Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Highlights Recent Corporate Developments

On May 8, 2019 Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:TTPH), a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing novel tetracyclines to treat serious and life-threatening conditions including multidrug-resistant (MDR) infections, reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2019, provided an overview of recent achievements, and highlighted key milestones for 2019 (Press release, Tetraphase, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535956]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"During the first quarter, interest in XERAVATM (eravacycline) grew significantly among physicians in U.S. hospitals and healthcare institutions," said Guy Macdonald, President and Chief Executive Officer of Tetraphase. "We are continuing to see hospital sales driving XERAVA’s growth because of its broad spectrum of coverage against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, as well as anaerobes, making it particularly useful for first-line empiric treatment of complicated intra-abdominal infections (cIAI). We are especially pleased that XERAVA has been added to more than 200 formularies at top-prescribing hospitals, including some large integrated delivery networks, and we are on track to complete 400 formulary reviews by mid-year."

Mr. Macdonald continued, "Beyond XERAVA, we presented data on TP-2846, our new candidate for treatment of acute myeloid leukemia (AML), at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper) Annual Meeting last month. We are encouraged by TP-2846’s novel mechanism of action, which we believe has the potential to treat AML regardless of mutation status. We look forward to providing a future update once toxicology studies are complete. Additionally, we are awaiting the results of our bronchopulmonary disposition study for TP-6076, targeted against Acinetobacter baumannii and other MDR pathogens, which we expect to be completed in the second half of this year."

Key Milestones for 2019

Complete 400 formulary reviews for XERAVA by mid-year
Complete bronchopulmonary disposition study for TP-6076 – 2H 2019
Announce next steps for TP-2846 and TP-271 – 2H 2019
First Quarter and Recent Highlights

Continued to Progress Launch of XERAVA in U.S. Hospitals With High Antibiotic Usage
The salesforce continues to focus on Tier 1 institutions, which are the highest users of antibiotics defined by days of therapy and is now also focusing their efforts on Tier 2 institutions. Together these constitute approximately 90 percent of the Gram-negative market. Beyond engaging with 100 percent of the Tier 1 institutions by the end of 2018, the salesforce completed outreach to 100 percent of Tier 2 institutions by the end of the first quarter of 2019. The reorder rate for XERAVA was greater than 55 percent as of the end of the first quarter and 400 formulary reviews are planned to be complete by mid-year 2019.
Presented New Preclinical Data on TP-2846 for AML at the 2019 AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper) Annual Meeting
In April, Tetraphase presented three posters on TP-2846, the Company’s new pipeline candidate for AML, at the 2019 AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper) Annual Meeting. The poster presentations included in vitro and in vivo data supporting TP-2846’s potential as a novel tetracycline antileukemia agent with a new mechanism of action. Data showed antiproliferative activity against AML cell lines in vitro and in vivo in xenograft models, and against bone marrow samples from AML patients in ex vivo assays, including cell lines resistant to anthracyclines, cytarabine and venetoclax.
First Patient Dosed in Phase 3 Clinical Trial of Eravacycline for cIAI in China
Everest Medicines Limited, which has the exclusive license to develop and commercialize eravacycline in China, dosed the first patient in its Phase 3 clinical trial of eravacycline for cIAI in China. The Phase 3, randomized, multicenter, double-blind, double-dummy, parallel-group, controlled study is designed to evaluate the efficacy, safety and tolerability of eravacycline versus ertapenem for the treatment of cIAI in hospitalized adult patients.
Presented XERAVA, TP-271 and TP-6076 Data at the 29th European Congress of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases (ECCMID)
In April, Tetraphase presented data at the 29th ECCMID including clinical isolates from samples collected from European hospitals in 2017 and in vitro activity of XERAVA and comparators against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria. In addition, the safety, tolerability and pharmacokinetic results from the multiple-ascending dose study of TP-271 were highlighted, as well as in vivo efficacy of TP-6076 in murine thigh and lung infection models challenged with Acinetobacter baumannii.
Sixteen Abstracts Selected for Poster Presentations at Upcoming Medical Meetings
XERAVA, TP-271 and TP-6076 will be highlighted at upcoming meetings including the 22nd Annual Making a Difference in Infectious Diseases (MAD-ID) Meeting; the 2019 Surgical Infection Society (SIS) Congress; and American Society for Microbiology (ASM) Microbe 2019. Specifically, five abstracts have been accepted for poster presentations at the 22nd MAD-ID Meeting including data on the efficacy of XERAVA in high-risk cIAI subgroups, as well as on the efficacy of XERAVA against Enterobacteriaceae and Acinetobacter baumannii, including MDR isolates. Four posters will be presented at the SIS Congress including surveillance data and factors that impact duration of antibiotic therapy with XERAVA. Finally, at ASM Microbe 2019, seven posters will be presented. This includes five posters on XERAVA, one of which highlights the activity of cefiderocol, ceftazidime-avibactam, and XERAVA against carbapenem-resistant E. coli isolates from the U.S. Two additional posters on the pharmacokinetics and efficacy of TP-6076 in animal models also will be highlighted.
First Quarter 2019 Financial Results

As of March 31, 2019, Tetraphase had cash and cash equivalents of $87.6 million and 53.7 million shares outstanding. The Company expects that its cash and cash equivalents, as well as expected revenue, will be sufficient to fund operations into the third quarter of 2020.

