Precision Optics Corporation Schedules First Quarter Fiscal Year 2020 Conference Call for Thursday, November 14, 2019

On November 7, 2019 Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. (OTCQB: PEYE) (the "Company") reported that it has scheduled a conference call to discuss first quarter of fiscal 2020 financial results on Thursday, November 14, 2019 at 5:00pm ET (Press release, Precision Optics, NOV 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234550692]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The Company intends to release its financial results and to file its 10-Q after the close of the market on November 14, 2019 followed by the conference call.

Conference Call Details

Date and Time: Thursday, November 14, 2019 at 5:00pm ET

Call-in Information: Interested parties can access the conference call by dialing (877) 317-6789 or (412) 317-6789.

Live Webcast Information: Interested parties can access the conference call via a live Internet webcast, which is available at View Source

Replay: A teleconference replay of the call will be available until November 21, 2019 at (877) 344-7529 or (412) 317-0088, confirmation #10136579. A webcast replay will be available at View Source

Aduro Biotech Provides Business Update and Reports Third Quarter 2019 Financial Results

On November 7, 2019 Aduro Biotech, Inc. (NASDAQ: ADRO), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing therapies targeting the Stimulator of Interferon Genes (STING) and A Proliferation Inducing Ligand (APRIL) pathways for the treatment of cancer, autoimmune and inflammatory diseases, reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2019 (Press release, Aduro Biotech, NOV 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234550708]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Cash, cash equivalents and short term and long term marketable securities totaled $235.4 million at September 30, 2019, compared to $277.9 million at December 31, 2018.

"We remain highly focused on the development of our STING and APRIL programs, with the initiation of our Phase 2 study of ADU-S100 in combination with pembrolizumab in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and continued progress of our Phase 1 study of BION-1301 in IgA nephropathy," said Stephen T. Isaacs, chairman, president and chief executive officer of Aduro. "Our strong cash position of $235.4 million at the end of the third quarter enables us to continue investing in our STING and APRIL programs with the ultimate goal of providing therapeutic benefit to patients."

Recent Highlights

Cleared four healthy volunteer dose cohorts in the single ascending dose portion and one healthy volunteer dose cohort in the multiple ascending dose portion of the Phase 1 clinical trial of BION-1301 for the treatment of IgA nephropathy.

First patient dosed in Phase 2 clinical trial of ADU-S100 (MIW815) in combination with Keytruda (pembrolizumab), an approved anti-PD-1 antibody, as a first-line treatment for recurrent or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.

Financial Results

Revenue – Revenue was $4.8 million for the third quarter of 2019 and $13.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, compared to $3.1 million and $12.3 million, respectively, for the same periods in 2018. The increase in revenue for the quarter and the year to date was primarily due to ratable recognition of the upfront payment received from Eli Lilly in the first quarter of 2019.

Expenses –

Research and development expenses were $15.5 million for the third quarter of 2019 and $51.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, compared to $18.7 million and $58.2 million, respectively, for the same periods in 2018. The quarter and year to date costs decreased primarily due our strategic reset in January 2019, which resulted in reduced headcount and stock-based compensation expense. The reset also resulted in reduced spending towards deprioritized programs partially offset by higher spending towards our STING and APRIL programs.

General and administrative expenses were $8.7 million for the third quarter of 2019 and $25.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, compared to $9.1 million and $27.0 million, respectively, for the same periods in 2018. The quarter and year to date costs decreased primarily due to our strategic reset in January 2019, which resulted in reduced headcount and stock-based compensation expense.

Loss on impairment of intangible assets was $5.0 million for the third quarter of 2019. This expense was recorded due to the discontinuation of one of our acquired early research programs.

Net Loss – Net loss for the third quarter of 2019 was $21.0 million or $0.26 per share and $63.0 million or $0.79 per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, compared to net loss of $23.1 million or $0.29 per share and $69.0 million or $0.88 per share, respectively, for the same periods in 2018.

