Myriad’s myRisk® Hereditary Cancer Test Finds More Than 12 Percent of Men with Prostate Cancer Carry an Inherited Genetic Mutation

On February 7, 2018 Myriad Genetics, Inc. (NASDAQ:MYGN), a leader in molecular diagnostics and personalized medicine, reported that results from a large 1,162 patient study of the Myriad myRisk Hereditary Cancer test will be featured during the poster presentation at the 2018 Genitourinary Cancer Symposium in San Francisco, Calif (Press release, Myriad Genetics, FEB 7, 2018, View Source [SID1234523799]). The key finding is that more than 12 percent of men with prostate cancer had an inherited (i.e. hereditary) mutation in a cancer-causing gene.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"As one of the largest studies of hereditary cancer risk assessment ever conducted in prostate cancer, our myRisk Hereditary Cancer test demonstrated that roughly the same percentage of men with prostate cancer carry hereditary cancer-causing mutations as do women with breast cancer," said Johnathan Lancaster, M.D., Ph.D., chief medical officer, Myriad Genetics. "These compelling findings provide a strong reason for expanding the use of genetic testing in men diagnosed with prostate cancer consistent with existing professional medical guidelines."

The key data are summarized below and the abstract is available at: abstracts.asco.org. Follow Myriad on Twitter via @MyriadGenetics and stay informed about symposium news and updates by using the hashtag #GU18.

Title: Inherited Germline Mutations in Men with Prostate Cancer.
Presenter: Robert Reid, M.D., Virginia Cancer Specialists.
Date: Sunday, February 9, 2018, 12:15 — 1:45 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. — 7:00 p.m.
Location: Poster Board E4; Poster Abstract 357.

The study will be presented by Robert Reid, M.D. from the Virginia Cancer Specialists who served as the lead investigator of this study. The study objective was to evaluate genetic testing using the 28-gene myRisk Hereditary Cancer test in 1,162 men with a personal history of prostate cancer. Of these, 64 percent had a history of prostate cancer, while 36 percent had a history of prostate cancer and at least one additional cancer. The results showed that 12.1 percent of men with prostate cancer were positive for one or more hereditary cancer mutations in the genes tested. Additionally, the positive rate was significantly higher among men with prostate cancer plus one other cancer (14.7 percent). The inherited mutations were found in genes with a well-known prostate cancer risk (i.e., BRCA2) as well as genes historically associated with other cancer types including breast and colon. These findings suggest that hereditary cancer testing in men with prostate cancer may aid in medical management decision making to reduce overall cancer risk.

"We believe hereditary cancer testing can help inform treatment decisions for these men, including whether to pursue active surveillance, increased screening for secondary cancers and potentially for treatment selection with PARP inhibitors or other medicines in the future," said Dr. Lancaster. "Additionally, once men know they carry an inherited mutation, they can encourage their family members to get tested to learn if they’re at increased risk for cancer and potentially help them prevent future cancers."

The National Comprehensive Cancer Network, American Urological Association (AUA) and an academic consensus panel all support hereditary cancer risk assessment for patients with prostate cancer deemed to be high risk due to metastatic disease or high grade cancer with a family history of BRCA associated cancers including breast, ovarian, pancreatic or prostate cancer.

Importantly, the AUA position states that: "Patients with localized prostate cancer who are at highest risk for developing metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, may have a higher incidence of germline DNA repair mutations than expected from published reports. The presence of germline DNA repair gene mutations has important implications for the prostate cancer patient in terms of general cancer screening and possible future prostate cancer treatment decisions. Additionally the presence of germline DNA repair mutations is of utmost relevance to the patient’s first-degree family members due to increased cancer risk and screening implications."

About Prostate Cancer
One in nine American men will have prostate cancer during his lifetime. Prostate cancer is the second leading cause of cancer death among American men and is the most commonly diagnosed. The American Cancer Society estimates in its Cancer Facts & Figures 2018 report that 164,690 men will be told they have prostate cancer in 2018. Currently, there are nearly 2.9 million American men living with the disease and every 18 minutes another American man dies from prostate cancer. That’s a little more than 80 deaths per day and 29,430 this year.

