Celularity Presents Preclinical Data on Allogeneic Genetically-Modified Natural Killer Cells at the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer 36th Annual Meeting

On November 15, 2021 Celularity Inc. (Nasdaq: CELU) ("Celularity") reported that preclinical data on the development of its novel allogeneic genetically modified human placental CD34+ derived NK cell therapeutic program CYNK-101 (Press release, Celularity, NOV 15, 2021, View Source [SID1234595545]). Celularity reported its findings in a poster presentation at the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC) (Free SITC Whitepaper) Annual Meeting held in Washington, D.C., November 10-14, 2021.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Poster 159: "Developing placental CD34+-derived natural killer cells with high affinity cleavage resistant CD16 (CYNK-101) and Cetuximab for enhanced therapy of EGFR+ non-small cell lung and head and neck cancers"

Highlights: CYNK-101 is a cryopreserved off the shelf allogeneic NK cell product, overexpressing a high IgG binding affinity, proteinase cleavage resistant, CD16 variant. The results demonstrate the synergistic effect of combining CYNK-101 with Cetuximab to drive antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity activity against EGFR+ tumors. Further development of the combinational therapy against EGFR+ non-small cell lung cancer and head and neck squamous cell carcinomas is warranted.

Palatin Reports First Quarter Fiscal Year 2022 Results and Provides Corporate Update

On November 15, 2021 Palatin Technologies, Inc., (NYSE American: PTN), a biopharmaceutical company developing first-in-class medicines based on molecules that modulate the activity of the melanocortin peptide receptor systems, reported results for its first fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021 (Press release, Palatin Technologies, NOV 15, 2021, View Source [SID1234595588]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"I am excited with the significant advancement of our melanocortin agonist programs and their differentiating product profiles, which include the expected initiation of a Phase 3 pivotal study of PL9643 in patients with dry eye disease next month, and a Phase 2 clinical trial of PL8177 for ulcerative colitis in the first half of calendar year 2022," stated Carl Spana, Ph.D., President and CEO of Palatin.

"Regarding Vyleesi, our measured plan is showing positive trends for our targeted value metrics with net revenue up 98% and net revenue per prescription up 45% over the prior quarter ended June 30, 2021," concluded Dr. Spana.

Recent Highlights and Upcoming Events

Anti-Inflammatory / Autoimmune Programs
PL9643 melanocortin agonist for the treatment of dry eye disease (DED):
Palatin remains on track to initiate its pivotal Phase 3 clinical program in DED patients in December 2021, with data readout expected in the second half of calendar year 2022.
Presented Phase 2 clinical trial results for PL9643 in DED at the American Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgery (ASCRS) Annual Meeting.
Presented Phase 2 clinical trial results for PL9643 in DED and preclinical data in retinal disease, at the Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology (ARVO) 2021 Annual Meeting.
PL8177 melanocortin agonist for the treatment of ulcerative colitis:
A Phase 2 oral formulation study of PL8177 in ulcerative colitis is currently scheduled to start in the first half of calendar year 2022, with data readout expected in the second half of calendar year 2022.
Conducted a Featured Speaker presentation on Vyleesi and two poster presentations of PL9643 and PL8177 at the TIDES USA hybrid conference.
Hosted a Key Opinion Leader webinar on melanocortin agonists for treating ocular indications, with a primary focus on PL9643 and data from the Company’s recently completed Phase 2 clinical trial for dry eye disease. Introduced the Company’s growing portfolio of melanocortin agonists to treat the harmful effects of inflammation in the eye.
Presented the protective effects of PL8331 and PL9654 in mouse models of retinopathy, at the 2021 Annual Meeting of the American Society of Retina Specialists (ASRS). Awarded "Top Ten Poster" Designation.
Research and Development Infrastructure: Strengthened R&D department with key appointments who have demonstrated a high-level of expertise in their fields to support the advancement of our development programs.
Vyleesi (bremelanotide injection) / Hypoactive Sexual Desire Disorder (HSDD): Goal of the Vyleesi program is to demonstrate product value in the marketplace with an objective of re-licensing the U.S. rights to a committed women’s healthcare company.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2021:
Gross product sales increased 18%, net revenue increased 98%, net revenue per prescription dispensed increased 45%, despite a 13% decrease in total prescriptions dispensed, over the prior quarter ended June 30, 2021.
Market access, reimbursement coverage, and refill rates increased over the prior quarter ended June 30, 2021.
Patients and healthcare providers can learn more about HSDD and Vyleesi at www.vyleesi.com and www.vyleesipro.com
First Quarter Ended Fiscal Year 2022 Financial Results

Revenue

Total net revenues consist of gross product sales of Vyleesi, net of allowances and accruals.

