Beyond Air® Announces Up to $30.1 Million Private Placement Offering Priced At-the-Market Under Nasdaq Rules

On July 30, 2026 Beyond Air, Inc. (NASDAQ: XAIR) ("Beyond Air" or the "Company"), a commercial-stage medical device and biopharmaceutical company focused on harnessing the power of nitric oxide (NO) to improve patients’ lives, reported that it has entered into a securities purchase agreement for the purchase and sale of (i) an aggregate of 167,011 shares of the Company’s common stock and accompanying warrants at a combined purchase price of $5.66 per share to certain institutional investors ("Purchase Price") and a combined purchase price of $5.76 per share to certain of the Company’s directors and officers, and (ii) in lieu of shares of common stock to certain investors, pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 1,638,835 shares of the Company’s common stock and accompanying warrants at a combined purchase price of $5.6599, representing the Purchase Price less the $0.0001 exercise price of each pre-funded warrant. The financing is being led by certain institutional healthcare investors, with additional participation from certain of the Company’s directors and executive officers, including Chief Executive Officer Robert Goodman and Chief Financial Officer Dan Moorhead.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"The financing announced today provides us with the capital and financial flexibility to execute the planned commercial launch of our second-generation LungFit PH, pending regulatory approval," stated Robert Goodman, Chief Executive Officer of Beyond Air.

Each share of common stock (or pre-funded warrant in lieu thereof) is being sold together with (i) a Series A common stock purchase warrant (the "Series A warrant") to purchase up to 1,805,846 shares of the Company’s common stock and (ii) a Series B common stock purchase warrant (the "Series B warrant") to purchase up to 1,805,846 shares of Company’s common stock. The Series A and Series B warrants will each have an exercise price of $5.51 per share. The Series A warrants will expire on the earlier of (i) the first anniversary of their issuance or (ii) the date that is 45 days following approval by the U.S. FDA of the Company’s pending premarket approval for the LungFit II, subject to the terms of the Series A warrants relating to the availability of an effective registration statement covering the resale of the shares issuable upon exercise thereof. The Series B warrants will expire five years following the date of issuance.

The private placement is expected to result in aggregate gross proceeds to the Company of up to $30.1 million, before deducting placement agent fees and other offering expenses payable by the Company, assuming all Series A warrants and all Series B warrants are exercised for cash, of which there can be no guarantee. The closing is expected to occur on or about July 31, 2026, subject to the satisfaction of customary closing conditions. The Company currently intends to use the net proceeds from the private placement for working capital and general corporate purposes.

Under an agreement with the investors, the Company is required to file an initial registration statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission covering the resale of the shares of common stock and shares of common stock underlying the pre-funded warrants, the Series A warrants and the Series B warrants, within 15 calendar days following the closing of the offering and to use its best efforts to have the registration statement declared effective as promptly as practical thereafter, and in any event no later than 75 days after the filing date in the event of a "full review" by the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Cantor is acting as lead placement agent in connection with the private placement. Citizens Capital Markets and Lake Street are acting as placement agents in connection with the private placement.

The securities described above are being offered and sold in a private placement and pursuant to an exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and have not been registered under the Securities Act or applicable state securities laws. Accordingly, the securities may not be offered or sold in the United States except pursuant to an effective registration statement or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act and applicable state securities laws.

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy these securities, nor shall there be any sales of these securities in any state or other jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or other jurisdiction.

(Press release, Beyond Air, JUL 30, 2026, View Source [SID1234669565])

Curis Doses First Five Patients in TakeAim CLL Study

On July 30, 2026 Curis, Inc. (NASDAQ: CRIS), a biotechnology company focused on the development of emavusertib (CA-4948), an orally available, small molecule IRAK4 and FLT3 inhibitor, reported an important enrollment milestone in its TakeAim CLL study in patients with Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Previously, Curis announced that 11 clinical sites had opened for enrollment in the TakeAim CLL study and 10 patients had been consented in that study. Today, Curis is announcing that it has achieved the previously stated goal of dosing the first five patients in the TakeAim CLL study and reaffirmed its expectation to report initial CLL data in 5-10 patients in December 2026.

"We are encouraged by our progress in the CLL study as patient enrollment continues to exceed expectations," said James Dentzer, Chief Executive Officer of Curis. "The excitement among clinicians and patients reflects the clear unmet need in CLL, where emavusertib has the potential to change the treatment landscape when combined with approved BTK inhibitors."

"BTK inhibitors have improved outcomes for patients with CLL; however, most patients still achieve only partial response and continue to have measurable residual disease (MRD) despite continuous, indefinite BTKi therapy," said Ahmed Hamdy, Chief Medical Officer of Curis. "This chronic BTKi dosing can lead to BTKi resistance, bleeding risk, cardiovascular events, and eventual CLL relapse. Combining emavusertib with an approved BTKi offers the potential to deepen responses, promote conversion to complete remission, undetectable MRD, and the potential for fixed-duration treatment. While we are still in the early days of the study, and the number of patients is small, we are greatly encouraged that the combination of emavusertib and zanubrutinib appears to be well tolerated and may be demonstrating early evidence of deepening responses in CLL patients."

In CLL, disease is driven by NF-kB dysregulation, which is in turn driven by two biologic pathways: BCR and TLR1. The goal of combining emavusertib with a BTK inhibitor (BTKi) in the TakeAim CLL Study is to enable a dual blockade of NF-kB, by inhibiting both the BCR and TLR pathways. BTK inhibitors (BTKi) block the BCR pathway; emavusertib blocks the TLR pathway.