About Myriad myRisk Hereditary Cancer
The Myriad myRisk Hereditary Cancer test uses an extensive number of sophisticated technologies and proprietary algorithms to evaluate 28 clinically significant genes associated with eight hereditary cancer sites including: breast, colon, ovarian, endometrial, pancreatic, prostate and gastric cancers and melanoma. The myRisk Hereditary Cancer test offers physicians several distinct advantages over other commercial tests, including unsurpassed lab accuracy, industry leading variant classification and exceptional customer service.

Men with prostate cancer can take the Hereditary Cancer Quiz to find out if they might be at risk for an inherited mutation and qualify for myRisk Hereditary Cancer test.

CELGENE CORPORATION ANNOUNCES POSITIVE RESULTS FROM THE PIVOTAL PHASE III ‘OPTIMISMM’ STUDY OF POMALYST/IMNOVID® FOR THE TREATMENT OF RELAPSED OR REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA

On February 6, 2018 Celgene Corporation (NASDAQ: CELG) reported that the Phase III, randomized, open-label, international clinical study, OPTIMISMM, achieved its primary endpoint, showing a statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvement in progression-free survival (PFS) for the pomalidomide arm versus the comparator arm (Press release, Celgene, FEB 7, 2018, View Source [SID1234523791]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

OPTIMISMM evaluated the efficacy and safety of POMALYST/IMNOVID (pomalidomide) plus bortezomib and low-dose dexamethasone (PVd) versus bortezomib and low-dose dexamethasone in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma. It is the only phase III trial to investigate a triplet combination in patients who have all received prior lenalidomide (REVLIMID), a population for which there is a growing unmet medical need.

"The OPTIMISMM results confirm the expanding role of pomalidomide in previously treated multiple myeloma patients," said Paul Richardson, M.D., Clinical Program Leader and Director of Clinical Research, Jerome Lipper Multiple Myeloma Center at the Dana Farber Cancer Institute, RJ Corman Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School and principal investigator of the study. "We see the PVd combination as an important step in improving care, and especially for patients previously treated with lenalidomide in this setting."

In the study, the safety profile was consistent with previously reported data. Detailed data from OPTIMISMM will be presented at future medical meetings.

The combination of POMALYST/IMNOVID, bortezomib and low-dose dexamethasone is not currently approved for use.

About POMALYST/IMNOVID

Indication

POMALYST (pomalidomide) is a thalidomide analogue indicated, in combination with dexamethasone, for patients with multiple myeloma who have received at least two prior therapies including lenalidomide and a proteasome inhibitor and have demonstrated disease progression on or within 60 days of completion of the last therapy.

Important Safety Information

WARNING: EMBRYO-FETAL TOXICITY and VENOUS AND ARTERIAL THROMBOEMBOLISM

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

POMALYST is contraindicated in pregnancy. POMALYST is a thalidomide analogue. Thalidomide is a known human teratogen that causes severe birth defects or embryo-fetal death. In females of reproductive potential, obtain 2 negative pregnancy tests before starting POMALYST treatment.

Females of reproductive potential must use 2 forms of contraception or continuously abstain from heterosexual sex during and for 4 weeks after stopping POMALYST treatment.

POMALYST is only available through a restricted distribution program called POMALYST REMS.

Venous and Arterial Thromboembolism

Deep venous thrombosis (DVT), pulmonary embolism (PE), myocardial infarction, and stroke occur in patients with multiple myeloma treated with POMALYST. Prophylactic antithrombotic measures were employed in clinical trials. Thromboprophylaxis is recommended, and the choice of regimen should be based on assessment of the patient’s underlying risk factors.

CONTRAINDICATIONS

Pregnancy: POMALYST can cause fetal harm and is contraindicated in females who are pregnant. If POMALYST is used during pregnancy or if the patient becomes pregnant while taking this drug, the patient should be apprised of the potential risk to a fetus.

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity & Females of Reproductive Potential: See Boxed WARNINGS

Males: Pomalidomide is present in the semen of patients receiving the drug. Males must always use a latex or synthetic condom during any sexual contact with females of reproductive potential while taking POMALYST and for up to 4 weeks after discontinuing POMALYST, even if they have undergone a successful vasectomy. Males must not donate sperm.

Blood Donation: Patients must not donate blood during treatment with POMALYST and for 1 month following discontinuation of POMALYST therapy because the blood might be given to a pregnant female patient whose fetus must not be exposed to POMALYST.