Vyleesi gross product sales for the quarter ended September 30, 2021, amounted to $1.4 million, with net product revenue of $159,482, compared to gross product sales for the period July 25 (the date Palatin regained North American rights to Vyleesi) to September 30, 2020, of $809,100, with negative net product revenue of $(288,560).

Operating Expenses

Total operating expenses for the quarter ended September 30, 2021, were $7.4 million, compared to $3.7 million for the comparable quarter of 2020.

The increase in operating expenses was primarily due to the gain of $1.6 million (which reduced expenses) recorded during the quarter ended September 30, 2020, as a result of the Vyleesi Termination Agreement with AMAG Pharmaceuticals, and secondarily to increased commercial expenses related to Vyleesi.

Cash Flows

Palatin’s net cash used in operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2021, was $6.4 million, compared to net cash provided by operations of $3.8 million for the same period in 2020. The difference is due to the cash received in excess of the gain on termination of the Vyleesi agreement with AMAG.

Net Loss

Palatin’s net loss for the quarter ended September 30, 2021, was $7.1 million, or $0.03 per basic and diluted common share compared to a net loss of $3.9 million or $0.02 per basic and diluted common share for the same period in 2020.

The difference between the quarter ended September 30, 2021, and the quarter ended September 30, 2020, was primarily due to the gain of $1.6 million recorded during the quarter ended September 30, 2020, as a result of the Vyleesi Termination Agreement with AMAG Pharmaceuticals and secondarily to increased commercial expenses related to Vyleesi.

Cash Position

As of September 30, 2021, Palatin’s cash and cash equivalents were $53.4 million with $0.9 million of accounts receivable, compared to cash and cash equivalents of $60.1 million with $1.6 million of accounts receivable, as of June 30, 2021.

Based on its current operating plan, Palatin believes that existing cash and cash equivalents will be sufficient to fund currently anticipated operating expenses through calendar year 2022.

Conference Call / Webcast

Palatin will host a conference call and audio webcast on November 15, 2021, at 9:30 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss the quarter ended September 30, 2021, results of operations in greater detail and provide an update on corporate developments. Individuals interested in listening to the conference call live can dial 1-877-614-0009 (US/Canada) or 1-856-344-9283 (international), conference ID 3594800. The audio webcast and replay can be accessed by logging on to the "Investor/Webcasts" section of Palatin’s website at View Source A telephone and audio webcast replay will be available one hour after the completion of the call. To access the telephone replay, dial 1-888-203-1112 (US/Canada) or 1-719-457-0820 (international), passcode 3594800. The webcast and telephone replay will be available through November 22, 2021.

About Melanocortin Receptor Agonists and Inflammation

The melanocortin receptor ("MCr") system has effects on inflammation, immune system responses, metabolism, food intake, and sexual function. There are five melanocortin receptors, MC1r through MC5r. Modulation of these receptors, through use of receptor-specific agonists, which activate receptor function, or receptor-specific antagonists, which block receptor function, can have medically significant pharmacological effects.

Many tissues and immune cells located in the eye (and other places, for example the gut and kidney) express melanocortin receptors, empowering our opportunity to directly activate natural pathways to resolve disease inflammation.

