Greenwich LifeSciences Announces European Approval for Combining Both HLA Populations in FLAMINGO-01

On July 16, 2026 Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: GLSI) (the "Company"), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on its Phase III clinical trial, FLAMINGO-01, which is evaluating GLSI-100, an immunotherapy to prevent breast cancer recurrences, reported the following update on the combination of both HLA-A*02 and non-HLA-A*02 patients in FLAMINGO-01 in Europe.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

All European and US Sites to Combine All Patients Independent of HLA Type in the Randomized Arms of FLAMINGO-01

The Company previously announced that US clinical sites started enrolling both HLA-A*02 and non-HLA-A*02 patients in the same randomized arms in FLAMINGO-01, based on the FDA’s review of such protocol changes, effectively more than doubling the enrollment rate of the pivotal arm of the study. Non-HLA-A*02patients who represent about 55% of the population and were on waiting lists for up to a year are now eligible for enrollment.

The European Medicines Agency (EMA) has completed their review and will also allow the combination of both HLA-A*02 and non-HLA-A*02 patients in Europe. Thus, all 170-180 clinical sites in the US and Europe, are now operating under the same protocol and could continue enrolling up to the first interim analysis. Data can be analyzed by individual HLA types as well.

Additional feedback is expected from UK and Canadian regulators. The Company plans to provide updates regarding the resulting improved trial design, including a pathway for the Company to now pursue approval for both HLA-A*02 and non-HLA-A*02 patients using the increased statistical power of a combined analysis of the two patient groups together potentially doubling the market for GP2 by accelerating the clinical development of the non-HLA-A*02 population.

About FLAMINGO-01 Open Label Phase III Data

More than 1,300 patients have been screened with a current screen rate of approximately 800 patients per year. The 250 patient non-HLA-A*02 arm is now fully enrolled, where all patients received GLSI-100, which is 5 times more treated patients and recurrence rate data than the approximately 50 patients treated in the Phase IIb trial. The Primary Immunization Series (PIS), which includes the first 6 GLSI-100 injections over the first 6 months and is required to reach peak protection, is followed by 5 booster injections given every 6 months to prolong the immune response, thereby providing longer-term protection.

In the non-HLA-A*02 arm, a preliminary analysis of recurrence rates after the PIS is completed shows an approximately 70-80% reduction in recurrence rate.
This observation is trending similarly to the Phase IIb trial results and hazard ratio where HLA-A*02 patients were treated and where breast cancer recurrences were reduced up to 80% compared to a 20-50% reduction in recurrence rate by other approved products.
The immune response at baseline prior to any GLSI-100 treatment, the increasing immune response during the PIS, and the safety profile of non-HLA-A*02 patients is trending similarly to the HLA-A*02 arms of FLAMINGO-01 and to the Phase IIb study.
The AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper) Meeting 2026 delayed-type-hypersensitivity (DTH) poster and the ASCO (Free ASCO Whitepaper) Meeting 2026 injection site reaction (ISR) poster can be seen and downloaded at the bottom of the Phase III clinical trial tab on the Company’s website here.
As shown in both posters the frequency of DTH and ISR reactions increased statistically significantly over time.
As reported in Table 1 of each poster, each HLA-A type exhibited more frequent immune reactivity after treatment with GLSI-100 than at baseline.
Baseline DTH reaction prior to any treatment suggests that GP2 may be a natural antigen and that GP2 specific T cells may exist in some patients prior to any treatment with GLSI-100. Baseline immune response to GP2 prior to any vaccination with GP2 was also observed in the Phase IIb trial and is being observed in the blinded randomized arms of FLAMINGO-01, where HLA-A*02 only patients are being vaccinated.

Analysis of the open label data from FLAMINGO-01 has been conducted in a manner that maintains the study blind. The open label recurrence rate, immune response, and safety data is based on the patients enrolled to date in FLAMINGO-01 and the data provided by the clinical sites so far, which is not completed or fully reviewed, and is thus preliminary. While comparing any preliminary FLAMINGO-01 data to the Phase IIb clinical trial data may be possible, these preliminary results are not a prediction of future results, and the results at the end of the study may differ.

