Cellectis Reports Financial Results for First Quarter 2019

On May 7, 2019 Cellectis (Paris:ALCLS) (NASDAQ:CLLS) (Euronext Growth: ALCLS; Nasdaq: CLLS), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing immunotherapies based on allogeneic gene-edited CAR T-cells (UCART), reported its results for the three-month period ended March 31, 2019 (Press release, Cellectis, MAY 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234535820]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We have been executing against our 2019 plans, securing premises for our in-house manufacturing facilities in the United States and in France as well as receiving IND approval by the FDA for UCARTCS1A, our fourth UCART product candidate," said Dr. André Choulika, Chairman and CEO of Cellectis. "This year, Cellectis is planning to enroll patients in three separate Phase 1 clinical trials covering three major hematologic diseases, Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma, with our proprietary allogeneic CAR T-cell product candidates. In 2019, Cellectis and its partners will continue to extend their first-mover advantage in the field of gene editing and allogeneic, off-the-shelf CAR-T, with the goal of accelerating our ability to bring our pioneering cell therapies to patients."

Q1 Corporate Highlights

Scientific Publication

In February 2019, we announced the publication of a study in The Journal of Biological Chemistry, identifying Granulocyte Macrophage Colony Stimulating Factor (GMCSF) secreted by Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T-cells as a key factor promoting cytokine release syndrome (CRS). The report leverages these findings to elaborate an innovative engineering strategy that potentially paves the way for developing safer UCART products.

This publication was significant because Cellectis’ engineering strategy could circumvent toxic side effects such as CRS and neurotoxicity, thereby aiming to the development of safer, yet equally potent, UCART product candidates in an effort to improve patients’ quality of life during treatment.

Manufacturing

In March 2019, we entered into a lease agreement for an 82,000 square foot commercial-scale manufacturing facility, called IMPACT, which stands for "Innovative Manufacturing Plant for Allogeneic Cellular Therapies". This new site, located in Raleigh, North Carolina, is being designed to provide GMP manufacturing for clinical supplies and commercial manufacturing upon potential regulatory approval. The facility is planned to be operational by 2021.

In addition to IMPACT, Cellectis started building a 14,000 square foot manufacturing facility in Paris, France, named SMART, which stands for "Starting Material Realization for CAR-T products". This facility is designed to produce Cellectis’ critical starting material supplies for UCART clinical studies and commercial products, and when combined with IMPACT, will allow Cellectis to gain autonomy in its manufacturing operations and consolidate its competitive leadership in the gene-editing field.

Regulatory

In April 2019, Cellectis announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the Company’s Investigational New Drug (IND) application to initiate a Phase 1 clinical trial with UCARTCS1A in Multiple Myeloma (MM). Cellectis is the sponsor of the UCARTCS1A clinical study.

Conference

At the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy (ASGCT) (Free ASGCT Whitepaper) Annual Meeting, Cellectis presented data from its Universal CAR T-cell programs in an oral presentation and poster session.

The oral presentation presented data regarding the potential of UCARTCS1A as a treatment approach for patients with Multiple Myeloma, and followed the recent clearance of the UCARTCS1A IND by the FDA. The poster presentation showcased Cellectis’ allogeneic CAR T-cell manufacturing expertise, with a focus on a novel, straightforward and efficient strategy to generate Universal CAR T-cells. This exemplifies opportunities for Cellectis’ cutting-edge gene-editing and cell engineering capabilities to be leveraged to improve key features of our product candidates.

Further presentations were given by Julianne Smith, Ph.D., Vice President of Translational Sciences and Philippe Duchateau, Ph.D., Chief Scientific Officer at Cellectis. Dr. Smith participated in a corporate review session at the Gene Editing Workshop prior to the official start of the conference, while also presenting a talk entitled "Allogeneic Gene-Edited CAR T-Cells: From Preclinical to Clinical Proof of Concept" during the Scientific Symposium "Towards the Holy Grail of Cancer Gene Therapies: Universal Cells, Targeted Vectors and Solid Tumor CART Efficacy". Dr. Duchateau participated in the Scientific Symposium "Innovation in First Time in Human Study Clinical Studies" with a presentation titled "Universal Gene-Edited CAR T-Cell Immunotherapy".

