Lilly Reports Strong Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2017 Revenue Growth, Increases 2018 EPS Guidance

On January 31, 2018 Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY) reported financial results for the fourth quarter and full year of 2017 (Press release, Eli Lilly, JAN 31, 2018, View Source [SID1234523654]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Know more, wherever you are:
Latest on Eli Lilly and Company’s Cancer Pipeline, book your free 1stOncology demo here.

Certain financial information for 2017 and 2016 is presented on both a reported and a non-GAAP basis. Some numbers in this press release may not add due to rounding. Reported results were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) and include all revenue and expenses recognized during the periods. Non-GAAP measures exclude the items described in the reconciliation tables later in the release. The company’s 2018 financial guidance is also being provided on both a reported and a non-GAAP basis. The non-GAAP measures are presented to provide additional insights into the underlying trends in the company’s business.

"Lilly’s new products, including Trulicity, Taltz and Jardiance, continued to drive solid revenue growth in the fourth quarter of 2017, while we maintained flat operating expenses," said David A. Ricks, Lilly’s chairman and CEO. "Momentum continues for our innovation-based strategy. We recently received approval for Taltz in the U.S. and European Union for active psoriatic arthritis, are encouraged by early use of Verzenio for breast cancer and expect further pipeline progress in 2018 in areas of significant patient need, including cancer, immunologic disorders, diabetes, neurodegeneration and pain."

Key Events Over the Last Three Months

Regulatory

Regarding Taltz (ixekizumab), for the treatment of adults with active psoriatic arthritis:
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issued its approval and the company launched in the U.S.
The European Commission issued its approval.
Clinical

The company announced top-line results from its Phase 3 study of Cyramza (ramucirumab) in combination with cisplatin and capecitabine or 5-FU (5-fluorouracil) in the first-line treatment of patients with HER2-negative metastatic gastric or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma. The trial met its primary endpoint of progression-free survival but did not improve overall survival, a secondary endpoint. The company does not intend to seek regulatory approval based on the results of this study.
The company initiated a clinical trial to evaluate the functionality and safety of its automated insulin delivery system in Type 1 diabetes, which is a hybrid closed-loop platform that uses connected devices — an insulin pump with a dedicated controller, dosing algorithm and continuous glucose monitor — to automate insulin dosing. This system is part of the Connected Diabetes Ecosystem, which is being designed to make diabetes management easier by enabling people to use insulin more effectively.
Fourth-Quarter Reported Results
In the fourth quarter of 2017, worldwide revenue was $6.161 billion, an increase of 7 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. The revenue increase was driven by a 4 percent increase due to volume, a 2 percent increase due to higher realized prices, and a 1 percent increase due to the favorable impact of foreign exchange rates.

Revenue in the U.S. increased 6 percent, to $3.423 billion, due to increased volume for new pharmaceutical products, including Trulicity, Basaglar, Taltz, Jardiance, Lartruvo and Verzenio, as well as higher realized prices for several pharmaceutical products, primarily Forteo and Humulin. The increase in revenue was partially offset by decreased volume due to loss of exclusivity for Strattera and Effient, as well as decreased demand for Cialis and food animal products, and lower realized prices for Humalog. Realized prices reflect increased revenue related to changes in estimates for rebates and discounts of a similar magnitude in the fourth quarter of both 2017 and 2016.

Revenue outside the U.S. increased 8 percent, to $2.738 billion, largely due to increased volume for several new pharmaceutical products, including Trulicity, Taltz, Cyramza, Jardiance and Olumiant and, to a lesser extent, the favorable impact of foreign exchange rates.

Gross margin increased 6 percent, to $4.536 billion, in the fourth quarter of 2017 compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Gross margin as a percent of revenue was 73.6 percent, a decrease of 1.0 percentage point compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. The decrease in gross margin percent was primarily due to the effect of foreign exchange rates on international inventories sold and product mix, partially offset by manufacturing efficiencies and higher realized prices.

Operating expenses in the fourth quarter of 2017, defined as the sum of research and development and marketing, selling and administrative expenses, remained flat at $3.254 billion. Research and development expenses increased 2 percent, to $1.473 billion, or 23.9 percent of revenue. Marketing, selling and administrative expenses decreased 1 percent, to $1.780 billion, due to decreased expenses related to late life-cycle products, partially offset by increased expenses related to new pharmaceutical products. Operating expenses were 52.8 percent of revenue in the fourth quarter of 2017, a reduction of 3.4 percentage points compared with the fourth quarter of 2016.

In the fourth quarter of 2017, the company recognized an acquired in-process research and development charge of $50.0 million associated with a strategic collaboration with CureVac. In the fourth quarter of 2016, the company recognized an acquired in-process research and development charge of $30.0 million associated with an agreement with AstraZeneca to co-develop MEDI1814, a potential disease-modifying treatment for Alzheimer’s disease.

In the fourth quarter of 2017, the company recognized asset impairment, restructuring and other special charges of $1.003 billion. The charges are primarily associated with efforts to reduce the company’s cost structure, including the U.S. voluntary early retirement program. In the fourth quarter of 2016, the company recognized asset impairment, restructuring and other special charges of $147.6 million, primarily associated with global severance costs and integration costs related to the acquisition of Novartis Animal Health.

Operating income in the fourth quarter of 2017 was $229.0 million, a decrease of $647.2 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, primarily driven by higher asset impairment, restructuring and other special charges, partially offset by higher gross margin.