Agios Announces Pricing of $256 Million Public Offering of Common Stock

On November 7, 2019 Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: AGIO) reported that it has priced an underwritten public offering of 8,250,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $31.00 per share, before underwriting discounts, which would result in aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $256 million (Press release, Agios Pharmaceuticals, NOV 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234550724]). All of the shares in the offering are to be sold by Agios. Agios has also granted the underwriters a 30-day option to purchase up to 1,237,500 shares of common stock sold in the public offering on the same terms and conditions. Closing of the offering is expected to occur on or November 12, 2019, subject to customary closing conditions.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC and Cowen and Company, LLC are acting as joint book-running managers for the offering.

The shares are being offered by Agios pursuant to an automatically effective shelf registration statement that has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). The offering is being made only by means of a prospectus and prospectus supplement that form a part of the registration statement. A preliminary prospectus supplement relating to, and describing the terms of, the offering has been filed with the SEC and is available on the SEC’s web site at www.sec.gov.

The final prospectus supplement relating to the offering will be filed with the SEC. Copies of the final prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus relating to this offering, when available, can be obtained from J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, c/o Broadridge Financial Solutions, 1155 Long Island Avenue, Edgewood, New York 11717, telephone: 866-803-9204; Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Attn: Prospectus Department, 200 West Street, New York, New York 10282, telephone: 866-471-2526, facsimile: 212-902-9316, e-mail: [email protected]; or Cowen and Company, LLC, c/o Broadridge Financial Solutions, 1155 Long Island Avenue, Edgewood, NY, 11717, Attn: Prospectus Department, by email at [email protected], or by telephone at (833) 297-2926.

This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

Penumbra, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2019 Financial Results

On November 7, 2019 Penumbra, Inc. (NYSE: PEN), a global healthcare company focused on innovative therapies, reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2019 (Press release, Penumbra, NOV 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234550843]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Revenue of $139.5 million in the third quarter of 2019, an increase of 24.8%, or 25.5% in constant currency1, over the third quarter of 2018.
Third Quarter 2019 Financial Results
Total revenue grew to $139.5 million for the third quarter of 2019 compared to $111.8 million for the third quarter of 2018, an increase of 24.8%, or 25.5% on a constant currency basis. The United States represented 65% of total revenue and international represented 35% of total revenue for the third quarter of 2019. Revenue from sales of neuro products grew to $83.2 million for the third quarter of 2019, an increase of 11.5%, or 12.4% on a constant currency basis. Revenue from sales of vascular products grew to $56.3 million for the third quarter of 2019, an increase of 51.6%, or 52.0% on a constant currency basis.

Gross profit was $96.0 million, or 68.8% of total revenue, for the third quarter of 2019, compared to $75.0 million, or 67.1% of total revenue, for the third quarter of 2018.

Total operating expenses for the third quarter of 2019 were $83.0 million, or 59.5% of total revenue. This compares to total operating expenses of $95.9 million, or 85.7% of total revenue, for the third quarter of 2018, which included a $30.8 million acquired in-process research and development ("IPR&D") charge in connection with the acquisition of a controlling interest in MVI Health Inc. Excluding the IPR&D charge, total adjusted operating expenses2 (a non-GAAP measure) were $65.0 million, or 58.2% of total revenue, for the third quarter of 2018. R&D expenses were $13.7 million for the third quarter of 2019, compared to $9.1 million for the third quarter of 2018. SG&A expenses were $69.3 million for the third quarter of 2019, compared to $55.9 million for the third quarter of 2018.

Operating income for the third quarter of 2019 was $13.0 million. This compares to an operating loss of $20.8 million for the third quarter of 2018, including the IPR&D charge. Excluding the IPR&D charge, adjusted operating income2 (a non-GAAP measure) was $10.0 million for the third quarter of 2018.

