Immuneering to Highlight Atebimetinib’s Broad Potential for Combinations in Pancreatic and Anaplastic Thyroid Cancers at the 2026 EORTC-NCI-AACR Symposium

On November 4, 2026 Immuneering Corporation (Nasdaq: IMRX), a late-stage clinical oncology company focused on keeping cancer patients alive and helping them thrive, reported that two abstracts evaluating atebimetinib (IMM-1-104), its lead investigational candidate designed to provide Deep Cyclic Inhibition of the MAPK pathway, have been accepted for presentation at the 2026 EORTC-NCI-AACR (Free EORTC-NCI-AACR Whitepaper) Symposium on Molecular Targets and Cancer Therapeutics, taking place November 17–19, 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The presentations will highlight new preclinical findings supporting the potential of atebimetinib in combination with multiple targeted therapies in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC), as well as chemotherapy combinations in anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC). The pancreatic cancer abstract has been selected for a Poster Spotlight presentation.

Presentation Details:

Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma – Poster Spotlight Presentation
Title: Patient-aligned 3D tumor models identify biomarker-enriched atebimetinib (IMM-1-104) combination strategies in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Abstract Number: 22
Poster Number: PB-003
Presenter: Anna Travesa, Immuneering Corporation
Date: November 19, 2026
Time: 14:00–14:30 CET
Session: Poster Spotlight Session

Anaplastic Thyroid Cancer – Preclinical Poster Presentation
Title: Atebimetinib, a deep cyclic inhibitor of MEK, combined with chemotherapy: preclinical rationale for treatment of anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC)
Abstract Number: 144
Poster Number: PB-144
Presenter: Praveen Nair, Immuneering Corporation
Date: November 18, 2026
Session: Translational Studies

Following presentation, the poster will be available on the publications section of Immuneering’s website at View Source

(Press release, Immuneering, NOV 4, 2026, View Source [SID1234674201])

Arvinas to Present Preliminary Clinical Data from Early Monotherapy Dose Escalation Cohorts in the Phase 1 Trial for ARV-393 (Zaloblideg), a PROTAC BCL6 Degrader, at the 2026 American Society of Hematology (ASH®) Annual Meeting

On November 4, 2026 Arvinas, Inc. (Nasdaq: ARVN), a clinical-stage biotechnology company creating a new class of drugs based on targeted protein degradation, reported that preliminary clinical data from the Phase 1 study of ARV-393 (zaloblideg) in patients with relapsed/refractory non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) will be presented at the 2026 American Society of Hematology (ASH) (Free ASH Whitepaper) Annual Meeting, taking place December 12- 15, 2026, in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

ARV-393 (zaloblideg) is Arvinas’ investigational, orally bioavailable PROteolysis TArgeting Chimera (PROTAC) designed to specifically target and degrade the B-cell lymphoma 6 (BCL6) protein. BCL6 is a master regulator of germinal center B-cell development, an established oncogenic driver in multiple NHLs and more recently implicated in nodal T-follicular helper cell lymphoma of angioimmunoblastic type (nTFHL-AI, formerly AITL).

The presentation details are as follows:

Presentation Title: ARV-393, an oral PROTAC BCL6 degrader, in patients with non-Hodgkin lymphoma: Preliminary results from a phase 1 study
Presentation Type: Poster
Session Number: 627
Session Title: Aggressive Lymphomas: Targeted and Pharmacologic Therapies: Poster III
Session Location: MCCNO – Hall F
Publication Number: 5409
Date: Monday, December 14
Session Time: 6:00-8:00 PM CT

The full abstract can be accessed via the ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) online program.

About ARV-393 (zaloblideg)
Zaloblideg is an investigational, orally bioavailable PROTAC designed to specifically target and degrade B-cell lymphoma 6 protein (BCL6), a transcriptional repressor and major driver of B-cell lymphomas. During B-cell development, tightly controlled BCL6 protein expression regulates >600 genes to facilitate rapid B-cell proliferation and tolerance of somatic hypermutation and gene recombination for antibody generation. Deregulated BCL6 expression is common in B-cell lymphoma and promotes cancer cell survival, proliferation, and genomic instability. PROTAC-mediated degradation has the potential to address the historically undruggable nature of BCL6. ARV-393 (zaloblideg) is currently being evaluated in a Phase 1 clinical trial as a monotherapy in patients with relapsed/refractory non-Hodgkin lymphoma and in in combination with glofitamab as a chemotherapy-free combination approach in patients with DLBCL.