Other income (expense) was income of $55.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2017, compared with income of $15.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase in other income was driven primarily by higher net gains on sales of investments in the fourth quarter of 2017 as compared with 2016.

During the fourth quarter of 2017, the company recorded income tax expense of $1.941 billion, which included an estimated tax charge of $1.914 billion, despite earning $284.1 million of income before income taxes. The estimated tax charge is based on recently enacted U.S. tax reform legislation, including a one-time repatriation transition tax, also known as the "toll tax," of approximately $3.6 billion. The estimated tax charge is subject to change based upon additional analysis and subsequent regulations, interpretations and guidance. As a result of new rules related to repatriation, Lilly may utilize more than $9 billion in cash held across the company’s global affiliates.

In the fourth quarter of 2017, net income (loss) and earnings (loss) per share were $(1.657) billion and $(1.58), respectively, compared with $771.8 million and $0.73, respectively, in the fourth quarter of 2016. The decreases in net income (loss) and earnings (loss) per share were primarily driven by the impact of recently enacted U.S. tax reform legislation, as well as higher asset impairment, restructuring and other special charges.

Fourth-Quarter Non-GAAP Measures
On a non-GAAP basis, fourth-quarter 2017 gross margin increased 6 percent, to $4.710 billion. Gross margin as a percent of revenue was 76.5 percent, a decrease of 0.9 percentage points compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. The decrease in gross margin percent was primarily due to the effect of foreign exchange rates on international inventories sold and product mix, partially offset by manufacturing efficiencies and higher realized prices.

Operating expenses were 52.8 percent of revenue in the fourth quarter of 2017, a reduction of 3.4 percentage points compared with the fourth quarter of 2016.

Operating income increased $239.4 million, or 20 percent, to $1.458 billion in the fourth quarter of 2017, due to higher gross margin.

The effective tax rate was 20.2 percent in the fourth quarter of 2017, compared with 17.9 percent in the fourth quarter of 2016. The higher effective tax rate for the fourth quarter of 2017 was primarily due to a lower net discrete tax benefit compared with the fourth quarter of 2016.

In the fourth quarter of 2017, net income increased 19 percent, to $1.207 billion, and earnings per share increased 20 percent, to $1.14, compared with $1.013 billion and $0.95, respectively, in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increases in net income and earnings per share were primarily driven by higher operating income.

For further detail of non-GAAP measures, see the reconciliation below as well as the Reconciliation of GAAP Reported to Selected Non-GAAP Adjusted Information table later in this press release.

Full-Year Reported Results
For the full year 2017, worldwide revenue increased 8 percent compared with 2016 to $22.871 billion. The revenue increase was driven by a 6 percent increase due to volume and a 2 percent increase due to higher realized prices.

Revenue in the U.S. increased 11 percent to $12.785 billion, driven by increased volume for new pharmaceutical products, including Trulicity, Taltz, Basaglar, Lartruvo and Jardiance, and higher realized prices for several pharmaceutical products, primarily Forteo and Cialis, as well as increased volume for companion animal products from the acquisition of Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica’s U.S. feline, canine and rabies vaccine portfolio. The increase in revenue was partially offset by decreased volume due to loss of exclusivity for Strattera and Effient, as well as decreased demand for Cialis and food animal products. Cymbalta revenue declined $154 million, primarily driven by an increase in revenue due to a reduction to the return reserve in 2016.

Revenue outside the U.S. increased 4 percent to $10.086 billion, due to increased volume for several new pharmaceutical products, primarily driven by Trulicity and Cyramza. The increase in revenue was partially offset by competitive pressure and the loss of exclusivity for Alimta in several countries and lower volume from the loss of exclusivity for Zyprexa in Japan.

Gross margin increased 8 percent to $16.801 billion in 2017. Gross margin as a percent of revenue was 73.5 percent, an increase of 0.1 percentage points compared with 2016. The increase in gross margin percent was primarily due to manufacturing efficiencies and higher realized prices, offset by the impact of foreign exchange rates on international inventories sold and product mix.

Total operating expenses increased 1 percent to $11.870 billion in 2017. Research and development expenses increased 1 percent to $5.282 billion, or 23.1 percent of revenue. Marketing, selling and administrative expenses increased 2 percent to $6.588 billion, driven by increased marketing expenses for new products that were partially offset by decreased expenses related to late life-cycle products. Operating expenses were 51.9 percent of revenue in 2017, a reduction of 3.2 percentage points compared with 2016.

In 2017, the company recognized acquired in-process research and development charges of $1.113 billion resulting from business development activity, primarily related to the acquisition of CoLucid Pharmaceuticals. In 2016, the company recognized acquired in-process research and development charges of $30.0 million associated with the agreement with AstraZeneca to co-develop MEDI1814, a potential disease-modifying treatment for Alzheimer’s disease.

In 2017, the company recognized asset impairment, restructuring and other special charges of $1.674 billion. The charges are primarily associated with efforts to reduce the company’s cost structure, including the U.S. voluntary early retirement program. In 2016, the company recognized asset impairment, restructuring, and other special charges of $382.5 million associated with integration and severance costs related to the acquisition of Novartis Animal Health, other global severance costs, and asset impairments related to the closure of an animal health manufacturing facility in Ireland.