BTKi is the current standard of care in CLL. In the registrational study for the BTKi zanubrutinib, 93% of patients were able to achieve an objective response, but only 7% achieved complete response2. More recent clinical studies have demonstrated that adding emavusertib to a BTKi regimen, blocking both the TLR and BCR pathways, can enable patients with NHL to achieve deeper responses, including complete responses or undetectable minimal residual disease (uMRD).

About the TakeAim CLL Study

The TakeAim CLL Study is an open label phase 2 study of emavusertib in combination with zanubrutinib in patients with CLL (CA-4948-203, NCT07271667). Participants in the study must be in a partial response (PR) or partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L), with measurable residual disease (MRD+) as determined by the clonoSEQ assay and actively taking zanubrutinib for at least 12 months.

(Press release, Curis, JUL 30, 2026, View Source [SID1234669530])

Johnson & Johnson’s RYBREVANT FASPRO™ (amivantamab and hyaluronidase-lpuj) receives U.S. FDA Priority Review as potential first-in-class EGFR- and MET-targeted subcutaneous treatment for advanced head and neck cancer

On July 30, 2026 Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) reported that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted Priority Review to the supplemental Biologics License Application (sBLA) for subcutaneous amivantamab and hyaluronidase-lpuj for adults with recurrent or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). If approved, it would provide a new treatment for patients whose disease has progressed following platinum-based chemotherapy and a PD-1 or PD-L1 inhibitor. Priority Review is granted to medicines that may offer significant improvements in safety or effectiveness for serious conditions and shortens the FDA review timeline to approximately six months.1

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"One of the hardest things about advanced head and neck cancer is that it can impact our most basic functions, like the ability to speak, eat, and even breathe easily, profoundly affecting patients’ daily lives. For those whose disease progresses despite prior treatment, that burden is compounded by limited treatment options and poor outcomes," said Yusri Elsayed, M.D., M.H.Sc., Ph.D., Global Therapeutic Area Head, Oncology, Johnson & Johnson. "Building on the established role of subcutaneous amivantamab in lung cancer, this milestone underscores its continued potential across multiple tumor types and reflects our commitment to bringing innovative treatment options to patients with cancers driven by EGFR and MET pathways."

Subcutaneous amivantamab was designed to target both epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET) while engaging the immune system, offering a differentiated scientific approach in recurrent or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.2 Overexpression of EGFR and MET receptors is seen in 80 to 90 percent of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma tumors and has been implicated in tumor progression and treatment resistance.3

Priority Review supported by pivotal results

The FDA’s decision to grant Priority Review is supported by results from the pivotal Phase 1b/2 OrigAMI-4 study, which showed that 42 percent of patients responded to treatment with monotherapy subcutaneous amivantamab, with more than one-third of responders achieving a complete response. The study excluded patients with oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma caused by human papillomavirus (HPV), as well as those who had received prior anti-EGFR therapy. The findings were presented at the 2026 American Society for Clinical Oncology (ASCO) (Free ASCO Whitepaper) and published simultaneously in the Journal of Clinical Oncology.4,5

RYBREVANT FASPRO is approved in more than 40 countries, including the United States, Europe, and Japan, as a subcutaneous treatment for non-small cell lung cancer and continues to be evaluated in additional tumor types as part of Johnson & Johnson’s broader commitment to advancing transformational oncology therapies.

About the OrigAMI-4 Study

OrigAMI-4 (NCT06385080) is an open-label Phase 1b/2 study evaluating RYBREVANT FASPRO (amivantamab and hyaluronidase-lpuj) in recurrent or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (R/M HNSCC). The study includes six cohorts exploring RYBREVANT FASPRO across different treatment settings and regimens.

Cohort 1 evaluated RYBREVANT FASPRO as monotherapy in patients with R/M HNSCC who had received prior platinum-based chemotherapy and PD-1/PD-L1 immunotherapy. Patients with HPV-positive oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma were excluded, as well as those with prior anti-EGFR therapy.

RYBREVANT FASPRO was administered on a weekly schedule during the initial treatment period followed by dosing every three weeks (Q3W), with weight-based dosing adjustments. The primary endpoint across cohorts is overall response rate (ORR), as assessed by investigators, using RECIST v1.1.† 6

About Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma

Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) is the most common form of head and neck cancer, a group of cancers that arise in the mouth, throat, voice box, sinuses, nasal cavity, and salivary glands.7 It represents approximately 4.5 percent of all cancers worldwide and is the seventh most common cancer globally.7 Major risk factors include tobacco and alcohol use, as well as infection with high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV).7 Approximately 80 percent of recurrent or metastatic HNSCC are not driven by HPV, and are typically associated with poorer prognosis and reduced response to treatment.7,8,9 Despite advances in surgery, radiation, chemotherapy, and immunotherapy, many patients ultimately progress to advanced recurrent or metastatic disease.10,11

About RYBREVANT FASPRO and RYBREVANT

RYBREVANT FASPRO (amivantamab and hyaluronidase-lpuj) received U.S. FDA approval in December 2025 and is approved in multiple markets worldwide for the treatment of adults with EGFR-mutated non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), including those with exon 19 deletions, exon 21 L858R substitution mutations, and exon 20 insertion mutations. It is the only subcutaneous therapy approved for these EGFR-mutated NSCLC populations and may be used as monotherapy or in combination with LAZCLUZE (lazertinib) or chemotherapy, depending on the specific mutation and treatment setting. For eligible patients, RYBREVANT FASPRO offers a once-monthly dosing option following initial weekly dosing. RYBREVANT FASPRO is co-formulated with recombinant human hyaluronidase PH20 (rHuPH20), Halozyme’s ENHANZE drug delivery technology.