(Press release, Arvinas, NOV 4, 2026, View Source [SID1234674200])

Lyell Immunopharma Reports Business Highlights and Financial Results for the Third Quarter 2026

On November 4, 2026 Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. (Nasdaq: LYEL), a late-stage clinical company advancing a pipeline of next-generation chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapies for patients with cancer, reported financial results and business highlights for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"The updated ronde-cel data accepted for presentation at ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) further strengthen our conviction in ronde-cel’s potential to meaningfully improve outcomes for patients with large B-cell lymphoma," said Lynn Seely, M.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of Lyell. "The high rates of very durable complete responses achieved by ronde-cel in both the second- and third- or later-line settings, including in patients with high-risk primary refractory disease, clearly showcase the next-generation potential of ronde-cel. With two pivotal trials underway, including our single-arm pivotal PiNACLE trial expected to complete enrollment by year end and on track for pivotal data and BLA submission in the second half of 2027, we are now focusing on preparation for commercialization. We are also continuing to advance LYL273 following the successful transfer of manufacturing to LyFE, as we work to determine the recommended Phase 2 dose and optimize the safety management plan ahead of our planned End-of-Phase 1 discussions with the FDA in 2027."

Third Quarter Updates and Recent Business Highlights

Rondecabtagene Autoleucel (ronde-cel): A next-generation dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of response as compared to approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies for the treatment of relapsed/refractory large B-cell lymphoma

Ronde-cel is an autologous CAR T-cell product candidate under evaluation in two pivotal trials in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) in the third- or later-line (3L+) setting (PiNACLE) and the second-line (2L) setting (PiNACLE‑H2H). A multi-cohort dose-escalation, dose-expansion Phase 1/2 trial is also ongoing. Ronde-cel targets B cells that express either CD19 or CD20 with a true ‘OR’ logic gate to achieve full potency at either target and is manufactured with a process that enriches for CD62L-positive cells to generate more naïve and central memory CAR T cells with enhanced stemlike features and antitumor activity. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted ronde-cel Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) and Fast Track designations for the treatment of adults with R/R diffuse LBCL in the 3L+ setting and also RMAT designation for the treatment of LBCL in the 2L setting.

Lyell announced today updated clinical data from the ongoing PiNACLE pivotal trial in patients with 3L+ R/R LBCL and from the Phase 1/2 trial 2L cohort of ronde-cel in patients with R/R LBCL in two abstracts accepted for presentation at the 68th American Society of Hematology (ASH) (Free ASH Whitepaper) Meeting and Exposition (ASH 2026), taking place December 12–15, 2026.
The PiNACLE pivotal single-arm trial, a seamless expansion of the 3L+ cohort in the Phase 1/2 multi-cohort trial, is ongoing. Pivotal data are expected in mid-2027 with submission of a Biologics License Application (BLA) to the FDA expected to follow in the second half of 2027. The primary endpoint of the trial is overall response rate, including an evaluation of duration of response.
PiNACLE-H2H, the first-of-its-kind Phase 3 randomized controlled trial evaluating ronde-cel versus investigator’s choice of axicabtagene ciloleucel or lisocabtagene maraleucel in patients with R/R LBCL in the 2L setting, continues to enroll patients. The trial’s primary endpoint is event-free survival.
LYL273: A next-generation guanylyl cyclase C (GCC)-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate for the treatment of relapsed/refractory metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) and other GCC-expressing cancers

LYL273 is a GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release, designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile solid tumor microenvironment. The FDA granted LYL273 Fast Track designation for the treatment of mCRC.

In September 2026, Lyell completed the planned technology transfer for LYL273 to its LyFE Manufacturing Center (LyFE) in Bothell, Washington, following FDA review of an improved manufacturing process and updated analytical methods. LyFE is implementing the improved manufacturing process and updated analytical methods to enhance manufacturing performance and increase capacity. The Phase 1/2 clinical trial of LYL273 in patients with R/R mCRC continues to enroll patients, including dosing of patients with LYL273 manufactured using the new process at LyFE, with the goal of determining the recommended Phase 2 dose and optimizing the safety management plan.
Additional clinical data from the Phase 1/2 trial of LYL273 in patients with 3L+ R/R mCRC and an End-of-Phase 1 meeting with the FDA are expected in 2027.
Corporate Update