Fortress Biotech Reports Record Third Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Recent Corporate Highlights

On November 15, 2021 Fortress Biotech, Inc. (NASDAQ: FBIO) ("Fortress"), an innovative biopharmaceutical company focused on acquiring, developing and commercializing or monetizing promising biopharmaceutical products and product candidates cost-effectively, reported financial results and recent corporate highlights for the third quarter ended September 30, 2021 (Press release, Fortress Biotech, NOV 15, 2021, View Source [SID1234595604]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Lindsay A. Rosenwald, M.D., Fortress’ Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, said, "Fortress and our partner companies continue to achieve significant clinical and corporate milestones as we develop new treatment options for patients in need and create long-term value for our shareholders. We attained a new quarterly record for net revenue, $21.1 million, which is an increase of 123% year-over-year. Journey Medical Corporation ("Journey"), our partner company, launched its initial public offering ("IPO") of 3,520,000 shares at $10.00 per share for gross proceeds of $35.2 million. Additionally, AstraZeneca’s Alexion acquired Caelum Biosciences, Inc. ("Caelum") a company founded by Fortress, for an upfront payment of approximately $150 million paid to Caelum shareholders, of which approximately $56.9 million was paid to Fortress.1 The agreement also provides for additional contingent payments to Caelum stockholders totaling up to $350 million, payable upon the achievement of regulatory and commercial milestones. Fortress is eligible to receive 42.4% of all proceeds from the transaction, totaling up to approximately $212 million. Our CAR T cell therapy portfolio continues to advance, with a $2 million grant awarded by the National Cancer Institute ("NCI") to partially fund our Mustang Bio, Inc. ("Mustang Bio")-sponsored Phase 1/2 trial of MB-106, a CD20-targeted, autologous CAR T cell therapy for patients with relapsed or refractory B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphomas ("NHL") or chronic lymphocytic leukemia ("CLL"). Finally, we announced positive data from two completed pivotal studies in patients with Menkes disease treated with CUTX-101 at the 2021 American Academy of Pediatrics National Conference & Exhibition."

Dr. Rosenwald continued, "Looking ahead, we anticipate continued regulatory and clinical progress including initiating the rolling submission of the new drug application ("NDA") for CUTX-101 for the treatment of Menkes disease to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") later this quarter and reporting top-line results from the registration-enabling study of cosibelimab in metastatic cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma around year-end. We also look forward to the upcoming data presentations of MB-106 and AL amyloidosis treatment CAEL-101 at the American Society of Hematology (ASH) (Free ASH Whitepaper) Annual Meeting ("ASH2021")."

Recent Corporate Highlights2:

Marketed Dermatology Products and Product Candidates

Journey, our partner company, markets seven prescription dermatology products.
Our products generated net revenues of $19.6 million for the third quarter of 2021, compared to net revenues of $9.4 million for the third quarter of 2020.
In July 2021, Journey completed its final closings under the Cumulative Convertible Class A Preferred Stock Offering (the "Preferred Offering"), issuing an aggregate of 758,680 preferred shares at a price of $25.00 per share, raising approximately $19.0 million in gross proceeds, and after deducting commissions, fees and expenses, receiving approximately $17.0 million in net proceeds. These shares converted into Journey common stock upon the IPO.
On November 12, 2021, Journey launched its IPO of 3,520,000 shares of its common stock at $10.00 per share, totaling $35.2 million in gross proceeds, and, after deducting underwriting discounts, and estimated fees and expenses, is expected to receive approximately $31.4 million in net proceeds. Journey Medical’s common stock began trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market on November 12, 2021, under the ticker symbol "DERM." The IPO is expected to close on November 16, 2021, subject to customary closing conditions.
Journey intends to initiate the Phase 3 clinical program for DFD-29 for the treatment of rosacea in the fourth quarter of 2021.
Journey intends to launch one additional prescription product in the first half of 2022.
CUTX-101 (Copper Histidinate for Menkes disease)

We expect to initiate the rolling submission of the NDA, under its Breakthrough Designation, for CUTX-101 to the FDA this quarter.
In October 2021, we announced positive results from an efficacy and safety analysis of data integrated from two completed pivotal studies in patients with Menkes disease treated with CUTX-101, copper histidinate (CuHis). These data were presented as a virtual poster at the 2021 American Academy of Pediatrics National Conference & Exhibition.
CUTX-101 was sourced by Fortress and is currently in development at our partner company, Cyprium Therapeutics, Inc.
CAEL-101 (Light Chain Fibril-reactive Monoclonal Antibody for AL Amyloidosis)