For the first quarter of 2019, Tetraphase reported a net loss of $19.5 million, or $0.36 per share, compared to a net loss of $21.6 million, or $0.42 per share, for the same period in 2018.

Total revenues were $1.3 million for the first quarter of 2019, compared to $1.9 million for the same period in 2018. Total revenues for the first quarter of 2019 consisted of XERAVA product revenue of $341,000 as well government contract revenue of $932,000. The decrease in total revenues for the first quarter of 2019 compared to the same prior-year period was primarily due to a decrease in government revenue offset in part by XERAVA revenue.

Research and development (R&D) expenses for the first quarter of 2019 were $6.7 million, compared to $18.1 million for the same period in 2018. The decrease in R&D expenses for the first quarter of 2019 compared to the same prior-year period was primarily due to lower clinical trial costs associated with the IGNITE Phase 3 clinical trial program, which concluded in the first quarter of 2018, and lower license and milestone payments to Harvard University, that occurred in the first quarter of 2018.

Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses for the first quarter of 2019 were $13.3 million, compared to $5.7 million for the same period in 2018. This increase in SG&A expenses for the first quarter of 2019 compared to the same prior-year period was primarily due to an increase in commercial-related expenses for XERAVA.

Conference Call and Webcast Information
Tetraphase will host a conference call today at 4:30 p.m. ET to discuss its financial results and provide an update on the Company. The call can be accessed by dialing 844-831-4023 (U.S. and Canada) or 731-256-5215 (international) and entering conference ID number 2794213. To access the live audio webcast, visit the "Investors — Events & Presentations" section of the Tetraphase website at www.tphase.com.

A replay of the conference call will be available from 7:30 p.m. ET on Wednesday, May 8, 2019, through 7:30 p.m. ET on Wednesday, May 15, 2019 by dialing 855-859-2056 (U.S. and Canada) and 404-537-3406 for (international) callers. The conference ID number is 2794213. A replay of the webcast will be available by visiting Tetraphase’s website.

About XERAVATM
XERAVA (eravacycline for injection) is a tetracycline class antibacterial indicated for the treatment of complicated intra-abdominal infections (cIAI) in patients 18 years of age and older. It is approved for use in the U.S. and Europe. XERAVA was investigated for the treatment of complicated intra-abdominal infections (cIAI) as part of the Company’s IGNITE (Investigating Gram-Negative Infections Treated with Eravacycline) Phase 3 program. In the first pivotal Phase 3 trial in patients with cIAI, twice-daily intravenous (IV) XERAVA met the primary endpoint by demonstrating statistical non-inferiority of clinical response compared to ertapenem and was well-tolerated. In the second Phase 3 clinical trial in patients with cIAI, twice-daily IV XERAVA met the primary endpoint by demonstrating statistical non-inferiority of clinical response compared to meropenem and was well-tolerated. In both trials, XERAVA achieved high cure rates in patients with Gram-negative pathogens, including resistant isolates.

XERAVATM Important Safety Information
XERAVA is a tetracycline class antibacterial indicated for the treatment of complicated intra-abdominal infections in patients 18 years of age and older.

XERAVA is not indicated for the treatment of complicated urinary tract infections.

To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of XERAVA and other antibacterial drugs, XERAVA should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by susceptible bacteria.

XERAVA is contraindicated for use in patients with known hypersensitivity to eravacycline, tetracycline-class antibacterial drugs or to any of the excipients. Life-threatening hypersensitivity (anaphylactic) reactions have been reported with XERAVA.

The use of XERAVA during tooth development (last half of pregnancy, infancy and childhood to the age of eight years) may cause permanent discoloration of the teeth (yellow-gray-brown) and enamel hypoplasia.

The use of XERAVA during the second and third trimester of pregnancy, infancy and childhood up to the age of eight years may cause reversible inhibition of bone growth.

Clostridium difficile associated diarrhea (CDAD) has been reported with use of nearly all antibacterial agents and may range in severity from mild diarrhea to fatal colitis.

The most common adverse reactions observed in clinical trials (incidence ≥ 3%) were infusion site reactions, nausea, and vomiting.