About GLSI-100 Phase IIb Study

In the prospective, randomized, single-blinded, placebo-controlled, multi-center (16 sites led by MD Anderson Cancer Center) Phase IIb clinical trial of HLA-A*02 breast cancer patients, 46 HER2/neu 3+ over-expressor patients were treated with GLSI-100, and 50 placebo patients were treated with GM-CSF alone. After 5 years of follow-up, there was an 80% or greater reduction in cancer recurrences in the HER2/neu 3+ patients who were treated with GLSI-100, followed, and remained disease free over the first 6 months, which we believe is the time required to reach peak immunity and thus maximum efficacy and protection. The Phase IIb posters and results can be summarized as follows and can be seen here:

80% or greater reduction in metastatic breast cancer recurrence rate over 5 years of follow-up with a peak immune response at 6 months and well-tolerated safety profile.
The PIS elicited a potent immune response as measured by local skin tests and immunological assays.

About FLAMINGO-01 and GLSI-100

FLAMINGO-01 (NCT05232916) is a Phase III clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of Fast Track designated GLSI-100 (GP2 + GM-CSF) in HER2 positive breast cancer patients who had residual disease or high-risk pathologic complete response at surgery and who have completed both neoadjuvant and postoperative adjuvant trastuzumab based treatment. The trial is led by Baylor College of Medicine and currently includes US and European clinical sites from university-based hospitals and academic and cooperative networks with plans to open up to 170-180 sites globally.

About Breast Cancer and HER2/neu Positivity

One in eight U.S. women will develop invasive breast cancer over her lifetime, with approximately 300,000 new breast cancer patients and 4 million breast cancer survivors. HER2 (human epidermal growth factor receptor 2) protein is a cell surface receptor protein that is expressed in a variety of common cancers, including in 75% of breast cancers at low (1+), intermediate (2+), and high (3+ or over-expressor) levels.

(Press release, Greenwich LifeSciences, JUL 16, 2026, View Source [SID1234669271])

BriaCell Opens First Canadian Site – Sunnybrook – for Pivotal Phase 3 Trial in Metastatic Breast Cancer

On July 16, 2026 BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. (Nasdaq: BCTX, BCTXL) (TSX: BCT) ("BriaCell" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel immunotherapies to transform cancer care, reported that the Odette Cancer Centre at Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, a leading cancer center in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, has joined BriaCell’s ongoing pivotal Phase 3 study of Bria-IMT plus an immune checkpoint inhibitor in metastatic breast cancer (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT06072612).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

In the United States, BriaCell’s Phase 3 study now has over 80 active clinical sites across 15 states, including Penn Medicine’s Abramson Cancer Center, Mayo Clinic, Smilow Cancer Hospital at Yale New Haven, DHR Health Oncology Institute, Hematology Oncology Associates of Fredericksburg, Los Angeles Cancer Network, Manhattan Hematology/Oncology Associates, New York Cancer & Blood Specialists, Northwestern University, Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center (University of Miami), Texas Oncology-Baylor Charles A. Sammons Cancer Center, and the University of Arizona.

"There are a limited number of effective treatment options for patients with metastatic breast cancer and, unfortunately for most patients, standard treatments eventually stop working," commented Katarzyna Jerzak, MD, MSc, FRCPC, Medical Oncologist and Clinician Investigator at Sunnybrook’s Odette Cancer Centre, and Associate Professor in the Department of Medicine, University of Toronto. "We are excited to evaluate BriaCell’s innovative immunotherapy approach and to offer these patients the opportunity to access a potentially effective new treatment."

"Opening our first Canadian clinical site for BriaCell’s pivotal Phase 3 study is an important milestone," stated Dr. William V. Williams, BriaCell’s President & Chief Executive Officer. "Sunnybrook is a world-class cancer center, and its participation expands access to our Bria-IMT regimen to patients in Canada, as we work to accelerate development of this our novel immunotherapy for patients with metastatic breast cancer."