Operating income in 2017 decreased 38 percent compared with 2016 to $2.145 billion, as higher operating expenses driven by asset impairment, restructuring, and other special charges, as well as acquired in-process research and development, were partially offset by higher gross margin.

Other income (expense) was income of $52.4 million in 2017. Other income (expense) in 2016 was expense of $84.8 million driven by a $203.9 million charge related to the impact of the Venezuelan financial crisis, including the significant deterioration of the bolívar, partially offset by higher net gains on investments.

During 2017, the company recorded income tax expense of $2.402 billion, which included an estimated tax charge of $1.914 billion, despite earning $2.197 billion of income before income taxes. The estimated tax charge is based on recently enacted U.S. tax reform legislation, including the toll tax of approximately $3.6 billion. The estimated tax charge is subject to change based upon additional analysis and subsequent regulations, interpretations and guidance. As a result of new rules related to repatriation, Lilly may utilize more than $9 billion in cash held across the company’s global affiliates. The company’s effective tax rate in 2016 was 18.9 percent.

For the full year 2017, net income (loss) and earnings (loss) per share were $(204.1) million and $(0.19), respectively, compared with $2.738 billion, and $2.58, respectively, in 2016. The decreases in net income (loss) and earnings (loss) per share were driven by the impact of recently enacted U.S. tax reform legislation, as well as higher asset impairment, restructuring and other special charges and acquired in-process research and development charges, partially offset by higher gross margin.

Full-Year Non-GAAP Measures
On a non-GAAP basis for the full year 2017, operating income increased $1.094 billion, or 24 percent, to $5.649 billion driven by higher gross margin. The effective tax rate was 20.5 percent in 2017, compared with 20.1 percent in 2016. Net income increased 21 percent and earnings per share increased 22 percent to $4.530 billion, and $4.28, respectively.

For further detail of non-GAAP measures, see the reconciliation below as well as the Reconciliation of GAAP Reported to Selected Non-GAAP Adjusted Information table later in this press release.

Selected Established Pharma Products

Humalog
For the fourth quarter of 2017, worldwide Humalog revenue decreased 5 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, to $782.2 million. Revenue in the U.S. decreased 12 percent, to $463.4 million, driven by lower realized prices and, to a lesser extent, decreased volume associated with buying patterns. Realized prices reflect increased revenue related to changes in estimates for rebates and discounts of a similar magnitude in the fourth quarter of both 2017 and 2016. Changes in segment and payer mix contributed to the decline in realized prices. Revenue outside the U.S. increased 8 percent, to $318.8 million, driven by increased volume, the favorable impact of foreign exchange rates and, to a lesser extent, higher realized prices.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Humalog revenue increased 3 percent to $2.865 billion. U.S. Humalog revenue for 2017 was $1.718 billion, a 2 percent increase, driven primarily by higher realized prices due to changes in estimates for rebates and discounts, which decreased revenue in 2016 and increased revenue in 2017. Humalog revenue outside the U.S. was $1.147 billion, a 6 percent increase, driven by increased volume and, to a lesser extent, higher realized prices, partially offset by the unfavorable impact of foreign exchange rates.

Cialis
For the fourth quarter of 2017, worldwide Cialis revenue decreased 12 percent to $597.4 million. U.S. Cialis revenue was $361.4 million in the fourth quarter, a 13 percent decrease compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, driven by decreased demand. Cialis revenue outside the U.S. decreased 10 percent to $236.0 million, driven by decreased volume, partially offset by the favorable impact of foreign exchange rates.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Cialis revenue decreased 6 percent to $2.323 billion. U.S. Cialis revenue for 2017 was $1.359 billion, an 8 percent decrease, driven by decreased demand, partially offset by higher realized prices. Cialis revenue outside the U.S. was $964.5 million, a 4 percent decline, driven by decreased volume, partially offset by higher realized prices.

Alimta
For the fourth quarter of 2017, Alimta generated worldwide revenue of $525.2 million, which decreased 3 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. U.S. Alimta revenue increased 1 percent, to $272.4 million, driven by increased volume, partially offset by lower realized prices. Alimta revenue outside the U.S. decreased 7 percent, to $252.8 million, driven by competitive pressure and loss of exclusivity in several countries.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Alimta revenue decreased 10 percent to $2.063 billion. U.S. Alimta revenue for 2017 was $1.034 billion, a 6 percent decline, driven by decreased demand due to competitive pressure. Alimta revenue outside the U.S. was $1.028 billion, a 13 percent decline, driven by competitive pressure and the loss of exclusivity in several countries.

Forteo
For the fourth quarter of 2017, worldwide revenue for Forteo was $513.2 million, a 21 percent increase compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. U.S. revenue increased 32 percent, to $303.7 million, driven by higher realized prices and, to a lesser extent, increased volume, primarily due to wholesaler buying patterns. Revenue outside the U.S. increased 8 percent, to $209.5 million, driven by increased volume and, to a lesser extent, higher realized prices.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Forteo revenue increased 17 percent to $1.749 billion. U.S. Forteo revenue for 2017 was $965.2 million, a 25 percent increase driven by higher realized prices and increased volume, primarily due to wholesaler buying patterns. Forteo revenue outside the U.S. was $783.8 million, a 7 percent increase driven by increased volume, partially offset by the unfavorable impact of foreign exchange rates and lower realized prices.