RYBREVANT FASPRO is approved in the U.S. for the same indications as intravenous RYBREVANT (amivantamab-vmjw) across multiple markets. RYBREVANT is a first-in-class, fully human bispecific antibody targeting EGFR and MET, designed to inhibit tumor growth while engaging the immune system.

The effectiveness of RYBREVANT FASPRO is supported by the established clinical profile of RYBREVANT, including data from multiple Phase 3 studies such as MARIPOSA, which demonstrated improvements in progression-free and overall survival when used in combination with LAZCLUZE in first-line advanced EGFR-mutated NSCLC.

The National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines)‡ 12 include amivantamab-vmjw (RYBREVANT) across its FDA-approved treatment settings, including as a Category 1 preferred option in combination with lazertinib (LAZCLUZE) for first-line treatment of patients with locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC with EGFR exon 19 deletions or exon 21 L858R mutations. Subcutaneous amivantamab and hyaluronidase-lpuj (RYBREVANT FASPRO) may be substituted for IV amivantamab-vmjw (RYBREVANT) where appropriate. See the latest NCCN Guidelines for NSCLC for complete information.§ ||

The NCCN Guidelines for Central Nervous System Cancers also include amivantamab (RYBREVANT)-based regimens, including in combination with lazertinib (LAZCLUZE), as the only NCCN-preferred combination options for patients with EGFR-mutated NSCLC and brain metastases.§ ||

Beyond NSCLC, RYBREVANT-based therapies are being investigated across other solid tumors, including head and neck and colorectal cancers.

The legal manufacturer for RYBREVANT FASPRO and RYBREVANT is Janssen Biotech, Inc. For more information, visit www.rybrevanthcp.com.

INDICATIONS

RYBREVANT FASPRO (amivantamab and hyaluronidase-lpuj) and RYBREVANT (amivantamab-vmjw) are indicated:

in combination with LAZCLUZE (lazertinib) for the first-line treatment of adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC with EGFR exon 19 deletions or exon 21 L858R substitution mutations, as detected by an FDA-approved test.
in combination with carboplatin and pemetrexed for the treatment of adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC with EGFR exon 19 deletions or exon 21 L858R substitution mutations, whose disease has progressed on or after treatment with an EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor.
in combination with carboplatin and pemetrexed for the first-line treatment of adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC with EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations, as detected by an FDA-approved test.
as a single agent for the treatment of adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC with EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations, as detected by an FDA approved test, whose disease has progressed on or after platinum-based chemotherapy.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION FOR RYBREVANT FASPRO AND RYBREVANT 13,14

CONTRAINDICATIONS

RYBREVANT FASPRO is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to hyaluronidase or to any of its excipients.

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

Hypersensitivity and Administration-Related Reactions with RYBREVANT FASPRO

RYBREVANT FASPRO can cause hypersensitivity and administration-related reactions (ARR); signs and symptoms of ARR include dyspnea, flushing, fever, chills, chest discomfort, hypotension, and vomiting. The median time to ARR onset is approximately 2 hours.

RYBREVANT FASPRO with LAZCLUZE

In PALOMA-3 (n=206), all Grade ARR occurred in 13% of patients, including 0.5% Grade 3. Of the patients who experienced ARR, 89% occurred with the initial dose (Week 1, Day 1).

Premedicate with antihistamines, antipyretics, and glucocorticoids and administer RYBREVANT FASPRO as recommended. Monitor patients for any signs and symptoms of administration-related reactions during injection in a setting where cardiopulmonary resuscitation medication and equipment are available. Interrupt RYBREVANT FASPRO injection if ARR is suspected. Resume treatment upon resolution of symptoms or permanently discontinue RYBREVANT FASPRO based on severity.

Infusion-Related Reactions with RYBREVANT

RYBREVANT can cause infusion-related reactions (IRR) including anaphylaxis; signs and symptoms of IRR include dyspnea, flushing, fever, chills, nausea, chest discomfort, hypotension, and vomiting. The median time to IRR onset is approximately 1 hour.

RYBREVANT with LAZCLUZE

In MARIPOSA (n=421), IRRs occurred in 63% of patients, including Grade 3 in 5% and Grade 4 in 1% of patients. IRR-related infusion modifications occurred in 54%, dose reduction in 0.7%, and permanent discontinuation of RYBREVANT in 4.5% of patients.

RYBREVANT with Carboplatin and Pemetrexed

Based on the pooled safety population (n=281), IRRs occurred in 50% of patients including Grade 3 (3.2%) adverse reactions. IRR-related infusion modifications occurred in 46%, and permanent discontinuation of RYBREVANT in 2.8% of patients.