POMALYST REMS Program: See Boxed WARNINGS

Prescribers and pharmacies must be certified with the POMALYST REMS program by enrolling and complying with the REMS requirements; pharmacies must only dispense to patients who are authorized to receive POMALYST. Patients must sign a Patient-Physician Agreement Form and comply with REMS requirements; female patients of reproductive potential who are not pregnant must comply with the pregnancy testing and contraception requirements and males must comply with contraception requirements.

Further information about the POMALYST REMS program is available at www.CelgeneRiskManagement.com or by telephone at 1-888-423-5436.

Venous and Arterial Thromboembolism: See Boxed WARNINGS. Patients with known risk factors, including prior thrombosis, may be at greater risk, and actions should be taken to try to minimize all modifiable factors (e.g., hyperlipidemia, hypertension, smoking). Thromboprophylaxis is recommended, and the choice of regimen should be based on assessment of the patient’s underlying risk factors.

Increased Mortality with Pembrolizumab: In clinical trials in patients with multiple myeloma, the addition of pembrolizumab to a thalidomide analogue plus dexamethasone resulted in increased mortality. Treatment of patients with multiple myeloma with a PD-1 or PD-L1 blocking antibody in combination with a thalidomide analogue plus dexamethasone is not recommended outside of controlled clinical trials.

Hematologic Toxicity: Neutropenia (46%) was the most frequently reported Grade 3/4 adverse reaction in patients taking POMALYST in clinical trials, followed by anemia and thrombocytopenia. Monitor complete blood counts weekly for the first 8 weeks and monthly thereafter. Patients may require dose interruption and/or modification.

Hepatotoxicity: Hepatic failure, including fatal cases, has occurred in patients treated with POMALYST. Elevated levels of alanine aminotransferase and bilirubin have also been observed in patients treated with POMALYST. Monitor liver function tests monthly. Stop POMALYST upon elevation of liver enzymes. After return to baseline values, treatment at a lower dose may be considered.

Hypersensitivity Reactions: Angioedema and severe dermatologic reactions have been reported. Discontinue POMALYST for angioedema, skin exfoliation, bullae, or any other severe dermatologic reactions, and do not resume therapy.

Dizziness and Confusional State: In patients taking POMALYST in clinical trials, 14% experienced dizziness (1% Grade 3 or 4) and 7% a confusional state (3% Grade 3 or 4). Instruct patients to avoid situations where dizziness or confusional state may be a problem and not to take other medications that may cause dizziness or confusional state without adequate medical advice.

Neuropathy: In patients taking POMALYST in clinical trials, 18% experienced neuropathy (2% Grade 3 in one trial) and 12% peripheral neuropathy.

Second Primary Malignancies: Cases of acute myelogenous leukemia have been reported in patients receiving POMALYST as an investigational therapy outside of multiple myeloma.

Tumor Lysis Syndrome (TLS): TLS may occur in patients treated with POMALYST. Patients at risk are those with high tumor burden prior to treatment. These patients should be monitored closely and appropriate precautions taken.

ADVERSE REACTIONS

Nearly all patients treated with POMALYST + low-dose dex experienced at least one adverse reaction (99%). The most common adverse reactions (≥15%) included neutropenia (51.3%), fatigue and asthenia (46.7%), upper respiratory tract infection (31%), thrombocytopenia (29.7%), pyrexia (26.7%), dyspnea (25.3%), diarrhea (22%), constipation (21.7%), back pain (19.7%), cough (20%), pneumonia (19.3%), bone pain (18%), edema peripheral (17.3%), peripheral neuropathy (17.3%), muscle spasms (15.3%), and nausea (15%). Grade 3 or 4 adverse reactions (≥15%) included neutropenia (48.3%), thrombocytopenia (22%), and pneumonia (15.7%).

DRUG INTERACTIONS

Avoid concomitant use of POMALYST with strong inhibitors of CYP1A2. Consider alternative treatments. If a strong CYP1A2 inhibitor must be used, reduce POMALYST dose by 50%.

USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONS

Pregnancy: See Boxed WARNINGS. If pregnancy does occur during treatment, immediately discontinue the drug and refer patient to an obstetrician/gynecologist experienced in reproductive toxicity for further evaluation and counseling. There is a POMALYST pregnancy exposure registry that monitors pregnancy outcomes in females exposed to POMALYST during pregnancy as well as female partners of male patients who are exposed to POMALYST. This registry is also used to understand the root cause for the pregnancy. Report any suspected fetal exposure to POMALYST to the FDA via the MedWatch program at 1-800-FDA-1088 and also to Celgene Corporation at 1-888-423-5436.

