Acrivon Therapeutics Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Recent Business Highlights

On March 19, 2026 Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc. ("Acrivon" or "Acrivon Therapeutics") (Nasdaq: ACRV), a clinical stage biotechnology company discovering and developing precision medicines utilizing its proprietary Generative Phosphoproteomics AP3 (Acrivon Predictive Precision Proteomics) platform deployed for rational drug design and predictive clinical development, reported financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2025 and reviewed recent business highlights.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"It’s an exciting time for the company as we build on strong maturing data and clinical momentum," said Peter Blume-Jensen, M.D., Ph.D., chief executive officer, president, and founder of Acrivon. "Our compelling data from ACR-368 in EC was well received at the ESGO Congress, reinforced by powerful commentary from world-renowned key opinion leaders at our live webcast, after the late-breaking oral presentation by Dr. Konstantinopoulos from the Dana- Farber Cancer Institute. Serous EC represents a particularly significant unmet need with a mortality rate resulting in 40-50% of all EC deaths. Through our rapidly maturing data, we are strategically generating multiple opportunities towards potential registration for ACR-368, including our announcement today of a fourth arm to our study to investigate ACR-368 monotherapy in biomarker-unselected serous EC subjects. Elsewhere in our pipeline, ACR-2316 has already shown promising clinical activity in lung cancer, underscoring the potential of its differentiated mechanism of action. Finally, we continue to build our pipeline with our next development candidate, ACR-6840, and new programs, reflecting our sustained AP3-driven innovation and commitment to long-term value creation."

Recent Highlights

ACR-368: CHK1 / CHK2 Inhibitor

Clinical data from the ongoing, registrational-intent ACR-368 Phase 2b trial was presented in a late-breaking oral presentation at the European Society of Gynecological Oncology (ESGO) Annual Congress by Dr. Panagiotis (Panos) Konstantinopoulos, M.D., Ph.D., from the Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Consistent with higher BM levels in serous versus non-serous EC, an interim analysis across both OncoSignature-positive (BM+) and BM- serous EC subjects showed a cORR of 52% (N = 23) versus 22% (N = 37) in non-serous EC subjects; all subjects in this analysis received up to two prior lines of therapy (LoT), including chemotherapy and anti-PD-1
Based on this, Arm 3 was initiated in late 2025 to generate prospective data of ACR-368 with ULDG sensitization in all-comer (no pre-treatment biopsy or biomarker stratification) serous EC subjects with ≤2 prior LoT and is actively enrolling and dosing patients in the US, with 4 major EU countries on track to be activated by end of Q1 further accelerating enrollment through the addition of more than 20 EU sites
Following Dr. Konstantinopoulos’ presentation, the company hosted a KOL panel at ESGO, during which KOL experts expressed strong enthusiasm for ACR-368 and discussed the promising clinical data, emphasizing the high unmet need and potential impact for patients suffering from serous EC.
Building on promising clinical data and observed biomarker upregulation in serous EC, the company announced today that it plans to initiate a fourth cohort (Arm 4) in the ongoing ACR-368 Phase 2b study in the first half of 2026. This arm will enroll all-comer (BM-unselected) serous EC subjects, similar to Arm 3, but subjects will be treated with ACR-368 monotherapy and otherwise identical inclusion criteria to Arm 3.
Company also announced today that it has completed the exploratory Arm 2 of the study which treated BM- EC subjects with ≤3 prior LoT using ACR-368 with ULDG sensitization. Objectives of this arm were achieved, supporting that ULDG may contribute to ACR-368 efficacy in BM- subjects with a favorable tolerability profile.
ACR-2316: WEE1 / PKMYT1 Inhibitor

Initial data from the Phase 1 monotherapy dose-escalation trial showed a favorable tolerability profile and demonstrated clinical activity with tumor shrinkage, notably including partial responses and strong disease control in small cell lung cancer (SCLC) and squamous non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), tumor types predicted sensitive by AP3 not previously shown sensitive to WEE1 or PKMYT1 inhibitors in development

