Aurinia Reports First Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Recent Operational Highlights

On May 7, 2021 Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: AUPH / TSX: AUP) ("Aurinia" or the "Company") reported its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2021. Amounts, unless specified otherwise, are expressed in U.S. dollars (Press release, Aurinia Pharmaceuticals, MAY 7, 2021, View Source [SID1234579477]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"2021 started with the FDA approval of LUPKYNIS, the first FDA-approved oral treatment for active lupus nephritis – a devastating complication of lupus," commented Peter Greenleaf, President and Chief Executive Officer of Aurinia. "Our pivotal decision and work to build a world-class commercial infrastructure prior to approval ultimately led to Aurinia being able to make LUPKYNIS immediately available to patients and physicians following approval. Since that time, the Aurinia team has been encouraged by the feedback we are receiving from physicians and patients and our confidence has only grown as we continue to understand the tremendous need and value of LUPKYNIS, and work to accelerate broader adoption across the underserved LN population."

Recent Highlights

FDA Approval and Commercial Launch of LUPKYNIS

On January 22, 2021, the FDA approved LUPKYNIS in combination with a background immunosuppressive therapy regimen to treat adult patients with active LN.

Commercial Activities

Engaged with over 6,000 rheumatologists and nephrologists;
Received over 250 patient start forms during the first quarter (covering 48 business days post-FDA approval);
Converted nearly 40% of patient start forms to patients on therapy by the end of the first quarter; and
Launched LUPKYNIS Patient Marketing Campaign, Focus on the Fight, in April 2021.
"Since launch, the commercial team has focused on educating their customers on the urgency needed in reducing proteinuria for patients with active LN. With more than 250 patient start forms and 40% of those patients on therapy after the first two months on the market, more than 6,000 clinical interactions, continued gradual expansion of payor coverage, and our Aurinia Alliance patient support program fully operational, the LUPKYNIS trajectory is on track against our internal projections. Furthermore, we anticipate that our market access will continue to improve as the rate of COVID vaccinations in the United States continues to climb and healthcare centers re-open their doors to patients," commented Max Colao, Chief Commercial Officer at Aurinia.

Upcoming Milestones

Anticipate filing a marketing authorization application (MAA) with the European Medicines Agency (EMA) during the first half of 2021 with partner, Otsuka;
Abstracts discussing voclosporin accepted for presentation at the Annual European Congress of Rheumatology (EULAR 2021 Congress), June 2 – 5, 2021, and at the Nephrology Virtual Congress (ERA-EDTA 2021), June 5 – 8, 2021;
Expect to initiate a study of voclosporin in adolescent patients (VOCAL study) during the second half of 2021; and
Anticipate reporting top-line results from the ongoing AURORA-2 continuation study during the first quarter of 2022.
Financial Liquidity at March 31, 2021

As of March 31, 2021, Aurinia had cash and cash equivalents and investments of $360.9 million compared to $422.7 million at December 31, 2020. The decrease is primarily related to the commercial infrastructure spend to support the launch of LUPKYNIS in addition to an upfront payment made as part of a collaborative agreement with Lonza to build a dedicated manufacturing facility (also referred to as "monoplant") and one-time payment to a related party upon achievement of specific milestones.

Net cash used in operating activities was $53.5 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2021 compared to $22.6 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2020. The increase is primarily due to the commercial infrastructure spend to support the launch of LUPKYNIS in addition to a one-time payment to a related party upon achievement of specific milestones. In the prior year, the Company was still in the development phase of LUPKYNIS and as a result, did not incur any material related selling expenses.

The Company believes that it has sufficient financial resources to fund its current plans, which include funding commercial activities, including our FDA related post approval commitments, manufacturing and packaging of commercial drug supply, conducting our planned research and development (R&D) programs, and operating activities into at least 2023.