On October 5, 2021, AstraZeneca’s Alexion acquired Caelum, a company founded by Fortress, for an upfront payment of approximately $150 million paid to Caelum shareholders, of which approximately $56.9 million was paid to Fortress, net of the ten percent, 24-month escrow holdback amount and other miscellaneous transaction expenses. The agreement also provides for additional potential payments to Caelum shareholders totaling up to $350 million, payable upon the achievement of regulatory and commercial milestones. Fortress is eligible to receive 42.4% of all proceeds of the transaction, totaling up to approximately $212 million.
CAEL-101 data were selected for presentation at ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper)2021 scheduled to take place in December of 2021. Abstracts can be viewed online through the ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper)2021 website here.
There are two ongoing Phase 3 studies of CAEL-101 for AL amyloidosis.
CAEL-101 was sourced by Fortress in 2017 and was developed by Caelum until Caelum was acquired by AstraZeneca on October 5, 2021.
Cosibelimab (formerly CK-301, an anti-PD-L1 antibody)

The registration-enabling study in metastatic cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma is fully enrolled, and we are on track to report top-line results around year-end 2021. Upon a successful outcome, Checkpoint Therapeutics, Inc. ("Checkpoint") intends to submit a Biologics License Application ("BLA") for cosibelimab in 2022, followed shortly thereafter by a Marketing Authorization Application submission in Europe. With a potentially favorable safety profile versus anti-PD-1 therapy and a plan to commercialize at a substantially lower price, we believe cosibelimab has the potential to be a market disruptive product in the $25 billion and growing PD-(L)1 class.
A Phase 3 registration-enabling trial is planned to begin in first-line metastatic non-small cell lung cancer ("NSCLC") in the fourth quarter of 2021.
Cosibelimab was sourced by Fortress and is currently in development at our partner company, Checkpoint.
MB-106 (CD20-targeted CAR T Cell Therapy)

In November 2021, we announced that MB-106 data were selected for presentation at ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper)2021 scheduled to take place in December 2021. Dr. Mazyar Shadman of Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center will present updated interim data from the ongoing Phase 1/2 clinical trial for NHL and CLL. A copy of the abstract can be viewed online through the ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper)2021 website here.
Also in November 2021, we announced that Mustang Bio was awarded a grant of approximately $2 million from NCI of the National Institutes of Health. This two-year award will partially fund the Mustang-sponsored multicenter trial to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of MB-106, a CD20-targeted, autologous CAR T cell therapy for patients with relapsed or refractory B-cell NHL or CLL.
MB-106 was sourced by Fortress and is currently in development at our partner company, Mustang Bio.
MB-101 (IL13Rα2-targeted CAR T Cell Therapy)

In October 2021, Christine Brown, Ph.D., Deputy Director, T Cell Therapeutics Research Laboratory and The Heritage Provider Network Professor in Immunotherapy at City of Hope, presented updated Phase 1 clinical data regarding MB-101 (IL13Rα2‐targeted CAR T cells) for the treatment of glioblastoma at two scientific conferences, the First Annual Conference on CNS Clinical Trials, co-sponsored by the Society for Neuro-Oncology and American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) (Free ASCO Whitepaper) and the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper) Virtual Special Conference: Brain Cancer.
MB-101 was sourced by Fortress and is currently in development at our partner company, Mustang Bio.
Novel CAR T Technology

In August 2021, we announced an exclusive license agreement with Mayo Clinic for a novel technology to create in vivo CAR T cells that may be able to transform the administration of CAR T therapies and has the potential to be used as an off-the-shelf therapy.
The novel CAR T technology was sourced by Fortress and is currently in development at our partner company, Mustang Bio.
MB-107 and MB-207 (Lentiviral Gene Therapies for X-linked Severe Combined Immunodeficiency ("XSCID"))