BriaCell’s pivotal Phase 3 clinical study is evaluating BriaCell’s lead clinical candidate, Bria-IMT, in combination with an immune checkpoint inhibitor (CPI), compared with physician’s treatment of physician’s choice in patients with advanced metastatic breast cancer (the Bria-ABC study). The study’s primary endpoint is overall survival (OS). An interim analysis is planned after 144 patient deaths have occurred, comparing mortality in patients treated with the Bria-IMT combination regimen versus those treated with physician’s choice.

BriaCell recently received a positive recommendation from the independent Data Safety Monitoring Board (DSMB) to continue the Phase 3 Study in metastatic breast cancer. At ASCO (Free ASCO Whitepaper) 2026, BriaCell reported positive Phase 2 survival data in a similar metastatic breast cancer patient population treated with the same Bria-IMT combination regimen. The Bria-IMT combination regimen has received FDA Fast Track designation.

For additional information on BriaCell’s pivotal Phase 3 study of Bria-IMT and an immune checkpoint inhibitor in metastatic breast cancer, please visit ClinicalTrials.gov NCT06072612.

(Press release, BriaCell Therapeutics, JUL 16, 2026, View Source [SID1234669270])

BriaCell Partners with Uneedle for Scalable Microneedle Administration of Bria-IMT(TM)

On July 16, 2026 BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. (Nasdaq: BCTX, BCTXL) (TSX: BCT) ("BriaCell" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel immunotherapies to transform cancer care, reported it has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding ("MoU"), with Uneedle, a microneedle based drug-delivery device company in the Netherlands, to support the continued use and commercial readiness of Uneedle’s proprietary microneedle technology for intradermal administration of BriaCell’s lead Phase 3 clinical candidate, Bria-IMT, for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The MoU reflects the continued commitment of BriaCell and Uneedle to collaborate on the potential regulatory and commercial development of BriaCell’s cell-based immunotherapy Bria-IMT. The non-binding MoU is intended to establish a plan that details scaling of Uneedle’s microneedle devices for use in commercial quantities. All activities and projections described herein are contingent upon successful regulatory approval of BriaCell’s lead Phase 3 clinical candidate, Bria-IMT, in the relevant jurisdictions.

Bria-IMT is currently being evaluated in BriaCell’s ongoing pivotal Phase 3 study in advanced metastatic breast cancer (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT06072612). Uneedle’s microneedle technology is being used in this pivotal study to intradermally administer Bria-IMT.

"Efficient and reliable drug administration is integral to treating cancer patients," said William V. Williams, MD, President and Chief Executive Officer of BriaCell. "Uneedle’s microneedle technology is already being used in our pivotal Phase 3 study, and we believe this approach may support faster, more convenient administration and a more patient-friendly treatment experience."

"Precision and consistency in intradermal drug delivery are important attributes for therapies administered into the skin," said Jeroen Wissink, Chief Executive Officer of Uneedle. "We are excited to work with BriaCell to support the use of our proprietary microneedle technology for Bria-IMT and to help advance delivery readiness ahead of potential commercialization."

(Press release, BriaCell Therapeutics, JUL 16, 2026, View Source [SID1234669269])

Abbott Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full-Year EPS Guidance

On July 16, 2026 Abbott (NYSE: ABT) reported financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Second-quarter sales increased 13.0 percent on a reported basis and 4.8 percent on a comparable basis.
Second-quarter GAAP diluted EPS of $0.53 and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.31, which excludes specified items.
Abbott reaffirms full-year 2026 comparable sales growth guidance of 6.5% to 7.5%1.
Abbott raises full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance range to $5.45 to $5.60, compared to previous range of $5.38 to $5.58.
In April, Abbott completed enrollment in its TECTONIC U.S. pivotal trial. This trial is designed to evaluate Abbott’s investigational Coronary Intravascular Lithotripsy (IVL) System for treating severe calcification in coronary arteries prior to stent implantation.
In April, at the Heart Rhythm Society (HRS) conference, Abbott presented new late-breaking data from four clinical trials that demonstrated strong clinical outcomes across the company’s pulsed field ablation (PFA) and conduction system pacing (CSP) portfolios.
In May, Abbott announced it secured CE Mark for Libre Duo, the world’s first dual glucose-ketone biowearable sensor. By providing real-time visibility into glucose and ketone levels, this new technology helps optimize the management of diabetes by detecting rising ketone levels, which can lead to diabetic ketoacidosis, a serious health condition for people with diabetes.
In May, Abbott completed its submission to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) seeking approval for the company’s Amulet 360 left atrial appendage (LAA) device.
In May, the American Cancer Society (ACS) issued updated colorectal cancer (CRC) screening guidelines that reaffirmed Cologuard and Cologuard Plus as preferred screening options for adults age 45 and older who are at average risk for CRC.
"Our second-quarter results reflect the momentum we are building," said Robert B. Ford, chairman and chief executive officer, Abbott. "We expect this momentum to continue and drive accelerating sales and earnings growth in the second half of the year."