Webcast and Conference Call Information
Penumbra, Inc. will host a conference call to discuss the third quarter 2019 financial results after market close on Thursday, November 7, 2019 at 4:30 PM Eastern Time. The conference call can be accessed live over the phone by dialing (833) 227-5837 for domestic callers or (647) 689-4064 for international callers (conference id: 4746448), or the webcast can be accessed on the "Events" section under the "Investors" tab of the Company’s website at: www.penumbrainc.com. The webcast will be available on the Company’s website for at least two weeks following the completion of the call.

Clovis Oncology Announces Third Quarter 2019 Operating Results

On November 7, 2019 Clovis Oncology, Inc. (NASDAQ:CLVS) reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2019, and provided an update on Clovis’ clinical development programs and regulatory and commercial outlook for the remainder of 2019 (Press release, Clovis Oncology, NOV 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234550598]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We are extremely pleased with our progress made on all fronts during the third quarter. We reported encouraging quarter-over-quarter revenue growth in the U.S. and in October launched in England with reimbursement now provided via the Cancer Drugs Fund," said Patrick J. Mahaffy, CEO and President of Clovis Oncology. "The TRITON2 prostate data presented at ESMO (Free ESMO Whitepaper) were very encouraging, and we remain on track to file the supplemental New Drug Application for patients with a BRCA1/2 mutation in advanced prostate cancer before year-end. We are pleased that the lucitanib combination studies are now enrolling patients, in particular the combination with nivolumab. And finally, we look forward to providing updates for FAP-2286, our recently-licensed FAP-targeted radiopharmaceutical compound, as we move this preclinical candidate forward."

Third Quarter 2019 Financial Results

Clovis reported net product revenue for Rubraca of $37.6 million for Q3 2019, which included U.S. net product revenue of $36.5 million and ex-U.S. net product revenue of $1.1 million, compared to net product revenue for Q3 2018 of $22.8 million. Total revenue increased 14 percent sequentially from Q2 2019 to Q3 2019, including a 12 percent increase in U.S. revenues.

Clovis now expects global net product revenue to be in the range of $141 million to $147 million for the full year 2019.

The supply of free drug distributed to eligible patients through the Rubraca patient assistance program for Q3 2019 was lower at 20 percent of the overall commercial supply, compared to 22 percent in Q2 2019 and 30 percent reported in Q3 2018. This represented $9.0 million in commercial value for Q3 2019 compared to $9.6 million in Q3 2018.

Net product revenue for the first nine months of 2019 was $103.7 million, as compared to net product revenue of $65.0 million for the first nine months of 2018. For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2019 the supply of free drug distributed to eligible patients was an additional approximately 21 percent of the overall commercial supply compared to 26 percent in the first nine months of 2018. This represented $26.7 million in commercial value for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, compared to $23.0 million in the comparable period in 2018.

Clovis had $354.1 million in cash, cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities as of September 30, 2019. In August 2019, Clovis completed a private placement sale of $263.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.50 percent convertible senior notes due 2024. The net proceeds from the offering were $255.0 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions, and offering expenses. A portion of the proceeds, totaling $171.8 million, were used to repurchase $190.3 million of par value of convertible senior notes due 2021, with the remainder of $83.2 million to be used for general corporate purposes. As of September 30, 2019, the Company also had up to $154 million remaining to draw under the TPG ATHENA clinical trial financing agreement to fund the expenses of the ATHENA trial through Q3 2022.

Based on the Company’s anticipated revenues, spending, available financing sources and existing cash, cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities, the Company believes it has sufficient cash, cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities to fund its operating plan into the second half of 2021. This does not include any cash repayment that may be required to pay off (unless refinanced earlier) the remaining $97 million principal amount of convertible notes at their maturity due September 2021.

