VolitionRx Limited Announces First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Business Update

On May 8, 2019 VolitionRx Limited (NYSE AMERICAN: VNRX) ("Volition") reported financial results and a business update for the first quarter ended March 31, 2019 (Press release, VolitionRX, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535967]). Volition management will host a conference call tomorrow, May 9, at 8:30 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time to discuss these results. Conference call details may be found below.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Cameron Reynolds, President and Chief Executive Officer of Volition, upon releasing these results, commented, "I could not be more proud of our dedicated team at Volition, and the ground-breaking work they are doing. During the first quarter, we, together with our collaborators, have made significant progress, particularly with the work on the basics of our Nu.QTM platform and its expansion into exciting new areas."

Mr. Reynolds further commented "We were very happy to report the initial data from the first of our product grade assays during this first quarter. We aim to strengthen our product pipeline beyond colorectal cancer to cover several cancers, most notably in lung cancer, and so are especially delighted to have executed an agreement with the National Taiwan University to conduct our first large-scale study in lung cancer. I am also delighted to announce that we are in the process of forming a Texas-based subsidiary to focus on the development and commercialization of our Nu.Q Vet products and help drive early revenue."

Additionally, Mr. Reynolds added "During the first quarter 2019, we further strengthened our balance sheet with existing investors exercising $6.7 million in aggregate amount of outstanding warrants to purchase shares of our common stock and end the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $16.2 million. Subsequent to the ending of the quarter, a further $5 million in warrants were exercised for cash, making a total of $11.7 million in warrants exercised this year."

Company Highlights

Financial

Cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2019 totaled $16.2 million compared to $13.4 million as of the end of 2018.
An additional $5 million in aggregate exercise price of warrants (at $3 per share of common stock) were exercised subsequent to the quarter-end, leaving approximately $4.9 million in aggregate exercise price of warrants (at $3 per share of common stock) outstanding with an expiration date of August 10, 2019.
Continue to manage cash carefully with a cash burn of $3.9 million in the first quarter of 2019.
Intellectual Property

Achieved steady growth in worldwide patent portfolio. This is a key differentiator versus many other technologies either under development or available on the market, where the patent position maybe poor and/or narrow.
– 20 patent families related to our diagnostic tests (including both human and veterinary medicine applications).
– 7 patents granted in the United States.
– 7 patents granted in the European Union.
– 25 further patents granted worldwide.
– 106 patents pending worldwide.
Proof of Concept Data

Tested our optimized product grade assays in three separate small-scale proof of concept cohorts and plan to move onto the larger clinical trial cohorts that are either in our freezer or the collection of which is underway. The preliminary results from our initial optimized product grade assays are as follows:
– In a colorectal cancer cohort (123 subjects), a single Nu.Q assay detected colorectal cancer with an Area Under the Curve (AUC) of 72% while a two-assay panel had an AUC of 84%, cancer versus healthy.
– In a lung cancer cohort (76 subjects), a single Nu.Q assay detected lung cancer, including stage I lung cancer. The AUC for this single assay was 85%, cancer versus healthy.
– In a second confirmatory lung cancer cohort (152 subjects), the same single Nu.Q assay also detected lung cancer with an AUC of 79%, cancer versus healthy.
The above proof of concept results give us confidence to move onto potentially dozens of other assays that we have under development and the large range of cohorts and trials we have collected and planned.

Presented encouraging preliminary results using our Nu.Q platform in veterinary medicine. Executed a non-binding Memorandum of Understanding with Texas A&M University’s College of Veterinary Medicine to conduct a study of Nu.Q Vet. Volition is in the process of establishing a Texas-based subsidiary to drive the development and commercialization of Nu.Q Vet products and help generate early revenue.
Developed Nu.Q Capture, which investigates the use of NucleosomicsTM to purify or enrich tumor associated nucleosomes. Initial studies have demonstrated that Nu.Q Capture has been able to deplete/enrich nucleosomes by 70-90% using magnetic beads in serum and plasma. This is a still a work in progress, but it is a great first step and one that excites our scientific team.
Clinical Trials

