Actinium Pharmaceuticals to Participate at the 37th Annual Roth Conference

On March 12, 2025 Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NYSE AMERICAN: ATNM) (Actinium or the Company), a pioneer in the development of targeted radiotherapies, reported it will participate at the 37th Annual Roth Conference on March 16th to 18th (Press release, Actinium Pharmaceuticals, MAR 12, 2025, View Source [SID1234651092]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Actinium management will be in attendance during the conference and will be available for 1-on-1 meetings on March 17th and 18th. Interested investors should contact their ROTH representative or submit a registration request at Roth2025Registration.

Alpha Tau Announces Full Year 2024 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

On March 12, 2025 Alpha Tau Medical Ltd. ("Alpha Tau", or the "Company") (NASDAQ: DRTS, DRTSW), the developer of the innovative alpha-radiation cancer therapy Alpha DaRT, reported full year 2024 financial results and provided a corporate update (Press release, Alpha Tau Medical, MAR 12, 2025, View Source [SID1234651093]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Alpha Tau has been incredibly busy and very successful throughout 2024. With fantastic clinical results observed across a number of difficult cancers, we are now able to demonstrate the broader Alpha Tau vision of expanding our focus on treating internal organ tumors of high unmet need, as well as helping metastatic patients by harnessing the potential systemic immune benefits of Alpha DaRT", said Alpha Tau Chief Executive Officer Uzi Sofer. "FDA approval of our forthcoming U.S. trials in patients with newly diagnosed pancreatic cancer and our investigator-initiated trial in immunocompromised patients with recurrent cSCC, not only aligns with our broader vision but also reflects continued progress in our regulatory pathway to approval for Alpha DaRT. In parallel, we remain focused on expanding our operational capabilities, with our Hudson, NH facility expected to complete its first phase of construction in the coming months and come online for production of Alpha DaRT later in 2025."

Recent Corporate Highlights:

● In January, Alpha Tau hosted a virtual R&D Update Day to present interim results from multiple trials as well as more information regarding the expected regulatory path forward in internal organs. Principal investigators presented data showing high disease control rate and strong interim safety results observed across three trials exploring the use of Alpha DaRT in pancreatic cancer patients. Principal investigators also reported strong interim results in median survival of patients treated with Alpha DaRT after prior therapy as compared to previously published studies of alternative monotherapies, across all analyzed subgroups.

● At the R&D Update Day, positive interim results were also reported for the first eight patients recruited in a combination trial of Alpha DaRT with pembrolizumab (Keytruda), a checkpoint inhibitor, in treating patients with recurrent unresectable or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). A reported systemic objective response rate of 75% and complete response rate of 37.5% were observed, compared to historical benchmarks of 19% and 5%, respectively, for pembrolizumab on its own in the KEYNOTE-048 trial.

● Approvals for two forthcoming clinical trials exploring the use of Alpha DaRT in treating pancreatic cancer were also announced during the R&D Update Day:

o Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) received from the FDA to conduct a U.S. pilot study of Alpha DaRT together with first-line chemotherapy in patients with newly diagnosed pancreatic cancer, the first step toward regulatory approval in the U.S. The trial was initially approved for 12 patients with metastatic cancer, but was then expanded to 30 patients in two cohorts of 15 patients each, one cohort of patients with newly diagnosed locally advanced cancer and the other of patients with newly diagnosed metastatic cancer.

o Approval from France’s Ministry of Health to commence a French multicenter clinical trial of Alpha DaRT alongside capecitabine for patients with locally advanced pancreatic cancer, as well as a second study at a single center in France examining the use of Alpha DaRT delivered via Fine Needle System, or FNS, in the treatment of locally advanced pancreatic cancer.