In November 2026, the Company announced a private placement of $80.0 million with participation from a high-quality syndicate of existing and new investors. The proceeds are expected to extend cash runway into 2028, beyond anticipated BLA submission for ronde-cel in the second half of 2027, as well as updated clinical data from the GCC-targeted LYL273 program for patients with mCRC.
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Lyell reported a net loss of $45.5 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to a net loss of $38.8 million for the same period in 2025. The $6.7 million increase in net loss was primarily due to a $12.7 million increase in research and development expenses driven by increased clinical trial activity, partially offset by a $4.0 million prior-year loss on the securities purchase agreement put/call that did not recur. Non‑GAAP net loss, which excludes non-cash stock-based compensation, non-cash expenses related to the change in the estimated fair value of the securities purchase agreement put/call relating to the Company’s July 2025 private placement transaction and success payment liabilities, increased by $12.2 million to $41.3 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to $29.1 million for the same period in 2025, primarily due to increased clinical trial activity and lower interest income.

GAAP and Non-GAAP Operating Expenses

Research and development (R&D) expenses were $40.9 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to $28.2 million for the same period in 2025. The $12.7 million increase was primarily due to a $12.2 million increase in research activities, collaborations and outside services due to increased clinical trial activity. Non‑GAAP R&D expenses, which exclude non-cash stock-based compensation, for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 were $38.8 million compared to $26.2 million for the same period in 2025.
General and administrative (G&A) expenses were $9.3 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to $10.7 million for the same period in 2025, primarily due to lower professional services expenses. Non‑GAAP G&A expenses, which exclude non-cash stock‑based compensation, for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 were $6.9 million compared to $7.5 million for the same period in 2025.
A discussion of non-GAAP financial measures, including reconciliations of the most comparable U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) measures to non‑GAAP financial measures, is presented below under "Non-GAAP Financial Measures."

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of September 30, 2026 were $194.0 million compared to $247.2 million as of December 31, 2025. Lyell believes that its current cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities balances, together with the net proceeds from the $80.0 million private placement in November 2026, will be sufficient to meet working capital and capital expenditure needs into 2028.

(Press release, Lyell Immunopharma, NOV 4, 2026, View Source [SID1234674199])

Damora Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Recent Corporate Highlights

On November 4, 2026 Damora Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: DMRA), a biotechnology company working to fundamentally redefine care for patients with blood disorders, reported its operating and financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and recent corporate highlights.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Since we initiated the CLARITY-101 trial of DMR-001, we have continued to execute with urgency, initiating enrollment at multiple clinical sites, achieving U.S. FDA clearance of our DMR-001 investigational new drug (IND) application and advancing multiple regulatory submissions to rapidly bring the CLARITY-101 trial to additional regions of the world," said Jennifer Jarrett, President and Chief Executive Officer of Damora Therapeutics. "In addition, we are excited to present new preclinical data at ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) that further strengthen DMR-001’s differentiated profile, including potentially best-in-class pan-mutant activity across the full range of CALR mutations. Together with our broader portfolio, including DMR-002 and DMR-003, Damora is exceptionally well positioned to address medical needs across the spectrum of patients with mutCALR-driven disease and become a leader in myeloproliferative neoplasms."

Recent Business Highlights

Achieved FDA clearance of an IND application for DMR-001, enabling initiation of the CLARITY-101 Phase 1/1b trial of DMR-001 in patients with mutCALR-driven essential thrombocythemia (ET) and myelofibrosis (MF) in the U.S. Enrollment of the Phase 1 dose escalation portion of the trial is ongoing at multiple clinical sites, and regulatory applications have been or are planned to be submitted in additional geographies by the end of 2026 to continue to expand the trial globally and enable two proof-of-concept readouts beginning mid-2027.

Received acceptance of two DMR-001 abstracts for poster presentation at the ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) 2026 Annual Meeting and Exposition in December. The presentations are expected to highlight new preclinical data on DMR-001’s potentially best-in-class pan-mutant activity and a summary of the CLARITY-101 Phase 1/1b trial design. Read our press release here.