Added to our extensive clinical trial program with the execution of a contract to conduct our first large-scale lung cancer study in conjunction with the prestigious National Taiwan University ("NTU"). The study will be conducted under the supervision of Professor Chen Jin-Shing in the Department of Surgery of NTU and will include 1,200 subjects receiving Low-Dose Computed Tomography scans, including 1,000 with lung cancer.
Executed a non-binding Memorandum of Understanding with Shanghai Fosun Long March Medical Science Co., Ltd. with the shared intention to enter into a binding agreement and to conduct three small-scale clinical trials in China. One of the trials is in lung cancer, and the others are in colorectal cancer and ovarian cancer, with preliminary data expected in 2019.
Upcoming Milestones

We expect to achieve the following milestones during 2019 and beyond:

Advance our previously announced large-scale colorectal cancer trials in Europe, the U.S. and Asia.
Advance the clinical trial program for Lung Cancer, focusing initially on the significant need in Asia, most notably in China.
Through our to be formed Texas-based subsidiary, determine and announce the route to revenue for Nu.Q Vet with the aim of having a USDA-approved product in 2020.
Announce the results of multiple proof of concept cancer studies to include prostate, pancreatic and ovarian, in addition to our 27-cancer study, and to initiate larger studies.
Announce preliminary results of Nu.Q’s performance in other disease conditions, including endometriosis.
Advance the development of Nu.Q Capture by determining the level of discrimination of tumor associated nucleosomes using mass spectrometry and sequencing.
Mr. Reynolds concluded, "We are extremely proud of the accomplishments we have achieved thus far. I thank the dedicated Volition team for their tireless efforts. I, along with the rest of the Board and indeed the whole company, look forward to sharing the results of key studies over the coming year."

For further details please contact [email protected].

VolitionRx Limited First Quarter 2019 Earnings and Business Update Conference Call

Date: Thursday, May 9, 2019
Time: 8:30 a.m. U.S. Eastern time
U.S. & Canada Dial-in: 1-855-327-6837 (toll free)
U.K. Dial-in: 0 808-101-2791 (toll free)
Toll/International: 1-631-891-4304
Conference ID: 10006803
Cameron Reynolds, President and Chief Executive Officer of Volition, will host the call along with David Vanston, Chief Financial Officer and Scott Powell, Executive Vice President, Investor Relations. The call will provide an update on recent developments and Volition’s activities, including details of new and ongoing clinical trials, important events which have taken place in the first quarter of 2019, and milestones for 2019 and beyond.

Exicure, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Reviews Corporate Progress

On May 8, 2019 Exicure, Inc. (OTCQB: XCUR), a pioneer in gene regulatory and immunotherapeutic drugs utilizing spherical nucleic acid (SNA) constructs, reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2019 and provided an update on corporate progress (Press release, Exicure, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535918]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Exicure continues to drive our SNA technology into the clinic and expand our therapeutic areas of interest. In the first quarter of 2019, we opened four clinical sites and began enrolling patients in the Phase 1b/2 trial of AST-008 for patients with advanced or metastatic solid tumors including, Merkel cell carcinoma, melanoma, squamous carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck," said Dr. David Giljohann, Chief Executive Officer of Exicure. "We are also pursuing significant unmet medical need in rare dermatological indications through our partnership with Dermelix and are expanding our platform in neurology."

Corporate Progress

Launched Phase 1b/2 clinical trial of AST-008—AST-008 is an SNA consisting of toll-like receptor 9, or TLR9, agonists designed for immuno-oncology applications.

Received authorization from the FDA for a Phase 1b/2 clinical trial of AST-008

Opened four clinical sites and began dosing patients

Expects to release results of the Phase 1b stage of this trial late in 2019

Entered into partnership with Dermelix for rare dermatological conditions—Dermelix will initially develop a targeted therapy for the treatment of Netherton Syndrome (NS) and Exicure is currently screening sequences against the target genes.