Financial Results for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2021

For the quarter ended March 31, 2021, Aurinia recorded a net loss of $50.4 million or $0.40 net loss per common share, as compared to a net loss of $25.9 million or $0.23 net loss per common share for the quarter ended March 31, 2020.

Revenues were $0.9 million and $30 thousand for the quarters ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020, respectively. The increase was the result of the commercial sales of LUPKYNIS, which began in January 2021.

Cost of sales were $48 thousand and nil for the quarters ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020, respectively. The increase was the result of commercial sales of LUPKYNIS and drug substance. Gross margin for the quarter ended March 31, 2021 was approximately 95%.

Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses were $39.3 million and $11.1 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020, respectively. The increase was primarily due to the expansion of the commercial infrastructure, administrative functions and patient assistance programs to support the launch of LUPKYNIS. SG&A share-based compensation expense for the quarter ended March 31, 2021 was $6.6 million.

R&D expenses were $9.8 million and $13.8 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to lower Contract Research Organization (CRO) expenses and other third-party clinical trial expenses following the approval of LUPKYNIS, including a reduction in NDA preparation costs, capitalization of supply costs following approval, and termination of the dry eye trial during the fourth quarter of 2020. R&D share-based compensation expense for the quarter ended March 31, 2021 was $1.1 million.

This press release is intended to be read in conjunction with the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the quarter ended March 31, 2021 in the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, which is accessible on Aurinia’s website at www.auriniapharma.com, on SEDAR at www.sedar.com or on EDGAR at www.sec.gov/edgar.

Conference Call Details

Aurinia will host a conference call and webcast to discuss the quarter ended March 31, 2021 financial results today, Thursday, May 6, 2021 at 5:00 p.m. ET. The audio webcast can be accessed under "News/Events" through the "Investors" section of the Aurinia corporate website at www.auriniapharma.com. In order to participate in the conference call, please dial +1-888-506-0062 (toll-free U.S.) or +1-973-528-0011 (international); entry code: 662377. A replay of the conference call will also be available on Aurinia’s website approximately two hours after the live call is completed.

About Lupus Nephritis

LN is a serious progression of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), a chronic and complex autoimmune disease. About 200,000-300,000 people live with SLE in the U.S. and approximately one out of three of these individuals have already developed LN at the time of SLE diagnosis. If poorly controlled, LN can lead to permanent and irreversible tissue damage within the kidney, resulting in kidney failure. Black and Asian individuals with SLE are four times more likely to develop LN and individuals with Hispanic ancestry are approximately twice as likely to develop the disease when compared with Caucasian individuals. Black and Hispanic individuals with SLE also tend to develop LN earlier and have poorer outcomes when compared to Caucasian individuals.

iTeos to Report First Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Provide Corporate Update on May 13, 2021

On May 7, 2021 iTeos Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ITOS), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company pioneering the discovery and development of a new generation of highly differentiated immuno-oncology therapeutics for patients, reported that it will host a conference call and live webcast at 4:30 p.m. ET on Thursday, May 13th, 2021 to report its first quarter 2021 financial results and provide a corporate update (Press release, iTeos Therapeutics, MAY 7, 2021, View Source [SID1234579475]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Conference Call

Dial-in numbers: (833) 607-1661 (US/Canada) or (914) 987-7874 (International); Conference ID: 6160559

Webcast

A live audio webcast will be accessible from the Events page of the Company’s IR website at View Source A replay will be available on the Company’s website approximately two hours after completion of the event and for 30 days following the call