In August 2021, we announced that the European Medicines Agency ("EMA") granted Priority Medicines ("PRIME") designation to MB-107, a lentiviral gene therapy for the treatment of XSCID in newly diagnosed infants, also known as bubble boy disease.
MB-107 and MB-207 were sourced by Fortress and are currently in development at our partner company, Mustang Bio.
Ex Vivo Lentiviral Gene Therapy for RAG1 Severe Combined Immunodeficiency ("RAG1-SCID")

Last week, we announced the execution of an exclusive license agreement with Leiden University Medical Centre for a first-in-class ex vivo lentiviral gene therapy for the treatment of RAG1-SCID.
The ex vivo lentiviral gene therapy was sourced by Fortress and is currently in development at our partner company, Mustang Bio.
Financial Results:

To assist our stockholders in understanding our company, we have prepared non-GAAP financial results for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020. These results exclude the operations of our three partner companies that were public at September 30, 2021: Avenue, Checkpoint and Mustang Bio. The goal in providing these non-GAAP financial metrics is to highlight the financial results of Fortress’ core operations, which comprise our commercial-stage business, our privately held development-stage entities, as well as our business development and finance functions.

As of September 30, 2021, Fortress’ consolidated cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $254.4 million, compared to $235.0 million as of December 31, 2020, an increase of $19.4 million year-to-date.
On a GAAP basis, Fortress’ net revenue totaled $21.1 million for the third quarter of 2021, which included $19.6 million in net revenue generated from our marketed dermatology products. This compares to net revenue totaling $9.5 million for the third quarter of 2020, which included $9.4 million in net revenue generated from our marketed dermatology products.
On a GAAP basis, consolidated research and development expenses, including license acquisitions of $0.7 million, were $28.1 million for the third quarter of 2021, compared to consolidated research and development expenses, including license acquisitions of $0.5 million, totaling $13.8 million for the third quarter of 2020. On a non-GAAP basis, research and development expenses including license acquisitions were $3.8 million for the third quarter of 2021, compared to research and development expenses including license acquisitions totaling $2.8 million for third quarter of 2020.
On a GAAP basis, consolidated selling, general and administrative expenses were $22.2 million for the third quarter of 2021, compared to $15.4 million for the third quarter of 2020. On a non-GAAP basis, consolidated selling, general and administrative expenses were $17.6 million, of which $10.8 million is attributed to Journey, for the third quarter of 2021, compared to $11.6 million, of which $5.8 million is attributed to Journey, for the third quarter of 2020.
On a GAAP basis, consolidated net loss attributable to common stockholders was $(20.8) million, or $(0.26) per share, for the third quarter of 2021, compared to consolidated net loss attributable to common stockholders of $(15.5) million, or $(0.20) per share for the third quarter of 2020.
Fortress’ non-GAAP income attributable to common stockholders was $43.7 million, which includes the partial realization of Fortress’ investment in Caelum, or $0.54 per share, for the third quarter of 2021, compared to Fortress’ non-GAAP loss attributable to common stockholders of $(5.2) million, or $(0.07) per share, for the third quarter of 2020.
The tables below have more information.
Use of Non-GAAP Measures:

In addition to the GAAP financial measures as presented in our Form 10-Q that will be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on November 15, 2021, the Company has, in this press release, included certain non-GAAP measurements. The non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders is defined by the Company as GAAP net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, less net losses attributable to common stockholders from our public partner companies Avenue, Checkpoint and Mustang Bio. In addition, the Company has also provided a Fortress non-GAAP loss attributable to common stockholders which is a modified EBITDA calculation that starts with the non-GAAP income (loss) attributable to common stockholders and removes stock-based compensation expense, non-cash interest expense, amortization of licenses and debt discount, changes in fair values of investment, changes in fair value of derivative liability, Qbrexza inventory step-up and depreciation expense. The Company included the partial realization of gain in connection with the exercise of the Caelum option.

Management believes use of these non-GAAP measures provide meaningful supplemental information regarding the Company’s performance because (i) it allows for greater transparency with respect to key measures used by management in its financial and operational decision-making, (ii) it excludes the impact of non-cash or, when specified, non-recurring items that are not directly attributable to the Company’s core operating performance and that may obscure trends in the Company’s core operating performance and (iii) it is used by institutional investors and the analyst community to help analyze the Company’s results. However, non-GAAP income (loss) attributable to common stockholders and any other non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, the corresponding measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. Further, non-GAAP financial measures used by the Company and the manner in which they are calculated may differ from the non-GAAP financial measures or the calculations of the same non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies, including the Company’s competitors.