ACR-6840: Oral CDK11 Inhibitor

Nominated as internally-discovered development candidate from company’s AP3-driven cell cycle program

Strengthened Precision Medicine Therapeutics Capabilities

Launched wholly-owned and operated Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendment (CLIA) certified laboratory with full license to conduct patient sample testing and develop companion diagnostics

Anticipated Upcoming Milestones

ACR-368 Ongoing Registrational-Intent Phase 2b Study

Achieve CTA approval in EU for the ongoing (US) registrational intent serous EC all-comer Arm 3 (ACR-368 + ULDG) by Q1 2026
Initial clinical data from Arm 3 and additional update on Arm 1 of the ACR-368 Phase 2b trial in mid-2026
Initiate enrollment for the registrational intent serous EC all-comer Arm 4 (ACR-368) in the US in first half of 2026
Achieve readiness for Phase 3 confirmatory trial for ACR-368 in combination with PD-1 therapy by mid-2026
Complete enrollment (up to N = 90 subjects) in the registrational intent serous EC all-comer Arm 3 (ACR-368 + ULDG) in Q4 2026

Broader Pipeline

Additional ACR-2316 Phase 1 clinical data for weekly and bi-weekly dosing regimens and transition into dose expansion in AP3-identified tumor types in 2026
Submit IND filing to the FDA for ACR-6840 in Q4 2026
Initiate additional internal programs utilizing the AP3 platform in 2026

Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results

Net loss for the quarter and full year ended December 31, 2025 was $19.0 million and $77.9 million, respectively. This compares to a net loss of $22.8 million and $80.6 million, respectively for the same periods in 2024.

Research and development expenses were $14.7 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, and $60.0 million for the full year 2025, compared to $18.6 million and $64.0 million, respectively, for the same periods in 2024. The difference was significantly driven by fewer milestones scheduled and incurred in the current period, as well as the prioritization of endometrial cancer in the ACR-368 clinical trial.

General and administrative expenses were $5.4 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, and $24.1 million for the full year 2025, compared to $6.3 million and $25.2 million, respectively, for the same periods in 2024. The difference was primarily due to a decrease in personnel costs, inclusive of non-cash stock compensation expense.

As of December 31, 2025, the company had cash, cash equivalents and investments of $118.6 million, which is expected to fund operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second quarter of 2027.

(Press release, Acrivon Therapeutics, MAR 19, 2026, View Source [SID1234663773])

Damora Therapeutics Reports Full-Year 2025 Financial Results and Recent Corporate Highlights

On March 19, 2026 Damora Therapeutics, Inc. (formerly Galecto, Inc.) ("Damora" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: DMRA), a biotechnology company working to fundamentally redefine care for patients with blood disorders, reported its operating and financial results for the year ended December 31, 2025, and recent corporate highlights.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"At Damora Therapeutics, we strive to rapidly bring forward best-in-class medicines to dramatically improve the lives of patients with blood disorders. Today, we are well on the path to achieving our goal based on recent progress, including the acquisition of three highly innovative mutant calreticulin (mutCALR) targeted therapies and two oversubscribed financings extending our cash runway into Phase 3 development," said Sherwin Sattarzadeh, Chief Operating Officer of Damora Therapeutics. "With this strong foundation in place, we are on track to submit an IND or CTA for our lead program DMR-001 in mutCALR-driven essential thrombocythemia (ET) and myelofibrosis (MF) by mid-2026 and subsequently deliver important clinical datasets next year."

Corporate Highlights

Completed the acquisition of Damora Therapeutics in November 2025, adding a pipeline of differentiated therapeutics targeting mutCALR-driven MPNs, including lead candidate DMR-001, and additional programs DMR-002 and DMR-003, supported by gross proceeds of approximately $285 million concurrent private financing.

Strengthened the leadership team in January 2026 with the appointments of Sherwin Sattarzadeh as Chief Operating Officer and Becker Hewes, M.D. as Chief Medical Officer, adding deep hematology/oncology drug development experience.