RYBREVANT as a Single Agent

In CHRYSALIS (n=302), IRRs occurred in 66% of patients. IRRs occurred in 65% of patients on Week 1 Day 1, 3.4% on Day 2 infusion, 0.4% with Week 2 infusion, and were cumulatively 1.1% with subsequent infusions. 97% were Grade 1-2, 2.2% were Grade 3, and 0.4% were Grade 4. The median time to onset was 1 hour (range: 0.1 to 18 hours) after start of infusion. IRR-related infusion modifications occurred in 62%, and permanent discontinuation of RYBREVANT in 1.3% of patients.

Premedicate with antihistamines, antipyretics, and glucocorticoids and infuse RYBREVANT as recommended. Administer RYBREVANT via a peripheral line on Week 1 and Week 2 to reduce the risk of IRRs. Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of IRRs in a setting where cardiopulmonary resuscitation medication and equipment are available. Interrupt infusion if IRR is suspected. Reduce the infusion rate or permanently discontinue RYBREVANT based on severity. If an anaphylactic reaction occurs, permanently discontinue RYBREVANT.

Interstitial Lung Disease/Pneumonitis

RYBREVANT FASPRO and RYBREVANT can cause severe and fatal interstitial lung disease (ILD)/pneumonitis.

RYBREVANT FASPRO with LAZCLUZE

In PALOMA-3, ILD/pneumonitis occurred in 6% of patients, including Grade 3 in 1%, Grade 4 in 1.5%, and fatal cases in 1.9% of patients. 5% of patients permanently discontinued RYBREVANT FASPRO and LAZCLUZE due to ILD/pneumonitis.

RYBREVANT with LAZCLUZE

In MARIPOSA, ILD/pneumonitis occurred in 3.1% of patients, including Grade 3 in 1.0% and Grade 4 in 0.2% of patients. There was one fatal case of ILD/pneumonitis and 2.9% of patients permanently discontinued RYBREVANT and LAZCLUZE due to ILD/pneumonitis.

RYBREVANT with Carboplatin and Pemetrexed

Based on the pooled safety population, ILD/pneumonitis occurred in 2.1% of patients with 1.8% of patients experiencing Grade 3 ILD/pneumonitis. 2.1% discontinued RYBREVANT due to ILD/pneumonitis.

RYBREVANT as a Single Agent

In CHRYSALIS, ILD/pneumonitis occurred in 3.3% of patients, with 0.7% of patients experiencing Grade 3 ILD/pneumonitis. Three patients (1%) permanently discontinued RYBREVANT due to ILD/pneumonitis.

Monitor patients for new or worsening symptoms indicative of ILD/pneumonitis (e.g., dyspnea, cough, fever). Immediately withhold RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT and LAZCLUZE (when applicable) in patients with suspected ILD/pneumonitis and permanently discontinue if ILD/pneumonitis is confirmed.

Venous Thromboembolic (VTE) Events with Concomitant Use with LAZCLUZE

RYBREVANT FASPRO and RYBREVANT in combination with LAZCLUZE can cause serious and fatal venous thromboembolic (VTE) events, including deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism. Without prophylactic anticoagulation, the majority of these events occurred during the first four months of treatment.

RYBREVANT FASPRO with LAZCLUZE

In PALOMA-3 (n=206), all Grade VTE occurred in 11% of patients and 1.5% were Grade 3. 80% (n=164) of patients received prophylactic anticoagulation at study entry, with an all Grade VTE incidence of 7%. In patients who did not receive prophylactic anticoagulation (n=42), all Grade VTE occurred in 17% of patients. In total, 0.5% of patients had VTE leading to dose reductions of RYBREVANT FASPRO and no patients required permanent discontinuation. The median time to onset of VTEs was 95 days (range: 17 to 390).

RYBREVANT with LAZCLUZE

In MARIPOSA (n=421), VTEs occurred in 36% of patients including Grade 3 in 10% and Grade 4 in 0.5% of patients. On-study VTEs occurred in 1.2% of patients (n=5) while receiving anticoagulation therapy. There were two fatal cases of VTE (0.5%), 9% of patients had VTE leading to dose interruptions of RYBREVANT, and 7% of patients had VTE leading to dose interruptions of LAZCLUZE; 1% of patients had VTE leading to dose reductions of RYBREVANT, and 0.5% of patients had VTE leading to dose reductions of LAZCLUZE; 3.1% of patients had VTE leading to permanent discontinuation of RYBREVANT, and 1.9% of patients had VTE leading to permanent discontinuation of LAZCLUZE. The median time to onset of VTEs was 84 days (range: 6 to 777).

Administer prophylactic anticoagulation for the first four months of treatment. The use of Vitamin K antagonists is not recommended.

Monitor for signs and symptoms of VTE events and treat as medically appropriate. Withhold RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT and LAZCLUZE based on severity. Once anticoagulant treatment has been initiated, resume RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT and LAZCLUZE at the same dose level at the discretion of the healthcare provider. In the event of VTE recurrence despite therapeutic anticoagulation, permanently discontinue RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT. Treatment can continue with LAZCLUZE at the same dose level at the discretion of the healthcare provider. Refer to the LAZCLUZE Prescribing Information for recommended LAZCLUZE dosage modification.

Dermatologic Adverse Reactions

RYBREVANT FASPRO and RYBREVANT can cause severe rash including toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), dermatitis acneiform, pruritus and dry skin.

RYBREVANT FASPRO with LAZCLUZE

In PALOMA-3, rash occurred in 80% of patients, including Grade 3 in 17% and Grade 4 in 0.5% of patients. Rash leading to dose reduction occurred in 11% of patients, and RYBREVANT FASPRO was permanently discontinued due to rash in 1.5% of patients.