● In January, researchers from Hadassah Medical Center presented a poster entitled "Interim analysis of feasibility, safety, and tumor control in two first-in-human trials of a novel alpha-emitting radionuclide for pancreatic adenocarcinoma" at the prestigious 2025 ASCO (Free ASCO Whitepaper) GI Symposium, with interim data demonstrating 100% disease control rate and a strong safety profile. They also reported on a patient with pancreatic adenocarcinoma with metastases in the liver, who was seeing inadequate response from second-line chemotherapy but then saw full resolution of all tumors on PET scan after adding in Alpha DaRT treatment.

● In December, Alpha Tau announced the appointment of Maya Netser to its Board of Directors, bringing a wealth of experience and a keen understanding of the industry from her many years of corporate leadership and advisory, following the completion of Meir Jakobsohn’s term as a director.

Upcoming Milestones:

● Targeting first patient treated in Israel for brain cancer in H1 2025.

● Anticipating response from Japan’s PMDA in Q3 2025 to application for pre-market approval of Alpha DaRT in patients with recurrent head & neck cancer.

● Targeting first patient enrolled in pancreatic cancer pilot study in the U.S. in Q2 2025.

● Seeking FDA IDE approval in Q2 2025 to conduct early feasibility study in recurrent glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) patients.

● Targeting completion of patient recruitment in the ReSTART pivotal U.S. multi-center trial in recurrent cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma in Q3 2025. For more information, please see here: View Source

Financial results for year ended December 31, 2024

R&D expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $27.0 million, compared to $26.4 million for the same period in 2023, due to increased employee compensation and benefits, including share-based compensation, increased costs of raw materials, reduced government grants, and increased travel expenses related to our U.S. multi-center pivotal trial, offset by lower third-party contractor expenses.

Marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $2.3 million, compared to $1.9 million for the same period in 2023, due to increased marketing activities and travel abroad.

G&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $6.7 million, compared to $7.3 million for the same period in 2023, primarily due to decreased professional fees (including D&O insurance and legal expenses), offset by increased travel expenses and increased employee compensation and benefits, including share-based compensation.

Financial income, net, for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $4.3 million, compared to $6.5 million for the same period in 2023, due to a decrease in income from revaluation of warrants and in interest from bank deposits and an increase in interest on long-term loan, offset by changes in foreign exchange rates .

For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had a net loss of $31.8 million, or $0.45 per share, compared to a net loss of $29.2 million, or $0.42 per share, in the year ending December 31, 2023.

Balance Sheet Highlights

As of December 31, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents, short-term deposits and restricted deposits in the amount of $62.9 million, compared to $84.9 million at December 31, 2023. The Company expects that this cash balance will be sufficient to fund anticipated operations for at least two years.

About Alpha DaRT

Alpha DaRT (Diffusing Alpha-emitters Radiation Therapy) is designed to enable highly potent and conformal alpha-irradiation of solid tumors by intratumoral delivery of radium-224 impregnated sources. When the radium decays, its short-lived daughters are released from the sources and disperse while emitting high-energy alpha particles with the goal of destroying the tumor. Since the alpha-emitting atoms diffuse only a short distance, Alpha DaRT aims to mainly affect the tumor, and to spare the healthy tissue around it.

Nektar Therapeutics Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results

On March 12, 2025 Nektar Therapeutics (Nasdaq: NKTR) reported financial results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2024 (Press release, Nektar Therapeutics, MAR 12, 2025, View Source [SID1234651096]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Cash and investments in marketable securities on December 31, 2024 were $269.1 million as compared to $329.4 million at December 31, 2023. Nektar’s cash and marketable securities are expected to support strategic development activities and operations into the fourth quarter of 2026.

"The significant progress we made last year in advancing our immunology pipeline positions us for two value-creating data milestones in 2025," said Howard W. Robin, President and CEO of Nektar. "With enrollment now complete for the atopic dermatitis and alopecia areata Phase 2b trials, we are on track to report topline data for rezpegaldesleukin in the second quarter and in the fourth quarter of this year, respectively. This program is poised to emerge as the first T regulatory cell treatment option to help the millions of patients battling these chronic autoimmune disorders."