Strengthened the balance sheet with gross proceeds of approximately $316 million from a public offering completed in February 2026.

Announced the Company’s name change to Damora Therapeutics, Inc., with its common stock beginning to trade on Nasdaq under the ticker symbol "DMRA" in March 2026.

Anticipated Milestones

Damora anticipates the following upcoming milestones across its mutCALR programs:

DMR-001: IND or CTA submission expected in mid-2026
DMR-002: IND or CTA submission expected in the second half of 2026
DMR-003: IND or CTA submission expected in 2027
Two clinical proof-of-concept datasets for DMR-001 anticipated beginning mid-2027

Full-Year 2025 Financial Results

Cash Position: Cash and cash equivalents were approximately $257.6 million as of December 31, 2025. Including the proceeds from the public offering completed in February 2026, the Company had approximately $535 million in cash and cash equivalents as of February 28, 2026, and anticipates that its cash and cash equivalents will be sufficient to fund operations into Phase 3 development of DMR-001.

R&D Expenses: Research and development expenses were $26.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $6.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily related to costs associated with warrants granted pursuant to the Company’s antibody discovery and option agreement, increased preclinical study and clinical trial-related expenses, increased chemistry, manufacturing and control (CMC) activities, and other research and development costs.

G&A Expenses: General and administrative expenses were $9.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $10.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily related to decreased stock-based compensation costs.

Net Loss: Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2025, was $209.8 million, compared to $21.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in net loss was primarily related to the recognition of acquired in-process research and development costs of $174.3 million from the acquisition of Damora Therapeutics, which was accounted for as an asset acquisition.

(Press release, Damora Therapeutics, MAR 19, 2026, View Source [SID1234663772])

Genelux Corporation Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Provides Business Updates

On March 19, 2026 Genelux Corporation (NASDAQ: GNLX), a late clinical-stage immuno-oncology company, reported fourth quarter and full year 2025 financial results and business updates.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Looking ahead in 2026, Genelux is entering a pivotal period of key clinical readouts for Olvi-Vec and defining milestones for the Company. With the Phase 3 OnPrime/GOG-3076 registrational trial expected to yield topline data in the second half of the year, we are focused on continued disciplined execution. Our productive interactions with the FDA, most recently in January 2026, have informed our next steps and strengthen our conviction in the development of Olvi-Vec for cancer patients with limited alternatives," said Thomas Zindrick, President, CEO and Chairman of Genelux. "Encouraging interim data reported in January 2026 from our systemic lung cancer programs provided additional insight into the potential of Olvi-Vec. In platinum-relapsed or refractory advanced SCLC, systemically delivered Olvi‑Vec demonstrated partial responses, and in advanced or metastatic recurrent NSCLC, early signals of anti-tumor activity were observed. Collectively, these findings further support our strategy of developing Olvi-Vec as a potential platinum resensitizing agent across multiple platinum-treated solid tumors."

"In parallel, we are advancing our manufacturing and operational capabilities to support the long-term development of Olvi-Vec and lay the groundwork for potential commercial readiness following successful registration, if obtained. These efforts are intended to ensure appropriate supply, quality systems, and organizational infrastructure as we advance our registration-directed programs," concluded Mr. Zindrick.

Clinical Program Highlights

Olvi-Vec in Platinum-Resistant/Refractory Ovarian Cancer:
Genelux continues to advance Olvi-Vec toward potential registration in platinum-resistant/refractory ovarian cancer (PRROC). Intraperitoneal administration of Olvi-Vec enables high and condensed dosing in PRROC, where patients need options that can deliver anti-tumor activity and effectively reverse platinum resistance:

The ongoing Phase 3 OnPrime/GOG-3076 registrational trial (NCT05281471) of Olvi-Vec in platinum-resistant/refractory ovarian cancer is being conducted at sites across the United States, with topline data anticipated in the second half of 2026.
The OnPrime/GOG-3076 study is a multi-center, randomized open-label phase 3 study evaluating the safety and efficacy of Olvi-Vec in combination platinum-doublet chemotherapy and bevacizumab compared to the active comparator arm with physician’s choice of chemotherapy and bevacizumab in women diagnosed with platinum-resistant/refractory ovarian cancer (includes fallopian tube cancer and primary peritoneal cancer).
As of its most recent assessment in February 2026, the Independent Data Monitoring Committee recommended study continuation without modification.
Olvi-Vec in Lung Cancer:
Genelux is advancing two ongoing trials of systemically delivered Olvi-Vec in lung cancer. These trials are designed to demonstrate that Olvi-Vec’s oncolytic immunotherapy mechanism can extend beyond intraperitoneal delivery into a systemic setting across multiple solid tumor types and showcase Olvi-Vec’s potential to resensitize tumors to platinum-based chemotherapy:

The Phase 1b/2 study (OLVI-VEC-SCLC-202) in SCLC (NCT07136285) is evaluating Olvi-Vec in combination with platinum and etoposide chemotherapy in SCLC patients with platinum-resistant or relapsed disease after failing previous treatment with platinum and etoposide chemotherapy. The trial is being conducted by the Company’s licensing partner, Newsoara HYK Biopharmaceuticals Co., Ltd., in China. Data from the dose escalation cohorts are expected to support determination of a systemic dose for Phase 2. The following preliminary findings were reported in January 2026:
Partial responses in 3 of 9 SCLC patients (33%), including two responses in the highest dose cohort with ~55% and ~85% tumor shrinkage from baseline.
The disease control rate was 67% (6/9 patients), with tumor shrinkage ranging from 24–85% from baseline among patients achieving disease control.
Durability signals were observed, including one patient with ongoing progression‑free survival (PFS) of 12.1 months and another patient with PFS of 7.7 months, the latter exceeding their prior line of therapy by 5.8 months (PFS of 7.7 months vs. 1.9 months).
The Phase 2 VIRO-25 study (NCT06463665) is assessing Olvi-Vec in combination with platinum-based chemotherapy and an immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) in patients with advanced or metastatic recurrent NSCLC who failed standard frontline treatment of platinum chemotherapy and an ICI. The trial is being conducted in the United States.
In preliminary findings reported in January 2026, Olvi‑Vec demonstrated a 60% disease control rate (3/5 evaluable patients), with tumor size changes of 8.9%, -18.9%, and -22.7% respectively, as compared to baseline.
Olvi‑Vec was generally well tolerated across the SCLC and NSCLC studies as of their data review cutoff dates of December 23, 2025 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
Additional dose‑finding updates from both the SCLC Phase 1b/2 and NSCLC Phase 2 VIRO‑25 trials are expected throughout 2026, aligning with the Company’s strategy to optimize a systemic dosing regimen to inform future registrational development.

Business Updates

Chief Medical Officer

Jason Litten, M.D., joined the Company as Chief Medical Officer in January 2026. Dr. Litten brings more than 20 years of experience across academia, large pharmaceutical organizations, and innovative biotechnology companies. He has led the design, execution, and interpretation of Phase 1-4 clinical trials in both liquid and solid tumors, with expertise across biologics, small molecules, and cellular therapies, and will oversee Genelux’s clinical development strategy.

Underwritten Public Offering of Common Stock

In January 2026, the Company closed an underwritten follow-on public offering of 6,666,667 shares of common stock at a price of $3.00 per share, generating net proceeds of $18.5 million, after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. Net proceeds are expected to be used for general corporate purposes, which may include research and development expenses, clinical trial expenses, capital expenditures, and working capital.

Fourth Quarter and 2025 Financial Results

Cash, cash equivalents, marketable securities and restricted cash were $14.6 million as of December 31, 2025. Subsequently, on January 8, 2026, the Company raised an additional $18.5 million in net proceeds through an underwritten offering of common stock, resulting in a pro forma balance of $33.1 million as of December 31, 2025. Based on its current operating plan, the Company expects the combined cash, cash equivalents, marketable securities and restricted cash will fund operations into the first quarter of 2027.