XERAVA is structurally similar to tetracycline-class antibacterial drugs and may have similar adverse reactions. Adverse reactions including photosensitivity, pseudotumor cerebri, and anti-anabolic action which has led to increased blood urea nitrogen, azotemia, acidosis, hyperphosphatemia, pancreatitis, and abnormal liver function tests, have been reported for other tetracycline-class antibacterial drugs, and may occur with XERAVA. Discontinue XERAVA if any of these adverse reactions are suspected.

Adimab Expands Research Agreement with Regeneron

On May 8, 2019 Adimab, LLC, the leading provider of antibody discovery and optimization technology, reported the expansion of an earlier multi-target research agreement with Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (Press release, Adimab, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535973]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Adimab and Regeneron commenced an initial agreement in December 2014, under which Adimab committed to build a custom common light chain antibody library uniquely for Regeneron and to discover and optimize antibodies against six targets chosen by Regeneron. Thus far, Regeneron has exercised its option for commercial rights to antibodies against one of the six targets. These antibodies are currently undergoing further preclinical research. Under the expanded agreement, Adimab will discover and/or optimize antibodies against six additional targets, and Regeneron will have the right to develop and commercialize any therapeutic program resulting from the collaboration.

"Regeneron is clearly one of the leading biopharma companies in the industry," said Tillman Gerngross, CEO and Co-Founder of Adimab. "Regeneron was very sophisticated in how they leveraged our unique antibody engineering capabilities which may enable therapeutic development against traditionally difficult-to-address targets. We are looking forward to an expanded partnership with this science-minded company."

Under the terms of the agreement, Adimab will use its proprietary yeast-based antibody platform to discover and/or optimize fully human antibodies against up to six additional Regeneron-selected targets. Adimab will receive near-term research fees for each target and is entitled to certain delivery milestones. In addition, for each target, Regeneron will have an option to commercialize antibodies generated during the collaboration, for which Adimab would receive option exercise fees, clinical milestones and royalties on any potential product sales.

Portola Pharmaceuticals Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

On May 8, 2019 Portola Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: PTLA) reported financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2019 and provided a corporate update (Press release, Portola Pharmaceuticals, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535924]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Our first quarter results continue to reflect strong demand for Andexxa, as well as focused execution on our commercial launch. The full commercial U.S. launch of Andexxa is off to a great start, and with approval of Ondexxya in Europe, we now have another long-term growth catalyst and the ability to impact thousands of additional patient lives," said Scott Garland, Portola’s president and chief executive officer. "Additionally, we continue to make progress with cerdulatinib and look forward to further defining the safety and efficacy profile, along with that of Andexxa, in a number of scientific presentations anticipated in Q2."

Quarter Ending March 31, 2019

Total revenues for the first quarter of 2019 were $22.2 million, compared with $6.6 million for the first quarter of 2018. This includes $20.3 million in net product revenues from Andexxa sales, $77 thousand in revenues from Bevyxxa sales and $1.8 million in collaboration and license revenues. Please see the tables at the end of this press release for a detailed breakdown of revenues.

Net loss attributable to Portola, according to generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (GAAP), was $78.2 million for the first quarter of 2019, or $1.17 net loss per share, compared with a net loss of $84.2 million, or $1.28 net loss per share, for the same period in 2018. This includes the effect of two charges taken in the first quarter related to the FDA approval for the Company’s Gen 2 manufacturing process. The first is a $5.8 million charge associated with the valuation of the Company equity that will be issued to Lonza, our Andexxa Gen 2 manufacturer ("manufacturing site charge"), and the second is a $3.9 million charge associated with the Andexxa Gen 1 product as hospitals transition to the Gen 2 product ("Gen 1 supply charge").

Non-GAAP net loss for the first quarter of 2019 was $68.4 million, or a non-GAAP basic and diluted loss per share of $1.02. Non-GAAP net loss and net loss per share have been adjusted to remove the manufacturing site charge and the Gen 1 supply charge. Please see the reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures at the end of this release for more details.

Cash, cash equivalents and investments at March 31, 2019 totaled $322.8 million, compared with $317.0 million as of December 31, 2018. In March, the Company entered into a $125 million loan agreement and received an initial tranche of $62.5 million, with the balance available at Portola’s option in the third quarter, subject to certain conditions, extending our cash runway to the end of 2020.

Total operating expenses for the first quarter of 2019 were $95.8 million, compared with $91.9 million for the same period in 2018. The increase was driven by the timing of launch activities in the U.S., the build-out of the Company’s field force and launch preparations in Europe.

Non-GAAP total operating expenses, which excludes the two charges outlined above, were $86.0 million for the first quarter of 2019. Please see the reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures table at the end of this release for more details.