In April 2019, at ASGCT (Free ASGCT Whitepaper) Annual Meeting, we presented a novel method of manufacturing ultrapure TCR-negative allogeneic CAR T-cells. With transient expression of an anti-CD3 CAR in addition to the stably expressed "therapeutic CAR" in the donor T-cells, we programed the cells to self-eliminate the TCR+ cell population and obtained an ultrapure TCR-negative population (99%-99.9%) at the end of CAR-T production. The fitness of the produced cells was not affected by the transient expression of the anti-CD3 CAR, nor did we see a significant impact in the CAR T-cell growth rate, T-cell differentiation or exhaustion level as compared to the non-CD3 CAR counterpart.

Both in vitro and in vivo T-cell killing assay results suggest that the CD3-CAR treatment did not affect the CAR T-cell killing function.

This novel procedure has the potential to remove a tedious purification step in TCR-negative CAR T-cell manufacturing.

Financial Results

The interim condensed consolidated financial statements of Cellectis, which consolidate the results of Calyxt, Inc. of which Cellectis is a 69.5% stockholder, have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, or IFRS, as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("GAAP").

We present certain financial metrics broken out between our two reportable segments – Therapeutics and Plants – in the appendices of this Q1 2019 financial results press release.

First quarter 2019 Financial Results

Cash: As of March 31, 2019, Cellectis, including Calyxt had $425 million in consolidated cash, cash equivalents, current financial assets and restricted cash of which $340 million are attributable to Cellectis on a stand-alone basis. This compares to $453 million in consolidated cash, cash equivalents, current financial assets and restricted cash as of December 31, 2018, of which $358 million were attributable to Cellectis. This net decrease of $28 million primarily reflects $22 million in net cash flows used by operating activities in the first quarter of 2019, of which $13 million are attributable to Cellectis. We believe that the consolidated cash, cash equivalents, current financial assets and restricted cash position as of March 31, 2019 will be sufficient to fund operations through 2021.

Revenues and Other Income: Consolidated revenues and other income were $3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2019 compared to $8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2018. 94% of consolidated revenues and other income was attributable to Cellectis in the first quarter of 2019. This decrease between 2019 and 2018 was mainly attributable to a decrease in recognition of upfront payments already received and R&D cost reimbursements in relation to the therapeutic collaborations.

R&D Expenses: Consolidated R&D expenses were $14 million for the year ended March 31, 2019 compared to $18 million for the year ended March 31, 2018. 86% of consolidated R&D expenses was attributed to Cellectis in the first quarter of 2019. The $4 million decrease between 2019 and 2018 was primarily attributed to the reductions of non-cash stock-based compensation expenses by $4 million and purchases and external and other expenses by $1 million. This decrease was partially offset by higher employee expenses and other by $1 million.

SG&A Expenses: Consolidated SG&A expenses were $12 million for the three months ended March 31, 2019 compared to $14 million for the three months ended March 31, 2018. 47% of consolidated SG&A expenses was attributed to Cellectis in the first quarter 2019. The $2 million decrease was primarily attributable by decreased non-cash stock-based compensation expenses by $ 3 million which was partially offset by an increase in purchases and external expenses and other by $1 million.

Net Loss Attributable to Shareholders of Cellectis: The consolidated Net loss attributable to Shareholders of Cellectis was $15 million (or $0.36 per share) for the three months ended March 31, 2019, of which $10 million was attributed to Cellectis, compared to $25 million (or $0.71 per share) for the three months ended March 31, 2018, of which $20 million was attributed to Cellectis. This $10 million decrease in net loss between 2019 and 2018 was primarily driven by a significant increase in net financial gains of $8 million and by a decrease in operating losses of $2 million which was attributed to Cellectis.

Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Shareholders of Cellectis: The consolidated Adjusted net loss attributable to Shareholders of Cellectis was $11 million (or $0.26 per share) for the three months ended March 31, 2019, of which $7 million is attributed to Cellectis, compared to $14 million (or $0.39 per share) for the three months ended March 31, 2018, of which $11 million was attributed to Cellectis. Please see "Note Regarding Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for reconciliation of GAAP net income (loss) attributable to shareholders of Cellectis to adjusted net income (loss) attributable to shareholders of Cellectis.

We currently foresee focusing on our cash spending on Cellectis for 2019 in the following areas:

Supporting the development of our deep pipeline of product candidates, including the manufacturing and clinical trials expenses of UCART123, UCART22 and UCARTCS1A;
Building our state-of-the-art manufacturing capabilities (IMPACT and SMART); and
Strengthening our manufacturing and clinical departments, including hiring talented personnel.
Calyxt plans to focus its cash spending for the remainder of 2019 in the following areas:

Continuing to drive the commercialization of its High-Oleic Soybean products, including Calyno High-Oleic Soybean Oil and High-Oleic Soybean Meal;
Supporting its innovative products pipeline; and
Strengthening its commercial and general and administrative support.