Cytokinetics Reports First Quarter 2021 Financial Results

On May 7, 2021 Cytokinetics, Incorporated (Nasdaq: CYTK) reported financial results for the first quarter of 2021. Net loss for the first quarter was $47.1 million, or $0.66 per share, compared to net loss for the first quarter of 2020 of $39.4 million, or $0.66 per share. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $460.2 million at March 31, 2021 (Press release, Cytokinetics, MAY 7, 2021, View Source,million%2C%20or%20%240.66%20per%20share. [SID1234579474]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We continued to execute well in the first quarter against our ambitious plans. We recently convened a meeting with FDA related to omecamtiv mecarbil and GALACTIC-HF and are proceeding towards additional planned meetings this quarter with an expected NDA submission in the second half of the year," said Robert I. Blum, Cytokinetics’ President and Chief Executive Officer. "We look forward to the presentation of a secondary analysis from GALACTIC-HF which will shed further light on the impact of ejection fraction on patient outcomes. Additionally, we were pleased to complete enrollment in Cohort 2 of REDWOOD-HCM and more recently begin enrollment in the open-label extension study. We expect results from REDWOOD-HCM mid-year and are planning to initiate a pivotal Phase 3 trial by year-end."

Q1 and Recent Highlights

Cardiac Muscle Programs

omecamtiv mecarbil (cardiac myosin activator)

Met with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in Q1 and anticipate additional regulatory interactions in Q2 to inform plans to submit a New Drug Application (NDA) for omecamtiv mecarbil in 2H 2021. The planned regulatory filing is expected to be based on a single pivotal trial, GALACTIC-HF, which demonstrated a positive effect on the primary composite endpoint of cardiovascular death or heart failure events in patients receiving standard of care plus omecamtiv mecarbil

Announced that data from a secondary analysis of GALACTIC-HF (Global Approach to Lowering Adverse Cardiac Outcomes Through Improving Contractility in Heart Failure) assessing the effect of omecamtiv mecarbil on clinical outcomes in relationship to patient baseline ejection fraction will be presented in a Late Breaking Clinical Trial session at the American College of Cardiology 70th Annual Scientific Session & Expo (ACC.21).

Continued conduct of METEORIC-HF (Multicenter Exercise Tolerance Evaluation of Omecamtiv Mecarbil Related to Increased Contractility in Heart Failure), the second Phase 3 trial of omecamtiv mecarbil. Expect to complete enrollment in Q2 and report results in early 2022.

Conducted market research, forecasting and other planning activities in support of the potential commercialization of omecamtiv mecarbil.

Published a manuscript entitled, "Effect of Varying Degrees of Renal Impairment on the Pharmacokinetics of Omecamtiv Mecarbil" in Clinical Pharmacokinetics.
CK-3773274 (CK-274, cardiac myosin inhibitor)

Dosed the first patient in Cohort 2 of REDWOOD-HCM (Randomized Evaluation of Dosing With CK-274 in Obstructive Outflow Disease in HCM), the Phase 2 clinical trial designed to determine the safety and tolerability of CK-274 in patients with obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM). We subsequently completed enrollment in Cohort 2 of REDWOOD-HCM in Q1.

Opened enrollment in Cohort 3 of REDWOOD-HCM for patients whose background therapy includes disopyramide.

Activated the first site for enrollment in REDWOOD-HCM OLE, the open label extension clinical study designed to assess the long-term safety and tolerability of CK-274 in patients with symptomatic oHCM who have participated previously in REDWOOD-HCM.

Received orphan drug designation for CK-274 for the potential treatment of symptomatic HCM from the FDA.

Prepared for regulatory interactions with FDA to occur in Q2 and continuing into the second half of 2021 to inform preparations for a pivotal Phase 3 clinical trial of CK-274 in HCM, expected to begin by year-end.

Recently presented data related to the optimization of CK-274, including the first disclosure of its chemical structure, at the American Chemical Society Spring 2021 Virtual Meeting.

Enrolled the first patient in a Phase 1 study of CK-274 in China under the License and Collaboration Agreement between Cytokinetics and Ji Xing Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Skeletal Muscle Program

reldesemtiv (next-generation fast skeletal muscle troponin activator (FSTA))

Conducted start-up activities, including regulatory and institutional review board submissions, for COURAGE-ALS (Clinical Outcomes Using Reldesemtiv on ALSFRS-R in a Global Evaluation in ALS), the planned Phase 3 clinical trial of reldesemtiv in patients with ALS, in preparation for the potential opening of the trial to patient enrollment in 2H 2021.

