INOVIO Announces Proposed Public Offering

On July 29, 2026 INOVIO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: INO), a biotechnology company focused on developing and commercializing DNA medicines to help treat and protect people from HPV-related diseases, cancer, and infectious diseases, reported that it intends to offer and sell shares of its common stock and accompanying warrants to purchase shares of its common stock (or pre-funded warrants in lieu thereof), in an underwritten public offering. INOVIO intends to grant the underwriter a 30-day option to purchase additional shares of its common stock and/or accompanying warrants in an amount up to 15% of the shares of its common stock and/or accompanying warrants offered in the public offering under the same terms and conditions. All of the securities in the proposed offering will be sold by INOVIO. The proposed offering is subject to market conditions, and there can be no assurance as to whether or when the offering may be completed, or the actual size or terms of the offering.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Piper Sandler is acting as sole manager for the offering.

A shelf registration statement relating to the shares of common stock and accompanying warrants offered in the offering described above was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on July 2, 2026 and declared effective by the SEC on July 10, 2026. The offering will be made only by means of a written prospectus and prospectus supplement that form a part of the registration statement. A preliminary prospectus supplement and accompanying prospectus relating to and describing the terms of the proposed offering will be filed with the SEC and will be available on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Copies of the preliminary prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus, when available, may also be obtained by contacting: Piper Sandler & Co., 350 North 5th Street, Suite 1000, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401, Attention: Prospectus Department, by telephone at (800) 747-3924, or by e-mail at [email protected].

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy the securities being offered, nor shall there be any sale of the securities being offered in any state or other jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to the registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or other jurisdiction.

(Press release, Inovio, JUL 29, 2026, View Source [SID1234669491])

Estrella Immunopharma Activates Baylor Scott & White Research Institute as Second Clinical Site for Phase I/II STARLIGHT-1 Trial in B-cell Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma

On July 29, 2026 Estrella Immunopharma, Inc. (NASDAQ: ESLA) ("Estrella" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing CD19 and CD22-targeted ARTEMIS T-cell therapies to treat cancer and autoimmune diseases, reported the activation of a second clinical site for its ongoing STARLIGHT-1 Phase I/II clinical trial evaluating EB103, a CD19-Redirected ARTEMIS T-cell therapy, in patients with relapsed or refractory ("R/R") B-cell non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma ("NHL"). The new site, Baylor Research Institute d/b/a Baylor Scott & White Research Institute in Dallas, Texas, has begun screening and enrolling patients.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Partnering with Baylor Scott & White Research Institute, a nationally recognized medical institution, represents a key step forward in broadening the reach of our STARLIGHT-1 trial," said Cheng Liu, CEO of Estrella Immunopharma. "The expansion of our clinical footprint will help accelerate development and increase patient access to EB103, while we remain focused on our mission to deliver safer, more effective treatments for patients with advanced NHL."

The ongoing expansion phase of the Phase I/II clinical trial for EB103 is designed as a multi-center, open-label study intended to further evaluate the safety and efficacy of EB103 at the recommended Phase II dose ("RP2D") in subjects (≥ 18 years of age) who have R/R B-cell NHL. Data from this expansion cohort will be used to determine the pivotal trial strategy for EB103. As of the date of this press release, active clinical sites for the trial are UC Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center and Baylor Scott & White Research Institute. Further details of the trial can be found at www.clinicaltrials.gov under NCT identifier NCT06343311.

About EB103

EB103, a T-cell therapy, also referred to as Estrella’s "CD19-Redirected ARTEMIS T-Cell Therapy," utilizes ARTEMIS technology licensed from Eureka Therapeutics, Inc. (Eureka), Estrella’s parent company. Unlike a traditional CAR-T cell, the unique design of an ARTEMIS T-Cell, such as EB103, allows it to be activated and regulated upon engagement with cancer targets through a cellular mechanism that more closely resembles that of an endogenous T-cell receptor. Once infused, EB103 T cells bind to and destroy CD19-positive cancer cells.

(Press release, Estrella Immunopharma, JUL 29, 2026, View Source [SID1234669509])

Integra LifeSciences Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

On July 29, 2026 Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation (Nasdaq: IART), a leading global medical technology company, reported financial results for the second quarter ending June 30, 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Second Quarter 2026 Highlights

•Second quarter revenues of $418.8 million increased 0.8% on a reported basis and 0.7% on an organic basis compared to the prior year.

•Second quarter GAAP earnings per diluted share of $0.06, compared to $(6.31) in the prior year.

•Adjusted earnings per diluted share of $0.56, compared to $0.45 in the prior year.

•The Company is updating its reported revenue guidance range to $1.654 billion to $1.695 billion to reflect the impact of a stronger U.S. dollar on foreign exchange rates.

•The Company is reaffirming its 2026 full-year organic revenue growth guidance of 0.8% to 3.3% and adjusted earnings per share guidance of $2.40 to $2.50.