Vericel Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Raises Full Year 2019 Revenue Guidance

On May 7, 2019 Vericel Corporation (NASDAQ:VCEL), a leader in advanced cell therapies for the sports medicine and severe burn care markets, reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2019, and recent business highlights (Press release, Vericel, MAY 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234535836]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

First Quarter 2019 Financial Highlights

Total net product revenues increased 21% to $21.8 million compared to $18.0 million in the first quarter of 2018;

Gross margins of 60% compared to gross margins of 57% in the first quarter of 2018;

Net loss of $2.8 million, or $0.07 per share, compared to $7.7 million, or $0.21 per share, in the first quarter of 2018;

Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA loss of $0.4 million compared to a loss of $2.6 million in the first quarter of 2018;

As of March 31, 2019, the company had $84.1 million in cash and short-term investments compared to $82.9 million as of December 31, 2018; and

Full year 2019 revenue guidance for MACI and Epicel raised to $110 to $114 million compared to previous full year revenue guidance of $108 million to $112 million.

Recent Business Highlights
During and since the first quarter of 2019, the company:

Announced an exclusive license agreement with MediWound Ltd. for North American rights to NexoBrid, a biological orphan product for debridement of thermal burns;

Deployed the expanded MACI sales force, which increased from 40 to 48 territories; and

Reported publication of outcomes data from 954 burn patients treated with Epicel in the Journal of Burn Care and Research.

"We delivered another solid quarter of performance and the MACI sales force continues to increase its productivity even as we add new representatives, which speaks to the quality of our sales representatives as well as the demand for MACI," said Nick Colangelo, president and CEO of Vericel. "Based on the strong underlying indicators of growth for the rest of the year we have raised our full year 2019 revenue guidance. Moreover, we believe that the addition of NexoBrid significantly expands our burn care target addressable market and will enable us to build a second significant commercial franchise to go along with our cartilage repair franchise, thereby enhancing the long-term growth profile of the company."

First Quarter 2019 Results
Total net product revenues for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 increased 21% to $21.8 million compared to $18.0 million in the first quarter of 2018. Total net product revenues for the quarter included $16.6 million of MACI (autologous cultured chondrocytes on porcine collagen membrane) net revenue and $5.2 million of Epicel (cultured epidermal autografts) net revenue, compared to $12.1 million of MACI net revenue and $6.0 million of Epicel net revenue, respectively, in the first quarter of 2018.
Gross profit for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 was $13.2 million, or 60% of net revenues, compared to $10.4 million, or 57% of net revenues, for the first quarter of 2018.
Total operating expenses for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 were $16.5 million compared to $14.7 million for the same period in 2018. The increase in operating expenses was primarily due to a $1.2 million increase in stock-based compensation, an incremental $0.6 million in MACI sales force expenses as a result of the sales force expansion in the second quarter of 2018, and a $0.6 million increase in selling expenses and patient reimbursement support services.
Vericel’s net loss for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 was $2.8 million, or $0.07 per share, compared to $7.7 million, or $0.21 per share, for the first quarter of 2018.
Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA loss was $0.4 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 compared to a loss of $2.6 million in the first quarter of 2018. See table reconciling non-GAAP measures for more details.
As of March 31, 2019, the company had $84.1 million in cash and short-term investments compared to $82.9 million as of December 31, 2018.
Full Year 2019 Financial Guidance
The company now expects total MACI and Epicel net product revenues for the full year 2019 to be in the range of $110 to $114 million, compared to the previous full year revenue guidance of $108 to $112 million.

Conference Call Information
Today’s conference call will be available live at 8:00am Eastern time in the Investor Relations section of the Vericel website at View Source." target="_blank" title="View Source." rel="nofollow">View Source A presentation supporting today’s conference call will be available on the webcast and in the Investor Relations section of the Vericel website. Please access the site at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled

start time in order to download the required audio software if necessary. To participate in the live call by telephone, please call (877) 312-5881 and reference Vericel Corporation’s first-quarter 2019 investor conference call. If calling from outside the U.S., please use the international phone number (253) 237-1173.
If you are unable to participate in the live call, the webcast will be available at View Source until May 7, 2020. A replay of the call will also be available until 11:00am (EDT) on May 12, 2019 by calling (855) 859-2056, or from outside the U.S. (404) 537-3406. The conference ID is 1775796.