Avenue net loss from their external SEC report for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 of $0.9 million and $1.0 million, respectively, net of non-controlling interest of $0.7 million and $0.8 million, respectively. Avenue net loss from their external SEC report for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 of $2.8 million and $4.2 million, respectively, net of non-controlling interest of $2.2 million and $3.2 million, respectively.

Checkpoint net loss from their external SEC report of $11.3 million net of non-controlling interest of $9.0 million, MSA fee to Fortress of $0.1 million and financing fee to Fortress of approximately $39,000 for the quarter ended September 30, 2021; and net loss of $4.9 million net of non-controlling interest of $3.2 million, less MSA fee to Fortress of $0.1 million and financing fee to Fortress of $0.7 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2020. Checkpoint net loss from their external SEC report of $26.9 million net of non-controlling interest of $20.6 million, MSA fee to Fortress of $0.4 million and financing fee to Fortress of $0.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2021; and net loss of $12.9 million net of non-controlling interest of $9.0 million, less MSA fee to Fortress of $0.4 million and financing fee to Fortress of $0.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2020.

Mustang net loss from their external SEC report of $17.0 million net of non-controlling interest of $13.7 million, MSA fee to Fortress of $0.1 million and financing fee to Fortress of $0.1 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2021; and net loss of $13.0 million net of non-controlling interest of $9.3 million, MSA fee to Fortress of $0.1 million and financing fee to Fortress of $0.4 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2020. Mustang net loss from their external SEC report of $46.3 million net of non-controlling interest of $35.8 million, MSA fee to Fortress of $0.4 million and financing fee to Fortress of $1.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2021; and net loss of $39.4 million net of non-controlling interest of $27.0 million, MSA fee to Fortress of $0.4 million and financing fee to Fortress of $1.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2020.

Increase in fair value of investment in Caelum Biosciences for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2021.

Increase in fair value of derivative liabilities of Journey Medical Corporation for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2021.

Step-up related to FV of Qbrexza inventory recorded in COGS for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2021.

Partial realization of gain in connection with the exercise of the Caelum option. The Company backed out of Fortress non-GAAP income (loss) attributable to stockholders until actual realization of gain due to exercise of option.
Reconciliation to non-GAAP research and development and selling, general and administrative costs:

Includes Research and development expense and Research and development – licenses acquired expense for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively.

Excludes $0.1 million and $0.1 million of Fortress MSA expense for the quarter ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively, and $0.2 million and $0.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively.

Excludes $0.1 million of Fortress MSA expense and approximately 39,000 of Fortress financing fee for the quarter ended September 30, 2021; and $0.1 million of Fortress MSA expense and $0.7 million Fortress financing fee for the quarter ended September 30, 2020. Excludes $0.4 million of Fortress MSA expense and $0.9 million Fortress financing fee for the nine months ended September 30, 2021; and $0.4 million of Fortress MSA expense and $0.8 million Fortress financing fee for the nine months ended September 30, 2020.

Excludes $0.1 million of Fortress MSA expense and $0.1 million Fortress financing fee for the quarter ended September 30, 2021; and $0.1 million of Fortress MSA expense and $0.4 million Fortress financing fee for the quarter ended September 30, 2020. Excludes $0.2 million of Fortress MSA expense and $1.7 million Fortress financing fee for the nine months ended September 30, 2021; and $0.2 million of Fortress MSA expense and $1.6 million Fortress financing fee for the nine months ended September 30, 2020.