Research and development (R&D) expenses were $19.9 million and $19.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, an increase of $0.9 million. The increase was primarily driven by increased clinical trial costs associated with the Company’s Phase 3 On Prime/GOG-3076 registrational trial in 2025.

General and administrative (G&A) expenses were $13.4 million and $12.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, an increase of $0.7 million. The increase was primarily driven by an increase in employee compensation due to the combination of annual salary increases and changes to headcount required to support the Company’s operations, as partially offset by a decrease in consulting services.

Net loss was $32.1 million or $0.86 per share for the year ending December 31, 2025, as compared to $29.9 million or $0.95 for the year ended December 31, 2024.

(Press release, Genelux, MAR 19, 2026, View Source [SID1234663771])

Cellectis Reports Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Provides a Business Update

On March 19, 2026 Cellectis (the "Company") (Euronext Growth: ALCLS – NASDAQ: CLLS), a clinical-stage biotechnology company using its pioneering gene editing platform to develop life-saving cell and gene therapies, reported financial results for the fourth quarter and full year 2025, ending December 31, 2025 and provided a business update.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Lasme-cel demonstrated a potentially transformative efficacy profile in one of oncology’s most challenging settings, achieving 100% overall response rate in the target Phase 2 population. Critically, lasme-cel converted all patients in the target population into transplant-eligible candidates. The pivotal Phase 2 is now enrolling, and with a BLA submission anticipated in 2028, lasme-cel is on a clear regulatory path to potentially becoming the first off-the-shelf CAR-T therapy to address this high unmet medical need" said André Choulika, Ph.D., Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Cellectis. "With interim Phase 2 data for lasme-cel in r/r B-ALL, and full Phase 1 data for eti-cel in r/r NHL, both expected in Q4 2026, we are entering an important year for Cellectis, as we advance our ambition to bring life-saving off-the-shelf CAR-T therapies to patients who have run out of options".

________________________________
1 Cash, cash equivalents and fixed-term deposits include restricted cash of $4.4 million as of December 31, 2025 classified as current and non-current financial assets and fixed-term deposits of $144.8 million as of December 31, 2025, classified as current financial assets.

Allogeneic CAR-T Pipeline

Lasme-cel in relapsed or refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (r/r B-ALL) – BALLI-01

In October 2025, Cellectis presented full Phase 1 lasme-cel clinical data at the Cellectis’ R&D Day. The presented data position lasme-cel as a potentially game-changing therapy for patients with r/r B-ALL. Data highlighted:

Strong efficacy:

68% overall response rate (ORR) with lasme-cel Process 2, manufactured internally (n=22)
83% ORR at the recommended Phase 2 dose (RP2D) (n=12)
100% ORR in the target Phase 2 population (n=9)

In the target Phase 2 population, the complete response or complete remission with incomplete hematology recovery (CR/Cri) rate was 56%, with approximately 80% of these patients achieving minimum residual disease (MRD)-negative status

Favorable safety profile:

Low rates of ≥ grade 3 cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) at 2.5% and 5% respectively

Transplant eligibility in target Phase 2 population:

All patients became eligible for transplant

Strong survival benefit:

14.8 months median overall survival (OS) in patients who achieved MRD-negative CR/CRi

The first interim analysis for the pivotal Phase 2 of the BALLI-01 trial is expected in Q4 2026 (n=40). Cellectis anticipates submitting a Biologics License Application (BLA) in 2028.

Eti-cel in relapsed or refractory non-Hodgkin lymphoma (r/r NHL) – NATHALI-01

In December 2025, Cellectis presented encouraging Phase 1 preliminary data of eti-cel at the American Society of Hematology (ASH) (Free ASH Whitepaper) annual meeting. The data showcased the potential of eti-cel in r/r NHL patients who have relapsed following multiple lines of therapy including, for 93% of patients, an autologous CD19 CAR-T, with an 88% ORR and 63% CR at the current dose level (n=8).
Cellectis is initiating patient enrollment in the cohort with low dose interleukin-2 (IL-2) support to evaluate the potential to further enhance the already high response rates and durability of response in patients with r/r NHL.
Cellectis expects to present the full Phase 1 dataset in 2026, including results from the IL-2 combination.