Previously presented preclinical data highlighted the potentially best-in-class binding affinity and anti-proliferative potency of DMR-001 against Type 1 and Type 2 CALR mutations. Building on this dataset, new preclinical data to be presented at ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) further demonstrate DMR-001’s pan-mutant activity, with robust inhibition of additional noncanonical, non-Type 1 mutations. When compared to a reference antibody, DMR-001 showed an average 95-fold improvement in anti-proliferative potency against a panel of 10 non-Type 1 CALR mutations, including the Type 2 mutation. Additional preclinical data will be presented at the meeting.

In addition, a trial-in-progress poster on the CLARITY-101 Phase 1/1b trial design will highlight features including an adaptive Bayesian design, a DMR-001 starting dose of 100 mg once-monthly by subcutaneous injection, a plan for rapid escalation to higher doses, and enrichment enabling cohort backfilling. Together, these features are expected to enable rapid identification of a recommended dose for Phase 1b expansion cohorts in multiple ET and MF populations.

Executed a license agreement for DMR-001 and DMR-002 with Paragon Therapeutics pursuant to which Paragon granted Damora an exclusive, worldwide, royalty-bearing license to develop, manufacture and commercialize certain antibodies and products targeting mutCALR.

Anticipated Milestones

DMR-001 (pan-mutant, long-acting, Fc-null anti-mutCALR monoclonal antibody):

Present new preclinical data highlighting DMR-001’s pan-mutant activity at the ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) Annual Meeting in December.
Report two clinical proof-of-concept datasets from the CLARITY-101 trial beginning mid-2027.

DMR-002 (pan-mutant, long-acting, Fc-enhanced anti-mutCALR monoclonal antibody):

Complete the first regulatory submission for DMR-002 in the fourth quarter of 2026.

DMR-003 (T-cell engager anti-mutCALR/CD3 bispecific antibody):

Complete the first regulatory submission for DMR-003 in 2027.

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Cash Position: Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were approximately $528.5 million as of September 30, 2026. The Company anticipates that its cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities will be sufficient to fund operations into the second half of 2029. Net cash used in operating activities was $17.2 million for the third quarter of 2026.

R&D Expenses: Research and development expenses were $25.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $1.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by increased preclinical research, manufacturing and personnel costs, including non-cash stock-based compensation charges of $2.3 million related to the Paramora warrant obligation and $2.2 million related to personnel.

G&A Expenses: General and administrative expenses were $11.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $1.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by increased personnel costs, along with increased professional fees and other general and administrative costs, including state taxes. Non-cash stock-based compensation (personnel-related) increased by $5.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026.

Total Other Income: Other income was $4.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to less than $0.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The increase of $4.8 million was due to increased interest income from higher cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities balances following the Company’s securities offering in February 2026 and sales under the Company’s ATM offering program, as well as a $0.8 million gain on the sale of intellectual property.

Net Loss: Net loss for the three months ended September 30, 2026, was $32.0 million, compared to $3.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025.

Upcoming Investor Conferences

Damora Therapeutics will participate in four upcoming investor conferences:

Guggenheim 3rd Annual Healthcare Innovation Conference on Monday, November 9, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. EST.
UBS Global Biopharma Conference 2026 on Tuesday, November 17, 2026, at 5:00 a.m. EST (10:00 a.m. GMT)
Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference on Wednesday, November 18, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. EST (4:00 p.m. GMT)
9th Annual Evercore Healthcare Conference on Monday, November 30, 2026, at 2:35 p.m. EST.

Live webcasts of the presentations will be available under "Events" in the Investors section of the Damora Therapeutics website at View Source Replays of the webcasts will be archived on the Damora Therapeutics website for 30 days following the presentations.

(Press release, Damora Therapeutics, NOV 4, 2026, View Source [SID1234674198])

Precigen Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results Highlighted by Strong Sequential PAPZIMEOS Revenue Growth and Positive Cash Flow Ahead of Guidance