RYBREVANT with LAZCLUZE

In MARIPOSA, rash occurred in 86% of patients, including Grade 3 in 26% of patients. The median time to onset of rash was 14 days (range: 1 to 556 days). Rash leading to dose interruptions occurred in 37% of patients for RYBREVANT and 30% for LAZCLUZE, rash leading to dose reductions occurred in 23% of patients for RYBREVANT and 19% for LAZCLUZE, and rash leading to permanent discontinuation occurred in 5% of patients for RYBREVANT and 1.7% for LAZCLUZE.

RYBREVANT with Carboplatin and Pemetrexed

Based on the pooled safety population, rash occurred in 82% of patients, including Grade 3 (15%) adverse reactions. Rash leading to dose reductions occurred in 14% of patients, and 2.5% permanently discontinued RYBREVANT and 3.1% discontinued pemetrexed.

RYBREVANT as a Single Agent

In CHRYSALIS, rash occurred in 74% of patients, including Grade 3 in 3.3% of patients. The median time to onset of rash was 14 days (range: 1 to 276 days). Rash leading to dose reduction occurred in 5% and permanent discontinuation due to rash occurred in 0.7% of patients. Toxic epidermal necrolysis occurred in one patient (0.3%).

When initiating treatment with RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT and LAZCLUZE, prophylactic and concomitant medications are recommended to reduce the risk and severity of dermatologic adverse reactions. Instruct patients to limit sun exposure during and for 2 months after treatment. Advise patients to wear protective clothing and use broad spectrum UVA/UVB sunscreen.

If skin reactions develop, administer supportive care including topical corticosteroids and topical and/or oral antibiotics. For Grade 3 reactions, add oral steroids and consider dermatologic consultation. Promptly refer patients presenting with severe rash, atypical appearance or distribution, or lack of improvement within 2 weeks to a dermatologist. For patients receiving RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT in combination with LAZCLUZE, withhold, reduce the dose, or permanently discontinue both drugs based on severity. For patients receiving RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT as a single agent or in combination with carboplatin and pemetrexed, withhold, dose reduce or permanently discontinue RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT based on severity.

Hepatotoxicity

LAZCLUZE in combination with amivantamab can cause severe hepatotoxicity (including increased ALT and AST).

RYBREVANT with LAZCLUZE

In MARIPOSA, based on adverse reaction data, hepatotoxicity occurred in 49% of patients treated with LAZCLUZE, including Grade 3 in 9.3% of patients and Grade 4 in 0.5%. LAZCLUZE was interrupted for an adverse reaction of hepatotoxicity in 8% of patients, the dose was reduced in 1.4% and permanently discontinued in 0.2%.

Perform liver function tests (including ALT, AST, and total bilirubin) before initiation of LAZCLUZE and during treatment, as clinically indicated. Withhold, reduce the dose, or permanently discontinue LAZCLUZE and amivantamab based on severity.

Ocular Toxicity

RYBREVANT FASPRO and RYBREVANT can cause ocular toxicity including keratitis, blepharitis, dry eye symptoms, conjunctival redness, blurred vision, visual impairment, ocular itching, eye pruritus and uveitis.

RYBREVANT FASPRO with LAZCLUZE

In PALOMA-3, all Grade ocular toxicity occurred in 13% of patients, including 0.5% Grade 3.

RYBREVANT with LAZCLUZE

In MARIPOSA, ocular toxicity occurred in 16%, including Grade 3 or 4 ocular toxicity in 0.7% of patients.

RYBREVANT with Carboplatin and Pemetrexed

Based on the pooled safety population, ocular toxicity occurred in 16% of patients. All events were Grade 1 or 2.

RYBREVANT as a Single Agent

In CHRYSALIS, keratitis occurred in 0.7% and uveitis occurred in 0.3% of patients. All events were Grade 1-2.

Promptly refer patients presenting with new or worsening eye symptoms to an ophthalmologist. Withhold, dose reduce or permanently discontinue RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT and continue LAZCLUZE based on severity.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Based on animal models, RYBREVANT FASPRO, RYBREVANT and LAZCLUZE can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Verify pregnancy status of females of reproductive potential prior to initiating RYBREVANT FASPRO and RYBREVANT. Advise pregnant women and females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to the fetus. Advise patients of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment and for 3 months after the last dose of RYBREVANT FASPRO or RYBREVANT, and for 3 weeks after the last dose of LAZCLUZE.

ADVERSE REACTIONS

RYBREVANT FASPRO with LAZCLUZE

In PALOMA-3 (n=206), the most common adverse reactions (≥20%) were rash (80%), nail toxicity (58%), musculoskeletal pain (50%), fatigue (37%), stomatitis (36%), edema (34%), nausea (30%), diarrhea (22%), vomiting (22%), constipation (22%), decreased appetite (22%), and headache (21%). The most common Grade 3 or 4 laboratory abnormalities (≥2%) were decreased lymphocyte count (6%), decreased sodium (5%), decreased potassium (5%), decreased albumin (4.9%), increased alanine aminotransferase (3.4%), decreased platelet count (2.4%), increased aspartate aminotransferase (2%), increased gamma-glutamyl transferase (2%), and decreased hemoglobin (2%).