•The Company initiated production at its Braintree manufacturing facility and remains on track for the planned fourth-quarter relaunch of SurgiMend.

"Our second-quarter performance reflects meaningful progress on our most important priorities. We are improving supply reliability, advancing quality, and returning products to market with discipline. The Braintree facility is now producing and ramping to support the planned SurgiMend relaunch later this year," said Stuart Essig, Chairman and CEO of Integra LifeSciences.

"At the same time, we are seeing the benefits of a more aligned commercial organization while we continue to reduce our balance sheet leverage. Supported by our broad portfolio, attractive markets, and focused leadership team, we are strengthening our operating foundation and enhancing our ability to deliver sustainable long-term shareholder value."
Second Quarter 2026 Consolidated Performance
Total reported revenues of $418.8 million increased 0.8% on a reported basis and 0.7% on an organic basis compared to the prior year.
The Company reported GAAP gross margin of 52.5%, compared to 50.4% in the second quarter of 2025. Adjusted gross margin was 61.3%, compared to 60.7% in the prior year.
Adjusted EBITDA for the second quarter of 2026 was $78.4 million, or 18.7% of revenue, compared to $71.2 million, or 17.1% of revenue, in the prior year.
The Company reported GAAP net income of $4.5 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, compared to GAAP net loss of $(484.1) million, or $(6.31) per diluted share, in the prior year.

Adjusted net income for the second quarter of 2026 was $43.7 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, compared to $34.4 million, or $0.45 per diluted share, in the prior year.

Second Quarter 2026 Segment Performance
Specialty Surgery (~70% of Revenues)
Total revenues were $309.3 million, representing reported growth of 1.7% and an organic growth of 1.6% compared to the second quarter of 2025.

•Sales in Neuro increased 1.9% on an organic basis primarily driven by growth in Certas Plus, Bactiseal and CUSA.
•Sales in Instruments grew 3.2% on an organic basis.
•ENT sales declined (1.9%) as MicroFrance ENT instrument growth was offset by declines in other products.

Tissue Reconstruction (~30% of Revenues)

Total revenues were $109.5 million, representing reported and organic declines of (1.9)% and (2.0)% respectively compared to the second quarter of 2025. Key drivers for the quarter include:

•Mid-single digit decline in wound reconstruction, driven by strong growth in DuraSorb and the relaunch of PriMatrix, offset by declines in MicroMatrix and Integra Skin. Integra Skin faced a prior year comparison that included the clearance of back orders in the second quarter of 2025.
•Sales in private label grew 4.7%.

Balance Sheet, Cash Flow and Capital Allocation
The Company generated cash flow from operations of $22.8 million in the quarter. Net debt at the end of the quarter was $1.6 billion, and the consolidated total leverage ratio was 4.1x.

As of the end of the quarter, the Company had total liquidity of approximately $496 million, including $274.1 million in cash plus short-term investments and the remainder available under its revolving credit facility.
2026 Revenue and Adjusted Earnings Per Share Guidance

For the third quarter of 2026, the Company expects reported revenues in the range of $410 million to $425 million, representing reported growth of 2.0% to 5.7% and organic growth of 1.9% to 5.7%. The Company expects adjusted EPS in the range of $0.53 to $0.61 per share.

The Company is updating its reported revenue outlook from a range of $1.662 billion to $1.702 billion to a range of $1.654 billion to $1.695 billion to reflect the impact of a stronger U.S. dollar on foreign exchange rates. For the full year 2026, the Company is reaffirming its organic revenue growth guidance of 0.8% to 3.3% and adjusted earnings per share guidance of $2.40 to $2.50. The adjusted EPS outlook reflects updated tariff assumptions, a higher interest rate environment, and potential debt refinancing actions.

The Company’s organic sales growth guidance for the third quarter and full year excludes the impact of acquisitions, divestitures, and foreign currency.

Conference Call and Presentation Available Online

Integra has scheduled a conference call for 8:30 a.m. ET on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, to discuss second quarter 2026 financial results and forward-looking financial guidance. The conference call will be hosted by Integra’s senior management team and will be open to all listeners. Additional forward-looking information may be discussed in a question-and-answer session following the call. Integra’s management team will reference a presentation during the conference call, which can be found on the Investor section of the website at investor.integralife.com.

A live webcast will be available on the Investors section of the Company’s website at investor.integralife.com. For those planning to participate on the call, register here to receive dial-in details and an individual pin. While not required, it is recommended to join 10 minutes prior to the event’s start. A webcast replay of the conference call will be available on the Investors section of the company’s website following the call.

(Press release, Integra LifeSciences, JUL 29, 2026, View Source [SID1234669492])

Xencor to Receive $105 Million From Alexion to Resolve Ultomiris® U.S. Royalty Matter

On July 29, 2026 Xencor, Inc. (NASDAQ:XNCR) ("Xencor"), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing engineered antibodies for the treatment of cancer and autoimmune diseases, reported its agreement with Alexion Pharma International Operations Limited, an Irish limited company ("Alexion"), to resolve a commercial dispute related to U.S. royalties on Ultomiris (ravulizumab-cwvz) (the "Settlement Agreement").