"We also made progress on our preclinical immunology programs," continued Robin. "We reported the first data for NKTR-0165, our novel antibody targeting TNFR2, and unveiled a new bispecific antibody, NKTR-0166. We plan to submit the IND for NKTR-0165 in the second half of this year."

Summary of Financial Results

Revenue in the fourth quarter of 2024 was $29.2 million as compared to $23.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $98.4 million as compared to $90.1 million in 2023.

Total operating costs and expenses in the fourth quarter of 2024 were $14.8 million as compared to $57.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Total operating costs and expenses for the full year 2024 were $203.6 million as compared to $353.8 million in 2023. Operating costs and expenses for both the fourth quarter and the full year 2024 decreased as compared to 2023 primarily due to a $40.4 million gain from sale of the Huntsville manufacturing facility in 2024, as well as decreases in restructuring and impairment costs. Operating expenses for the full year 2024 also decreased as compared to 2023 due to a one-time $76.5 million non-cash goodwill impairment recognized in the first quarter of 2023.

R&D expense in the fourth quarter of 2024 was $28.7 million as compared to $29.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. R&D expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $120.9 million as compared to $114.2 million in 2023. R&D expense increased for full year 2024 primarily due to increases in development expenses for rezpegaldesleukin partially offset by decreases in employee and related facilities costs, as well as development expenses for NKTR-255.

G&A expense was $17.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 and $17.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. G&A expense for the full year 2024 was $76.8 million as compared to $77.4 million in 2023. G&A expense remained consistent for the full year 2024 as compared to the full year 2023. Decreases in employee costs were offset by a reduction of facilities costs allocated to research and development expense as well as an increase in commercial litigation expense.

Restructuring and impairment costs were $1.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 and $15.7 million in the full year 2024, as compared to $2.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2023 and $52.0 million in the full year 2023. The full year 2024 amount includes $8.3 million in non-cash lease impairment charges, and $7.4 million in other restructuring costs. The full year 2023 amount includes $7.9 million in severance expense, $35.3 million in non-cash lease impairment charges, and $8.8 million in other restructuring costs.

Net income for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $7.3 million or $0.03 basic and diluted earnings per share as compared to a net loss of $42.1 million or $0.22 basic and diluted loss per share in the fourth quarter of 2023. Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $119.0 million or $0.58 basic and diluted loss per share as compared to a net loss of $276.1 million or $1.45 basic and diluted loss per share in 2023. Excluding the $40.4 million gain from sale of the Huntsville manufacturing facility, and the $1.4 million in non-cash restructuring charges, net loss, on a non-GAAP basis, for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $31.8 million or $0.15 basic and diluted loss per share. Excluding the $40.4 million gain from sale of the Huntsville manufacturing facility, and the $15.7 million in non-cash restructuring and real estate impairment charges, net loss, on a non-GAAP basis, for the full year 2024 was $143.7 million or $0.70 basic and diluted loss per share.

2024 and Recent Business Highlights

● In February 2025, Nektar announced completion of target enrollment in the REZOLVE-AA 84-patient Phase 2b clinical trial of rezpegaldesleukin in severe-to-very severe alopecia areata.

● In February 2025, Nektar announced a new clinical trial agreement with TrialNet, an international clinical trial network at the forefront of diabetes research, to evaluate rezpegaldesleukin in a 66-patient Phase 2 study with new onset type 1 diabetes mellitus.

● In February 2025, the FDA granted Fast Track designation for rezpegaldesleukin for the treatment of adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis whose disease is not adequately controlled with topical prescription therapies or when those therapies are not advisable.

● In January 2025, Nektar announced completion of target enrollment in the REZOLVE-AD 396-patient Phase 2b clinical trial of rezpegaldesleukin in moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis.