Cash used in operating activities was $57.0 million for Q3 2019 and $253.5 million for the first nine months of 2019, compared with $72.5 million for Q3 2018 and $283.3 million for the comparable period in 2018. Cash used in operations decreased year over year for Q3 2019 and the first nine months of 2019 and dropped 42 percent sequentially from $98.0 million in Q2 2019 to $57.0 million in Q3 2019. The TPG ATHENA financing provided $12.2 million in cash in Q3 2019, resulting in a net cash reduction in Q3 2019 of $44.8 million. For the first nine months of 2019, total cash used included product supply costs of $42.5 million and a $15.75 million milestone payment to Pfizer and for the comparable period in 2018, total cash used included product supply costs of $76.1 million and milestone payments to Pfizer of $58.0 million.

Clovis reported a net loss for Q3 2019 of $94.1 million, or ($1.72) per share, and $300.9 million, or a net loss of ($5.62) per share for the first nine months of 2019. Net loss for Q3 2018 was $89.9 million, or ($1.71) per share, and $268.8 million, or a net loss of ($5.18) per share, for the comparable period in 2018. Net loss for Q3 and the first nine months of 2019 included share-based compensation expense of $14.0 million and $41.7 million, compared to $10.9 million and $37.7 million for the comparable periods of 2018.

Research and development expenses totaled $77.9 million for Q3 2019 and $210.7 million for the first nine months of 2019, compared to $63.9 million and $160.1 million for the comparable periods in 2018. The increase is primarily due to higher research and development costs for rucaparib clinical trials.

Clovis expects research and development costs to trend lower for the full year starting in 2020 and in the following years, compared to 2019, as the largest of the Clovis-sponsored clinical trials near completion and as the Company reduces spending related to clinical programs and other activities.

Selling, general and administrative expenses totaled $41.8 million for Q3 2019 and $137.6 million for the first nine months of 2019, compared to $42.5 million and $126.6 million for the comparable periods in 2018. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased year over year for Q3 2019 and also sequentially by 13 percent, from $48.0 million in Q2 2019 to $41.8 million in Q3 2019 based on cost reduction efforts by the Company.

Rubraca in BRCA1/2-mutant Advanced Prostate Cancer

Updated data from Clovis’ ongoing TRITON2 study of Rubraca in metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) were presented at the ESMO (Free ESMO Whitepaper) 2019 Congress (European Society for Medical Oncology) in September 2019. The data showed a 43.9 percent confirmed objective response rate (ORR) by investigator assessment in 57 RECIST1/PCWG32 response-evaluable patients with a BRCA1/2 mutation. When assessed by independent radiological review, which is the primary endpoint of the trial, the response rate was consistent (40.4 percent). In addition, a 52.0 percent confirmed prostate-specific antigen (PSA) response rate was observed in 98 response-evaluable patients with a BRCA1/2 mutation. Confirmed radiographic responses were durable, with 60 percent lasting 24 weeks or longer (15/25). The safety data for Rubraca in men with mCRPC were consistent with prior reports from TRITON2 and for patients with ovarian cancer and other solid tumors.

The TRITON2 data presented at ESMO (Free ESMO Whitepaper) 2019 will be included in the filing of Clovis Oncology’s planned supplemental NDA (sNDA) to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for Rubraca in BRCA1/2-mutant advanced prostate cancer, although the sNDA data set will also include additional patients, and additional data maturity on the patients reported at ESMO (Free ESMO Whitepaper) 2019. Clovis intends to file the planned sNDA for Rubraca in patients with BRCA1/2-mutant advanced prostate cancer by the end of 2019.