Circular single-stranded DNA (cssDNA) as a non-viral template for gene therapy

In November 2025, Cellectis published a Nature Communications article establishing cssDNA as a highly efficient non-viral DNA donor template, for gene insertion in hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs).

While viral vectors such as AAV6 are commonly used for gene insertion, they raise safety and efficacy concerns. Over the past decade, non-viral DNA templates delivery has emerged as promising alternatives.

Cellectis’ research results mark a pivotal advance toward next-generation non-viral cell and gene therapies.

Key findings:

Superior efficiency: cssDNA achieved over 40% knock-in efficiency, outperforming linear DNA by 3-5 times.
Versatility: the process successfully targets multiple loci in HSPCs and primary T cells.
Better persistence: in murine models, cssDNA-edited cells showed superior engraftment and edit maintenance compared to AAV6-edited cells.

TALE base editors (TALEB) safety and precision

At ESGCT 2025, Cellectis presented a comprehensive safety study on TALE base editors (TALEB), which enable precise C-to-T DNA editing without causing double-strand breaks.

Key study highlights:

Safety assessment: researchers used advanced bioinformatics and experimental models to track potential off-target effects in the nuclear genome of primary T cells.
No bias detected: the study found no evidence of unintended editing at CTCF binding sites, which are critical for genome organization and gene expression.

These research results provide a strong framework for the safe development of TALEB in therapeutic cell engineering, supporting their potential for future nuclear and mitochondrial applications.

Partnerships

AstraZeneca – Joint Research and Collaboration Agreement

Activities are progressing under the Joint Research and Collaboration Agreement with AstraZeneca, which leverages Cellectis’ gene editing expertise and manufacturing capabilities to develop up to 10 novel cell and gene therapy products for areas of high unmet medical need, including oncology, immunology and rare genetic disorders.

Servier (through its sublicensee Allogene) – Anti-CD19 CAR-T

Under the Servier Agreement, Cellectis is eligible to up to $340 million in development and sales milestones as well as low double-digit royalties on sales.

In December 2025, an arbitral tribunal has issued its decision in the arbitration proceedings against Les Laboratoires Servier and Institut de Recherches Internationales Servier IRIS SARL ("Servier"), relating to the License, Development and Commercialization Agreement entered into between Servier and Cellectis on March 6, 2019, as amended (the "Servier Agreement"). The Tribunal ruled on a partial termination of the License Agreement with respect to product UCART19 V1 (also referred to as "ALLO-501" by Allogene) and provided that Cellectis shall, at Allogene’s request, engage in good-faith discussions regarding the granting of a direct license to product UCART19 V1. All other claims brought by the parties were dismissed.

Allogene – Anti-CD70 CAR-T

According to Allogene, the TRAVERSE trial in renal cell carcinoma has completed enrollment in its Phase 1b cohort, and Allogene is currently exploring partnering opportunities to advance the asset.

Iovance

According to Iovance, new data across several pipeline programs is anticipated throughout 2026, including a Phase 1/2 trial investigating IOV-4001, a PD-1 inactivated TIL therapy, in previously treated advanced melanoma and NSCLC.

Corporate

Annual Shareholders Meeting

On June 26, 2025, Cellectis held a Shareholders General Meeting. At the meeting, during which approximately 57% of voting rights were exercised, resolutions 1 through 23 and resolutions 25 and 26 were adopted, while resolution 24 was rejected, consistent with the recommendations of the Board of Directors. The detailed results of the vote and the resolutions are available on Cellectis’ website: View Source

Board composition

The Cellectis Shareholders’ Meeting appointed Mr. André Muller as a director of the Company’s Board of Directors. At the close of this meeting, the term of Mr. Axel-Sven Malkomes expired, and the previously announced resignation of Mr. Pierre Bastid became effective. In connection with these changes to the Board of Directors, the Board of Directors appointed Mr. André Muller, Dr. Donald Bergstrom, and Dr. Rainer Boehm as the members of the Company’s Audit Committee.