On November 4, 2026 Precigen, Inc. (Nasdaq: PGEN), a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company specializing in the advancement of innovative precision medicines to improve the lives of patients, reported third quarter 2026 financial results and business updates.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Precigen has established an exceptional position of strength, with commercial momentum and a proven strategy driving our next phase of growth," said Helen Sabzevari, PhD, President and CEO of Precigen. "PAPZIMEOS has transformed treatment for adults with RRP, with well over 500 patients initiating treatment and 300 of them having completed treatment demonstrating recognition as the first-line standard of care. Its compelling value proposition is supported by an unmatched 51% complete response rate, ongoing durable complete responses up to five years, a well-characterized safety profile, and straightforward administration without a specialized device. PAPZIMEOS also received full FDA approval without the need for a confirmatory trial. Strong commercial uptake has driven sequential revenue growth and positive cash flow ahead of guidance, putting us well on our way to realizing its blockbuster potential. We are actively advancing a comprehensive lifecycle strategy to unlock the full potential of PAPZIMEOS with ongoing redosing clinical trial, pediatric development, and geographic expansion activities. PAPZIMEOS has established a powerful foundation for our next chapter, and the FDA’s Platform Technology Designation positions us to realize the broader potential of AdenoVerse to advance our portfolio."

"PAPZIMEOS net revenue grew 37% quarter-over-quarter to $72.9 million, demonstrating the strength of our commercial execution and growing demand for the first FDA-approved therapy for adults with RRP," said Phil Tennant, Chief Commercial Officer of Precigen. "As of today, well over 500 patients have begun PAPZIMEOS treatment and over 300 of them have completed treatment. Physicians are increasingly making PAPZIMEOS their treatment of choice, driven by its compelling efficacy, safety and long-term durability. We have established a commanding first-mover advantage, supported by broad payer coverage, a permanent J-code and a straightforward treatment experience, with subcutaneous administration that requires no specialized devices. With a substantial addressable patient population, we continue to build on this momentum as we deepen adoption, expand patient access and capitalize on PAPZIMEOS as the preferred first-line treatment for adults with RRP."

"PAPZIMEOS has fundamentally transformed how we treat adults with RRP, establishing a new first-line standard of care for a disease that, for more than a century, was managed primarily through repeated surgeries. The potential for durable freedom from surgery, combined with demonstrated clinical efficacy, a well-characterized safety profile, and straightforward subcutaneous administration, represents a remarkable advance for our patients," said Dr. Clark A. Rosen, Lewis Francis Morrison, MD Endowed Chair in Laryngology, Professor, Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Cancer Center, Chief, Division of Laryngology, Co-Director, UCSF Voice and Swallowing Center, University of California, San Francisco. "We are moving beyond simply managing the recurrence of disease to a treatment approach that offers the possibility of sustained disease control."

KEY PLATFORM AND PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

AdenoVerse Platform Technology Designation
In September 2026, Precigen announced that the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) granted Platform Technology Designation to its AdenoVerse immunotherapeutic platform, building on the successful FDA approval of PAPZIMEOS, the first AdenoVerse-based therapy. The designation recognizes the platform’s potential to be applied across multiple therapies and creates opportunities to expedite development of current and future AdenoVerse-based candidates by leveraging existing manufacturing and preclinical data, reducing duplicative development efforts, and enabling earlier and more frequent engagement with the FDA.

PAPZIMEOS: First-line Standard of Care for the Treatment of Adults with RRP
PAPZIMEOS (zopapogene imadenovec-drba) is the first FDA-approved therapy for adults with recurrent respiratory papillomatosis (RRP). PAPZIMEOS is a non-replicating adenoviral vector-based immunotherapy designed to generate an immune response directed against HPV 6 and HPV 11 proteins in patients with RRP.