Lactation: There is no information regarding the presence of pomalidomide in human milk, the effects of POMALYST on the breastfed infant, or the effects of POMALYST on milk production. Pomalidomide was excreted in the milk of lactating rats. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk and because of the potential for adverse reactions in breastfed infants from POMALYST, advise a nursing woman to discontinue breastfeeding during treatment with POMALYST.

Pediatric Use: Safety and effectiveness have not been established in pediatric patients.

Geriatric Use: No dosage adjustment is required for POMALYST based on age. Patients >65 years of age were more likely than patients ≤65 years of age to experience pneumonia.

Renal Impairment: Reduce POMALYST dose by 25% in patients with severe renal impairment requiring dialysis. Take dose of POMALYST following hemodialysis on hemodialysis days.

Hepatic Impairment: Reduce POMALYST dose by 25% in patients with mild to moderate hepatic impairment and 50% in patients with severe hepatic impairment.

Smoking Tobacco: Advise patients that smoking may reduce the efficacy of POMALYST. Cigarette smoking reduces the AUC of pomalidomide by 32% by CYP1A2 induction.

Insmed to Present at the Leerink Partners 7th Annual Global Healthcare Conference

On February 7, 2018 Insmed Incorporated (Nasdaq:INSM), a global biopharmaceutical company focused on the unmet needs of patients with rare diseases, reported that Will Lewis, President and Chief Executive Officer of Insmed, will present at the Leerink Partners 7th Annual Global Healthcare Conference in New York on Wednesday, February 14, 2018 at 11:30 a.m. ET (Press release, Insmed, FEB 7, 2018, View Source [SID1234523796]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The presentation will be webcast live and can be accessed by visiting the investor relations section of the company’s website at www.insmed.com. The webcast will be archived for a period of 90 days following the conclusion of the live event.

Johnson & Johnson to Participate in RBC Capital Markets 2018 Global Healthcare Conference

On February 7, 2018 Johnson & Johnson (NYSE: JNJ) reported that it will participate in the RBC Capital Markets 2018 Global Healthcare Conference on Wednesday, Feb. 21, at the Lotte New York Palace in New York City (Press release, Johnson & Johnson, FEB 7, 2018, View Source [SID1234523797]). Dominic Caruso, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer will represent the Company in a session scheduled at 1:30 p.m. (Eastern Time).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

This webcast will be available to investors and other interested parties by accessing the Johnson & Johnson website at www.investor.jnj.com.

A webcast and podcast replay will be available approximately two hours after the live webcast.

LABCORP ANNOUNCES RECORD 2017 FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL YEAR RESULTS AND PROVIDES 2018 GUIDANCE

On February 6, 2018 LabCorp (or the Company) (NYSE: LH) reported results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2017, and provided 2018 guidance (Press release, LabCorp, FEB 6, 2018, View Source [SID1234523745]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We achieved outstanding full year results, highlighted by revenue over $10 billion, adjusted EPS at the high end of our guidance range, and free cash flow in excess of $1.1 billion," said David P. King, chairman and CEO. "Our performance in the quarter demonstrated our multi-faceted growth platform, as our Diagnostics and Drug Development businesses each delivered excellent performance through a combination of strategic acquisitions, organic initiatives, and margin improvement. We are well positioned for another year of strong performance in 2018 driven by momentum in our businesses, expansion of our capabilities and talent base, broadened geographic presence, and delivery of innovative solutions that only LabCorp can offer."

Consolidated Results

Fourth Quarter Results
Net revenue for the quarter was $2.70 billion, an increase of 13.2% compared to $2.39 billion in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase in net revenue was due to growth from acquisitions of 10.0%, organic growth (net revenue growth less revenue from acquisitions for the first twelve months after the close of each acquisition) of 2.6%, and the benefit from foreign currency translation of approximately 60 basis points.

Operating income for the quarter was $354.2 million, or 13.1% of net revenue, compared to $323.4 million, or 13.5%, in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase in operating income was primarily due to acquisitions, organic revenue growth, and the Company’s LaunchPad business process improvement initiative. The decline in operating margin was primarily due to restructuring charges, special items, and amortization which together totaled $102.0 million in the quarter, compared to $64.4 million during the same period in 2016. Adjusted operating income (excluding amortization of $62.9 million, as well as restructuring charges and special items of $39.1 million) for the quarter was $456.2 million, or 16.9% of net revenue, compared to $387.8 million, or 16.2%, in the fourth quarter of 2016.