New Publication in Cancer Research Highlights Discovery of SY-1365, a First-in-Class Selective CDK7 Inhibitor, and its Promise as a Potentially Transformative Targeted Approach for Difficult-to-Treat Cancers

On May 7, 2019 Syros Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ: SYRS), a leader in the development of medicines that control the expression of genes, reported the online publication of a new manuscript, Discovery and Characterization of SY-1365, a Selective, Covalent Inhibitor of CDK7, in the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper)’s (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper) journal, Cancer Research (Press release, Syros Pharmaceuticals, MAY 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234535853]). SY-1365, a first-in-class selective cyclin-dependent kinase 7 (CDK7) inhibitor, is currently being investigated in a Phase 1 clinical trial as a single agent and in combination with standard-of-care therapies in multiple ovarian and breast cancer patient populations that lack effective treatment options. This publication highlights the discovery, mechanism of action and promise of SY-1365 as a new targeted approach for a range of difficult-to-treat cancers.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"SY-1365 represents a potentially transformative targeted approach for a number of cancers that have eluded treatment with existing approaches," said Eric R. Olson, Ph.D., Syros’ Chief Scientific Officer. "While CDK7 has long been a target of interest, it was historically difficult-to-drug. This new publication profiles our work in discovering SY-1365, which we believe to be the most advanced selective CDK7 inhibitor in clinical development, and the substantial anti-tumor activity seen in preclinical models that supported its advancement into the clinic. We are excited by the promise of CDK7 inhibition and the potential benefit SY-1365 may bring to patients who are in dire need of better therapies."

Syros is currently conducting a Phase 1 clinical trial assessing the safety and efficacy of SY-1365 as a single agent and in combination with standard-of-care therapies in multiple ovarian and breast cancer patient populations. The trial includes cohorts evaluating SY-1365 as a single agent in patients with relapsed ovarian clear cell cancer and in high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSOC) patients who have had three or more prior lines of therapy; in combination with carboplatin in HGSOC patients who have had one or more prior lines of therapy; in combination with fulvestrant in metastatic hormone receptor-positive breast cancer patients who are resistant to treatment with a CDK4/6 inhibitor; and as a single agent in patients with solid tumors of any histology accessible for biopsy. Additional details about the trial can be found using the identifier NCT03134638 at www.clinicaltrials.gov.

CDK7 plays a key role in the transcription of genes and in cell cycle regulation, and inhibiting CDK7 disrupts two important processes that cancer cells use to survive: 1) expression of cancer-promoting genes; and 2) uncontrolled cell cycle progression. SY-1365 has shown anti-tumor activity in preclinical models of a range of solid tumors and blood cancers, including cancers that have become resistant to treatment with existing therapies or where existing options have failed to provide meaningful benefit to patients. Further, data suggests that SY-1365 works to inhibit the growth of cell lines representing many different cancer types at nanomolar concentrations, decreases MCL1 protein levels, and demonstrates activity among cancer cells with low BCL-XL expression.

Building on its leadership in CDK7 inhibition, Syros is advancing SY-5609, a highly selective and potent oral CDK7 inhibitor, toward clinical development. In preclinical studies, SY-5609 has demonstrated substantial anti-tumor activity, including inducing complete regressions in cell line-derived xenograft models of breast and ovarian cancers. The company plans to complete investigational new drug application (IND)-enabling studies by the end of 2019 to support the initiation of a Phase 1 oncology trial in early 2020.

Iovance Biotherapeutics Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

On May 7, 2019 Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: IOVA), a late-stage biotechnology company developing novel cancer immunotherapies based on tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) technology, reported first quarter 2019 financial results and provided a corporate update (Press release, Iovance Biotherapeutics, MAY 7, 2019, View Source;p=RssLanding&cat=news&id=2397573 [SID1234535881]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We have made great progress in recent months in advancing TIL therapy toward commercialization. In April, we dosed the first patient in the pivotal study, Cohort 4 of the innovaTIL-01 melanoma trial, bringing us a step closer to our goal of filing for regulatory approval of lifileucel in 2020," commented Maria Fardis, Ph.D., MBA, president and chief executive officer of Iovance Biotherapeutics. "We are pleased that three Iovance abstracts submitted to ASCO (Free ASCO Whitepaper) have been accepted, two of which include data updates from our fully enrolled Cohort 2 of our melanoma program and data from our ongoing LN-145 cervical study being presented for the first time in a medical conference at the 2019 meeting."

