Relmada Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update

On May 12, 2026 Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: RLMD, "Relmada" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage biotechnology company advancing innovative therapies for oncology and central nervous system disorders, reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026 and provided a corporate update.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We made significant progress in the first quarter, highlighted by the robust 12-month Phase 2 data for NDV-01 in NMIBC and the successful completion of a $160 million PIPE financing, which has well-capitalized our balance sheet to fund the NDV-01 RESCUE Phase 3 program through completion," said Sergio Traversa, Chief Executive Officer of Relmada Therapeutics. "We remain on track to file the NDV-01 IND and initiate the Phase 3 RESCUE registrational program in mid-2026 – a milestone that would mark a major inflection point for Relmada and for the patients we aim to serve. We believe NDV-01 has the potential to be a best-in-class therapy for patients with NMIBC and remain focused on maximizing its potential for success. To this end, in April, we filed a provisional patent application in the U.S. directed to formulations and methods of treatment for NDV-01. This application, if issued, could form the basis for worldwide patent filings, and have a term into 2047."

"The AUA2026 Annual Meeting provides an important opportunity to introduce NDV-01 to the broader urologic community," said Raj S. Pruthi, MD, Chief Medical Officer – Urology of Relmada Therapeutics. "Our presentations will highlight the 12-month Phase 2 data generated to date for NDV-01, including observed complete responses and safety findings. We will also be sharing the design and rationale for the Phase 3 RESCUE program. NDV-01 is a sustained-release gemcitabine and docetaxel (Gem/Doce) designed to support streamlined, in-office administration in less than five minutes. We believe AUA2026 provides an important national forum to increase awareness and engagement within the investigator community as we approach the initiation of the RESCUE program in mid-2026."

Upcoming AUA2026 Presentations and NDV-01 Phase 2 Data Highlights:

Relmada will present two abstracts at AUA2026 including: (1) NDV-01 Phase 2 data (12-month follow-up), and (2) the Phase 3 RESCUE program design (Clinical Trials in Progress session). The presentations are intended to raise awareness of NDV-01 and build investigator interest in the RESCUE registrational program. Key data to be highlighted include:

95% complete response (CR) rate at any time and durable 76% CR rate at 12 months in high-risk NMIBC patients
94% CR rate at any time and durable 80% CR rate at 12 months in BCG-unresponsive NMIBC patients
No patient had progression to muscle-invasive disease, and no patient underwent a radical cystectomy
Favorable overall tolerability – no ≥ Grade 3 treatment-related adverse events and no treatment-related discontinuations or dose interruptions

NDV-01 Intellectual Property:

In April 2026, Relmada filed a provisional patent application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) directed to pharmaceutical formulations and methods of treatment related to NDV-01. The provisional filing has the potential to form the basis for a comprehensive world-wide patent filing program for NDV-01. If issued, patents claiming priority to the provisional filing will be expected to have a term until April 2047.

Expected Upcoming Relmada Milestones:

NDV-01 United States IND filing – Mid-2026
NDV-01 Phase 3 RESCUE Program initiation – Mid-2026
Sepranolone Phase 2 initiation in Prader-Willi syndrome – Mid-2026
Initial 3-month NDV-01 data from Phase 3 2L BCG-unresponsive study – YE 2026

Financial Results

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Research and development expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026, totaled $8.1 million, compared to $12.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a decrease of $3.9 million. The decrease was primarily attributable to non-recurring costs associated with the acquisition of sepranolone and the license agreement of NDV-01 recognized in 2025. This 2026 decrease was partially offset by increased costs related to the start-up of the Phase 3 NDV-01 trials and Phase 2b sepranolone study and additional R&D personnel.
General and administrative expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026, totaled $11.4 million compared to $6.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an increase of approximately $5.1 million. The increase was primarily driven by an increase in compensation costs partially offset by a decrease in stock-based compensation costs.
Net cash used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2026, totaled $15.1 million compared to $18.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
The net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026, was $19.1 million, or $0.22 per basic and diluted share, compared with a net loss of $17.6 million, or $0.58 per basic and diluted share, for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
The Company’s balance of $234.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, includes net proceeds of approximately $150 million from the private placement financing announced March 9, 2026. This compares to cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments of approximately $93.0 million at December 31, 2025.
The Company’s current cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of March 31, 2026, is expected to provide sufficient resources to fund Company operations through 2029, including completion of the Phase 3 NDV-01 RESCUE program.
The Company had 104,890,223 shares outstanding, as of May 7, 2026