Net earnings in the quarter were $706.8 million, compared to $184.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2016. Diluted EPS were $6.81 in the quarter, compared to $1.75 in the same period in 2016. During the quarter, the Company recorded a net benefit of $519.0 million in net earnings, or $5.00 per diluted share, due to the implementation of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (TCJA), which resulted in a favorable re-valuation of deferred taxes, partially offset by the deemed repatriation tax. Given the significant changes resulting from the TCJA, the estimated financial impact in the quarter is provisional and subject to further clarification, which could result in changes to these estimates during 2018.

Adjusted EPS (excluding tax reform, amortization, restructuring charges and special items) were $2.45 in the quarter, an increase of 14.0% compared to $2.15 in the fourth quarter of 2016.

Operating cash flow for the quarter was $564.0 million, compared to $448.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase in operating cash flow was due to higher cash earnings and improved working capital. Capital expenditures totaled $96.1 million, compared to $74.3 million a year ago. As a result, free cash flow (operating cash flow less capital expenditures) was $467.9 million, compared to $374.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2016.

At the end of the quarter, the Company’s cash balance and total debt were $316.7 million and $6.8 billion, respectively. During the quarter, the Company invested $83.3 million in acquisitions, paid down $443.0 million of debt, and repurchased $40.0 million of stock representing approximately 0.3 million shares. The Company had $407.4 million of authorization remaining under its share repurchase program at the end of the quarter.

Full Year Results
Net revenue was $10.21 billion, an increase of 8.2% over last year’s $9.44 billion. The increase in net revenue was due to growth from acquisitions of 5.8%, and organic growth of 2.4%.

Operating income was $1.4 billion, or 13.4% of net revenue, compared to $1.3 billion, or 13.9%, in 2016. The increase in operating income was primarily due to acquisitions, organic revenue growth, and the LaunchPad business process improvement initiative, partially offset by higher personnel costs. The decline in operating margin was primarily due to higher amortization, restructuring charges, and special items. Adjusted operating income (excluding amortization of $216.5 million, as well as restructuring charges and special items of $150.7 million) for the year was $1.7 billion, or 17.0% of net revenue, compared to $1.6 billion, or 16.9%, last year.

Net earnings for 2017 were $1.3 billion, or $12.21 per diluted share, compared to $732.1 million, or $7.02 per diluted share, in 2016. As previously noted, the Company recorded a provisional net benefit of $519.0 million in net earnings in the fourth quarter, or $5.00 per diluted share, due to the implementation of the TCJA. Adjusted EPS (excluding tax reform, amortization, restructuring charges and special items) were $9.60, an increase of 8.7% compared to $8.83 in 2016.

Operating cash flow was $1.5 billion, compared to $1.2 billion in 2016, due to higher cash earnings and improved working capital. Capital expenditures totaled $312.9 million, compared to $278.9 million a year ago. As a result, free cash flow (operating cash flow less capital expenditures) was $1,146.5 million, compared to $897.0 million in 2016.

During the year, the Company invested approximately $1.9 billion in acquisitions, and repurchased $338.1 million of stock representing approximately 2.4 million shares.

The following segment results exclude amortization, restructuring charges, special items and unallocated corporate expenses.

Fourth Quarter Pro Forma Segment Results

LabCorp Diagnostics
Net revenue for the quarter was $1.82 billion, an increase of 8.6% over $1.67 billion in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase in net revenue was driven by acquisitions, organic volume (measured by requisitions excluding those from acquisitions for the first twelve months after the close of each acquisition), and the benefit from foreign currency translation of approximately 30 basis points. Total volume (measured by requisitions) increased by 6.6%, of which organic volume was 2.9% and acquisition volume was 3.7%. Revenue per requisition increased by 1.8%.

Adjusted operating income (excluding amortization, restructuring charges and special items) for the quarter was $356.5 million, or 19.6% of net revenue, compared to $317.8 million, or 19.0%, in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase in operating income and margin were primarily due to strong revenue growth and LaunchPad savings.

Covance Drug Development
Net revenue for the quarter was $886.1 million, an increase of 23.8% over $715.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase was primarily due to the acquisition of Chiltern, as well as organic growth and the benefit from foreign currency translation of approximately 140 basis points.