Humulin
For the fourth quarter of 2017, worldwide Humulin revenue increased 2 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, to $362.6 million. U.S. revenue increased 13 percent, to $249.7 million, driven by higher realized prices due to changes in estimates for rebates and discounts and shifts in segment and business mix, partially offset by decreased volume. Revenue outside the U.S. decreased 15 percent, to $112.8 million, driven by decreased volume, primarily due to buying patterns in China and, to a lesser extent, lower realized prices, partially offset by the favorable impact of foreign exchange rates.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Humulin revenue decreased 2 percent to $1.335 billion. U.S. revenue for 2017 was $884.6 million, a 3 percent increase, driven by higher realized prices. Revenue outside the U.S. was $450.7 million, an 11 percent decline, driven primarily by decreased volume and lower realized prices.

Selected New Pharma Products

Trulicity
Fourth-quarter 2017 worldwide Trulicity revenue was $649.0 million, an increase of 93 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. U.S. revenue increased 94 percent, to $519.8 million, driven by increased share of market for Trulicity and growth in the GLP-1 class. Revenue outside the U.S. was $129.2 million, an increase of 87 percent.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Trulicity revenue was $2.030 billion, an increase of 119 percent compared with 2016. U.S. revenue increased 118 percent, to $1.610 billion, driven by increased share of market for Trulicity and growth in the GLP-1 class. Revenue outside the U.S. increased 123 percent, to $419.9 million.

Cyramza
For the fourth quarter of 2017, worldwide Cyramza revenue was $204.8 million, an increase of 16 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. U.S. revenue was $74.4 million, an increase of 17 percent, driven by increased volume. Revenue outside the U.S. was $130.4 million, an increase of 15 percent, primarily due to strong volume growth in Japan, partially offset by lower realized prices and, to a lesser extent, the unfavorable impact of foreign exchange rates.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Cyramza revenue was $758.3 million, an increase of 23 percent compared with 2016. U.S. revenue increased 3 percent, to $278.8 million, driven by increased volume. Revenue outside the U.S. increased 39 percent, to $479.6 million, primarily due to strong volume growth in Japan, partially offset by lower realized prices and, to a lesser extent, the unfavorable impact of foreign exchange rates.

Taltz
For the fourth quarter of 2017, Taltz generated worldwide revenue of $172.5 million. U.S. revenue was $142.5 million, an increase of $11.1 million compared with the third quarter of 2017.

For the full year 2017, Taltz generated worldwide revenue of $559.2 million. U.S. revenue was $486.0 million.

Jardiance
The company’s worldwide Jardiance revenue during the fourth quarter of 2017 was $143.2 million, an increase of 88 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. U.S. revenue increased 65 percent, to $92.1 million, driven by increased share of market for Jardiance and growth in the SGLT2 class. Revenue outside the U.S. was $51.1 million, an increase of 151 percent, primarily driven by increased volume in several countries and, to a lesser extent, the favorable impact of foreign exchange rates. Jardiance is part of the company’s alliance with Boehringer Ingelheim, and Lilly reports as revenue a portion of Jardiance’s gross margin.

For the full year 2017, worldwide Jardiance revenue was $447.5 million, an increase of 122 percent compared with 2016. U.S. revenue increased 101 percent, to $290.4 million, driven by increased share of market for Jardiance and growth in the SGLT2 class. Revenue outside the U.S. increased 173 percent, to $157.0 million, primarily driven by increased volume in several countries.

Basaglar
For the fourth quarter of 2017, Basaglar generated worldwide revenue of $153.8 million. U.S. revenue was $114.4 million, which was essentially flat compared with the third quarter of 2017, as changes in estimates for rebates and discounts increased revenue in the third quarter of 2017 and decreased revenue in the fourth quarter of 2017. Basaglar is part of the company’s alliance with Boehringer Ingelheim, and Lilly reports total sales as revenue, with payments made to Boehringer Ingelheim for its portion of the gross margin reported as cost of sales.

For the full year of 2017, Basaglar generated worldwide revenue of $432.1 million. U.S. revenue was $311.1 million.

Lartruvo
For the fourth quarter of 2017, Lartruvo, a treatment in combination with doxorubicin for a subset of adult patients with advanced soft tissue sarcoma, generated worldwide revenue of $59.0 million. U.S. revenue was $41.5 million, which was essentially flat compared with the third quarter of 2017.

For the full year of 2017, Lartruvo generated worldwide revenue of $203.0 million. U.S. revenue was $161.7 million.

Olumiant
For the fourth quarter of 2017, Olumiant, a treatment for moderate-to-severe rheumatoid arthritis, generated worldwide revenue of $23.0 million, an increase of $6.8 million compared with the third quarter of 2017, reflecting strong launch uptake in Germany.

For the full year of 2017, Olumiant generated worldwide revenue of $45.9 million, reflecting strong launch uptake in Germany.

Verzenio
For the fourth quarter and full year of 2017, Verzenio, a treatment for women with HR+, HER2- advanced breast cancer, generated worldwide revenue of $21.0 million. Verzenio was launched in the U.S. in the fourth quarter of 2017.

Animal Health

In the fourth quarter of 2017, worldwide animal health revenue totaled $790.9 million, a decrease of 6 percent compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Worldwide food animal revenue decreased 8 percent, to $547.4 million, primarily driven by market access and competitive pressure in the U.S. for Posilac and Optaflexx, respectively. Worldwide companion animal revenue increased 1 percent, to $243.4 million, driven by the inclusion of $36.5 million in revenue from the acquisition of Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica’s U.S. feline, canine and rabies vaccine portfolio, largely offset by a reduction to U.S. distributor inventory levels as well as competitive pressure.