Stock-based compensation expense for the first quarter of 2019 was $17.9 million, compared with $11.0 million for the same period in 2018. This year-over-year increase was driven primarily by the equity issued for the manufacturing site charge.

Cost of Sales (COS) for the first quarter of 2019 were $7.2 million, compared to $336 thousand for the same period in 2018. The increase was driven by the launch of Andexxa and the Gen 1 supply charge.

Research and development (R&D) expenses were $35.6 million for the first quarter of 2019, compared with $60.1 million for the first quarter of 2018. The decrease was driven primarily by the manufacturing costs for Andexxa Gen 2 being capitalized and no longer flowing through R&D.

Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses for the first quarter of 2019 were $53.0 million, compared with $31.5 million for the same period in 2018. The increase was driven by the expansion of the Company’s field force, commercial activities to support the launch of Andexxa and launch preparations in Europe.

Recent Achievements and Events

Received European Commission approval of Ondexxya and hired Head of Europe to build a team to support planned commercial activity.

Received C-code from The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, allowing hospitals an additional reimbursement pathway for Andexxa.

Submitted additional data to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration on the proposed dose for cerdulatinib.

Announced the retirements of Portola co-founder Charles Homcy, M.D. from the Board of Directors, and John Curnutte, M.D., Ph.D., Executive Vice President of Research and Development.

Upcoming Milestones

Staged launch of Ondexxya in a select group of high-potential European countries where Factor Xa use is among the highest.

Present new data on:

The impact of Andexxa on patients with an intracranial hemorrhage at the European Stroke Organization Conference in Milan in May.

The question of whether PCCs have clinical activity in the reversal of direct FXa inhibitors at the International Society of Thrombosis and Hematology meeting in Melbourne.

The safety and efficacy of cerdulatinib in relapsed/refractory follicular lymphoma, either alone or in combination with rituximab.

Initiate discussions with the FDA on a number of potential label expansion opportunities including the addition of the ANNEXA-4 efficacy data, the inclusion of edoxaban and enoxaparin, and the potential initiation of a study in urgent surgery.

Conference Call Details

Portola will host a conference call today, Wednesday, May 8, 2019, at 8:30 a.m. ET, during which time management will discuss the first quarter 2019 financial results, updates on the U.S. launch of Andexxa, launch preparations in Europe and other matters. The live call can be accessed by phone by dialing (844) 452-6828 from the U.S. and Canada or 1 (765) 507-2588 internationally and using the passcode 1684446. The webcast can be accessed live on the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at View Source It will be archived for 30 days following the call.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This press release and the reconciliation table included herein include non-GAAP net loss, non-GAAP basic and diluted loss per share and non-GAAP operating expenses. The Company believes the presentation of non-GAAP financial measures provides useful information to management and investors regarding the company’s financial condition and results of operations. When viewed in conjunction with GAAP financial measures, investors are provided with a more meaningful understanding of the Company’s ongoing operating performance and are better able to compare the Company’s performance between periods. In addition, these non-GAAP financial measures are among those that the Company uses as a basis for evaluating performance, allocating resources and planning and forecasting future periods. Non-GAAP financial measures are not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for GAAP financial measures. A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures is provided in the accompanying table entitled "Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures."

Aclaris Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Provides Update on Clinical and Commercial Developments

On May 8, 2019 Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: ACRS), a physician-led biopharmaceutical company focused on immuno-inflammatory and dermatological diseases, reported its financial results for the first quarter of 2019, and provided an update on its clinical development and commercial programs (Press release, Aclaris Therapeutics, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535940]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Highlights:

Aclaris submitted an Investigational New Drug (IND) Application to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for ATI-450, an oral MK2 inhibitor, for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in April 2019. It would be Aclaris’ first internally-developed novel compound to enter the clinical phase of development and its first inflammatory indication adjacent to dermatology. Aclaris expects to begin a Phase 1 clinical trial of ATI-450, an investigational compound, in the second half of 2019.

In April 2019, Aclaris completed enrollment of more than 1,000 patients across two Phase 3 pivotal clinical trials (THWART-1 and THWART-2) investigating A-101 45% Topical Solution, an investigational drug, for the treatment of common warts, and expects to complete enrollment of Aclaris’ open-label safety extension trial (WART-303) evaluating the long-term safety of A-101 45% Topical Solution during the second quarter of 2019.

During the first quarter of 2019, total net revenues were $5.0 million, which included net sales of RHOFADE (oxymetazoline hydrochloride) cream, 1% of $3.7 million, building on the positive momentum from December 2018.