Presented a scientific poster at ARVO 2019—This poster showed that in a rat eye model, our SNAs distributed to both the back and the front of the eye, persisted in the eye longer than did conventional oligonucleotides, and did not cause inflammation. These data support the therapeutic potential of SNAs for treating retinal and corneal eye diseases.

Presented a scientific poster at AAN 2019—This poster demonstrated that SNAs containing the same sequence as the approved SMA drug nusinersen, delivered by intrathecal injection to rats, widely distributed throughout the CNS and persisted to a greater extent than did nusinersen. These data support the therapeutic potential of SNAs for treating CNS disorders.

First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Financial Guidance

Cash Position: As of March 31, 2019, Exicure had cash and cash equivalents of $22.2 million compared to $26.3 million as of December 31, 2018.

Research and Development (R&D) Expenses: Research and development expenses were $3.4 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, compared to $3.3 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2018.

The increase in research and development expense of $0.1 million was primarily due to higher platform and discovery-related expense of $0.2 million and higher employee related expenses of $0.2 million, mostly offset by lower clinical development programs expense of $0.3 million.

General and Administrative (G&A) Expenses: General and administrative expenses were $2.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, compared to $2.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2018. The increase in general and administrative expenses of $0.2 million was primarily due higher compensation and travel expenses, partially offset by lower legal fees.

Net Loss: Net loss was $5.3 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, compared to net loss of $5.5 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2018. The $0.2 million reduction in net loss is due to the $0.5 million in other income attributable to the (non-cash) fair value adjustment of our common stock warrant liability, partially offset by the increase in operating expenses of $0.3 million as described above.

Cash Runway Guidance: Exicure believes that, based on its current operating plans and estimates of expenses, as of the date of this press release, its existing cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2019, will be sufficient to meet its anticipated cash requirements into early 2020.

ARCA BIOPHARMA ANNOUNCES FIRST QUARTER 2019 FINANCIAL RESULTS AND PROVIDES CORPORATE UPDATE

On May 8, 2019 ARCA biopharma, Inc. (Nasdaq: ABIO), a biopharmaceutical company applying a precision medicine approach to developing genetically-targeted therapies for cardiovascular diseases, reported financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 and provided a corporate update (Press release, Arca biopharma, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535934]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"In the first part of this year, we continued to make progress on our lead development program Gencaro, achieving an agreement with the FDA on our Special Protocol Assessment for the PRECISION-AF Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating Gencaro as potentially the first genetically-targeted treatment for atrial fibrillation," commented Dr. Michael Bristow, ARCA’s President and Chief Executive Officer. "Importantly, the GENETIC-AF Phase 2B clinical trial results, which are guiding our Phase 3 development, were accepted and published in JACC: Heart Failure."

Pipeline Update

Gencaro (bucindolol hydrochloride) – a pharmacologically unique beta-blocker and mild vasodilator being developed as a potential genetically-targeted treatment for atrial fibrillation (AF) in patients with heart failure (HF).

In February 2019, ARCA received a Special Protocol – Agreement Letter from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on its Special Protocol Assessment (SPA) application for the Phase 3 PRECISION-AF clinical trial. Subject to securing additional financing, ARCA anticipates initiating PRECISION-AF by the end of 2019.

In April 2019, GENETIC-AF Phase 2B clinical trial results were published in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology: Heart Failure in the paper "GENETIC-AF: Bucindolol for the Maintenance of Sinus Rhythm in a Genotype-Defined Heart Failure Population".
AB171 – a thiol-substituted isosorbide mononitrate being developed as a potential genetically-targeted treatment for heart failure (HF) and peripheral arterial disease (PAD).

Chemistry, manufacturing and controls (CMC) activities continued in the first quarter.

Subject to securing additional financing, IND-enabling non-clinical studies are anticipated to begin in the second half of 2019, and an IND submission is anticipated in the first half of 2020.
First Quarter 2019 Summary Financial Results

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $8.0 million as of March 31, 2019, compared to $6.6 million as of December 31, 2018. ARCA believes that its current cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will be sufficient to fund its operations, at its projected cost structure, through the end of the third quarter of 2019.