For the full year of 2017, worldwide animal health revenue totaled $3.086 billion, a decline of 2 percent compared with the full year of 2016. Worldwide food animal revenue decreased 8 percent, to $2.017 billion, primarily driven by market access and competitive pressure in the U.S. for Posilac and Optaflexx, respectively. Worldwide companion animal revenue increased 10 percent, to $1.069 billion, driven by the inclusion of $216.7 million in revenue from the acquisition of Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica’s U.S. feline, canine and rabies vaccine portfolio, partially offset by competitive pressure.

2018 Financial Guidance

The company has revised certain elements of its 2018 financial guidance on a reported and non-GAAP basis. Earnings per share for 2018 are being increased to be in the range of $4.39 to $4.49 on a reported basis and $4.81 to $4.91 on a non-GAAP basis, to reflect the estimated impact of recently enacted U.S. tax reform legislation.

The company still anticipates 2018 revenue between $23.0 billion and $23.5 billion. Revenue growth is expected to be driven by new products including Trulicity, Taltz, Basaglar, Jardiance, Verzenio, Cyramza, Olumiant and Lartruvo.

The 2018 tax rate is now expected to be approximately 18.0 percent on a reported and non-GAAP basis to reflect the estimated impact of recently enacted U.S. tax reform legislation. The 2018 tax rate benefits from a lower corporate income tax rate, partially offset by the changes to certain business exclusions, deductions, credits and international tax provisions and is subject to change based upon changes in our interpretations of the tax laws, along with subsequent regulations, interpretations and guidance.

Webcast of Conference Call
As previously announced, investors and the general public can access a live webcast of the fourth-quarter 2017 financial results conference call through a link on Lilly’s website at www.lilly.com. The conference call will be held today from 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Eastern time (ET) and will be available for replay via the website.

Lilly is a global healthcare leader that unites caring with discovery to make life better for people around the world. We were founded more than a century ago by a man committed to creating high-quality medicines that meet real needs, and today we remain true to that mission in all our work. Across the globe, Lilly employees work to discover and bring life-changing medicines to those who need them, improve the understanding and management of disease, and give back to communities through philanthropy and voluntarism. To learn more about Lilly, please visit us at www.lilly.com and View Source F-LLY

This press release contains management’s current intentions and expectations for the future, all of which are forward- looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The words "estimate", "project", "intend", "expect", "believe", "target", "anticipate" and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Actual results may differ materially due to various factors. There are significant risks and uncertainties in pharmaceutical research and development. There can be no guarantees that pipeline products will receive the necessary clinical and manufacturing regulatory approvals or that they will prove to be commercially successful. With respect to the review of and any potential initial public offering, merger, sale, or retention of the Elanco animal health business, there can be no guarantee that the company will realize the expected benefits of the review or other strategic efforts or that the review or other strategic efforts will be completed on the anticipated timeline, if at all. The company’s results may also be affected by such factors as the timing of anticipated regulatory approvals and launches of new products; market uptake of recently launched products; competitive developments affecting current products; the expiration of intellectual property protection for certain of the company’s products; the company’s ability to protect and enforce patents and other intellectual property; the impact of governmental actions regarding pricing, importation, and reimbursement for pharmaceuticals, including U.S. health care reform; regulatory compliance problems or government investigations; regulatory actions regarding currently marketed products; unexpected safety or efficacy concerns associated with the company’s products; issues with product supply stemming from manufacturing difficulties or disruptions; regulatory changes or other developments; changes in patent law or regulations related to data-package exclusivity; litigation involving current or future products; the extent to which third-party indemnification obligations relating to product liability litigation and similar matters will be performed; unauthorized disclosure of trade secrets or other confidential data stored in the company’s information systems and networks; changes in tax law and regulations, including the impact of tax reform legislation enacted in December 2017 and related guidance; changes in inflation, interest rates, and foreign currency exchange rates; asset impairments and restructuring charges; changes in accounting standards promulgated by the Financial Accounting Standards Board and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC); acquisitions and business development transactions and related integration costs; the impact of exchange rates and global macroeconomic conditions; and the impact of any strategic alternatives the company decides to pursue for it animal health products business. For additional information about the factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking statements, please see the company’s latest Form 10-Q and Form 10-K filed with the SEC. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this release. Except as is required by law, the company expressly disclaims any obligation to publicly release any revisions to forward-looking statements to reflect events after the date of this release.