Full approval with unmatched efficacy: PAPZIMEOS received full FDA approval in August 2025, with a broad label and without the requirement for a post-approval confirmatory clinical trial to verify clinical benefit. In its pivotal clinical study, PAPZIMEOS demonstrated a 51% complete response rate (18 of 35 patients), defined as no surgeries during the 12 months following treatment completion. This primary efficacy result, reflected in its FDA-approved prescribing information, established a new clinical benchmark in RRP.
Established safety profile and straightforward administration: In the pivotal clinical study, PAPZIMEOS demonstrated a well-characterized safety profile, with no dose-limiting toxicities or treatment-related adverse events greater than Grade 2 reported. PAPZIMEOS is administered subcutaneously without the need for an external specialized administration device, supporting adoption across a broad range of clinical settings.
Unmatched durability: Updated long-term follow-up data presented at the 2026 American Academy of Otolaryngology–Head and Neck Surgery Foundation (AAO-HNSF) Annual Meeting demonstrated sustained ongoing complete responses following PAPZIMEOS treatment for up to five years. Responses remain ongoing, and follow-up continues.
Preferred first-line treatment: PAPZIMEOS has become the first-line standard of care treatment for adult RRP patients. An independent expert consensus paper sponsored by the Recurrent Respiratory Papillomatosis Foundation (RRPF) and authored by 16 leading RRP physicians recommends PAPZIMEOS as the preferred first-line treatment and it is widely recognized as the new standard of care.
Significant first-mover advantage: As the first FDA-approved therapy for adults with RRP, PAPZIMEOS has established a significant first-mover advantage, supported by broad commercial access and growing adoption across major centers, a network of infusion centers and community practices.
Strong commercial adoption: Within just over one year following FDA approval, well over 500 patients have initiated treatment with PAPZIMEOS, with well over 300 of them completing treatment. Rapid adoption across academic and community settings, including among patients with fewer than three surgeries in the preceding year, demonstrates strong physician uptake across the spectrum of RRP disease severity.
Broad payer coverage and streamlined reimbursement: PAPZIMEOS has payer coverage across over 315 million US lives through private health plans, Medicare and Medicaid, representing nearly 100% of insured lives nationwide. The permanent J-code, J3404, effective April 1, 2026, provides a standardized reimbursement pathway, supporting efficient claims processing and facilitating broader institutional adoption.
Redosing study enrolling patients: Enrollment in the Company’s open-label study to evaluate redosing efficacy of zopapogene imadenovec in adults with RRP is ongoing (clinical trial identifier: NCT06538480). The goal of the study is to provide an opportunity for the partial responders to become complete responders.
MAA under review by the EMA: The European Medicines Agency (EMA) has validated and is reviewing the Marketing Authorization Application (MAA) submitted in November 2025 for zopapogene imadenovec for the treatment of adults with RRP. PAPZIMEOS has been granted orphan drug designation from the European Commission.
PRGN-2009 AdenoVerse Immunotherapy in HPV-associated Diseases
PRGN-2009 is an investigational AdenoVerse immunotherapy designed to activate the immune system to recognize and target HPV-associated diseases.

PRGN-2009 Phase 2 clinical trials under a cooperative research and development agreement (CRADA) with the National Cancer Institute (NCI) in newly diagnosed HPV-associated oropharyngeal cancer are ongoing.
A multicenter Phase 2 clinical trial of PRGN-2009 in combination with pembrolizumab in recurrent/metastatic cervical cancer is ongoing.
The Company plans to present new Phase 2 clinical data from its PRGN-2009 program in newly diagnosed HPV-associated oropharyngeal cancer at a forthcoming R&D Day, together with a comprehensive update on PRGN-2009 and its broader AdenoVerse development strategy.
FINANCIAL RESULTS

"The third quarter marked another significant financial milestone for Precigen," said Harry Thomasian Jr., Chief Financial Officer of Precigen. "PAPZIMEOS net revenue grew 37% quarter-over-quarter to $72.9 million, driving net income of $35.8 million, or $0.08 per diluted share. We previously guided to positive cash flow by the end of the year, and we are pleased to have achieved it a full quarter ahead of that guidance, with net cash provided by operating activities of $11.9 million. These results reflect strong PAPZIMEOS uptake and our disciplined approach to spending. These results are particularly remarkable given that PAPZIMEOS launched just one year ago, and we expect continued revenue momentum as adoption grows while we maintain our focus on fiscal responsibility."

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Compared to Prior Year Period
Total revenues were $74.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, an increase of $71.2 million compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025. The significant increase in total revenues was primarily due to the recording of commercial sales of PAPZIMEOS following its FDA approval in August 2025. Net product revenues from PAPZIMEOS for the three months ended September 30, 2026 were $72.9 million. No PAPZIMEOS sales were recorded for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The increase in total revenues was partially offset by a $1.8 million decrease in collaboration and licensing revenue.

Cost of product and services increased by $5.5 million, or greater than 500%, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to costs related to the commercial sale of PAPZIMEOS following its FDA approval in August 2025. These costs include the cost of product sold as well as other production-related costs that do not meet the criteria for capitalization as inventory. Prior to regulatory approval, costs associated with the production of PAPZIMEOS were expensed as research and development in accordance with the Company’s accounting policy.