● At the 66th Annual ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) Meeting in December 2024, Nektar presented proof-of-concept clinical data showing that NKTR-255 following CD19-directed CAR-T therapy enhanced complete response rates in patients with relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma, with 73% of the NKTR-255 treatment group, compared to 50% of the placebo group, achieving a complete response at 6 months.

● At the 2024 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) Convergence meeting in November 2024, Nektar presented first preclinical data from its novel CSF-1 Program, NKTR-422. The program demonstrated inflammation resolution and tissue repair in multiple preclinical models of chronic inflammatory conditions.

● At the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC) (Free SITC Whitepaper) Annual Meeting in November 2024, Nektar and collaborators presented results from a planned interim analysis in the Phase 2 trial of NKTR-255 for the treatment of patients with radiation induced lymphopenia in locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer. These results suggest that NKTR-255 effectively reversed radiation induced lymphopenia in patients with locally advanced NSCLC receiving consolidation therapy with durvalumab. The Phase 2 single-arm study is being conducted by MD Anderson.

● In November 2024, Nektar announced a definitive agreement with Ampersand Capital Partners to sell its commercial PEGylation manufacturing business in Huntsville, Alabama for $90 million in enterprise value, which is comprised of $70 million in cash and $20 million in equity ownership in the new portfolio company. Nektar and the new Ampersand portfolio company have also entered into manufacturing supply agreements to meet Nektar’s PEG reagent needs for rezpegaldesleukin and certain pipeline programs.

● In October 2024, Nature Communications published results from Phase 1b studies of rezpegaldesleukin in patients with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis or chronic plaque psoriasis. Data from both trials demonstrate durable dose-dependent improvements in physician-assessed disease activity and patient-reported outcomes. In the atopic dermatitis study, EASI improvement of ≥75% and vIGA-AD responses were maintained for 36 weeks after treatment discontinuation in 71% and 80% of week 12 responders. Biomarker analyses demonstrate plurality of Treg-mediated pathways with potential effect on tissue resident memory T cell populations resulting in sustained efficacy seen in the antigen challenged mouse model and in clinical trials.

● In October 2024, Nektar announced publication in Blood of Phase 1 data showing that NKTR-255 in Combination with Autologous CD19-22 CAR-T cell therapy in patients with B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia exhibited relapse-free/progression-free survival for 67% of patients at 12 months, double that of historical controls. Eight of nine patients achieved complete remission, all without detectable measurable residual disease.

● At the European Alliance of Associations for Rheumatology (EULAR) in June 2024, Nektar presented preclinical data on NKTR-0165, a TNFR2 agonist antibody, demonstrating selective enhancement of Treg cell function through novel agonistic mechanism. IND-enabling studies are underway for NKTR-0165 with first-in-human studies planned in first half of 2025.

Conference Call to Discuss Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Results

Nektar management will host a conference call to review the results beginning at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time/2:00 p.m. Pacific Time on March 12, 2025.

This press release and live audio-only webcast of the conference call can be accessed through a link that is posted on the Home Page and Investors section of the Nektar website: View Source The web broadcast of the conference call will be available for replay through April 12, 2025.

To access the conference call, please pre-register at Nektar Earnings Call Registration. All registrants will receive dial-in information and a PIN allowing them to access the live call.

Champions Oncology Reports Record Quarterly Revenue of $17.0 Million Record Net Income of $4.5 Million

On March 11, 2025 Champions Oncology, Inc. (Nasdaq: CSBR), a global preclinical and clinical research services provider that offers end-to-end oncology solutions, reported its financial results for its third quarter of fiscal 2025, ended January 31, 2025 (Filing, 3 mnth, DEC 31, Champions Oncology, 2024, MAR 11, 2025, View Source [SID1234651077]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Third Quarter and Recent Highlights:

•Total revenue increased 42% to $17.0 million
•Gross profit of $10.4 million; gross margin of 61%
•Net income of approximately $4.5 million
•Adjusted EBITDA of $5.2 million
•Signed first data licensing deal worth up to $8.0 million
•Hired Matt Newman, Executive Vice President and General Manager, to lead and expand the development of Champions’ data licensing platform