Conference Call and Webcast Information:
Relmada will host a conference call and webcast today at 4:30 PM ET to discuss recent business progress and financial results.

(Press release, Relmada Therapeutics, MAY 12, 2026, View Source [SID1234665557])

RECORDATI: STRONG MOMENTUM OF THE GROUP CONTINUES INTO THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026 NET REVENUE +4.9%, EBITDA +5.0%, ADJUSTED NET INCOME +7.2%

On May 12, 2026 The Board of Directors of Recordati S.p.A. approved the Group’s Interim Report as of 31st March 2026, representing additional voluntary financial reporting. The report was prepared using the assessment, measurement and recognition criteria prescribed by international accounting standards (IFRS). The financial statements as of 31st March 2026 will be available by 15th May 2026 at the company’s offices and on the company’s website (www.recordati.it) and can also be viewed on the authorised storage system 1Info (www.1Info.it).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Rob Koremans, Chief Executive Officer of Recordati, commented: "Recordati has delivered a strong start to the year, driven by excellent momentum in Rare Diseases and resilient in-market growth of the Specialty & Primary Care promoted portfolio. We are pleased to report further progress in advancing our R&D pipeline. We see significant opportunity for pasireotide in PBH following positive Phase 2 results and are progressing sutimlimab into a Phase 3 study in ITP. Isturisa continues to perform very well, with ongoing expansion in the U.S. across both overt and non-overt Cushing’s syndrome populations. Overall, we remain well positioned to deliver on our strategic and financial objectives for 2026 and beyond."

Q1 2026 Financial highlights

Consolidated net revenue for the first quarter of 2026 was € 713.4 million, up 4.9% or 8.7% on a like-for-like(3) basis at CER (+7.9% excluding Türkiye) versus the first quarter of 2025. This was driven, in particular, by the strong momentum from the Rare Diseases business. The adverse FX impact for the first quarter of 2026 was € 29.1 million (-4.3%), mainly driven by the U.S. dollar and Turkish lira devaluation.

Rare Diseases revenue was € 292.4 million for the first quarter of 2026, up 14.8%, or 22.4% at CER as compared to the first quarter of 2025, driven by strong volume growth across the Endocrinology and Hemo-Oncology franchises. The Endocrinology franchise achieved net revenue of € 120.7 million, an increase of 38.1%, reflecting continued growth of Isturisa (€ 86.3 million, +56.8%), driven mostly by strong new patient uptake across geographies, particularly in the U.S., and growth of Signifor (€ 34.4 million, +6.3%). The Hema-Oncology franchise achieved net revenue of € 113.2 million, growing by 18.2%, reflecting the strong momentum of Enjaymo across geographies (€ 43.9 million, +37.6%) and Qarziba (€ 42.9 million, +13.9%), as well as growth of Sylvant (€ 22.8, million +1.8%). The Metabolic franchise achieved net revenue of € 58.5 million, a decrease of 18.3%, reflecting phasing of Carbaglu across geographies and slightly lower demand of Panhematin in the U.S. against a strong performance in the first quarter of 2025.