Completed joint research program under collaboration with Astellas directed to the discovery of next-generation skeletal muscle activators.

Published a manuscript entitled "Reldesemtiv in Patients with Spinal Muscular Atrophy: A Phase 2 Hypothesis-Generating Study" in Neurotherapeutics.
Pre-Clinical Development and Ongoing Research

Continued to advance new chemical entities and to conduct IND-enabling studies with expectation of our potentially advancing 1-2 potential drug candidates in development over the next year.

Continued research activities directed to our other muscle biology research programs.
Corporate

Conducted planning activities related to the termination of the Collaboration and Option Agreement with Amgen and the transition of rights to develop and commercialize omecamtiv mecarbil, effective May 20, 2021.

Joined with the European Organisation for Rare Diseases (EURORDIS) and the National Organization for Rare Disorders (NORD) to recognize Rare Disease Day, an international campaign elevating the public understanding of rare diseases.

Awarded Cytokinetics Communications Fellowship Grants to patient advocacy organizations serving the heart failure, HCM, ALS and SMA communities to support increased capacity in communications, disease awareness and community engagement.

Convened inaugural Heart Failure Advisory Council meeting with patients and caregivers with heart failure to inform the ongoing development of the company’s heart failure directed pipeline.
Financials

Revenues for the first quarter 2021 increased to $6.5 million from $3.8 million for the first quarter 2020 due to increased research and development revenue from our collaborations with Amgen and Astellas.

Research and development expenses for the first quarter 2021 increased to $31.6 million from $21.7 million for the first quarter of 2020. The changes were primarily due to increases in spending for COURAGE-ALS and our clinical development activities for our cardiac muscle inhibitor programs.

General and administrative expenses for the first quarter of 2021 increased to $15.6 million from $12.4 million for the first quarter in 2020, due primarily to an increase in personnel related costs including stock-based compensation and higher outside spending for commercial readiness.

We expect to revise our financial guidance mid-year once we finalize strategies and potential commercial launch plans for omecamtiv mecarbil. Executing on those strategies and plans may result in our incurring significant additional expenses that were not included in our current financial guidance. We expect that some or all of those potential expenses could be covered by our accessing additional capital through strategic partnership(s) with near term cash infusions or by equity and/or debt financings if deemed appropriate.

Conference Call and Webcast Information

Members of Cytokinetics’ senior management team will review the company’s first quarter 2021 results via a webcast and conference call today at 4:30 PM Eastern Time. The webcast can be accessed through the Investors & Media section of the Cytokinetics website at www.cytokinetics.com. The live audio of the conference call can also be accessed by telephone by dialing either (866) 999-CYTK (2985) (United States and Canada) or +1 (706) 679-3078 (international) and typing in the passcode 6097958.

An archived replay of the webcast will be available via Cytokinetics’ website until May 20, 2021. The replay will also be available via telephone by dialing (855) 859-2056 (United States and Canada) or +1 (404) 537-3406 (international) and typing in the passcode 6097958 from May 6, 2021 at 7:30 PM Eastern Time until May 20, 2021.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Reports First Quarter 2021 Financial Results

On May 7, 2021 Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. ("Verrica") (Nasdaq: VRCA), a dermatology therapeutics company developing medications for skin diseases requiring medical interventions, reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2021 (Press release, Verrica Pharmaceuticals, MAY 7, 2021, View Source [SID1234579473]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"This is a significant time for the Company as we ramp up our commercial readiness plans in preparation for potential FDA approval this year of VP-102 for the treatment of molluscum, a common, highly contagious skin disease with no FDA-approved treatments," said Ted White, Verrica’s President and Chief Executive Officer. "In parallel, we strengthened our financial position, raising funds and generating licensing revenues that we believe will support planned operations at least through the second quarter of 2023."