____________________________________________________________

Alimta (pemetrexed disodium, Lilly)
Basaglar (insulin glargine injection, Lilly)
Cialis (tadalafil, Lilly)
Cymbalta (duloxetine hydrochloride, Lilly)
Cyramza (ramucirumab, Lilly)
Effient (prasugrel, Lilly)
Forteo (teriparatide of recombinant DNA origin injection, Lilly)
Glyxambi (empagliflozin/linagliptin, Boehringer Ingelheim)
Humalog (insulin lispro injection of recombinant DNA origin, Lilly)
Humulin (human insulin of recombinant DNA origin, Lilly)
Jardiance (empagliflozin, Boehringer Ingelheim)
Lartruvo (olaratumab, Lilly)
Olumiant (baricitinib, Lilly)
Optaflexx (ractopamine, Lilly)
Portrazza (necitumumab, Lilly)
Posilac (recombinant bovine somatotropin, Lilly)
Strattera (atomoxetine hydrochloride, Lilly)
Synjardy (empagliflozin/metformin, Boehringer Ingelheim)
Taltz (ixekizumab, Lilly)
Trajenta (linagliptin, Boehringer Ingelheim)
Trulicity (dulaglutide, Lilly)
Verzenio (abemaciclib, Lilly)
Zyprexa (olanzapine, Lilly)

Exicure to Present at BIO CEO & Investor Conference, Immuno-Oncology 360° Summit and LEERINK Partners 7th Annual Global Healthcare Conference

On January 31, 2018 Exicure, Inc., the pioneer in gene regulatory and immunotherapeutic drugs utilizing three-dimensional, spherical nucleic acid (SNA) constructs, reported that Dr. David Giljohann, Chief Executive Officer of Exicure, will present a company update at the annual BIO CEO & Investor Conference on Tuesday, February 13, 2018 at 1:45 pm EST at the New York Marriott Marquis in New York City (Press release, Exicure, JAN 31, 2018, View Source;p=RssLanding&cat=news&id=2329459 [SID1234523655]). The company will also present at the Immuno-Oncology 360° Summit (IO360°) on Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 11:15 am EST. This meeting will take place at The Roosevelt Hotel in New York City.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Additionally, the company plans to present a company overview at the LEERINK Partners 7th Annual Global Healthcare Conference on Wednesday, February 14, 2018 at 9:30 am EST at the Lotte New York Palace Hotel in New York City.

A live webcast of the BIO CEO & Investor Conference and the LEERINK Partners Global Healthcare Conference presentations will be available on the Events & Presentations section of Exicure’s website and will also be archived.

Cascadian Therapeutics reported merger with Seattle Genetics

On January 31, 2018, Cascadian Therapeutics, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the " Company "), reported that it has issued a press release announcing the entry into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the " Merger Agreement "), by and among the Company, Seattle Genetics, Inc., a Delaware corporation (" Parent "), and Valley Acquisition Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent (" Purchaser "), pursuant to which Purchaser will commence a tender offer (the " Offer ") to purchase all of the issued and outstanding shares (the " Shares ") of common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of the Company at a price of $10.00 per Share in cash, net to the seller, without interest and subject to any required withholding of taxes (Press release, Cascadian Therapeutics, JAN 31, 2018, View Source [SID1234523652]). If successful, the Offer will be followed by the merger of the Company with and into the Purchaser pursuant to Section 251(h) of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware, with the Company being the surviving corporation (the " Merger "), and becoming a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

This Schedule 14D-9 filing consists of the following documents related to the proposed Offer and Merger:

(i) Company email to employees

(ii) Company employee presentation

(iii) Letter to HER2CLIMB clinical investigators

(iv) Letter to partners and vendors

(v) Letter to vendors and suppliers

(vi) Email to temporary workers and contractors
The information set forth under Items 1.01, 8.01 and 9.01 of the Current Report on Form 8-K filed by the Company on January 31, 2018 (including Exhibit 2.1 and Exhibit 99.1 attached thereto) is incorporated herein by reference.

Additional Information and Where to Find It

The tender offer described in this communication (the "Offer") has not yet commenced, and this communication is neither an offer to purchase nor a solicitation of an offer to sell any shares of the common stock of Cascadian Therapeutics or any other securities. On the commencement date of the Offer, a tender offer statement on Schedule TO, including an offer to purchase, a letter of transmittal and related documents, will be filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") and Cascadian Therapeutics will file a Solicitation/Recommendation Statement on Schedule 14D-9 relating to the Offer with the SEC. The offer to purchase shares of Cascadian Therapeutics common stock will only be made pursuant to the offer to purchase, the letter of transmittal and related documents filed with such Schedule TO. INVESTORS AND SECURITY HOLDERS ARE URGED TO READ BOTH THE TENDER OFFER STATEMENT AND THE SOLICITATION/RECOMMENDATION STATEMENT REGARDING THE OFFER, AS THEY MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, WHEN THEY BECOME AVAILABLE BECAUSE THEY WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION. The tender offer statement will be filed with the SEC by Valley Acquisition Sub, Inc. and Seattle Genetics, Inc., and the solicitation/recommendation statement will be filed with the SEC by Cascadian Therapeutics. Investors and security holders may obtain a free copy of these statements (when available) and other documents filed with the SEC at the website maintained by the SEC at www.sec.gov or by directing such requests to Innisfree M&A Incorporated toll-free at (888) 750-5834.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This communication may contain, in addition to historical information, certain forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, statements regarding the pending acquisition of Cascadian Therapeutics, Inc. by Seattle Genetics, Inc. and its affiliates, including Valley Acquisition Sub, Inc. (the Offer, the merger and other related transactions are collectively referred to as the "Transactions"). Often, but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as "believes," "anticipates," "plans," "expects," "expected," "will," "intends," "potential," "project," "possible," "scheduled," "estimates," "intends," "continue," "ongoing," "goal" and similar expressions or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events, conditions, circumstances or results "may," "could," "would," "might" or "will" be taken, occur or be achieved. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties related to Cascadian Therapeutics’ business and the general economic environment, many of which are beyond Cascadian Therapeutics’ control. Such uncertainties and risks include, without limitation: uncertainties as to the timing of the Offer and merger; uncertainties as to how many of the Cascadian Therapeutics’ stockholders will tender their stock in the Offer; the possibility that various closing conditions for the Transactions may not be satisfied or waived, including that a governmental entity may prohibit, delay or refuse to grant approval for the consummation of the Transactions; the occurrence of any event, change or