Rubraca Clinical Development

Clovis has a robust clinical development program underway in multiple tumor types, including Clovis-sponsored, partner-sponsored and investigator-initiated trials. The following Clovis-sponsored clinical studies are open for enrollment or are anticipated to open during the next several months:

ARIEL4, a confirmatory study in the ovarian cancer treatment setting, is a Phase 3 multicenter, randomized study of Rubraca versus chemotherapy in relapsed ovarian cancer patients with BRCA mutations whose tumors have progressed on two prior lines of therapy. This study is currently enrolling patients.
ATHENA is a Phase 3 study in advanced ovarian cancer in the first-line maintenance treatment setting evaluating Rubraca plus Opdivo

(PD-1 inhibitor), Rubraca, Opdivo and placebo in newly-diagnosed patients who have completed platinum-based chemotherapy. This study, as part of a broad clinical collaboration with Bristol-Myers Squibb, is currently enrolling patients.
TRITON3 is a Phase 3 comparative study in mCRPCenrolling BRCA-mutant and ATM-mutant (both inclusive of germline and somatic) patients whose tumors have progressed on androgen-receptor (AR)-targeted therapy and who have not yet received chemotherapy in the castration-resistant setting. TRITON3 compares Rubraca to physician’s choice of AR-targeted therapy or chemotherapy in these patients. This study is currently enrolling patients.
TRITON2 is a Phase 2 single-arm study in mCRPC in patients with BRCA mutations (inclusive of germline and somatic), which is also enrolling patients with deleterious mutations of other homologous recombination (HR) repair genes. All patients received one previous line of taxane-based chemotherapy and one or two lines of AR-targeted therapy. This study is currently enrolling patients.
SEASTAR is a Phase 1b/2 study comprised of multiple single-arm rucaparib combination studies, which currently includes the following planned combinations:
Rubraca and lucitanib, Clovis’ investigational inhibitor of multiple tyrosine kinases including VEGFR, for the treatment of ovarian cancer, is currently enrolling patients with locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors into the Phase 1b portion;
Rubraca and sacituzumab govitecan, an antibody drug conjugate, for the treatment of advanced metastatic triple-negative breast cancer, relapsed platinum-resistant ovarian cancer and advanced metastatic urothelial cancers, is enrolling patients with solid tumors into the Phase 1b portion;
And a planned Phase 2 pan-tumor study in patients with solid tumors associated with deleterious mutations in homologous recombination repair genes, which is expected to begin by year-end 2019 or early 2020.
Also, two additional Phase 2 combination studies sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb are underway or expected to initiate in the near-term:

The combination of Opdivo with Rubraca for the treatment of mCRPC is being conducted as an arm in the CHECKMATE 9KD prostate cancer study, and is currently enrolling patients;
The combination study of Opdivo and Yervoy with Rubraca for the treatment of advanced gastric cancer is being conducted as an arm of the FRACTION advanced gastric cancer study and is planned to initiate in early 2020.
Lucitanib Clinical Development

Lucitanib is an investigational, oral, potent inhibitor of the tyrosine kinase activity of vascular endothelial growth factor receptors 1 through 3 (VEGFR1-3), platelet-derived growth factor receptors alpha and beta (PDGFRα/β) and fibroblast growth factor receptors 1 through 3 (FGFR1-3). Clovis has global rights (excluding China) for lucitanib.

Recent data for a drug that inhibits these same three pathways – when combined with a PD-1 inhibitor – are extremely encouraging and represent a scientific rationale for the development of lucitanib in combination with a PD-1 inhibitor, and a Clovis-sponsored study of lucitanib in combination with Opdivo is underway in advanced gynecologic cancers and other solid tumors. Based on encouraging data of VEGF and PARP inhibitors in combination, a study of lucitanib in combination with rucaparib in advanced ovarian cancer is also underway as an arm of the SEASTAR study. Each of these Phase 1b/2 studies is currently enrolling patients, and initial data are anticipated at medical meetings beginning in mid-2020.

In addition, a Phase 1/2 combination study sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb will evaluate multiple combinations with Opdivo, including an arm in combination with lucitanib, in patients with stage IV non-small cell lung cancer that has spread or reoccurred after failure of chemotherapy and immunotherapy. This study is expected to start by the end of the year.