Ted White continued: "Further, we expanded our global reach by granting Torii an exclusive license to develop and commercialize VP-102 in Japan for the treatment of molluscum and common warts, executing the first strategic step in potentially bringing VP-102 to global markets."

Business Highlights and Recent Developments

The Company continued to expand its U.S. commercial operations during the quarter in preparation for the potential FDA approval of VP-102 (cantharidin 0.7% Topical Solution), and has made key hires in marketing, sales and payor functions to support product launch and commercialization. The Company has been assigned a Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) goal date of June 23, 2021 for its NDA for VP-102. If approved, VP-102 will be marketed in the United States under the conditionally accepted brand name YCANTH.
On March 25, the Company closed an underwritten public offering of 2,033,899 shares of its common stock at a price to the public of $14.75 per share. The gross proceeds from the offering to Verrica were approximately $30.0 million, before offering expenses.
The Company entered into a Collaboration and License Agreement (the "Torii Agreement") with Torii Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. ("Torii") granting Torii an exclusive license to develop and commercialize VP-102 in Japan for the treatment of molluscum and common warts. Under the terms of the Agreement, Torii made an up-front payment of $11.5 million to Verrica and has also agreed to make up to an additional $58 million in aggregate payments contingent on achievement of specified development, regulatory, and sales milestones. Torii will also make tiered transfer price payments for supply of product in the range of the mid-30s to mid-40s as a percent of net sales. Torii is responsible for all development activities and costs in support of obtaining regulatory approval in Japan.
Positive pooled results from the pivotal CAMP trials evaluating the safety and efficacy of VP-102 in the treatment of molluscum were published in the March 2021 issue of the American Journal of Clinical Dermatology.
Financial Results

First Quarter 2021 Financial Results

Verrica recognized license revenues of $12.0 million in the first quarter of 2021 related to the Torii Agreement. There were no license revenues recognized in 2020.
Research and development expenses were $5.4 million in the first quarter of 2021, compared to $4.9 million for the same period in 2020. The increase was primarily attributable to a one-time $2.3 million milestone payment to Lytix Biopharma AS upon the achievement of a regulatory milestone for LTX-315, partially offset by decreased Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls (CMC) and clinical costs related to Verrica’s development of VP-102 for molluscum contagiosum, external genital warts, and common warts in 2020.
General and administrative expenses were $6.6 million in the first quarter of 2021, compared to $5.0 million for the same period in 2020. The increase was primarily a result of expenses related to increased headcount, an increase in insurance, professional fees and other operating costs, and an increase in expenses related to pre-commercial activities for VP-102.
For the first quarter of 2021, net loss on a GAAP basis was $0.9 million, or $0.04 per share, compared to a net loss of $9.8 million, or $0.39 per share, for the same period in 2020.
For the first quarter of 2021, non-GAAP net income was $0.6 million, or $0.02 per share, compared to a non-GAAP net loss of $8.8 million, or $0.35 per share, for the same period in 2020.
As of March 31, 2021, Verrica had aggregate cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $87.7 million. The Company believes that its existing cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of March 31, 2021, combined with the $11.5 million up-front payment received pursuant to the Torii Agreement in April 2021, will be sufficient to support planned operations at least through the second quarter of 2023.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In evaluating the operating performance of its business, Verrica’s management considers non-GAAP income from operations, non-GAAP net income (loss) and non-GAAP net income (loss) per share. These non-GAAP financial measures exclude stock-based compensation charges and non-cash interest expense that are required by GAAP. Verrica believes that non-GAAP income from operations, non-GAAP net income (loss) and non-GAAP net income (loss) per share provides useful information to both management and investors by excluding the effect of certain non-cash expenses and items that Verrica believes may not be indicative of its operating performance, because either they are unusual and Verrica does not expect them to recur in the ordinary course of its business, or they are unrelated to the ongoing operation of the business in the ordinary course. non-GAAP income from operations, non-GAAP net income (loss) and non-GAAP net income (loss) per share should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with GAAP, but should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, GAAP results. Non-GAAP income from operations, non-GAAP net income (loss) and non-GAAP net income (loss) per share have been reconciled to the nearest GAAP measure in the tables following the financial statements in this press release.