Specialty & Primary Care revenue was € 404.4 million for the first quarter of 2026, down 1.0% or up 0.2% on a like-for-like basis(3) at CER as compared to the first quarter of 2025(7), reflecting continued in-market growth of the promoted portfolio (+5%(8)) and some expected one-off headwinds. In particular, the Cardiovascular franchise achieved net revenue of € 113.7 million, an increase of 1.5%, and the Gastrointestinal franchise achieved net revenue of € 69.4 million, an increase of 2.1%, with continued good in-market performance of key products in both therapeutic areas. The Urology franchise achieved net revenue of € 104.4 million, a decrease of 4.3%, due to a high prior-year base following a product relaunch in Russia in 2025, and the Cough & Cold franchise achieved net revenue of € 29.6 million, a decrease of 12.8% due to a weaker season in key markets.

EBITDA(1) was € 283.6 million for the first quarter of 2026, up 5.0% compared to the first quarter of 2025, with margin of 39.7% of net revenue. Strong revenue performance and the positive mix effect at gross profit level was partially offset by a higher level of investments to support the U.S. expansion, primarily for Isturisa, the continued development of Enjaymo, ongoing geographic expansion in Rare Diseases as well as the launch of Vazkepa in Specialty & Primary Care.

Adjusted operating income(9) was €231.1 million in the first quarter of 2026, an increase of 5.4% versus the first quarter of 2025. This represents 32.4% of net revenue, compared with 32.2% in the prior year, supported by strong operating performance. Operating income was € 229.6 million in the first quarter of 2026, up 17.3% over the first quarter of 2025, reflecting gross margin-related non-cash charges of € 22.4 million in 2025, arising mostly from the unwind of the fair value step up of the acquired Enjaymo inventory. Non-recurring costs were € 1.5 million versus € 1.1 million in the first quarter of 2025.

Financial expenses were € 28.9 million, down by € 2.1 million compared to the previous year. Net exchange losses over the period were € 1.9 million, slightly higher as compared to losses of € 1.8 million in the first quarter of 2025. The impact of hyperinflation was negative € 2.0 million, the same as in the first quarter of 2025.

Adjusted net income(2) was € 188.1 million, 26.4% of net revenues, up by 7.2% compared to the same period of 2025, benefitting from higher adjusted operating income, lower financial expenses and a lower tax rate resulting from a positive country mix. Net income was € 153.1 million, 21.5% of net revenue, an increase of 22.4% versus the prior year, reflecting positive operating income, lower financial expenses and a lower income tax rate versus the first quarter of 2025.

Free cash flow(4) was € 92.1 million for the first quarter of 2026, a decrease of € 66.7 million versus the first quarter of 2025, reflecting higher EBITDA which was offset by higher working capital absorption and income taxes paid.

Net debt(5) as of March 31, 2026 was € 1,985.2 million, or leverage of just below 2.0x EBITDA, compared to net debt of € 2,037.3 million on December 31, 2025.

Shareholders’ equity was € 2,060.3 million.

Pipeline Development

The Phase 2 trial evaluating pasireotide for the treatment of post-bariatric hypoglycemia met its primary endpoint with a dose-dependent and significant increase in glucose levels during a standardized meal test (p<0.02)(10). This was associated with a lowering of level 2 and 3 hypoglycemia (not significant), particularly in patients with higher baseline hypoglycemia rates (post-hoc analysis). Recordati is scheduled to meet with the FDA to discuss potential next steps.

Immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) is a rare autoimmune disease, characterized by increased platelet destruction and decreased platelet production/release. Main symptoms include an increased risk of bleeding events, fatigue, decreased quality of life, increased risk of thrombosis (increased morbidity and mortality). Refractory ITP represents a significant unmet need, with around 20-30% failing several lines of therapy. On the basis of encouraging FDA feedback as well as early encouraging clinical evidence showing that sutimlimab, by targeting the classical complement pathway, can lead to a rapid and sustained platelet response in patients refractory to multiple lines of treatment, Recordati has decided to advance sutimlimab into a pivotal registrational Phase 3 trial for the treatment of chronic ITP.

The other lifecycle management programs are progressing in line with plans.