In April 2019, the United States Patent and Trademark Office issued U.S. Patent No. 10,265,258 covering methods of treating alopecia areata (AA) using ruxolitinib or isotopic forms of ruxolitinib. The claims in this issued patent cover the use of an effective amount of isotopic forms of ruxolitinib, such as deuterated ruxolitinib, to treat AA. This patent is exclusively licensed to Aclaris. This represents the continued expansion of the IP estate with numerous claims directed against ruxolitinib, baricitinib, tofacitinib and decernotinib.

o advance with multiple data read outs expected during the course of the year across both our Phase 2 and Phase 3 clinical programs. Additionally, we are excited to move ATI-450, our first internally generated asset, into the clinic in the second half of this year. Our drug discovery engine continues to be productive and we look forward to developing small molecule therapeutics for many inflammatory conditions that need new treatment approaches. Finally, we are pleased with the reception to the relaunch and continued growth of RHOFADE through the first quarter," said Dr. Neal Walker, President and Chief Executive Officer of Aclaris.

Clinical Pipeline Update:

A-101 45% Topical Solution:

Aclaris’ THWART-1 and THWART-2 trials, investigating A-101 45% Topical Solution for the treatment of common warts, are progressing as planned. Aclaris has completed enrollment of more than 1,000 patients across these two trials, and topline data for both trials are expected in the second half of 2019.

An open-label safety extension trial (WART-303) evaluating the long-term safety of A-101 45% Topical Solution for the treatment of common warts is also ongoing and Aclaris expects enrollment to be completed during the second quarter of 2019.

If the results of these trials are positive, NDA submission is expected in the first half of 2020.

JAK Inhibitor Trials:

Aclaris has completed enrollment in all of the following JAK inhibitor trials:

AA-201 Topical – This ongoing Phase 2 randomized, double-blinded, parallel-group, vehicle-controlled trial is evaluating the safety, efficacy and dose response of two concentrations of ATI-502, a topical JAK1/3 inhibitor, on the regrowth of hair in 129 patients with AA. Data are expected during the second quarter of 2019 and if the results from this trial are positive, Aclaris’ next steps may include holding an end of Phase 2 meeting with the FDA, and initiating a Phase 3 trial of ATI-502 as a topical treatment for AA in the first half of 2020.

AGA-201 Topical – This ongoing Phase 2 open-label clinical trial is evaluating the safety and efficacy of ATI-502, a topical JAK1/3 inhibitor, on the regrowth of hair in 31 patients with androgenetic alopecia (AGA), also known as male/female pattern hair loss. 6-month data are expected during the second quarter of 2019 and 12-month data are

expected in the fourth quarter of 2019. If the results from this trial are positive, Aclaris expects to initiate an additional Phase 2 trial of ATI-502 for the topical treatment of AGA in the first half of 2020.

VITI-201 Topical – This ongoing Phase 2 open-label clinical trial is evaluating the safety and efficacy of ATI-502, a topical JAK1/3 inhibitor, on the repigmentation of facial skin in 34 patients with vitiligo. 6-month interim data are expected in mid-2019 and 12-month data are expected in the fourth quarter of 2019.

AD-201 Topical – This ongoing Phase 2 open-label clinical trial is evaluating the safety and efficacy of ATI-502, a topical JAK1/3 inhibitor, in 22 adult patients with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (AD). Data are expected in mid-2019.

AUAT-201 Oral – This ongoing randomized, double-blinded, parallel-group, placebo-controlled trial is evaluating the safety, efficacy and dose response of three concentrations of ATI-501, an oral JAK 1/3 inhibitor, on the regrowth of hair in 87 patients with AA. Data are expected in the second half of 2019.

ATI-450 (MK2 Inhibitor) – In April, Aclaris submitted an IND for ATI-450 for the treatment of RA. Aclaris expects to initiate a Single Ascending Dose / Multiple Ascending Dose Phase 1 trial in approximately 80 patients in the second half of 2019. If the IND is allowed by the FDA, Aclaris expects to initiate a Phase 1 trial in the second half of 2019. If Aclaris successfully completes the Phase 1 trial, Aclaris expects to advance ATI-450 into Phase 2 trials in patients with rheumatoid arthritis and an additional inflammatory indication.

Commercial Update:

Based on IQVIA Xponent data for the rolling 4-week period ended April 19, 2019 compared to the rolling 4-week period ended January 25, 2019, the average weekly RHOFADE prescriptions have increased by 20%, the average number of unique RHOFADE prescribers has increased by 18% and the average number of RHOFADE prescriptions per HCP has increased by 3%.

Total prescriptions for RHOFADE were 11% higher in March 2019 as compared to February 2019, according to the IQVIA Monthly National Prescription Audit data.

RHOFADE is currently covered for 85% of commercially-insured lives and 52% of commercially-insured lives have unrestricted access, according to Managed Markets Insight & Technology data.