Research and development (R&D) expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2019 were $0.7 million compared to $1.7 million for the corresponding period of 2018. The $1.1 million decrease in R&D expenses was primarily due to decreased clinical expenses following the completion of the GENETIC-AF clinical trial in 2018.

General and administrative (G&A) expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2019 were $1.1 million similar to $1.1 million in the first quarter of 2018. The Company expects G&A expenses in 2019 to be consistent with those in 2018 as it maintains administrative activities to support our ongoing operations.

Total operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2019 were $1.8 million compared to $2.8 million for the corresponding period of 2018. The decrease in total operating expenses was primarily due to the decrease in R&D expense due to the completion of the GENETIC-AF clinical trial.

Net loss was $1.7 million, or $1.86 per share, for the first quarter of 2019 compared to $2.7 million, or $3.61 per share, for the first quarter of 2018.

The Company will need to raise additional capital to fund future operations and develop Gencaro or any other product candidates, complete a partnership or other possible strategic transactions.

BioCryst Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results

On May 8, 2019 BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq:BCRX) reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2019 and provided a corporate update (Press release, BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, MAY 8, 2019, http://ir.biocryst.com/news-releases/news-release-details/biocryst-reports-first-quarter-2019-financial-results [SID1234535951]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"In a year with many milestones across our multiple advancing programs of oral medicines for rare diseases, BioCryst has achieved significant progress in the first quarter and we look forward to reporting data from our APeX-2 trial in the second quarter and filing a new drug application by the end of the year," said Jon Stonehouse, president and chief executive officer of BioCryst.

"We believe that oral BCX7353 could be transformative for many HAE patients and provide them with the opportunity for a normal life without the burden and discomfort of frequent injections and infusions," Stonehouse added.

First Quarter 2019 Corporate Developments

The company dosed the first patients in its APeX-J trial in Japan, designed to support potential Japanese approval of BCX7353 for the prevention of HAE attacks.

On March 4, 2019, the company announced that it is advancing BCX9930, an oral Factor D inhibitor, into Phase 1 clinical development in the second quarter of 2019 for the treatment of complement-mediated diseases.

On February 23, 2019, the company announced data from the completed ZENITH-1 trial (including the 250 mg and 500 mg dose cohorts) of BCX7353 for the acute treatment of HAE attacks at the annual meeting of the American Academy of Allergy, Asthma & Immunology. The company plans to commence a Phase 3 trial, ZENITH-2, in the summer of 2019.

On February 6, 2019, the company announced it had entered into a $100 million secured credit facility with MidCap Financial Trust pursuant to the terms and conditions of an amended and restated credit and security agreement.

On January 4, 2019, the company announced it had appointed Steve Aselage to its board of directors.

On January 2, 2019, the company announced the dosing of the first subject in a randomized, placebo-controlled Phase 1 clinical trial to evaluate intravenous galidesivir, its investigational broad-spectrum antiviral drug, in healthy volunteers.
Upcoming Key Milestones

HAE Program – BCX7353

Report 24-week safety and efficacy results from the Phase 3 APeX-2 clinical trial (Q2 2019)

Begin ZENITH-2, a Phase 3 clinical trial of oral BCX7353 (750 mg) for the acute treatment of HAE (Summer 2019)

File a new drug application for oral BCX7353 for the prevention of HAE attacks with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (Q4 2019)

File a marketing authorization application for oral BCX7353 for the prevention of HAE attacks with the European Medicines Agency (EMA) (Q1 2020)
Complement Factor D Inhibitor Program – BCX9930

Begin a Phase 1 trial of BCX9930, an oral Factor D inhibitor for treatment of complement-mediated diseases, in healthy subjects (Q2 2019)

Report Phase 1 results (Q4 2019)
ALK-2 Inhibitor Program – BCX9250

Begin a Phase 1 clinical trial of BCX9250, an oral ALK-2 kinase inhibitor for treatment of FOP, in healthy subjects (2H 2019)
First Quarter 2019 Financial Results

For the three months ended March 31, 2019, total revenues were $5.9 million, compared to $4.0 million in the first quarter of 2018. The increase was primarily due to the recognition of $1.7 million of peramivir product sales to Green Cross, the company’s commercial partner in Korea, and an increase in revenue from galidesivir development under U.S. government contracts, and partially offset by lower royalty revenue.