Adjusted operating income (excluding amortization, restructuring charges and special items) for the quarter was $134.9 million, or 15.2% of net revenue, compared to $106.5 million, or 14.9%, in the fourth quarter of 2016. The increase in operating income and margin were primarily due to the acquisition of Chiltern, organic revenue growth,
and LaunchPad savings, partially offset by higher personnel costs. The Company remains on track to deliver cost synergies from the integration of Chiltern of $30 million within three years of the acquisition.

Net orders and net book-to-bill during the trailing twelve months were $4.14 billion and 1.36, respectively. Backlog at the end of the quarter was $7.13 billion, and the Company expects approximately $2.8 billion of this backlog to convert into revenue in the next twelve months.

The Company commenced the LaunchPad initiative in Covance Drug Development in mid-2017, focused on right-sizing the business, re-engineering Covance’s drug development solutions, integrating new tools and technology, and sustainably enhancing the employee and customer experience. The Company expects the initiative to achieve additional net savings of $130 million over the three-year period ending in 2020.

Outlook for 2018

The following guidance includes the estimated impact from adoption of the new revenue recognition accounting standard (ASC 606) as of January 1, 2018, the implementation of the TCJA, and currently anticipated capital allocation. The following guidance also assumes foreign exchange rates effective as of December 31, 2017 for the full year. In addition, to support the comparison of year-on-year results, the Company has provided a preliminary reconciliation that restates revenue in 2017 to show the impact of the new revenue recognition accounting standard for illustrative purposes. This calculation will be finalized upon adoption in the first quarter of 2018 and the amounts are therefore subject to change.

Revenue growth of 9.5% to 11.5% over 2017 restated revenue of $10.42 billion, which includes the benefit of approximately 60 basis points of foreign currency translation and equates to constant currency revenue growth of 8.9% to 10.9%.

Revenue growth in LabCorp Diagnostics of 3.0% to 5.0% over 2017 restated revenue of $6.86 billion, which includes the negative impact of the Protecting Access to Medicare Act (PAMA) as well as the benefit of approximately 20 basis points of foreign currency translation. This outlook equates to constant currency revenue growth of 2.8% to 4.8%.

Revenue growth in Covance Drug Development of 20.0% to 24.0% over 2017 restated revenue of $3.56 billion, which includes the benefit of approximately 140 basis points of foreign currency translation and equates to constant currency revenue growth of 18.6% to 22.6%.

Adjusted EPS of $11.30 to $11.70, an increase of approximately 17.7% to 21.9% as compared to $9.60 in 2017. The expected growth in adjusted EPS includes the benefit of an assumed lower tax rate in 2018 of 25%, contributing approximately $1.30 in adjusted EPS over 2017.

Free cash flow (operating cash flow less capital expenditures) of $1.1 billion to $1.2 billion, compared to $1.1 billion in 2017.

Use of Adjusted Measures

The Company has provided in this press release and accompanying tables "adjusted" financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with GAAP, including Adjusted EPS, Adjusted Operating Income, Free Cash Flow, and certain segment information. The Company believes these adjusted measures are useful to investors as a supplement to, but not as a substitute for, GAAP measures, in evaluating the Company’s operational performance. The Company further believes that the use of these non-GAAP financial measures provides an additional tool for investors in evaluating operating results and trends, and growth and shareholder returns, as well as in comparing the Company’s financial results with the financial results of other companies. However, the Company notes that these adjusted measures may be different from and not directly comparable to the measures presented by other companies. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP measures are included in the tables accompanying this press release.

The Company today is furnishing a Current Report on Form 8-K that will include additional information on its business and operations. This information will also be available in the investor relations section of the Company’s website at www.labcorp.com. Analysts and investors are directed to the Current Report on Form 8-K and the website to review this supplemental information.

A conference call discussing LabCorp’s quarterly results will be held today at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time and is available by dialing 844-634-1444 (615-247-0253 for international callers). The access code is 3587888. A telephone replay of the call will be available through February 20, 2018 and can be heard by dialing 855-859-2056 (404-537-3406 for international callers). The access code for the replay is 3587888. A live online broadcast of LabCorp’s quarterly conference call on February 6, 2018 will be available at View Source or at View Source beginning at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time. This webcast will be archived and accessible through February 1, 2019.