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Under the Settlement Agreement, Xencor will receive $105 million in two equal payments, the first $52.5 million payment is anticipated in August 2026 and the second $52.5 million payment on the one-year anniversary of the executed Settlement Agreement, and Alexion will have no further obligation to pay royalties on U.S. sales of Ultomiris. Xencor expects to continue receiving royalties on ex-U.S. sales of Ultomiris under the existing terms of their license agreement.

"We are pleased to have reached a resolution that provides immediate capital and reflects the value of the U.S. royalty stream that we had previously expected through 2028," said Bassil Dahiyat, Ph.D., president and chief executive officer of Xencor. "We have returned our operating runway estimate to extend through 2028."

As previously disclosed, in March 2026, Alexion informed Xencor of its position that no additional royalties were owed on U.S. sales of Ultomiris and that it did not intend to make future payments related to U.S. sales. The Settlement Agreement fully resolves the dispute.

Ultomiris is a drug being developed and commercialized by Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., and is its registered trademark.

Financial Guidance: Based on current operating plans, Xencor expects to have sufficient cash resources to fund research and development programs and operations through 2028. Guidance for year-end 2026 cash, cash equivalents and marketable debt securities will be updated with financial results for the second quarter of 2026.

(Press release, Xencor, JUL 29, 2026, View Source [SID1234669510])

Allogene Therapeutics Receives FDA Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) Designation for Cemacabtagene Ansegedleucel (Cema-Cel) as First-Line Consolidation Therapy for Large B-Cell Lymphoma

On July 29, 2026 Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ALLO), a clinical-stage biotechnology company pioneering allogeneic CAR T (AlloCAR T) products for cancer and autoimmune disease, reported that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) and Fast Track designations to cemacabtagene ansegedleucel (cema-cel) for the treatment of adult patients with large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) who, at the completion of first-line (1L) therapy, are in complete or partial response suitable for observation but test positive for minimal residual disease (MRD). Together, the designations enable more frequent FDA engagement and support an efficient development and review process.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Cema-cel is an investigational allogeneic CAR T product being studied in the pivotal ALPHA3 trial as part of 1L treatment for patients with LBCL who are at high risk of relapse. The ALPHA3 trial uses Natera’s CLARITY MRD assay, which is powered by its phased variant MRD technology, to identify patients in remission but who are likely to experience disease recurrence following completion of 1L chemoimmunotherapy. Patients who test positive for MRD are enrolled and assigned to receive either a single dose of cema-cel or close observation, the current standard of care, with outcomes compared between the two groups.

"The FDA’s decision to grant both RMAT and Fast Track designations provides additional validation for the strategy we defined with the ALPHA3 trial and strengthens our ability to work closely with the agency on an efficient path to advance cema-cel as a first-line consolidation therapy for large B-cell lymphoma," said Zachary Roberts, M.D., Ph.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of Allogene Therapeutics. "There is a shared goal across the treatment community to reach patients earlier in their disease course and reduce the barriers that limit access to CAR T therapy. The interim ALPHA3 findings, which showed rapid and substantial MRD reduction, with most patients treated in the outpatient setting, support cema-cel’s potential as an off-the-shelf therapy that can be delivered at scale in community settings where approximately 80% of first-line patients receive their care."

The FDA granted RMAT designation for cema-cel as 1L consolidation therapy for patients with high-risk LBCL following full review of the interim futility analysis from the ongoing ALPHA3 trial, underscoring the continued need for new treatment options. At the protocol-defined data cutoff, triggered when the 24th patient enrolled in the ongoing study arms completed the Day 45 MRD assessment, 58.3% (7/12) of patients in the cema-cel arm achieved MRD negativity compared to 16.7% (2/12) in the observation arm. This represents a 41.6% absolute difference in MRD clearance between the two arms. Published literature and cross-study benchmarks suggest that MRD clearance differences of 25-30% may lead to clinically meaningful improvement at study completion.

Cema-cel was well-tolerated as of the data cutoff with no treatment-related serious adverse events. There were no cases of cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), graft-versus-host disease (GvHD) or high-grade infections. No tocilizumab or steroids were administered for toxicity prophylaxis or treatment, and no patients were hospitalized for treatment-related adverse events. This profile compares favorably with the broader CAR T experience, where hospitalization for toxicity management remains common.

Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) designation is intended to expedite the development and review of regenerative medicine therapies intended to treat, modify, or cure a serious or life-threatening disease or conditions when preliminary clinical evidence indicates the therapy has the potential to address an unmet medical need for that disease or condition. Fast Track designation further supports expedited development and review, including potential eligibility for rolling review and priority review, if relevant criteria are met.

(Press release, Allogene, JUL 29, 2026, View Source [SID1234669511])