Research and development (R&D) expenses for the first quarter of 2019 increased to $27.5 million from $18.4 million in the first quarter of 2018, primarily due to increased spending on the HAE, preclinical and galidesivir programs.

General and administrative (G&A) expenses for the first quarter of 2019 decreased to $6.2 million, compared to $7.6 million in the first quarter of 2018. The decrease was primarily due to approximately $4.7 million of merger-related costs that were incurred in the first quarter of 2018 but did not recur in 2019, offset by an overall increase in G&A expenses as the company prepares for the commercial launch of BCX7353.

Interest expense was $2.7 million in the first quarter of 2019, compared to $2.2 million in the first quarter of 2018 and was primarily associated with enhancements to the company’s secured credit facility in July 2018 and February 2019.

Net loss for the first quarter of 2019 was $31.1 million, or $0.28 per share, compared to a net loss of $25.8 million, or $0.26 per share, for the first quarter of 2018.

Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $121.6 million at March 31, 2019, and reflect a decrease from $128.4 million at December 31, 2018. Cash and investments reflect the proceeds from an enhancement to our secured credit facility in February 2019 and were partially offset by normal operating expenses. Operating cash use for the first quarter of 2019 was $27.1 million.

In February 2019, the company entered into a $100 million secured credit facility with MidCap Financial Trust which further enhanced the company’s cash position with $20 million of immediate additional non-dilutive capital and also provided additional financial flexibility through the ability to draw another $50 million of milestone-based non-dilutive capital.

Financial Outlook for 2019

BioCryst continues to expect net operating cash use to be in the range of $105 to $130 million, and its 2019 operating expenses to be in the range of $120 to $145 million. The company’s operating expense range excludes equity-based compensation expense due to the difficulty in reliably projecting this expense, as it is impacted by the volatility and price of the company’s stock, as well as by the vesting of the company’s outstanding performance-based stock options.

Conference Call and Webcast

BioCryst management will host a conference call and webcast at 8:30 a.m. ET today to discuss the financial results and provide a corporate update. The live call may be accessed by dialing 877-303-8027 for domestic callers and 760-536-5165 for international callers and using conference ID # 1777029. A live webcast of the call and any slides will be available online at the investors section of the company website at www.biocryst.com. A telephone replay of the call will be available by dialing 855-859-2056 for domestic callers or 404-537-3406 for international callers and entering the conference ID # 1777029.

Aratana Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results

On May 8, 2019 Aratana Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: PETX), a pet therapeutics company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative therapeutics for dogs and cats, reported its first quarter 2019 financial results and recent business highlights (Press release, Aratana Therapeutics, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535968]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"I am very pleased that we recorded revenue growth from all three of our marketed therapeutics in the first quarter, which has resulted in our strongest quarter of product sales in the history of the company," stated Craig Tooman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Aratana Therapeutics. "Moving forward, we plan to focus on driving revenues and successfully advancing our pipeline of best-in-class therapeutic candidates."

Proposed Merger with Elanco Animal Health
On April 26, 2019, Aratana signed an agreement to be acquired by Elanco Animal Health in a stock-for-stock transaction. Subject to the terms of the agreement, upon the closing of the transaction, Aratana stockholders will receive 0.1481 share of Elanco common stock and one contingent value right (CVR) for each share of Aratana common stock. The CVR of $0.25 in cash per Aratana share shall be granted to Aratana stockholders as of the closing date and paid if capromorelin achieves certain sales levels on or before the end of 2021. Including the CVR, the proposed transaction represents aggregate value of up to approximately $245 million, based on the proposed exchange ratio and the closing prices of Aratana common stock and Elanco common stock on April 24, 2019. The proposed transaction was unanimously approved by the Aratana Board of Directors and remains subject to customary closing conditions, including approval by Aratana stockholders and clearance under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act.