SECOND-QUARTER BUSINESS OVERVIEW

Comparable sales growth:
Management believes that measuring sales growth on a comparable basis is an appropriate way for investors to best understand the underlying performance of the business. Comparable sales growth includes the prior and current year sales of Exact Sciences, a cancer diagnostics company that Abbott acquired on March 23, 2026. Comparable sales growth excludes the impact of foreign exchange and revenue in both the prior and current year related to compensation payments that Abbott’s Structural Heart business received as part of a multi-year agreement with a competitor. The final payment under this agreement was recognized in the first quarter of 2026.

Note: In order to compute results excluding the impact of exchange rates, current year U.S. dollar sales are multiplied or divided, as appropriate, by the current year average foreign exchange rates and then those amounts are multiplied or divided, as appropriate, by the prior year average foreign exchange rates.

Second Quarter 2026 Results (2Q26)

Sales 2Q26 ($ in millions)

Total Company


Nutrition


Diagnostics


Established
Pharmaceuticals


Medical Devices

U.S.

5,216


871


1,660


—


2,680

International

7,377


1,273


1,432


1,499


3,173

Total reported

12,593


2,144


3,092


1,499


5,853


% Change vs. 2Q25


U.S.

22.0


(9.0)


104.8


n/a


7.0

International

7.5


1.4


5.1


8.4


10.7

Total reported

13.0


(3.1)


42.3


8.4


9.0

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

12.2


(3.6)


41.3


8.7


7.9

Comparable sales growth

4.8


(3.6)


2.9


8.7


8.4


U.S.

3.5


(9.0)


4.0


n/a


8.0

International

5.8


0.6


1.6


8.7


8.7

First Half 2026 Results (1H26)


Sales 1H26 ($ in millions)

Total Company


Nutrition


Diagnostics


Established
Pharmaceuticals


Medical Devices

U.S.

9,490


1,715


2,565


—


5,203

International

14,267


2,446


2,707


2,925


6,189

Total reported

23,757


4,161


5,272


2,925


11,392


% Change vs. 1H25


U.S.

12.4


(10.3)


52.5


n/a


7.4

International

9.3


—


6.4


10.7


14.2

Total reported

10.5


(4.5)


24.7


10.7


11.0

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

8.2


(5.6)


22.4


8.9


8.0

Comparable sales growth

4.3


(5.6)


2.4


8.9


8.4


U.S.

3.0


(10.3)


3.0


n/a


8.3

International

5.3


(1.9)


1.6


8.9


8.5

Refer to table titled "Non-GAAP Revenue Reconciliation" for a reconciliation of comparable sales growth.

Nutrition

Second Quarter 2026 Results (2Q26)

Sales 2Q26 ($ in millions)

Total


Pediatric


Adult

U.S.

871


525


346

International

1,273


500


773

Total reported

2,144


1,025


1,119


% Change vs. 2Q25


U.S.

(9.0)


(10.7)


(6.4)

International

1.4


7.3


(2.0)

Total reported

(3.1)


(2.7)


(3.4)

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

(3.6)


(3.1)


(4.0)

Comparable sales growth

(3.6)


(3.1)


(4.0)


U.S.

(9.0)


(10.7)


(6.4)

International

0.6


6.4


(2.8)

Worldwide Nutrition sales decreased 3.1 percent on a reported basis and 3.6 percent on a comparable basis in the second quarter.