Corporate Development

On January 29, 2026, Recordati announced a collaboration and license agreement with Moderna to develop and commercialize worldwide mRNA-3927, an investigational product for the treatment of propionic acidemia (PA). Under the terms of the agreement, Moderna will continue to lead the development of mRNA-3927, in collaboration with Recordati, and if approved, Recordati will lead global commercialization. mRNA-3927 is a post proof-of-concept, investigational product aimed to restore propionyl-CoA carboxylase (PCC) enzyme activity in patients with propionic acidemia. If approved, this could be the first disease-modifying treatment option on the market for this severe disease. mRNA-3927 is currently being evaluated in a potential registrational clinical study. The target patient enrollment has been reached, with a potential data readout expected by the end of 2026.

Business outlook

The Group confirms its financial targets for full year 2026 as follows:

Net revenue between € 2,730 and € 2,800 million with FX headwind of ~-3.5%
EBITDA(1) between € 995 and € 1,030 million; margin of +/- 36.5% with FX headwind of ~-4.0%
Adjusted net income(2) between € 655 and € 685 million; margin of +/- 24.0%
The full year 2027 targets(11) remain unchanged, with strong organic growth complemented by bolt-on business development and M&A.

Additional resolutions

Performance share plan 2023-2025: assessment of the level of achievement of the performance targets for the first cycle (2023 grant)

With reference to the incentive plan of Recordati S.p.A. ("Recordati" or the "Company") named the "2023–2025 Performance Share Plan" (the "Plan"), approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting of the Company held on 21st April 2023, and to the related first award cycle resolved upon by the Board of Directors on 27th June 2023, notice is hereby given that, on today’s date, the Board of Directors of the Company, acting upon the proposal of the Remuneration and Appointments Committee, to the extent within its remit, and in accordance with the provisions of the relevant rules, has assessed the level of achievement of the performance targets relating to the first cycle of the Plan.

On 27th June 2026, being the date on which the vesting period will be completed, the beneficiaries’ entitlement to receive up to a maximum aggregate number of 388,630 ordinary shares of Recordati, granted free of charge pursuant to the Plan, will vest. Such number may be reduced in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Plan, including in the event of termination of the relationship with the Recordati Group prior to such date. Within the above maximum aggregate number, the shares attributable to the Chief Executive Officer of Recordati amount to no. 30,485.

For further information on the Plan (12), reference should be made to the relevant Information Document, which is available on the Company’s website in the "Governance" section, under "Remunerations".

Performance share plan 2026-2028: assignment of rights provided under the first cycle (subject to certain conditions)

With reference to the "2026–2028 Performance Share Plan" (the "Plan") of Recordati approved by its shareholders’ meeting on 29th April 2026, notice is hereby given that today the Board of Directors of the Company, upon proposal of the Company’s Remuneration and Nominations Committee – within the scope of its competence and in accordance with the provisions of the relevant regulations – resolved to grant to the beneficiaries of the Plan a total of no. 528,913 rights (the "Rights") to receive ordinary shares of the Company, which fall within the first allocation cycle of the Plan. The Chief Executive Officer of Recordati has been assigned no. 24,251 Rights.

The grant of the Rights will cease to have any effect in case the potential voluntary tender offer on all ordinary shares of the Company aimed at its delisting – communicated on 25 March 2026(13) by CVC to the Company by means of a conditional non-binding indication of interest – is launched and the delisting is completed by the date of the Annual General Meeting approving the 2026 financial statements.

For further information on the Plan (12), reference should be made to the relevant Information Document, which is available on the Company’s website in the "Governance" section, under "Remunerations".