2025 Financial Results

Cash: As of December 31, 2025, Cellectis had $211 million in consolidated cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and fixed-term deposits classified as current-financial assets. The Company believes its cash, cash equivalents, and fixed-term deposits will be sufficient to fund its operations into H2 2027.

This compares to $264 million in consolidated cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and fixed-term deposits classified as current-financial assets as of December 31, 2024. This $53 million change includes $36.9 million of cash-in from our revenue, $8.4 million of interest received from our financial and cash-equivalent investments, $2.2 million cash-in from R&D tax credit, $3.2 million cash-in from VAT credit payments, and a $4.8 million foreign currency translation impact offset by cash payments from Cellectis to suppliers of $50.5 million, Cellectis’ wages, bonuses and social expenses paid of $40.0 million, the payments of lease debts of $10.8 million, the repayment of the Prêt Garanti par l’Etat (PGE) loan for $5.4 million and the payments of capital expenditures for $3.5 million.

We currently foresee focusing our cash spending at Cellectis in supporting the development of our pipeline of product candidates, including the manufacturing and clinical development expenses of lasme-cel, eti-cel and potential new product candidates, and operating our state-of-the-art manufacturing capabilities in Paris (France) and Raleigh (North Carolina).

Revenues and Other Income: Consolidated revenues and other income were $79.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $49.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This $30.4 million increase between the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2025 is mainly driven by the evolution of activities performed in connection with the research plans and fulfillment of our performance obligations under the Joint Research and Collaboration Agreement signed with AstraZeneca. Revenues as recorded in the year ended December 31, 2024 included a $5.4 million development milestone under the License Agreement signed with Servier.

R&D Expenses: Consolidated R&D expenses were $93.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $90.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This $3.0 million increase is mainly due to (i) a $4.2 million increase in personnel expenses driven by an evolution of our R&D headcount consistent with our roadmap, higher fair market value of stock-based compensation instruments due to underlying stock dynamics, and foreign exchange effects; (ii) a $0.3 million increase in depreciation and amortization; compensated by (iii) a $1.5 million decrease in purchases and external expenses.

SG&A Expenses: Consolidated SG&A expenses were $19.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $19.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The $0.7 million change is mainly due to a $0.6 million increase in purchases and external expenses.

Other operating income and expenses: Other operating income and expenses decreased slightly by $0.2 million between the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2025, from $0.8 million in 2024 to $0.6 million in 2025.

Net financial gain (loss): Net financial loss was $34.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to a $22.8 million net financial gain for the year ended December 31, 2024. This $57.7 million difference reflects mainly a $28.3 million decrease in financial income and a $29.5 million increase in financial expenses between the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2025.

The decrease in financial income is mainly attributable to (i) a $14.3 million gain in change in fair value of the derivative instrument component of the SIA, which was recorded last year before derecognition of the derivative in May 2024; (ii) a $7.2 million decrease in foreign exchange gains; (iii) a $1.8 million decrease in income from cash, cash equivalents and financial assets in line with the evolution of interest rates in 2025, (iv) a $ 5.7 million gain recognized in the year ended December 31, 2024 on the fair value measurement of the Tranches A, B and C warrants issued to the European Investment Bank ("EIB"), partially offset by (v) a $0.8 million increase in FX derivatives fair value gains.

The increase in financial expenses is mainly attributable to a (i) $22.2 million increase in foreign exchange loss over the period due to the devaluation of the USD against the Euro, (ii) a $14.7 million loss on the fair value measurement of the Tranches A, B and C warrants issued to the EIB, (iii) a $0.7 million increase in interest on our financial and lease liabilities, partially offset by (iv) a $7.8 million decrease in the loss on fair value measurement of our investment in shares of Cibus which was entirely sold in Q1 2025.