Aclaris received approval to market ESKATA (hydrogen peroxide) cutaneous solution, 685 mg for the treatment in adults of seborrheic keratoses that are not pedunculated and have up to a maximum diameter of 15 mm each under the brand name ESKATA in Finland, Iceland, Netherlands, Norway, Belgium and Czech Republic, and under the brand name ESKERIELE in the United Kingdom, Germany and France. Aclaris is seeking a commercial partner or partners to market the medicine as an aesthetic skin treatment in various European countries.

Financial Highlights:

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2019, Aclaris had aggregate cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $136.8 million compared to $168.0 million as of December 31, 2018. The $31.2 million decrease during the quarter ended March 31, 2019 included:

Net loss of $37.6 million, $0.8 million of net cash used in working capital, and $0.3 million in property and equipment purchases. These uses were offset by $4.9 million of non-cash stock-based compensation expense and $2.2 million of non-cash depreciation and amortization expense.

Aclaris anticipates that its cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of March 31, 2019 will be sufficient to fund its operations into the fourth quarter of 2020, without giving effect to any potential new business development transactions or financing activities.

First Quarter 2019 Financial Results

Net loss was $37.6 million for the first quarter of 2019, compared to $30.2 million for the first quarter of 2018.

Net revenues were $5.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, which consisted of $3.7 million of net RHOFADE sales, $0.1 million of net ESKATA sales and $1.3 million of contract research revenues. This compared to total revenue of $1.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2018, all of which was contract research revenues. Cost of revenues (excluding amortization) was $2.8 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, compared to $1.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2018. Amortization of definite-lived intangibles was $1.7 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 and related to RHOFADE intellectual property acquired in November 2018.

Total operating expenses for the first quarter of 2019 were $37.9 million, compared to $31.1 million for the first quarter of 2018.

Research and development expenses were $19.9 million for the first quarter of 2019, compared to $13.6 million for the first quarter of 2018. The increase of $6.3 million was mainly the result of the continued advancement of Aclaris’ JAK inhibitor and common wart programs, as multiple Phase 2 trials of ATI-501 and ATI-502 and Phase 3 trials of A-101 45% Topical Solution were ongoing in the first quarter of 2019, as well as the increased headcount to support these programs. There was also an increase in preclinical work for ATI-450, Aclaris’ MK2 inhibitor, as the company prepared to file its IND in April 2019.

Sales and marketing expenses were $9.8 million for the first quarter of 2019, compared to $11.2 million for the first quarter of 2018. The decrease of $1.4 million was primarily the result of decreases in direct marketing and professional fees, as well as other commercial and personnel expenses that were incurred in the first quarter of 2018 to support the commercialization and launch of ESKATA in May 2018.

General and administrative expenses were $8.2 million for the first quarter of 2019, compared to $6.3 million for the first quarter of 2018. The increase was driven by headcount increases, professional and legal fees related to the RHOFADE acquisition in November 2018, costs incurred under a transition services agreement with Allergan related to RHOFADE, as well as increased medical affairs activities.

2019 Financial Outlook

Aclaris reiterated its 2019 expected GAAP research and development (R&D) expenses to be in the range of $61 to $64 million, including estimated stock-based compensation of $7 million. This expense guidance for R&D in 2019 contemplates the completion of Aclaris’ Phase 2 clinical trials in AA, open-label trials in AGA, vitiligo and AD, and two pivotal Phase 3 trials in common warts, as well as the further advancement of Aclaris’ preclinical pipeline compounds, including ATI-450 and ATI-1777.

Aclaris reiterated 2019 expected GAAP sales and marketing (S&M) expenses to be in the range of $37 to $40 million, including estimated stock-based compensation of $4 million. This expense guidance for S&M in 2019 contemplates all sales force costs and the selling and marketing initiatives to support Aclaris’ marketed products.

Aclaris reiterated 2019 expected GAAP general and administrative (G&A) expenses to be in the range of $29 to $31 million, including estimated stock-based compensation of $10 million. This expense guidance for G&A in 2019 contemplates additional medical affairs, legal and compliance activities to support Aclaris’ marketed products.

Company to Host Conference Call

Management will conduct a conference call at 5:00 PM ET today to discuss Aclaris’ financial results and provide a general business update. The conference call will be webcast live over the Internet and can be accessed by logging on to the "Investors" page of the Aclaris Therapeutics website, www.aclaristx.com, prior to the event. A replay of the webcast will be archived on the Aclaris Therapeutics website for 30 days following the call.

Five Prime Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2019 Results

On May 8, 2019 Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: FPRX), a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on discovering and developing innovative immuno-oncology protein therapeutics, reported its results for the first quarter and provided an update on the company’s recent activities (Press release, Five Prime Therapeutics, MAY 8, 2019, View Source [SID1234535957]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The company also provided an update on the Phase 3 FIGHT trial testing bemarituzumab in combination with mFOLFOX6 in patients with gastric (GC) or gastroesophageal junction (GEJ) cancer that overexpresses FGFR2b.