Year to Date Highlights:

•Total revenue increased 23% to $44.6 million
•Gross profit of $23.5 million; gross margin of 53%
•Net income of $6.5 million
•Adjusted EBITDA of $8.3 million

Ronnie Morris, CEO of Champions, commented, "Our third quarter was transformational, marked by our first major data licensing agreement – an important milestone toward monetizing our proprietary

Exhibit 99.1
data platform." Added Morris, "Despite ongoing funding constraints in the pharma and biotech sectors, we continue to drive strong performance in our core services business."

David Miller, CFO of Champions, added, "We delivered record breaking financial results this quarter, with revenue surpassing $17.0 million and adjusted EBITDA reaching $5.2 million. While we anticipate some fluctuations in quarterly revenue, our strategic cost realignment positions us for sustained long-term profitability."

Third Fiscal Quarter Financial Results

Total oncology revenue for the third quarter of fiscal 2025 was $17.0 million compared to $12.0 million for the same period last year, an increase of 42%. The increase stemmed from a 4% increase in our research services business and $4.5 million from data license revenue. Total costs and operating expenses for the third quarter of fiscal 2025 were $12.5 million compared to $14.6 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, a decrease of $2.1 million or 14.1%.

For the third quarter of fiscal 2025, Champions reported income from operations of $4.5 million, including $256,000 in stock-based compensation and $398,000 in depreciation and amortization expenses, compared to a loss from operations of $2.6 million, inclusive of $379,000 in stock-based compensation and $481,000 in depreciation and amortization expenses, in the third quarter of fiscal 2024. Adjusted EBITDA, which is defined as income from operations excluding stock-based compensation, depreciation and amortization expenses, was $5.2 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to an adjusted EBITDA loss of $1.7 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2024.

Cost of oncology revenue was $6.6 million for the three-months ended January 31, 2025, a decrease of $1.2 million, or 15.7% compared to $7.8 million for the three-months ended January 31, 2024. The decrease in cost of oncology revenue was primarily from a decrease in compensation and lab supply costs due to our recent emphasis on improving efficiencies and reducing costs along with a reduction in outsourced lab services which fluctuate quarterly in the ordinary course of business. For the three-months ended January 31, 2025, total margin was 61%, with research services margin of 48% compared to 35% for the three-months ended January 31, 2024. The increase in revenue coupled with our cost reductions led to improved service margins.

Research and development expense for the three-months ended January 31, 2025 was $1.7 million, a decrease of $467,000 or 21.4%, compared to $2.2 million for the three-months ended January 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to reduced investment in our wholly owned subsidiary, Corellia, focused on target discovery. Sales and marketing expense for the three-months ended January 31, 2025 was $1.8 million, essentially flat with a nominal increase of $9,000, or 0.5%, compared to $1.8 million for the three-months ended January 31, 2024. General and administrative expense for the three-months ended January 31, 2025 was $2.4 million, a decrease of $366,000, or 13.2%, compared to $2.8 million for the three-months ended January 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily from a decline in compensation expense and non-cash items of stock-based compensation and depreciation and amortization.

Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately $918,000 for the three-months ended January 31, 2025 and was primarily due to net income for the quarter offset by an increase in accounts receivable. Net cash used in investing activities for the three-months ended January 31, 2025 was approximately $470,000 for lab and computer equipment. Net cash provided by financing activities for the three-months ended January 31, 2025 was nil resulting from proceeds from options exercise of approximately $38,000 offset by financing lease payments of approximately $38,000.