R&D expenses decreased by $5.7 million, or 46.4%, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to the change in the accounting treatment of PAPZIMEOS manufacturing costs. Prior to the FDA approval of PAPZIMEOS in August 2025, costs associated with the manufacturing of PAPZIMEOS were expensed as R&D. Following the FDA approval and the commencement of commercial sales, these production costs are no longer expensed as research and development but are capitalized as inventory on the balance sheet and recognized as cost of product and services as the product is sold. The decrease also reflects lower performance-based compensation expense compared to the prior year period.

SG&A expenses decreased by $1.6 million, or 6.8%, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by lower performance-based compensation expense in the current year period. This decrease was offset by higher compensation and benefit expense related primarily to the expansion of the Company’s workforce as well as increases in marketing and freight expenses, both driven by the commercial launch of PAPZIMEOS.

Total other expense, net decreased by $109.2 million, or 97.6% compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily attributable to the absence of a $111.5 million charge related to the increase in the fair value of warrant liabilities that was recorded in the prior-year period. This decrease was offset by an increase of $2.1 million in interest expense related to long-term debt entered into in the third quarter of 2025.

During the third quarter of 2025, the Company recorded a one-time $179.0 million non-cash deemed dividend on preferred stock as a reduction to additional paid-in capital (and an increase in net loss attributable to common shareholders when computing net loss per share) in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles ("GAAP"). On September 15, 2025, all of the then outstanding preferred shares were converted into common shares.

Net income was $35.8 million, or $0.10 per basic and $0.08 per diluted share for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to a net loss attributable to common shareholders of $325.3 million, or $1.06 per basic and diluted share, for the three months ended September 30, 2025.

First Nine Months 2026 Financial Results Compared to Prior Year Period
Total revenues were $152.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, an increase of $147.3 million compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The significant increase in total revenues was primarily due to the recording of commercial sales of PAPZIMEOS following its FDA approval in August 2025. Revenues related to the sale of PAPZIMEOS for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 were $147.6 million. No PAPZIMEOS sales were recorded for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Service revenue also increased $1.4 million, primarily due to higher revenue generated by the Company’s Exemplar subsidiary.

Cost of product and services increased by $8.6 million, or greater than 250%, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to costs related to the commercial sale of PAPZIMEOS following its FDA approval in August 2025. These costs include the cost of product sold as well as other production-related costs that do not meet the criteria for capitalization as inventory. Prior to regulatory approval, costs associated with the production of PAPZIMEOS were expensed as research and development in accordance with the Company’s accounting policy.

R&D expenses decreased by $14.8 million, or 43.1%, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to the change in the accounting treatment of PAPZIMEOS manufacturing costs. Prior to the FDA approval of PAPZIMEOS in August 2025, costs associated with the manufacturing of PAPZIMEOS were expensed as R&D, as regulatory approval and the probability of future economic benefit had not yet been established. Following the FDA approval and the commencement of commercial sales, these production costs are no longer expensed as research and development but are capitalized as inventory on the balance sheet and recognized as cost of product and services as the product is sold.

SG&A expenses increased by $13.2 million, or 25.1%, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This increase was primarily driven by commercial activities related to PAPZIMEOS following its FDA approval in August 2025. The higher expenses reflect increased costs to support commercialization, including third-party commercialization costs, freight expenses, expanded marketing and promotional activities to drive product awareness and adoption, and increased software subscription costs.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company recorded a $3.9 million goodwill impairment charge related to the Company’s Exemplar reporting unit with no comparable charge in the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Total other expense, net decreased by $131.1 million, or 94.8%, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily attributable to the absence of a $139.5 million charge related to the increase in the fair value of warrant liabilities that was recorded in the prior-year period. The increase in warrant liabilities was mainly driven by a rise in the Company’s common stock price and, to a lesser extent, by an increase in the liability for additional warrants that were expected at that point to be issued as paid-in-kind dividends on the Company’s then outstanding Series A Preferred Stock. This decrease was offset by an increase of $8.0 million in interest expense related to long-term debt that was entered into in the third quarter of 2025.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded a one-time $179.0 million non-cash deemed dividend on preferred stock as a reduction to additional paid-in capital (and an increase in net loss attributable to common shareholders when computing net loss per share) in accordance with GAAP. On September 15, 2025, all of the then outstanding preferred shares were converted into common shares.

Net income was $47.9 million, or $0.13 per basic and $0.12 per diluted share for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to a net loss attributable to common shareholders of $406.1 million, or $1.36 per basic and diluted share, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

(Press release, Precigen, NOV 4, 2026, View Source [SID1234674197])