"We and our partners have made steady progress advancing all five clinical programs in our pipeline, and we are swiftly responding to new information from the Phase 3 FIGHT trial," said Aron Knickerbocker, Chief Executive Officer of Five Prime Therapeutics. "In light of biomarker screening results from the FIGHT trial, we have made the decision to conduct an early futility analysis, which we expect to occur in the first half of 2020. We believe this is both clinically and fiscally responsible."

First Quarter 2019 Business Highlights and Milestones

Clinical Pipeline:

Bemarituzumab (FPA144) is a first-in-class isoform-selective antibody with enhanced antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC) in development as a targeted immunotherapy for tumors that overexpress FGFR2b.

Based on the FIGHT trial design, patients are being selected for enrollment by: (a) tissue IHC testing (FGFR2b protein overexpression), (b) blood ctDNA testing (FGFR2 gene amplification), or (c) both IHC and ctDNA testing, as data support that patients with tumors meeting criteria in any of the three biomarker categories may benefit from the addition of bemarituzumab to front-line chemotherapy.
The FIGHT trial marks the first time that FGFR2b protein overexpression has been measured on a large scale in front-line patients with advanced gastric and GEJ cancers. Greater than 30% of patients screened have tested positive for FGFR2b overexpression by IHC alone, which is significantly higher than expected. The company expected 10% of patients to test positive by either IHC and/or ctDNA tests in the FIGHT trial. Also, the company expected that patients who tested positive for FGFR2b overexpression by IHC alone would represent a minority of the patients enrolled in the FIGHT trial, but these patients represent the vast majority of biomarker positive patients in the FIGHT trial.
Because the composition of the enrolled patient population differs from the company’s expectations, Five Prime plans to conduct an early futility analysis.
FPA150 (anti-B7-H4) is a first-in-class anti-B7-H4 antibody designed to target tumor cells by blocking B7-H4 from sending an inhibitory signal to CD8 T cells and by enhancing killing of B7-H4 overexpressing tumors through ADCC. B7-H4 is frequently overexpressed in breast, ovarian and endometrial cancers.

The company initiated dosing in the Phase 1b monotherapy expansion portion of the Phase 1a/1b trial in February 2019. The company expects to initiate dosing in May 2019 in a safety lead-in evaluating FPA150 in combination with Keytruda (pembrolizumab) in patients with advanced ovarian cancer that overexpresses B7-H4.
The abstract titled "Phase 1a/1b study of first-in-class B7-H4 antibody, FPA150, as monotherapy in patients with advanced solid tumors" was accepted for a poster presentation at the 2019 American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) (Free ASCO Whitepaper) Annual Meeting. Preliminary safety data from the Phase 1a/1b trial will be presented.
Additional safety data along with preliminary efficacy data from the Phase 1b monotherapy expansion cohorts are expected to be presented at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) (Free ESMO Whitepaper) 2019 Annual Congress.
FPT155 (CD80-Fc) is a first-in-class CD80-Fc fusion protein that uses the binding interactions of soluble CD80 to directly engage CD28 to enhance its co-stimulatory T cell activity without inducing super agonism and to block CTLA-4 from competing for endogenous CD80, allowing CD28 signaling to prevail in T cell activation in the tumor microenvironment.

The company presented preclinical data regarding FPT155 during the New Drugs on the Horizon Oral Session at the 2019 American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper) Annual Meeting.
The company expects to present data from the Phase 1a dose escalation portion of the ongoing Phase 1a/1b trial at the 34th Annual Meeting of the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC) (Free SITC Whitepaper) in November 2019.
Cabiralizumab (FPA008) is an antibody that inhibits CSF1R and has been shown to block the activation and survival of tumor-associated macrophages.

A Phase 2 trial testing the combination of cabiralizumab with Opdivo (nivolumab) with and without chemotherapy in approximately 160 patients with locally advanced or metastatic pancreatic cancer that has progressed during or after one line of chemotherapy is ongoing at sites in the U.S., Canada, Europe, Japan, Korea and Taiwan.
BMS-986258 (anti-TIM-3) is a fully-human monoclonal antibody targeting TIM-3 (T cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain-3), an immune checkpoint receptor that may limit the duration and magnitude of T cell responses. This is the first clinical candidate from the discovery collaboration between Five Prime and BMS that includes targets in three immune checkpoint pathways.

The Phase 1/2 clinical trial continues to progress.
Corporate Highlights

In January 2019, the company announced a corporate restructuring to focus resources on clinical development and late-stage research programs, primarily eliminating positions in research, pathology and manufacturing.
Summary of Financial Results and Guidance:

Cash Position: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $237.0 million as of March 31, 2019, compared to $270.1 million as of December 31, 2018. The decrease in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities was primarily attributed to quarterly operating expenses that exceeded quarterly revenues.