Lyell Immunopharma Reports Business Highlights and Financial Results for the Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024

On March 11, 2025 Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. (Nasdaq: LYEL), a clinical-stage company advancing a pipeline of next-generation CAR T-cell therapies for patients with cancer, reported financial results and business highlights for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024 (Filing, 3 mnth, DEC 31, Lyell Immunopharma, 2025, MAR 11, 2025, View Source [SID1234651078]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Last year was transformative for Lyell and now, based on promising emerging clinical data, we are poised to initiate pivotal development of IMPT-314, our next-generation dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate for patients with aggressive large B‑cell lymphoma," said Lynn Seely, M.D., Lyell’s President and CEO. "We believe IMPT-314 has the potential to deliver improved outcomes for patients by increasing complete response rates and prolonging the duration of response over approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies, and this year we expect to share more mature data from the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial of IMPT-314. We also plan to initiate two pivotal programs for IMPT-314: one for patients in the 3rd line and later setting by the middle of this year and a second program for patients in the 2nd line setting by early 2026. In addition, we expect to submit a new IND in 2026 for a next-generation solid tumor CAR T-cell product candidate with a new target that is fully-armed with a suite of technologies, including our proprietary clinically-validated anti-exhaustion technology. Our strong cash position enables us to advance our pipeline through important clinical milestones and fund operations into 2027."
Fourth Quarter Updates and Recent Business Highlights
Lyell is advancing a pipeline of next-generation CAR T-cell product candidates. Its lead program, IMPT-314, is in Phase 1/2 clinical development for relapsed or refractory aggressive large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) and its preclinical programs target solid tumor indications. Lyell’s programs target cancers with large unmet need with substantial patient populations.
IMPT-314: A next-generation dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of response as compared to the approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies for the treatment of LBCL
IMPT-314 is an autologous CAR T-cell product candidate with a true ‘OR’ logic gate to target B cells that express either CD19 or CD20 with full potency and is manufactured with a process that enriches for CD62L+ cells to generate more naïve and central memory CAR T cells with enhanced stemlike features and antitumor activity. The ongoing Phase 1/2 clinical trial is a multi-center, open-label study designed to evaluate the tolerability and clinical benefit of IMPT-314 in patients with relapsed/refractory LBCL and determine a recommended Phase 2 dose. IMPT-314 has received Fast Track Designation from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of relapsed/refractory aggressive B-cell lymphoma in the 3rd line and later (3rd line+) setting.

•A Phase 1/2 clinical trial is ongoing and currently enrolling patients in the 3rd line+ and 2nd line settings who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy.
•Initial data from the Phase 1/2 trial was presented at the American Society for Hematology 2024 Annual Meeting on December 9, 2024. Data from 23 patients with relapsed or refractory, CAR T-naive LBCL who received IMPT-314 were reported. The efficacy evaluable population consisted of 17 patients. The overall response rate was 94% (16/17 patients), with 71% (12/17 patients) achieving a complete response by three months. The median follow up was 6.3 months (range 1.2 – 12.5 months) and 71% of patients were experiencing a response at last follow-up. In the safety evaluable population of 23 patients, no Grade 3+ CRS was reported. Grade 3 ICANS was reported in 13% (3/23) of patients with a median time to ICANS resolution of 5 days, and rapid improvement to Grade 2 or lower with standard therapy.
•More mature data from the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial in the 3rd line+ setting and initial data from patients in the 2nd line setting are expected to be presented in mid-2025.
•Pivotal trial in the 3rd line+ setting is expected to be initiated in mid-2025 in patients with relapsed/refractory aggressive LBCL who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy.
•Pivotal trial in the 2nd line setting expected to be initiated by early 2026 in patients with relapsed/refractory aggressive LBCL who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy.
Preclinical Pipeline, Technologies and Manufacturing Protocols
•The first IND for a fully-armed CAR T-cell product candidate with an undisclosed target for solid tumors is expected in 2026. Lyell is advancing next-generation fully-armed CAR T-cell product candidates, meaning they are armed with multiple technologies, each designed to address different barriers to effective cell therapies, including T-cell exhaustion, lack of durable stemness, as well as immune suppression within the hostile tumor microenvironment.
•Presented nonclinical and clinical data from cell therapy product candidates incorporating anti‑exhaustion and manufacturing technologies that demonstrated the potential of Lyell’s technologies to improve T‑cell function in solid tumors. These presentations, from multiple scientific conferences throughout the year, can be found at View Source
Corporate Updates
•Streamlined expenses and expect net cash use in 2025 to be between $175 million – $185 million. The disciplined expense management will be accomplished by focusing clinical development efforts on the pivotal trials of IMPT-314 and research efforts on developing next-generation fully-armed CAR T-cell programs for solid tumors.
Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results
Lyell reported a net loss of $191.9 million and $343.0 million for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to a net loss of $52.9 million and $234.6 million for the same periods in 2023. Net loss for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024 included $87.2 million in acquired in-process research and development (IPR&D) expense as part of our acquisition of ImmPACT Bio USA Inc (ImmPACT Bio) and $51.3 million of long‑lived asset impairment expense. Non‑GAAP net loss, which excludes stock-based compensation, non-cash expenses related to the change in the estimated fair value of success payment liabilities, acquired IPR&D expense, long‑lived asset impairment expense and certain non-cash investment gains and charges, was $45.9 million and $159.5 million for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $43.9 million and $177.4 million for the same periods in 2023.