(1) Net income before income taxes, financial income and expenses, depreciation, amortization and write-downs of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and goodwill, non-recurring items and non-cash charges arising from the allocation of the purchase price of acquisitions to the gross margin of acquired inventory as foreseen by IFRS.
(2) Net income excluding amortization and write-downs of intangible assets (except software) and goodwill, non-recurring items, non-cash charges arising from the allocation of the purchase price of acquisitions to the gross margin of acquired inventory as foreseen by IFRS 3, monetary net gains/losses from hyperinflation (IAS 29), net of tax effects.
(3) Proforma growth calculated excluding revenue of Vazkepa for Q1 2026 and Cardicor for Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 (Specialty & Primary Care).
(4) Total cash flow excluding financing items, milestones, dividends, purchases of treasury shares net of proceeds from exercise of stock options.
(5) Cash and cash equivalents, less bank debts and loans, which include the measurement at fair value of hedging derivatives.
(6) Italian Legislative Decree 25/2016, which implements Directive 2013/50/EU, no longer stipulates the submission of an interim management report, which was previously required in terms of paragraph 5 of Art. 154-ter of Legislative Decree 58/1998
(7) The 2025 figures have been restated to reflect the reclassification of certain brands from Other Therapeutic areas to Cardiovascular and Gastrointestinal areas in 2026. The amount of reclassification for Q1 2025 is as follows: €2.5 million from Other Therapeutic areas to Cardiovascular and €4.4 million from Other Therapeutic areas to Gastrointestinal.
(8) IQVIA Feb RQ-2026 vs Feb RQ-2025.
(9) Net income before income taxes, financial income and expenses and non-recurring items, non-cash charges arising from the allocation of the purchase price of acquisitions to the gross margin of acquired inventory as foreseen by IFRS 3.
(10) p=0.0106 (50 µg s.c. pasireotide vs placebo); p=0.0010 (100 µg s.c. pasireotide vs. placebo); p< 0.0001 (200 µg s.c. pasireotide vs placebo).
(11) FY 2027 targets: Net Revenue €3,000 – €3,200 million, EBITDA €1,140 – €1,225 million, Adjusted Net Income €770- €820 million, excluding potential impact from tariffs and/or most favored nation pricing policies in the U.S.
(12) Table no. 1 referred to in paragraph 4.24 of Annex 3A, Form 7, to the Issuers’ Regulation no. 11971/1999, will be published in the manner and within the timeframe set out in Article 84-bis, paragraph 5, letter a), of the same Issuers’ Regulation.
(13) Please refer to the press release issued by the Company on this regard on 26th March 2026.

Conference Call

Recordati will host a conference call on May 13th, at 2:00 p.m. CET (1:00 p.m. GMT+1) to present the results for the first quarter of 2026. Please find the pre-registration link here with all the dial-in details and a calendar invitation to follow.

Alternatively, if not pre-registered, the dial-in numbers for the conference call are:

Italy + 39 02 802 09 11, toll free 800 231 525
UK + 44 1 212818004, toll free (44) 0 800 0156371
USA +1 718 7058796, toll free (1) 1 855 2656958
France +33 1 70918704
Germany +49 6917415712

Participants are invited to dial in 10 minutes before the start of the conference call. If operator assistance is required to connect, please dial *0.

The slides that will be referenced during the call will be available at www.recordati.com under Investors/Company Presentations.

(Press release, Recordati, MAY 12, 2026, View Source [SID1234665556])

Prelude Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

On May 12, 2026 Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated (Nasdaq: PRLD), a clinical-stage precision oncology company, reported its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026 and provided an update on its R&D pipeline and other corporate developments.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Through this first quarter of 2026, our company has continued to demonstrate focused execution of the strategic priorities we set forth late last year." stated Kris Vaddi, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer of Prelude. "Since the beginning of this year, we’ve advanced PRT12396 into first-in-human studies, presented promising preclinical data from our highly selective KAT6A degrader development candidate, continued to progress towards a development candidate from our mCALR program and importantly, extended our cash runway into the second quarter of 2028."

Program Updates and Upcoming Milestones

Mutant selective JAK2V617F JH2 inhibitor program

JAK2V617F is the primary driver mutation responsible for disease progression in the majority of patients living with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs). The mutation impacts approximately 95% of patients with polycythemia vera (PV), 60% of patients with essential thrombocythemia (ET) and 55% of patients with myelofibrosis (MF). Identifying JAK2 JH2 inhibitors that selectively target V617F+ cells has long been the goal for advancing the treatment of MPNs.