About VP-102

Verricaʼs lead product candidate, VP-102, is a proprietary drug-device combination product that contains a GMP-controlled formulation of cantharidin (0.7% w/v) delivered via a single-use applicator that allows for precise topical dosing and targeted administration. VP-102 is currently under U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) review, with a PDUFA goal date of June 23, 2021, and could potentially be the first product approved by the FDA to treat molluscum contagiosum ― a common, highly contagious skin disease that affects an estimated six million people in the United States, primarily children. If approved, VP-102 will be marketed in the United States under the conditionally accepted brand name YCANTH. In addition, Verrica has successfully completed a Phase 2 study of VP-102 for the treatment of common warts and a Phase 2 study of VP-102 for the treatment of external genital warts.

About Molluscum Contagiosum (Molluscum)

There are currently no FDA-approved treatments for molluscum, a highly contagious viral skin disease that affects approximately six million people — primarily children — in the United States. Molluscum is caused by a pox virus that produces distinctive raised, skin-toned-to-pink-colored lesions that can cause pain, inflammation, itching and bacterial infection. It is easily transmitted through direct skin-to-skin contact or through fomites (objects that carry the disease like toys, towels or wet surfaces) and can spread to other parts of the body or to other people, including siblings. The lesions can be found on most areas of the body and may carry substantial social stigma. Without treatment, molluscum can last for an average of 13 months, and in some cases, up to several years.

Trillium Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2021 Operating and Financial Results

On May 7, 2021 Trillium Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ/TSX: TRIL), a clinical stage immuno-oncology company developing innovative therapies for the treatment of cancer, reported financial and operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 (Press release, Trillium Therapeutics, MAY 7, 2021, View Source [SID1234579472]). All financial amounts in this news release are in United States dollars, unless otherwise stated.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Coming off an R&D Day last week, we are very excited to have launched a new chapter in Trillium’s evolution," said Jan Skvarka, Trillium’s President and CEO. "Building on a robust foundation anchored in a demonstrated monotherapy proof of concept of TTI-622 and TTI-621 in multiple lymphoma indications, we have initiated an ambitious Phase 1b/2 program in nine patient settings across hematologic and solid tumor cancers. With a major transformation program that touched literally every aspect of our identity completed in 2020, and approximately $276 million in cash, we are very well positioned to execute the recently initiated Phase 1b/2 program, and generate a robust flow of new data over the next couple of years."

First Quarter 2021 Financial Results

Cash position: As of March 31, 2021, Trillium had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $275.7 million, compared to $291.2 million at December 31, 2020. The decrease in cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities was due mainly to cash used in support of operating activities during the period.

Research and development expenses: Research and development expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2021 of $5.9 million were higher than the research and development expenses of $5.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020. The increase was due mainly to higher manufacturing costs to support our expanded clinical operations and higher clinical trial costs related to increased patient enrollment.

General and administrative expenses: General and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2021 of $5.4 million were lower than general and administrative expenses of $11.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020. The decrease is due mainly to a non-cash loss of $9.3 million on the revaluation of the deferred share unit liability in the prior period, partially offset by $2.1 million of increased stock-based compensation expense in the current period mainly relating to higher weighted average fair values of stock options outstanding and the fair valuation of stock options liabilities.

Net loss: Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2021 of $10.9 million was lower than the loss of $16.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020. The net loss was lower due mainly to a non-cash loss of $9.3 million on the revaluation of the deferred share unit liability in the prior period. This was partially offset by higher stock-based compensation, manufacturing, and clinical trial expenses.