Serious adverse reactions occurred in 33% of patients, with those occurring in ≥2% of patients including ILD/pneumonitis (6%); and pneumonia, VTE and fatigue (2.4% each). Death due to adverse reactions occurred in 5% of patients treated with RYBREVANT FASPRO, including ILD/pneumonitis (1.9%), pneumonia (1.5%), and respiratory failure and sudden death (1% each).

RYBREVANT with LAZCLUZE

In MARIPOSA (n=421), the most common adverse reactions (ARs) (≥20%) were rash (86%), nail toxicity (71%), infusion-related reactions (IRRs) (RYBREVANT) (63%), musculoskeletal pain (47%), stomatitis (43%), edema (43%), VTE (36%), paresthesia (35%), fatigue (32%), diarrhea (31%), constipation (29%), COVID-19 (26%), hemorrhage (25%), dry skin (25%), decreased appetite (24%), pruritus (24%), and nausea (21%). The most common Grade 3 or 4 laboratory abnormalities (≥2%) were decreased albumin (8%), decreased sodium (7%), increased ALT (7%), decreased potassium (5%), decreased hemoglobin (3.8%), increased AST (3.8%), increased GGT (2.6%), and increased magnesium (2.6%).

Serious ARs occurred in 49% of patients, with those occurring in ≥2% of patients including VTE (11%), pneumonia (4%), ILD/pneumonitis and rash (2.9% each), COVID-19 (2.4%), and pleural effusion and IRRs (RYBREVANT) (2.1% each). Fatal ARs occurred in 7% of patients due to death not otherwise specified (1.2%); sepsis and respiratory failure (1% each); pneumonia, myocardial infarction, and sudden death (0.7% each); cerebral infarction, pulmonary embolism (PE), and COVID-19 infection (0.5% each); and ILD/pneumonitis, acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), and cardiopulmonary arrest (0.2% each).

RYBREVANT with Carboplatin and Pemetrexed

In MARIPOSA-2 (n=130), the most common ARs (≥20%) were rash (72%), IRRs (59%), fatigue (51%), nail toxicity (45%), nausea (45%), constipation (39%), edema (36%), stomatitis (35%), decreased appetite (31%), musculoskeletal pain (30%), vomiting (25%), and COVID-19 (21%). The most common Grade 3 to 4 laboratory abnormalities (≥2%) were decreased neutrophils (49%), decreased white blood cells (42%), decreased lymphocytes (28%), decreased platelets (17%), decreased hemoglobin (12%), decreased potassium (11%), decreased sodium (11%), increased alanine aminotransferase (3.9%), decreased albumin (3.8%), and increased gamma-glutamyl transferase (3.1%).

In MARIPOSA-2, serious ARs occurred in 32% of patients, with those occurring in >2% of patients including dyspnea (3.1%), thrombocytopenia (3.1%), sepsis (2.3%), and PE (2.3%). Fatal ARs occurred in 2.3% of patients; these included respiratory failure, sepsis, and ventricular fibrillation (0.8% each).

In PAPILLON (n=151), the most common ARs (≥20%) were rash (90%), nail toxicity (62%), stomatitis (43%), IRRs (42%), fatigue (42%), edema (40%), constipation (40%), decreased appetite (36%), nausea (36%), COVID-19 (24%), diarrhea (21%), and vomiting (21%). The most common Grade 3 to 4 laboratory abnormalities (≥2%) were decreased albumin (7%), increased alanine aminotransferase (4%), increased gamma-glutamyl transferase (4%), decreased sodium (7%), decreased potassium (11%), decreased magnesium (2%), and decreases in white blood cells (17%), hemoglobin (11%), neutrophils (36%), platelets (10%), and lymphocytes (11%).

In PAPILLON, serious ARs occurred in 37% of patients, with those occurring in ≥2% of patients including rash, pneumonia, ILD, PE, vomiting, and COVID-19. Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 7 patients (4.6%) due to pneumonia, cerebrovascular accident, cardio-respiratory arrest, COVID-19, sepsis, and death not otherwise specified.

RYBREVANT as a Single Agent

In CHRYSALIS (n=129), the most common ARs (≥20%) were rash (84%), IRR (64%), paronychia (50%), musculoskeletal pain (47%), dyspnea (37%), nausea (36%), fatigue (33%), edema (27%), stomatitis (26%), cough (25%), constipation (23%), and vomiting (22%). The most common Grade 3 to 4 laboratory abnormalities (≥2%) were decreased lymphocytes (8%), decreased albumin (8%), decreased phosphate (8%), decreased potassium (6%), increased alkaline phosphatase (4.8%), increased glucose (4%), increased gamma-glutamyl transferase (4%), and decreased sodium (4%).

Serious ARs occurred in 30% of patients, with those occurring in ≥2% of patients including PE, pneumonitis/ILD, dyspnea, musculoskeletal pain, pneumonia, and muscular weakness. Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 2 patients (1.5%) due to pneumonia and 1 patient (0.8%) due to sudden death.

LAZCLUZE DRUG INTERACTIONS

Avoid concomitant use of LAZCLUZE with strong and moderate CYP3A4 inducers. Consider an alternate concomitant medication with no potential to induce CYP3A4.

Monitor for adverse reactions associated with a CYP3A4 or BCRP substrate where minimal concentration changes may lead to serious adverse reactions, as recommended in the approved product labeling for the CYP3A4 or BCRP substrate.