Prelude has designed and identified novel allosteric inhibitors that bind into the JAK2 JH2 "deep pocket" where the V617F mutation resides. These candidates demonstrate mutant specific inhibition in multiple preclinical models of MPNs. Prelude believes this approach may have the potential to reduce mutant allele burden, slow or even reverse disease progression, and transform treatment outcomes for MPN patients.

PRT12396, Prelude’s lead, mutant-selective JAK2V617F inhibitor received IND clearance from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, as previously announced in February 2026 and recently initiated and commenced enrollment into a Phase 1 study of PRT12396 in patients with PV and MF.

The JAK2V617F inhibitor program is subject to an exclusive option agreement with Incyte announced in November 2025.

Highly selective KAT6A oral degrader program

KAT6 is an emerging and recently validated target in the treatment of ER+ breast cancer. Prelude discovered and is developing first-in-class, highly potent, highly selective and orally bioavailable KAT6A selective degraders. The Company has selected a development candidate, PRT13722 and remains on track to file an IND application in mid-2026, and pending clearance, phase 1 study initiation expected in the 2nd half of 2026. Prelude believes that selectively degrading KAT6A has the potential for improved efficacy, tolerability and combinability with other agents relative to non-selective inhibitors of KAT6A/B.

The Company presented preclinical data supporting this hypothesis at the AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper) Annual Meeting 2026. The presentation can be found at Publications – Prelude Therapeutics.

Degrader payloads for next generation DACs

Prelude is leveraging our expertise in targeted protein degradation to discover and develop novel degrader payloads for use with next generation DACs. We have developed highly potent SMARCA2/4 and CDK9 degrader payloads optimized for efficacy, tolerability and developability when coupled to a wide range of different antibodies. Building on our existing DAC partnership with AbCellera, the Company’s payloads and corresponding payload-linkers are available for licensing to additional partners to expand the reach of this new technology.

We have recently published preclinical data demonstrating that next generation DACs using Prelude degrader payloads have potential for significantly better in vivo efficacy and tolerability compared to traditional cytotoxic ADCs when tested head-to-head in xenograft models. These data can be found at: Publications – Prelude Therapeutics

Mutated calreticulin (mCALR) DAC discovery program

Mutant CALR is a neoantigen presented on the cell surface of malignant myeloid cells but not normal cells and is found in approximately 25-35% of patients with MF and essential thrombocythemia (ET). Recently, a mCALR-targeted monoclonal antibody demonstrated robust clinical activity in high-risk ET patients. Prelude is exploring mCALR-targeted DACs using the Company’s proprietary degrader payloads as a differentiated approach for patients with CALR mutations. This early discovery program is wholly owned and controlled by Prelude.

The Company presented the preclinical data from the program at the European Hematology Association (EHA) (Free EHA Whitepaper) 2025 Congress in June and the American Society of Hematology (ASH) (Free ASH Whitepaper) 67th Annual Meeting in December 2025. The presentations can be found at Publications – Prelude Therapeutics.

Corporate Updates

In April 2026, the Company announced the appointment of Charles Morris, M.D. as Chief Medical Officer.

Upcoming Investor Conferences

The Company will participate in the 2026 Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference taking place in New York City. On Wednesday, June 3, 2026 at 12:15 PM ET, Kris Vaddi, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer, Peggy Scherle, Ph.D., Chief Scientific Officer and Bryant Lim, Chief Financial Officer will participate in a fireside chat.

The Company will also participate in the Goldman Sachs 47th Annual Global Healthcare Conference taking place in Miami, FL. On Wednesday, June 10, 2026 at 11:20 AM ET, Kris Vaddi, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer, Peggy Scherle, Ph.D., Chief Scientific Officer and Bryant Lim, Chief Financial Officer will participate in a fireside chat.

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results 

Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted cash and Marketable securities:

Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities as of March 31, 2026 were $84.8 million. Subsequent to March 31, 2026, the Company completed an underwritten offering with gross proceeds of approximately $90 million. Based on preliminary estimates, the Company anticipates that its existing cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities will fund Prelude’s operations into the second quarter of 2028.