GAAP and Non-GAAP Operating Expenses
•Research and development (R&D) expenses were $48.7 million and $171.6 million for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $47.0 million and $182.9 million for the same periods in 2023. The increase in fourth quarter 2024 R&D expenses of $1.7 million was primarily due to increased facilities costs. The decrease in annual 2024 R&D expenses of $11.3 million was primarily driven by a $14.0 million decrease in personnel-related expenses mainly due to lower headcount following the Company’s November 2023 reduction in workforce, partially offset by a $3.2 million increase in research activities primarily driven by clinical trial activity. Non‑GAAP R&D expenses, which exclude non-cash stock-based compensation and non-cash expenses related to the change in the estimated fair value of success payment liabilities, for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024 were $45.4 million and $157.3 million, respectively, compared to $42.9 million and $165.7 million for the same periods in 2023. The $2.5 million increase in fourth quarter 2024 non-GAAP R&D expenses was primarily driven by increased facilities costs. The $8.3 million decrease in annual 2024 non-GAAP R&D expenses was primarily driven by the decrease in personnel-related expenses mainly due to lower headcount following the Company’s November 2023 reduction in workforce.
•General and administrative (G&A) expenses were $14.5 million and $52.0 million for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $13.2 million and $67.0 million for the same periods in 2023. The decrease in annual 2024 G&A expenses of $14.9 million was primarily driven by a decrease in non‑cash stock-based compensation. Non‑GAAP G&A expenses, which exclude non-cash stock‑based compensation, for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024 were $9.7 million and $33.5 million, respectively, compared to $8.5 million and $38.1 million for the same periods in 2023. The $1.3 million increase in fourth quarter 2024 non-GAAP G&A expenses was primarily driven by acquisition-related personnel expenses. The $4.6 million decrease in annual 2024 non-GAAP G&A expenses was primarily driven by the decrease in personnel-related expenses mainly due to lower headcount following the Company’s November 2023 reduction in workforce.
•Operating expenses for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024, include $87.2 million of acquired IPR&D expenses recognized as a part of the acquisition of ImmPACT Bio. Additionally, operating expenses for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024, include an impairment charge of $51.3 million for long-lived assets, resulting from the continued decline in our stock price and related market capitalization.
A discussion of non-GAAP financial measures, including reconciliations of the most comparable GAAP measures to non‑GAAP financial measures, is presented below under "Non-GAAP Financial Measures."
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of December 31, 2024 were $383.5 million compared to $562.7 million as of December 31, 2023. Lyell believes that its cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities balances will be sufficient to meet working capital and capital expenditure needs into 2027.