Please see full Prescribing Information for RYBREVANT FASPRO, RYBREVANT and LAZCLUZE.

(Press release, Johnson & Johnson, JUL 30, 2026, View Source;johnsons-rybrevant-faspro-amivantamab-and-hyaluronidase-lpuj-receives-us-fda-priority-review-as-potential-first-in-class-egfr–and-met-targeted-subcutaneous-treatment-for-advanced-head-and-neck-cancer-302838985.html [SID1234669550])

Guardant Health Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Increases 2026 Revenue Guidance

On July 30, 2026 Guardant Health, Inc. (Nasdaq: GH), a leading precision oncology company, reported financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Second Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights

For the three-month period ended June 30, 2026, as compared to the same period of 2025:
•Reported total revenue of $335.0 million, an increase of 44%, driven by:
◦Oncology revenue of $219.1 million, an increase of 38%, and approximately 104,000 oncology tests, an increase of 63%
◦Biopharma & Data revenue of $60.9 million, an increase of 9%
◦Screening revenue of $52.9 million, and approximately 66,000 Shield screening tests, compared to $14.8 million revenue and 16,000 tests in the prior year period
•Generated non-GAAP gross margin of 67%, compared to 66% for the second quarter of 2025
Recent Operating Highlights
•Received U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for Guardant360 Liquid CDx, the most advanced FDA-approved liquid biopsy panel
•Presented 38 abstracts at the 2026 American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) (Free ASCO Whitepaper) Annual Meeting, highlighting the expanding clinical utility of Guardant’s portfolio
•Received FDA approval for Guardant360 CDx as a companion diagnostic for Boehringer Ingelheim’s HERNEXEOS for HER2 (ERBB2)-mutant advanced non-small cell lung cancer
•Achieved inclusion of Shield in the American Cancer Society’s updated colorectal cancer screening guidelines
•Obtained Shield coverage from UnitedHealth Group, the first major commercial insurer to provide coverage
•Received FDA approval for higher-throughput, lower-COGS Shield workflow
"Our second-quarter performance reflected broad-based momentum across the Guardant portfolio, with revenue increasing 44% year over year," said Helmy Eltoukhy, co-founder and co-CEO. "Growth was fueled by strong oncology volume, with acceleration across every product. The landmark FDA approval of Guardant360 Liquid CDx further strengthens our portfolio and positions us to drive sustained growth in the years ahead."
"Our team delivered another quarter of exceptional growth for Shield, and we are excited about several important milestones that reinforce its expanding role in colorectal cancer screening," said AmirAli Talasaz, co-founder and co-CEO. "The inclusion of the Shield blood test in the American Cancer Society’s screening guidelines, together with UnitedHealth Group’s broad coverage decision, represents powerful validation of Shield’s clinical utility and its potential to improve access to screening."

Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Revenue was $335.0 million for the second quarter of 2026, a 44% increase from $232.1 million for the corresponding prior year period. Oncology revenue grew 38% to $219.1 million for the second quarter of 2026, from $158.7 million for the corresponding prior year period, driven primarily by an increase in Oncology test volume, which grew 63% over the prior year period. Screening revenue grew over 250% to $52.9 million for the second quarter of 2026, from $14.8 million for the corresponding prior year period, driven primarily by an increase in Shield screening test volume, which grew to approximately 66,000 tests in the second quarter of 2026, from approximately 16,000 tests in the prior year period. Biopharma & Data revenue grew 9% to $60.9 million for the second quarter of 2026, from $56.0 million for the corresponding prior year period. Licensing and other revenue was $2.1 million for the second quarter of 2026, compared to $2.6 million for the corresponding prior year period.

Gross profit, or total revenue less cost of revenue, was $219.0 million for the second quarter of 2026, an increase of $68.1 million or 45%, from $150.9 million for the corresponding prior year period. Gross margin, or gross profit divided by total revenue, was 65% for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to 65% for the corresponding prior year period.
Non-GAAP gross profit was $223.1 million for the second quarter of 2026, an increase of $69.3 million or 45%, from $153.8 million for the corresponding prior year period. Non-GAAP gross margin was 67% for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to 66% for the corresponding prior year period.