Financial Results
Aratana recorded $7.4 million in total revenues for the first quarter of 2019 compared to $4.0 million in total revenues in the first quarter of 2018. Total revenues in the first quarter of 2019 included $2.5 million in NOCITA net product sales, $1.5 million in ENTYCE net product sales and $3.4 million in licensing and collaboration revenue from Elanco for GALLIPRANT. The first quarter of 2019 net loss was $6.8 million or $0.14 diluted loss per share compared to a net loss of $8.5 million or $0.19 diluted loss per share for the corresponding quarter ended March 31, 2018.

The cost of product sales totaled $1.5 million in the first quarter of 2019 compared to $0.5 million in the corresponding period in 2018. The cost of product sales in the first quarter of 2018 were lower due to sales of inventories that were previously written down. Aratana anticipates margins will improve in 2019 compared to full year 2018, as inventories have normalized based on product performance.

During the three months ended March 31, 2019, royalty expense was $1.7 million, which was an increase of $0.9 million as compared to the corresponding 2018 period. The increase was primarily a result of an increase in net sales of GALLIPRANT by Elanco and increased net product sales of NOCITA and ENTYCE.

Research and development expenses totaled $1.8 million in the first quarter ended March 31, 2019 compared to $2.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2018. The first quarter of 2018 included a one-time $0.5 million option fee to AskAt Inc. Aratana anticipates research and development expenses to increase slightly in the remainder of 2019 as pipeline programs continue to progress.

Selling, general and administrative expenses totaled $9.2 million for the first quarter of 2019 compared to $7.7 million for the same period in 2018. The increase was primarily due to stock-based compensation and severance expenses related to the resignation of the former Chief Executive Officer of the Company in January 2019. The Company anticipates selling, general and administrative expenses to increase for the remainder of 2019 as compared to the corresponding 2018 period due to expenses related to the proposed merger and related matters. Selling, general and administrative expenses related to current operations are expected to be relatively consistent for the remainder of 2019 as compared to the corresponding 2018 period.

As of March 31, 2019, Aratana had approximately $37.4 million in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments.

Business Highlights

NOCITA (bupivacaine liposome injectable suspension): NOCITA net product sales continued to increase sequentially quarter-over-quarter as a result of the growing account base and increasing size of average monthly orders. Additionally, the Company has commenced the regulatory process for a smaller 10 mL vial size, which if approved, may allow Aratana to expand the account base from mainly specialty clinics to general practice clinics.
ENTYCE (capromorelin oral solution): In the first quarter of 2019, ENTYCE net product sales increased by more than 15 percent compared to the fourth quarter of 2018. ENTYCE was ordered by more than 9,000 accounts in the first quarter of 2019, which is an approximately 60 percent increase over the same period of 2018, and on average, accounts ordered approximately 2.3 times within the quarter.
Capromorelin for Cats: In February 2019, the Company received a technical section complete letter for safety from FDA’s Center for Veterinary Medicine (CVM) for capromorelin (AT-002) in cats. The Company’s pivotal field effectiveness study evaluating the therapeutic candidate for weight management in cats with chronic kidney disease is anticipated to complete target enrollment mid-2019.
GALLIPRANT (grapiprant tablets): Elanco continues to report strong sales of GALLIPRANT in the United States and launched GALLIPRANT in Europe in the first quarter of 2019.
AT-019: In early-2019, Aratana started transferring the manufacturing process of the active pharmaceutical ingredient and early formulation work for AT-019, a potent and innovative EP4 receptor antagonist therapeutic candidate for pain, inflammation and other indications.
Webcast & Conference Call Details
Given the pending transaction with Elanco, management will not be hosting a conference call to discuss the Company’s financial results for the first quarter of 2019. For investor inquiries, contact Aratana directly.