Revenue: Collaboration and license revenue for the first quarter of 2019 decreased by $27.1 million, or 84%, to $5.3 million from $32.5 million for the first quarter of 2018. This decrease was primarily related to the $25.0 million milestone earned in the first quarter of 2018 relating to the dosing of the first patient in the BMS Phase 2 clinical trial of cabiralizumab in combination with Opdivo with and without chemotherapy.

R&D Expenses: Research and development expenses for the first quarter of 2019 decreased by $11.8 million, or 27%, to $31.8 million from $43.6 million for first quarter of 2018. This decrease was primarily related to companion diagnostic expense incurred in the first quarter of 2018, with no corresponding expense in the first quarter of 2019 and lower compensation costs, and lower clinical trial expenses that were partially offset by higher manufacturing costs related to the FPA150 program.

G&A Expenses: General and administrative expenses for both the first quarters of 2019 and 2018 were $10.5 million.

Net Loss: Net loss for the first quarter of 2019 was $35.4 million, or ($1.02) per basic and diluted share, compared to a net loss of $20.4 million, or ($0.63) per basic and diluted share, for the first quarter of 2018.

Shares Outstanding: Total shares outstanding were 34,838,684 as of March 31, 2019.

Cash Guidance: Five Prime expects full-year 2019 net cash used in operating activities to be between $117 and $122 million and estimates ending 2019 with cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities between $148 and $153 million.

Conference Call Information

Five Prime will host a conference call and live audio webcast today at 4:30 p.m. (ET) / 1:30 p.m. (PT) to discuss its financial results and provide a corporate update. To participate in the conference call, please dial (877) 878-2269 (domestic) or (253) 237-1188 (international) and refer to conference ID 9689855. To access the live webcast please visit the "Events & Presentations" page under the "Investors" tab on Five Prime’s website at www.fiveprime.com. An archived copy of the webcast will be available on Five Prime’s website beginning approximately two hours after the conference call. Five Prime will maintain an archived replay of the webcast on its website for at least 30 days after the conference call.

About the FIGHT Trial

The Phase 3 FIGHT (FGFR2b Inhibition in Gastric and Gastroesophageal Junction Cancer Treatment) trial is a double-blind randomized and controlled study evaluating 15 mg/kg of bemarituzumab or placebo given every two weeks combined with modified FOLFOX6 (mFOLFOX6) chemotherapy in patients with GC or GEJ cancer whose tumors overexpress FGFR2b. The primary endpoint is overall survival (OS), with key secondary endpoints being progression-free survival (PFS), objective response rate (ORR), safety and pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters.

The Phase 3 FIGHT trial is the first prospective FGFR2b-specific front-line gastric study that is evaluating bemarituzumab and mFOLFOX6 in advanced GC and GEJ cancer across clinical trial sites in Asia, the US, and Europe. Zai Lab and Five Prime have a strategic development collaboration under which Zai Lab will manage the Phase 3 portion of the FIGHT trial in China.

Unmet Need in Gastric Cancer (GC) and Gastroesophageal Junction (GEJ) cancer

Gastric cancer, including GEJ cancer, is the fifth most common cancer worldwide and third leading cause of cancer death. Gastric cancer is the second most common cancer in China.

Current first-line chemotherapy treatment delays progression by approximately six months compared to best supportive care, but median OS remains poor with literature-reported ranges of approximately 10 to 11 months and PFS of approximately six months. The presence of FGFR2b overexpression is present in patients with GC/GEJ and is associated with a worse prognosis. Few treatment options following progression are available after first-line chemotherapy, and a significant unmet need remains in the treatment of GC/GEJ worldwide.

Five Prime has partnered with two companion diagnostics companies to identify FGFR2b overexpression using an immunohistochemistry (IHC) test and FGFR2 gene amplification using circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) analysis. Five Prime is using both assays to select patients for the FIGHT trial.

About Bemarituzumab

Bemarituzumab is a first-in-class, isoform-selective, humanized monoclonal antibody in clinical development as a targeted immunotherapy for tumors that overexpress FGFR2b, a splice variant of a receptor for some members of the fibroblast growth factor (FGF) family. Bemarituzumab blocks FGFs 7, 10 and 22 from binding to FGFR2b, and has been engineered for enhanced antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC) to increase direct tumor cell killing by recruiting natural killer (NK) cells. Clinical results to date suggest that the specificity of bemarituzumab avoids the dose-limiting toxicities that have been seen with less selective pan-FGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors that act on multiple FGFRs, including FGFR2.