Results in the quarter reflect the impact of lower sales volumes compared to the prior year and the effect of strategic pricing actions implemented in the fourth quarter of 2025. These pricing actions, together with the launch of new products, are contributing to improving performance. Nutrition sales increased $127 million on a sequential basis compared to the first quarter of 2026.

First Half 2026 Results (1H26)

Sales 1H26 ($ in millions)

Total


Pediatric


Adult

U.S.

1,715


1,036


679

International

2,446


942


1,504

Total reported

4,161


1,978


2,183


% Change vs. 1H25


U.S.

(10.3)


(11.9)


(7.8)

International

—


2.4


(1.5)

Total reported

(4.5)


(5.6)


(3.5)

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

(5.6)


(6.4)


(4.9)

Comparable sales growth

(5.6)


(6.4)


(4.9)


U.S.

(10.3)


(11.9)


(7.8)

International

(1.9)


0.7


(3.5)

Diagnostics*

Second Quarter 2026 Results (2Q26)

Sales 2Q26 ($ in millions)

Total


Core Laboratory


Cancer Diagnostics


Rapid/Molecular
Diagnostics

U.S.

1,660


377


890


393

International

1,432


1,041


29


362

Total reported

3,092


1,418


919


755


% Change vs. 2Q25


U.S.

104.8


7.5


n/a


(14.5)

International

5.1


3.4


n/a


2.0

Total reported

42.3


4.4


n/a


(7.3)

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

41.3


3.2


n/a


(8.0)

Comparable sales growth

2.9


3.2


13.3


(8.0)


U.S.

4.0


7.5


13.3


(14.5)

International

1.6


1.7


13.8


0.5

Worldwide Diagnostics sales increased 42.3 percent on a reported basis and 2.9 percent on a comparable basis in the second quarter.

Worldwide Core Laboratory Diagnostics results were driven by strong growth in the U.S. and Latin America.

Rapid and Molecular Diagnostics results reflect lower sales of respiratory virus tests compared to the prior year.

Cancer Diagnostics results were driven by mid-teens growth of Cologuard, which is benefiting from a growing base of both new and repeat users. Results in the quarter also reflect contributions to growth from the precision oncology and international businesses.

First Half 2026 Results (1H26)

Sales 1H26 ($ in millions)

Total


Core Laboratory


Cancer Diagnostics


Rapid/Molecular
Diagnostics

U.S.

2,565


724


983


858

International

2,707


1,966


32


709

Total reported

5,272


2,690


1,015


1,567


% Change vs. 1H25


U.S.

52.5


6.0


n/a


(14.1)

International

6.4


6.1


n/a


2.4

Total reported

24.7


6.1


n/a


(7.4)

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

22.4


3.2


n/a


(8.8)

Comparable sales growth

2.4


3.2


13.3


(8.8)


U.S.

3.0


6.0


13.2


(14.1)

International

1.6


2.2


16.5


(1.1)

*Beginning in 2026, Abbott aggregated its previously reported Rapid Diagnostics, Molecular Diagnostics, and Point of Care businesses into the Rapid and Molecular Diagnostics business. On March 23, 2026, Abbott completed the acquisition of Exact Sciences. Following the acquisition, the sales of Exact Sciences are presented as Abbott’s Cancer Diagnostics business.

Refer to table titled "Non-GAAP Revenue Reconciliation" for a reconciliation of comparable sales growth.

Established Pharmaceuticals

Second Quarter 2026 Results (2Q26)

Sales 2Q26 ($ in millions)

Total


Key Emerging
Markets


Other

U.S.

—


—


—

International

1,499


1,164


335

Total reported

1,499


1,164


335


% Change vs. 2Q25


U.S.

n/a


n/a


n/a

International

8.4


9.8


3.7

Total reported

8.4


9.8


3.7

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

8.7


10.7


2.1

Comparable sales growth

8.7


10.7


2.1


U.S.

n/a


n/a


n/a

International

8.7


10.7


2.1

Established Pharmaceuticals sales increased 8.4 percent on a reported basis and 8.7 percent on a comparable basis in the second quarter.