Newly-Licensed Peptide-Targeted Radionuclide Therapy Program, including FAP-2286

In September 2019, Clovis and 3B Pharmaceuticals GmbH (3BP) entered into a global licensing and collaboration agreement with an initial focus on developing FAP-2286, a peptide-targeted radionuclide therapy (PTRT) and imaging agent targeting fibroblast activation protein alpha (FAP). FAP is highly expressed in many epithelial cancers, including more than 90 percent of breast, lung, colorectal and pancreatic carcinomas. Clovis will conduct global clinical trials and has obtained U.S. and global rights, excluding Europe (inclusive of Russia, Turkey and Israel), where 3BP retains rights. The parties have also agreed to collaborate on a discovery program directed at three additional targets for radionuclide therapy, to which Clovis will have global rights.

Clovis currently plans to file an Investigational New Drug (IND) application for FAP-2286 in the second half of 2020.

Conference Call Details

Clovis will hold a conference call to discuss Q3 2019 results this morning, November 7, at 8:30am ET. The conference call will be simultaneously webcast on the Clovis Oncology web site www.clovisoncology.com, and archived for future review. Dial-in numbers for the conference call are as follows: US participants (866) 393-4306, International participants (734) 385-2616, conference ID: 5045559.

About Rubraca (rucaparib)

Rubraca is an oral, small molecule inhibitor of PARP1, PARP2 and PARP3 being developed in ovarian cancer as well as several additional solid tumor indications. Studies open for enrollment or under consideration include ovarian, prostate, breast, gastroesophageal, pancreatic, and lung cancers. Clovis holds worldwide rights for Rubraca.

In the United States, Rubraca is approved for the maintenance treatment of adult patients with recurrent epithelial ovarian, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneal cancer who are in a complete or partial response to platinum-based chemotherapy. Rubraca is also approved in the United States for the treatment of adult patients with deleterious BRCA mutation (germline and/or somatic) associated epithelial ovarian, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneal cancer who have been treated with two or more chemotherapies and selected for therapy based on an FDA-approved companion diagnostic for Rubraca.

In the EU, Rubraca is approved for the maintenance treatment of adults with platinum-sensitive relapsed high-grade epithelial ovarian, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneal cancer who are in response (complete or partial) to platinum-based chemotherapy. This expands rucaparib’s indication beyond its initial marketing authorization in the EU granted in May 2018 and with this label expansion, rucaparib is now available to patients regardless of their BRCA mutation status. Rubraca is also approved in the EU for the treatment of adult patients with platinum sensitive, relapsed or progressive, BRCA mutated (germline and/or somatic), high-grade epithelial ovarian, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneal cancer, who have been treated with two or more prior lines of platinum-based chemotherapy, and who are unable to tolerate further platinum-based chemotherapy.

Rubraca is an unlicensed medical product outside of the U.S. and the EU.

About Lucitanib

Lucitanib is an oral, potent inhibitor of the tyrosine kinase activity of vascular endothelial growth factor receptors 1 through 3 (VEGFR1-3), platelet-derived growth factor receptors alpha and beta (PDGFRα/β) and fibroblast growth factor receptors 1 through 3 (FGFR1-3). Emerging clinical data support the combination of angiogenesis inhibitors and immunotherapy to increase effectiveness in multiple cancer indications. Angiogenic factors, such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), are frequently up-regulated in tumors and create an immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment. Use of antiangiogenic drugs reverses this immunosuppression and can augment response to immunotherapy.

Lucitanib is an unlicensed medical product.

About FAP-2286

FAP-2286 is a preclinical candidate under investigation as a peptide-targeted radionuclide therapy (PTRT) and imaging agent targeting fibroblast activation protein alpha (FAP). FAP is highly expressed in many epithelial cancers, including more than 90 percent of breast, lung, colorectal and pancreatic carcinomas. Clovis is planning to file an investigational new drug application (IND) for FAP-2286 in the second half of 2020. Clovis will conduct the global clinical trials and holds U.S. and global rights, excluding Europe.

FAP-2286 is an unlicensed medical product.