Net Income (loss) Attributable to Shareholders of Cellectis: Consolidated net loss attributable to shareholders of Cellectis was $67.6 million (or a $0.67 loss per share) for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to a $36.8 million loss (or a $0.41 loss per share) for the year ended December 31, 2024. The $30.8 million change in net loss was primarily driven by (i) a $30.4 million increase in revenues and other income, offset by (ii) a $3.9 million increase in operating expenses and other operating income and (iii) a $57.7 million change from a net financial gain of $22.8 million as of December 31, 2024 to a net financial loss of $34.9 million as of December 31, 2025.

Adjusted Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Shareholders of Cellectis: Consolidated adjusted net loss attributable to shareholders of Cellectis was $61.5 million (or a $0.61 loss per share) for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to a net loss of $33.6 million (or a $0.37 loss per share) for the year ended December 31, 2024.

The year-end consolidated financial statements of Cellectis have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IFRS").

Please see "Note Regarding Use of Non-IFRS Financial Measures" for reconciliation of GAAP net income (loss) attributable to shareholders of Cellectis to adjusted net income (loss) attributable to shareholders of Cellectis.

(Press release, Cellectis, MAR 19, 2026, View Source [SID1234663770])

TRIANA Biomedicines Announces First Patient Dosed in a Phase 1/2 Trial Evaluating TRI-611 for the Treatment of ALK Positive Non-small Cell Lung Cancer

On March 19, 2026 TRIANA Biomedicines, Inc. (TRIANA), a leading biopharmaceutical company focused on advancing a target-first and proximity-first molecular glue discovery platform to address difficult to drug disease targets, reported that the first patient has been dosed in a Phase 1/2 clinical trial evaluating TRI-611, a novel ALK-fusion molecular glue degrader, in patients with anaplastic lymphoma kinase–positive (ALK+) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

NSCLC is the most common type of lung cancer, accounting for about 85 percent of all lung cancer cases. ALK+ NSCLC represents an important subset of lung cancer, characterized by a dependence on ALK fusion proteins for its growth and survival. Despite therapeutic advances with ALK tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI), resistance to TKI-based therapies and limited combination therapy options remain major clinical challenges for these younger, non-smoking patients, underscoring the profound and long-lasting impact of this disease. Addressing this persistent unmet need represents a significant opportunity to elevate the standard of care and meaningfully improve outcomes for people living with ALK+ NSCLC.

The Phase 1/2 clinical trial is a global, first-in-human, open-label study designed to evaluate the safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics, and preliminary anti-tumor activity of TRI-611 in patients with ALK+ NSCLC. The Phase 1 portion will consist of a dose escalation design, enrolling ALK+ NSCLC patients, who have been previously treated with standard of care ALK TKI therapies. The Phase 2 portion will further evaluate and characterize the efficacy and safety of TRI-611 across different patient cohorts.

"We are excited to have TRI-611 in the clinic and to advance this new potential therapy for people living with lung cancer," said Dr. Caroline Germa, Chief Medical Officer of TRIANA. "Despite progress in treatments, many patients continue to face limited options. This study represents an important step in our mission to develop innovative therapies that may ultimately improve outcomes for ALK+ NSCLC patients and their families."

"Dosing of the first patient with TRI-611 marks an important milestone for TRIANA and for the ALK+ NSCLC patient community," said Dr. Patrick Trojer, President and CEO of TRIANA. "This study reflects our commitment to treating diseases in entirely new ways by applying our molecular glue technology to highly relevant cancer targets. We are excited to advance TRI-611 and bring its potential impact one step closer to patients."

About TRI-611

TRI-611 is a novel oral, small molecule, investigational therapy designed to target and degrade ALK fusion proteins in patients with ALK+ NSCLC. TRI-611 is a highly selective, potent, brain-penetrant, molecular glue degrader that brings ALK and the E3 ligase cereblon together through a unique binding mechanism that works independently of the kinase active site. TRI-611 harnesses the body’s innate protein-degradation machinery to selectively eliminate the ALK fusion protein and is designed to overcome the limitations observed with currently available ALK inhibitors.

(Press release, Triana Biomedicines, MAR 19, 2026, View Source [SID1234663769])