Key Emerging Markets include several emerging countries that represent the most attractive long-term growth opportunities for Abbott’s branded generics product portfolio. Sales in these geographies increased 9.8 percent on a reported basis and 10.7 percent on a comparable basis, led by double-digit growth in several countries across the Latin America and Asia Pacific regions.

First Half 2026 Results (1H26)

Sales 1H26 ($ in millions)

Total


Key Emerging
Markets


Other

U.S.

—


—


—

International

2,925


2,253


672

Total reported

2,925


2,253


672


% Change vs. 1H25


U.S.

n/a


n/a


n/a

International

10.7


11.3


8.6

Total reported

10.7


11.3


8.6

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

8.9


10.1


4.9

Comparable sales growth

8.9


10.1


4.9


U.S.

n/a


n/a


n/a

International

8.9


10.1


4.9

Medical Devices

Second Quarter 2026 Results (2Q26)

Sales 2Q26 ($ in millions)

Total


Rhythm
Management


Electro-
physiology*


Heart
Failure


Vascular


Structural
Heart*


Neuro-
modulation


Diabetes
Care

U.S.

2,680


377


420


313


294


225


189


862

International

3,173


366


441


88


509


372


71


1,326

Total reported

5,853


743


861


401


803


597


260


2,188


% Change vs. 2Q25


U.S.

7.0


10.7


15.9


10.9


3.9


(9.8)


(2.1)


8.6

International

10.7


10.0


12.3


3.0


7.5


12.1


14.7


11.7

Total reported

9.0


10.4


14.0


9.0


6.1


2.7


2.0


10.5

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

7.9


9.5


13.4


8.7


5.1


1.7


1.2


9.0

Comparable sales growth

8.4


9.5


13.4


8.7


5.1


5.7


1.2


9.0


U.S.

8.0


10.7


15.9


10.9


3.9


(0.9)


(2.1)


8.6

International

8.7


8.3


11.1


1.3


5.8


10.2


11.3


9.2

Worldwide Medical Devices sales increased 9.0 percent on a reported basis and 8.4 percent on a comparable basis in the second quarter.

Sales growth in the quarter was led by low-teens growth in Electrophysiology and high-single-digit growth in Rhythm Management, Diabetes Care, and Heart Failure.

In Diabetes Care, sales of continuous glucose monitors grew 11.0 percent on a reported basis and 9.5 percent on a comparable basis.

First Half 2026 Results (1H26)

Sales 1H26 ($ in millions)

Total


Rhythm
Management


Electro-
physiology*


Heart
Failure


Vascular


Structural
Heart*


Neuro-
modulation


Diabetes
Care

U.S.

5,203


716


798


605


585


449


366


1,684

International

6,189


711


851


185


995


726


137


2,584

Total reported

11,392


1,427


1,649


790


1,580


1,175


503


4,268


% Change vs. 1H25


U.S.

7.4


11.1


14.8


11.1


6.2


(9.6)


(0.7)


9.2

International

14.2


15.9


15.7


13.5


8.7


18.1


20.4


14.0

Total reported

11.0


13.4


15.3


11.7


7.7


5.7


4.3


12.1

Total reported excl. foreign exchange impact

8.0


10.9


13.0


10.4


5.0


2.6


2.6


8.2

Comparable sales growth

8.4


10.9


13.0


10.4


5.0


6.2


2.6


8.2


U.S.

8.3


11.1


14.8


11.1


6.2


(2.2)


(0.7)


9.2

International

8.5


10.7


11.2


7.8


4.3


12.4


13.2


7.5

*Abbott’s Amplatzer Amulet Left Atrial Appendage Occluder device and related accessories were transferred from Structural Heart to Electrophysiology on January 1, 2026. As a result, $55 million of sales in the second quarter of 2025 and $101 million of sales in the first half of 2025 were moved from Structural Heart to Electrophysiology.

(Press release, Abbott, JUL 16, 2026, View Source [SID1234669268])

Second Quarter 2026

On July 15, 2026 Johnson & Johnson reported second quarter 2026 results.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

(Press release, Johnson & Johnson, JUL 15, 2026, View Source [SID1234669384])