other circumstance that could give rise to the termination of the Merger Agreement; the effects of the Transactions (or the announcement thereof) on relationships with employees, customers, other business partners or governmental entities; transaction costs; the risk that the Transactions will divert management’s attention from Cascadian Therapeutics’ ongoing business operations; and other risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in documents filed by the Company with the securities regulators in the United States on EDGAR and in Canada on SEDAR, including current reports on Form 8-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and annual reports on Form 10-K, as well as the Schedule 14D-9 to be filed by the Company. These risks, uncertainties and other factors could cause Cascadian Therapeutics’ actual results to differ materially from those projected in forward-looking statements. Although Cascadian Therapeutics believes that the forward-looking statements contained in this communication are reasonable as of the date hereof, it can give no assurance that its expectations are correct. All forward-looking statements are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement. Cascadian Therapeutics disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, conditions, circumstances or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

Array BioPharma To Report Financial Results For The Second Quarter Of Fiscal 2018 On February 6, 2018

On January 30, 2018 Array BioPharma Inc. (Nasdaq: ARRY) will report its financial results for the second quarter of fiscal 2018 and hold a conference call to discuss those results on Tuesday, February 6, 2018 (Press release, Array BioPharma, JAN 30, 2018, View Source;p=RssLanding&cat=news&id=2329146 [SID1234523632]). Ron Squarer, Chief Executive Officer, will lead the call.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Date: Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Time: 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time

Toll-Free: (844) 464-3927

Toll: (765) 507-2598

Pass Code: 6187887

Webcast, including Replay and Conference Call Slides:
View Source

Illumina Reports Financial Results for Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2017

On January 30, 2018 Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN) reported its financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year 2017 (Press release, Illumina, JAN 30, 2018, View Source [SID1234523633]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Fourth quarter 2017 results:

Revenue of $778 million, a 26% increase compared to $619 million in the fourth quarter of 2016

GAAP net income attributable to Illumina stockholders for the quarter of $68 million, or $0.46 per diluted share, compared to $124 million, or $0.84 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2016; GAAP provision for income taxes for the fourth quarter of 2017 includes our provisional estimate of the one-time transition tax as a result of U.S. tax reform

Non-GAAP net income attributable to Illumina stockholders for the quarter of $212 million, or $1.44 per diluted share, compared to $126 million, or $0.85 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2016 (see the table entitled "Itemized Reconciliation Between GAAP and Non-GAAP Net Income Attributable to Illumina Stockholders" for a reconciliation of GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures)

Cash flow from operations of $294 million compared to $262 million in the fourth quarter of 2016

Free cash flow (cash flow from operations less capital expenditures) of $218 million for the quarter, compared to $180 million in the fourth quarter of 2016

Gross margin in the fourth quarter of 2017 was 69.7% compared to 67.7% in the prior year period. Excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets, non-GAAP gross margin was 70.9% for the fourth quarter of 2017 compared to 69.5% in the prior year period.

Research and development (R&D) expenses for the fourth quarter of 2017 were $137 million compared to $130 million in the prior year period. Excluding restructuring charges, non-GAAP R&D expenses as a percentage of revenue were 17.4%, including 0.7% attributable to Helix. This compares to 21.0% in the prior year period, including 2.6% attributable to GRAIL and Helix.

Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses for the fourth quarter of 2017 were $175 million compared to $146 million in the prior year period. Excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets and restructuring

charges, SG&A expenses as a percentage of revenue were 22.1%, including 1.2% attributable to Helix. This compares to 23.4% in the prior year period, including 1.7% attributable to GRAIL and Helix.

Depreciation and amortization expenses were $40 million and capital expenditures for free cash flow purposes were $76 million during the fourth quarter of 2017. At the close of the quarter, the company held $2.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, compared to $1.6 billion as of January 1, 2017.

Fiscal 2017 results:

Revenue of $2,752 million, a 15% increase compared to $2,398 million in fiscal 2016

GAAP net income attributable to Illumina stockholders of $726 million, or $4.92 per diluted share, compared to $463 million, or $3.07 per diluted share, in fiscal 2016; GAAP provision for income taxes for fiscal 2017 includes the provisional estimate of the one-time transition tax referenced previously

Non-GAAP net income attributable to Illumina stockholders of $591 million, or $4.00 per diluted share, compared to $503 million, or $3.33 per diluted share, in fiscal 2016 (see the table entitled "Itemized Reconciliation Between GAAP and Non-GAAP Net Income Attributable to Illumina Stockholders" for a reconciliation of these GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures)

Cash flow from operations of $875 million compared to $779 million in fiscal 2016

Free cash flow (cash flow from operations less capital expenditures) of $565 million, compared to $519 million in fiscal 2016

Gross margin for fiscal 2017 was 66.4% compared to 69.5% in the prior year. Excluding amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets, non-GAAP gross margin was 68.4% for fiscal 2017 compared to 71.3% in the prior year period.