Research and Development (R&D) Expenses:

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, R&D expense decreased to $13.6 from $28.8 million for the prior year period. Included in the R&D expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $1.1 million of non-cash expense related to stock-based compensation expense, including employee stock options, compared to $2.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Along with the decrease in stock-based compensation expense, the decrease was primarily related to lower expense incurred for our SMARCA2 clinical trials which we paused in 2025. Research and development expenses may fluctuate from period to period depending upon the stage of certain projects and the level of preclinical and clinical trial-related activities.

General and Administrative (G&A) Expenses:

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, G&A expenses decreased to $5.2 million from $5.8 million for the prior year period. Included in general and administrative expenses for the threemonths ended March 31, 2026, was $0.9 million of non-cash expense related to stock-based compensation expense, including employee stock options, compared to $1.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to a decrease in stock-based compensation along with a decrease in employee-related expenses.

Net Loss:

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net loss was $10.4 million, or $0.13 per share compared to $32.1 million, or $0.42 per share, for the prior year period. Included in the net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026, was $2.0 million of non-cash expenses related to the impact of expensing share-based payments, including employee stock options due in part to fewer employees, as compared to $3.8 million for the same period in 2025.

(Press release, Prelude Therapeutics, MAY 12, 2026, View Source [SID1234665555])

OPKO Health’s ModeX Therapeutics Will Present Data Demonstrating In Vivo CAR-T Cell Generation and Deep B-Cell Depletion in Preclinical Studies

On May 12, 2026 ModeX Therapeutics Inc., an OPKO Health company (NASDAQ: OPK), reported preclinical data demonstrating the in vivo generation of CAR-T cells and deep systemic B-cell depletion achieved with its MDX3001 candidate in animal models. The data, generated using ModeX’s CD3xCD28 antibody-conjugated lipid nanoparticle (LNP)/mRNA platform, will be presented at the ASGCT (Free ASGCT Whitepaper) 2026 Annual Meeting, being held May 11-15 in Boston.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The abstract, titled "Bispecific CD3xCD28 Antibody-LNPs Drive In Vivo CAR-T Cell Generation with Deep B-Cell Depletion," highlights preclinical studies showing B-cell depletion in blood and lymphoid tissues, including spleen, bone marrow, and lymph nodes. Activity was confirmed in both humanized mouse and non-human primate models.

By combining CD3 with CD28 costimulatory engagement, the technology enables efficient T-cell transfection, activation, and functional CAR-T cell generation directly in vivo. The antibody-conjugated LNP directs cell-specific gene delivery, and the mRNA nature of the platform, obviates the need for pre-conditioning chemotherapy while allowing for repeat dosing, leading to expansion and persistence of functional memory T-cell populations.

"These data demonstrate the strength of our in vivo targeting technology," said John Mascola, M.D., Chief Scientific Officer of ModeX Therapeutics. "Our antibody-conjugated LNP platform offers a simple and versatile approach to gene delivery for immune cells in vivo, and has the potential to simplify treatment access by eliminating the burden of ex vivo manufacturing."

"Our targeted gene delivery platform uses proprietary ModeX technology to generate CAR-T cells directly in patients," said Gary Nabel, M.D., Ph.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of ModeX Therapeutics. "It offers a promising clinical modality for diverse diseases, including autoimmunity and oncology."