VBL Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

On November 15, 2021 VBL Therapeutics (Nasdaq: VBLT), a clinical stage biotechnology company developing first-in-class therapeutics for difficult-to-treat malignant solid tumors and immune or inflammatory indications, reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2021, and provided a corporate update (Press release, VBL Therapeutics, NOV 15, 2021, View Source [SID1234595620]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We continue to execute on our development and strategic objectives which we believe positions 2022 as a potentially transformational year for VBL," said Dror Harats, M.D., Chief Executive Officer of VBL. "We look forward to completing the enrollment in the Phase 3 OVAL study in the first quarter of 2022 and the PFS co-primary endpoint top-line data readout in the second half of 2022. We also expect to initiate a first-in-human trial with VB-601, our monocyte targeting program, in the second half of 2022. With the recent strengthening of our management and board of directors, together with our newly established presence in the United States, we are taking important steps to prepare VBL for continued growth and the planned commercialization of VB-111."

Third Quarter of 2021 and Recent Corporate Highlights

Development Programs

More than 85% of the planned 400 patients have been enrolled in the OVAL study, a global registration-enabling Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating VB-111 in platinum-resistant ovarian cancer.
The independent Data Safety Monitoring Committee (DSMC) conducted its fifth pre-planned data review of the OVAL study and provided clearance to proceed as planned with no changes to the protocol.
The Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls group of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration provided VBL clearance of VB-111 batches produced in its commercial-scale facility located in Modiin, Israel, for use in the Company’s clinical trials in the United States.
Enrollment continues in the VB-111 investigator-sponsored Phase 2 clinical trials in recurrent glioblastoma multiforme (rGBM) and metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) with preliminary data expected from the mCRC study in the first half of 2022 and the rGBM study in the second half of 2022.
IND-enabling toxicology studies are underway for VB-601, a monoclonal antibody targeting monocytes for prevalent and chronic inflammatory disorders, and VBL expects to initiate a first-in-human clinical trial for the program in the second half of 2022.
Corporate

Further strengthened the management team with the appointment of Sam Backenroth as chief financial officer. In connection with the appointment, VBL established U.S. operations in New York, as the company prepares for anticipated growth.
Enhanced the board of directors (Board) with the appointments of Alison Finger and Michael Rice, who bring significant commercialization and capital markets expertise to VBL. Also completed the planned chairman succession to Marc Kozin, who initially joined the Board as vice chairman in October 2020.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of 2021

At September 30, 2021, VBL had cash, cash equivalents, short-term bank deposits and restricted bank deposits of $50.8 million. After September 30, 2021, the company received a further $9.6 million in proceeds from warrant exercises. VBL expects that its cash, cash equivalents, short-term bank deposits, and restricted bank deposits will be sufficient to fund currently planned operating expenses and capital expenditures into the fourth quarter of 2023.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2021, VBL reported a net loss of $6.5 million, or ($0.09) per basic share, compared to a net loss of $5.8 million, or ($0.12) per basic share, in the comparable period in 2020.
Revenues for the quarter ended September 30, 2021, were $0.2 million, as compared to $0.2 million in the comparable period in 2020.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2021, total operating expenses were approximately $6.6 million, consisting of $5.0 million in research and development expenses, net, and $1.6 million in general and administrative expenses. This compares with total operating expenses of $5.9 million in the third quarter ended September 30, 2020, which was comprised of $4.6 million in research and development expenses, net, and $1.3 million in general and administrative expenses.

Webcast: View Source
The live webcast will be available online and may be accessed from the "Events and Presentation" page of VBL’s website. A replay of the webcast will be available beginning approximately one hour after the conclusion of the call and will remain available for at least 30 days thereafter.

Akebia Therapeutics to Present at Jefferies London Healthcare Conference

On November 15, 2021 Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: AKBA), a biopharmaceutical company with the purpose to better the lives of people impacted by kidney disease, reported that John P. Butler, Chief Executive Officer, will present at the Jefferies London Healthcare Conference, which takes place November 16 – 19, 2021 (Press release, Akebia, NOV 15, 2021, View Source/news-releases/news-release-details/akebia-therapeutics-present-jefferies-london-healthcare" target="_blank" title="View Source/news-releases/news-release-details/akebia-therapeutics-present-jefferies-london-healthcare" rel="nofollow">View Source [SID1234595634]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The on-demand presentation will be available beginning at 8:00 a.m. GMT on November 18 through the conference site. The webcast will also be available through the Investors section of the Company’s website at View Source for approximately 30 days following the conference.