Research and development (R&D) expenses for fiscal 2017 were $546 million compared to $504 million in the prior year. Excluding restructuring charges and an impairment of in-process research and development, non-GAAP R&D expenses as a percentage of revenue were 19.6%, including 1.0% attributable to GRAIL and Helix. This compares to 21.0% in the prior year period, including 1.9% attributable to GRAIL and Helix.

Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses for fiscal 2017 were $674 million compared to $584 million in the prior year period. Excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets, restructuring charges, performance-based compensation related to GRAIL Series B financing, and acquisition related gain, SG&A expenses as a percentage of revenue were 23.9%, including 1.7% attributable to GRAIL and Helix. This compares to 24.0% in the prior year period, including 1.2% attributable to GRAIL and Helix.

"With 26% revenue growth in the fourth quarter, and 15% for the full year, our 2017 results demonstrate customers’ growing demand across both our sequencing and array portfolios," said Francis deSouza, President and

CEO. "From our NovaSeq and the recently launched iSeq, to our clinical portfolio that includes the VeriSeq NIPT Solution, NextSeqDx and MiSeqDx, Illumina is well-positioned to continue to drive sequencing innovation and unlock the power of the genome."

Updates since our last earnings release:

Launched the iSeqTM 100 Sequencing System, a flexible benchtop sequencer priced at $19,900 designed to provide a fast and easy-to-use system with unmatched accuracy

Announced availability of AmpliSeq for Illumina, developed in partnership with Thermo Fisher Scientific

Introduced the NextSeqTM 550Dx instrument, Illumina’s second FDA regulated CE-IVD market platform, to deliver the power of high-throughput next-generation sequencing (NGS) to the clinical laboratory

Partnered with KingMed Diagnostics to develop novel oncology and hereditary disease testing applications utilizing Illumina’s NGS technology in China

Appointed Gary S. Guthart to the company’s Board of Directors

Appointed Aimee Hoyt to the position of Senior Vice President and Chief People Officer

Repurchased $75 million of common stock in the fourth quarter under the previously announced share repurchase program

Financial outlook and guidance

The non-GAAP financial guidance discussed below reflects certain pro forma adjustments to assist in analyzing and assessing our core operational performance. Please see our Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Guidance included in this release for a reconciliation of the GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures.

For fiscal 2018, the company is projecting 13% to 14% revenue growth, GAAP earnings per diluted share attributable to Illumina stockholders of $4.14 to $4.24 and non-GAAP earnings per diluted share attributable to Illumina stockholders of $4.50 to $4.60.

Quarterly conference call information

The conference call will begin at 2:00 pm Pacific Time (5:00 pm Eastern Time) on Tuesday, January 30, 2018. Interested parties may access the live teleconference through the Investor Relations section of Illumina’s web site under the "company" tab at www.illumina.com. Alternatively, individuals can access the call by dialing 888-771-4371, or 1-847-585-4405 outside North America, both with passcode 46251622.

A replay of the conference call will be available from 4:30 pm Pacific Time (7:30 pm Eastern Time) on January 30, 2018 through February 6, 2018 by dialing 888-843-7419, or 1-630-652-3042 outside North America, both with passcode 46251622.

Statement regarding use of non-GAAP financial measures

The company reports non-GAAP results for diluted net income per share, net income, gross margins, operating expenses, operating margins, other income, and free cash flow in addition to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. The company’s financial measures under GAAP include substantial charges such as amortization of acquired intangible assets, non-cash interest expense associated with the company’s convertible debt instruments that may be settled in cash, and others that are listed in the itemized reconciliations between GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures included in this press release. Management has excluded the effects of these items in non-GAAP measures to assist investors in analyzing and assessing past and future operating performance. Additionally, non-GAAP net income attributable to Illumina stockholders and diluted earnings per share attributable to Illumina stockholders are key components of the financial metrics utilized by the company’s board of directors to measure, in part, management’s performance and determine significant elements of management’s compensation.

The company encourages investors to carefully consider its results under GAAP, as well as its supplemental non-GAAP information and the reconciliation between these presentations, to more fully understand its business. Reconciliations between GAAP and non-GAAP results are presented in the tables of this release.

Use of forward-looking statements

This release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, such as our financial outlook and guidance for fiscal 2018 and expectations regarding the launch of new products. Among the important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in any forward-looking statements are: (i) challenges inherent in developing, manufacturing, and launching new products and services, including expanding manufacturing operations and reliance on third-party suppliers for critical components; (ii) the timing and mix of customer orders among our products and services; (iii) the impact of recently launched or pre-announced products and services on existing products and services; (iv) our ability to further develop and commercialize our instruments and consumables and to deploy new products, services, and applications, and expand the markets, for our technology platforms; (v) our ability to manufacture robust instrumentation and consumables; (vi) the success of products and services competitive with our own; (vii) our ability to successfully identify and integrate acquired technologies, products, or businesses; (viii) our expectations and beliefs regarding future conduct and growth of the business and the markets in which we operate; and (ix) the application of generally accepted accounting principles, which are highly complex and involve many subjective assumptions, estimates, and judgments, together with other factors detailed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our most recent filings on Forms 10-K and 10-Q, or in information disclosed in public conference calls, the date and time of which are released beforehand. We undertake no obligation, and do not intend, to update these forward-looking statements, to review or confirm analysts’ expectations, or to provide interim reports or updates on the progress of the current quarter.