Oral Presentation Details

Title: Bispecific CD3xCD28 Antibody-LNPs Drive In Vivo CAR-T Cell Generation with Deep B Cell Depletion
Abstract Number: 338
Meeting: ASGCT (Free ASGCT Whitepaper) 2026 Annual Meeting
Date/Time: May 14, 2026 at 10:15 a.m. Eastern time
Location: Thomas M. Menino Convention Center, Boston

(Press release, Opko Health, MAY 12, 2026, View Source [SID1234665554])

Olema Oncology Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Results

On May 12, 2026 Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ("Olema" or "Olema Oncology", Nasdaq: OLMA), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development, and commercialization of targeted therapies for breast cancer and beyond, reported financial and operating results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We continued to meaningfully advance our pipeline of novel therapies focused on transforming the metastatic breast cancer treatment paradigm during the first quarter, with top-line data from our Phase 3 OPERA-01 trial of palazestrant as a monotherapy expected this fall and initial Phase 1 clinical data for OP-3136 being presented at ASCO (Free ASCO Whitepaper) later this month," said Sean P. Bohen, M.D., Ph.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of Olema Oncology. "We continued patient enrollment in OPERA-02, our Phase 3 trial of palazestrant in combination with ribociclib in the frontline metastatic setting, while advancing our ongoing Phase 1/2 combination studies evaluating palazestrant as a potential combination endocrine therapy of choice for metastatic breast cancer. With important clinical data catalysts on the horizon this year, we believe that we are well-positioned to continue our transformation into a fully integrated oncology company with our first anticipated commercial launch next year."

Recent Progress

Presented two preclinical posters at the 2026 American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper) Annual Meeting in April:
The first demonstrated that palazestrant fully recruits the corepressor protein, NCoR1, in vitro, supporting complete estrogen receptor antagonism.
The second reinforced that palazestrant in combination with OP-3136 drives synergistic anti-tumor activity in in vivo estrogen receptor-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2-negative (ER+/HER2-) breast cancer models.
Continued enrollment in the pivotal Phase 3 OPERA-02 trial evaluating palazestrant in combination with ribociclib in frontline ER+/HER2- advanced or metastatic breast cancer.
Advanced enrollment in the Phase 1b/2 study evaluating palazestrant in combination with atirmociclib in ER+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer in collaboration with Pfizer.

Anticipated Upcoming Events

Present initial clinical data from the Phase 1 study evaluating the safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and preliminary efficacy of OP-3136 in a poster presentation at the 2026 American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) (Free ASCO Whitepaper) Annual Meeting.
Present trial-in-progress poster for the ongoing pivotal Phase 3 OPERA-02 trial evaluating palazestrant in combination with ribociclib in frontline ER+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer at ASCO (Free ASCO Whitepaper).
Report top-line data from the pivotal Phase 3 OPERA-01 trial of palazestrant as a monotherapy in second- and third-line ER+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer in the fall of 2026.

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of March 31, 2026, were $505.3 million.

Net loss for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 was $53.1 million, as compared to $30.4 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. The increase in net loss for the first quarter was related to higher spending on clinical development and research and corporate-related activities related to late-stage clinical trials for palazestrant and the advancement of OP-3136.

GAAP research and development (R&D) expenses were $49.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, as compared to $30.6 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. The increase in R&D expenses was primarily related to increased spending on clinical development-related activities as we continue to advance palazestrant through late-stage clinical trials and OP-3136 in early-stage clinical studies, and increased personnel-related costs, including an increase in non-cash stock-based compensation expense of $3.3 million, mainly due to higher grant prices in 2026 and higher headcount.

Non-GAAP R&D expenses were $42.7 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, excluding $6.6 million non-cash stock-based compensation expense. Non-GAAP R&D expenses were $27.3 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, excluding $3.3 million non-cash stock-based compensation expense. A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures used in this press release can be found at the end of this press release.

GAAP G&A expenses were $8.8 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, as compared to $4.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. The increase in G&A expenses was primarily due to higher corporate-related costs, and personnel-related costs, including an increase in non-cash stock-based compensation expense of $2.5 million, mainly due to higher grant prices in 2026.

Non-GAAP G&A expenses were $5.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, excluding $3.6 million non-cash stock-based compensation expense. Non-GAAP G&A expenses were $3.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, excluding $1.1 million non-cash stock-based compensation expense. A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures used in this press release can be found at the end of this press release.

(Press release, Olema Oncology, MAY 12, 2026, View Source [SID1234665553])