Operating expenses were $348.1 million for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to $257.3 million for the corresponding prior year period. The year-over-year increase in operating expenses was primarily related to commercial infrastructure expansion and marketing activities to support the Shield and Oncology growth and an increase in stock-based compensation. Non-GAAP operating expenses were $288.3 million for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to $215.3 million for the corresponding prior year period. The year-over-year increase in non-GAAP operating expenses was primarily related to commercial infrastructure expansion and marketing activities to support the Shield and Oncology growth.
Net loss was $120.1 million for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to $99.9 million for the corresponding prior year period. Net loss per share was $0.90 for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to $0.80 for the corresponding prior year period.
Non-GAAP net loss was $56.2 million for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to $55.0 million for the corresponding prior year period. Non-GAAP net loss per share was $0.42 for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to $0.44 for the corresponding prior year period.
Adjusted EBITDA loss was $55.9 million for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to a $51.9 million loss for the corresponding prior year period.
Free cash flow for the second quarter of 2026 was $(69.5) million, as compared to $(65.9) million for the corresponding prior year period.
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash were $1.2 billion as of June 30, 2026.
2026 Guidance
Guardant Health now expects full year 2026 revenue to be in the range of $1.34 to $1.36 billion, representing growth of 36% to 38% compared to full year 2025. This compares to the prior range of $1.30 to $1.32 billion, representing growth of 32% to 34%.
Within this revenue range:
•Oncology revenue is now expected to grow approximately 30% in 2026, compared to prior guidance of 28% to 29%. Oncology volume is now expected to grow to approximately 50% in 2026, compared to prior guidance of approximately 35%.
•Biopharma & Data revenue growth is expected to be in the low double-digit range.
•Screening revenue is now expected to be in the range of $218 to $230 million, driven by Shield volume of 270,000 to 285,000 tests. This compares to the prior guidance of $186 to $198 million revenue and 230,000 to 245,000 tests.
Guardant Health continues to expect full year 2026 non-GAAP gross margin to be in the range of 64% to 65%. Guardant Health now expects total non-GAAP operating expenses to be in the range of $1.08 to $1.10 billion, an increase compared to the prior range of $1.05 to $1.07 billion. Guardant Health now expects full-year free cash flow burn of $195 million to $205 million, compared with its previous outlook of $185 million to $195 million. The revised range reflects accelerated investment in laboratory capacity to support rapid Shield volume growth and represents an improvement from the $233 million of free cash flow burn reported for full-year 2025.
Webcast Information
Guardant Health will host a conference call to discuss the second quarter 2026 financial results after market close on Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 1:30 pm Pacific Time / 4:30 pm Eastern Time. A webcast of the conference call can be accessed at View Source The webcast will be archived and available for replay for at least 90 days after the event.

(Press release, Guardant Health, JUL 30, 2026, View Source [SID1234669531])

Peer-Reviewed Study Validates First Blood Test for Early-Stage Breast Cancer Detection

On July 30, 2026 Astrin Biosciences, a cancer intelligence company transforming how cancer is detected and treated through deep proteomics and AI, reported the publication of a landmark peer-reviewed study, "Development and Validation of a Machine-Learning Deep Plasma Proteome Classifier for Early Stage Breast Cancer Detection." The study demonstrates high sensitivity and specificity of the first blood test for early breast cancer detection.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

This research, initially presented in December 2025 at the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium, reflects the validation of Astrin’s novel proteome-based liquid biopsy test for early-stage breast cancer detection. In this paper published in Breast Cancer: Targets and Therapy, Astrin demonstrates that Certitude, which leverages mass spectrometry and machine learning, achieves high accuracy in identifying breast cancer, particularly in its earliest and most treatable stages.

For decades, liquid biopsies have leaned on DNA-based blood tests — an approach that has struggled for breast cancer for a simple biological reason: early breast tumors shed only about a tenth of the DNA compared to other cancers, including colorectal. That is why DNA-based multi-cancer tests have shown low sensitivity in breast disease, and why even the most sensitive tests leave early breast cancer off their panels entirely. Certitude reads a different signal in proteins rather than DNA. Cancer cells don’t grow in isolation — they constantly signal to immune and stromal cells, and that protein crosstalk appears in the blood long before a tumor is large enough to image. By profiling the proteome in depth, Certitude surfaces those faint early signals, closing a gap that imaging and DNA-based blood tests have never fully solved.

Astrin’s patent-pending proteomics approach captures a deep profile of over 9,000 proteins to identify cancer-specific signals. In the validation arm of 397 women, the test achieved a sensitivity of 92.6% and a specificity of 92.3%, with a remarkably high negative predictive value (NPV) of 99.87%. These results were consistent across all breast cancer stages (0-IV) and across various molecular and pathological subtypes, including the notoriously difficult-to-detect Invasive Lobular Carcinoma (ILC).

"Our proteomic assay demonstrates high sensitivity and specificity in women with breast cancer, especially at early stages," said Justin Drake, Ph.D., Corresponding Author and Chief Science Officer at Astrin Biosciences. "By reducing false positives more than 10-fold compared to MRIs or contrast enhanced mammograms, Certitude represents a promising path forward as a supplemental screening option that is convenient and accessible."

For women with dense breasts, Certitude offers more clarity than ever before. Dense tissue appears white on a mammogram — and so can abnormalities, including some cancers — which can make it more difficult for radiologists to detect changes or suspicious areas. In addition to identifying cancers in pathological stages 0, I, and II with high accuracy, Certitude detected 93% of breast cancers in women with dense breast tissue across a simulated population, many of which could have been missed by traditional mammography. The study validates a high-throughput pipeline capable of processing hundreds of samples weekly with exceptional reproducibility.

"Breast cancer screening has relied on the same imaging techniques for decades. The research published today represents a real step forward for women, showing that a proteomic-based blood test can detect earliest signals of breast cancer with high confidence," said Dr. Pooja Advani, Medical Oncologist and Director of the Multidisciplinary Breast Clinic at Mayo Clinic.

Certitude is intended for women following screening mammography who require additional risk stratification before further imaging. The test is most appropriate for:

Women ages ≥40 with dense breasts (BI-RADS C or D) and a negative mammogram
Patients with inconclusive or indeterminate mammographic findings (e.g., BI-RADS 0 or 3)
High-risk patients with negative or equivocal mammogram, used as part of high-risk screening rotation
Suspicious or positive findings (BI-RADS 3 or 4)
To learn more or request the test, go to www.certitudetest.com.

(Press release, Astrin Biosciences, JUL 30, 2026, View Source [SID1234669551])