Recent Achievements and Upcoming Milestones

Clinical

In April 2019, the company announced that the first patient was dosed in Cohort 4 of the pivotal innovaTIL-01 study of lifileucel in metastatic melanoma.
New interim data from Cohort 2 of the innovaTIL-01 melanoma study and data from the ongoing innovaTIL-04 cervical cancer study will be presented on June 1, 2019 at the American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) (Free ASCO Whitepaper) annual meeting.
The company closed the IOV-LUN-201 study and instead will add an additional arm to the IOV-COM-202 study, adapting clinical development plans to reflect advances in the treatment landscape for non-small cell lung cancer.
The protocol for innovaTIL-04, the Phase 2 study in cervical cancer, was amended to increase the sample size to 59 and to modify the primary endpoint of Objective Response Rate (ORR) to be determined by a Blinded Independent Review Committee (BIRC). The company made the changes in anticipation of a meeting with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) planned for later this year to discuss the registration pathway for LN-145 in cervical cancer.
Regulatory

In February 2019, LN-145 received Fast Track designation from the FDA for the cervical cancer indication.
Research

In April 2019, persistence and biomarker data from Cohort 2 of the innovaTIL-01 study of lifileucel in the treatment of advanced melanoma were presented at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper) annual meeting. The presentation described results of an analysis of circulating T cells at 42 days post-infusion, highlighting the uniqueness of clonal profiles in TIL therapy in melanoma. The results support potential use of a polyclonal product such as Iovance bulk TIL in the treatment of melanoma and likely other cancers with high mutational load solid tumors.
Researchers at Iovance have generated data in collaboration with Roswell Park Cancer Center from the 22-day Gen 2 process of generating TIL from patient derived bladder cancer tumor tissue. An abstract describing the data has been accepted for presentation at the upcoming AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper) "Bladder Cancer: Transforming the Field" conference taking place May 18-21, 2019.
Corporate

In May 2019, the company opened a satellite office in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The office will house various functions including members of the Iovance legal and manufacturing teams.
First Quarter 2019 Financial Results

Net loss for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 was $37.0 million, or $0.30 per share, compared to net loss of $26.5 million, or $0.31 per share for the quarter ended March 31, 2018.

Research and development expenses were $30.9 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, an increase of $11.0 million, compared to $19.9 million for the same period ended March 31, 2018. The increase in research and development expenses was primarily attributable to an increase in the total number of patients in our clinical studies which in turn results in higher manufacturing and clinical study costs, technology transfer expenses and an increase in research and development headcount.

General and administrative expenses were $9.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019, an increase of $2.1 million compared to $7.0 million for the same period ended March 31, 2018. The increase was primarily attributable to an increase in general and administrative headcount and higher stock based compensation.

Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-term Investments

At March 31, 2019, the company held $440.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments compared to $468.5 million at December 31, 2018.

Webcast and Conference Call

Iovance will host a conference call and live audio webcast to discuss financial results and provide a corporate update today at 4:30 p.m. EDT.

To participate in the conference call, please dial 1-844-646-4465 (domestic) or 1-615-247-0257 (international) and reference the access code 7393657. The live webcast can be accessed under "News & Events: Investor Calendar" in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.iovance.com or at the link: View Source An archived webcast will be available in the Investors section of www.iovance.com for thirty days following the call.

Data From the Remetinostat Phase II Study in Basal Cell Carcinoma Patients to be Presented at the 2019 SID Annual Meeting

On May 7, 2019 Medivir AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: MVIR) reported that data from the investigator-initiated study evaluating the effects of remetinostat in basal cell carcinoma patients, will be presented during the 2019 Society for Investigative Dermatology (SID) annual meeting in Chicago, USA (Press release, Medivir, MAY 7, 2019, View Source [SID1234535776]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Data will be presented on a poster and orally on May 10 and 11, respectively. The title of the abstract is: "An Open-Label Phase 2 Clinical Trial of Topical Remetinostat Gel for Basal Cell Carcinoma".

Authors: Nicole Urman B.S., Shaundra Eichstadt M.D., Hanh Do B.S., Amar Mirza B.S., Irene Bailey Ph.D., Shufeng Li Ph.D., Stanley T. Hollmig, Jean Y. Tang M.D. Ph.D., Anthony E. Oro M.D. Ph.D., Sumaira Aasi M.D., and Kavita Y. Sarin M.D. Ph.D.

Details of all presentations for the 2019 SID annual meeting are available at the conference website:View Source

For further information, please contact:
Uli Hacksell, CEO, Medivir AB, phone: +46(0)73-125-0615