Invitae Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022 Financial Results; Provides Company Updates

On February 28, 2023 Invitae (NYSE: NVTA), a leading medical genetics company, reported financial and operating results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2022 (Press release, Invitae, FEB 28, 2023, View Source [SID1234627846]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Invitae’s (NVTA) mission is to bring comprehensive genetic information into mainstream medical practice to improve the quality of healthcare for billions of people.

"2022 was a transformative year for Invitae as we shifted our focus to drive more profitable growth, and we are pleased that the major initiatives under our strategic realignment are now largely completed," said Ken Knight, president and chief executive officer of Invitae. "Our talented teams made great progress, and continued their work in service of patients and customers while delivering on the financial objectives aligned to our new path. These continued improvements in our financial metrics reflect our new priorities and operating discipline. In light of that execution, we separately announced today significant developments in addressing approximately 96% of our near-term debt obligations. Our investors have agreed to extend the maturities of our 2024 convertible notes into 2028, along with equitizing a portion of the debt and adding capital, demonstrating their confidence in Invitae’s future. We have also repaid our term loan in full and further improved our balance sheet. Overall, we are looking forward to 2023, as we continue to drive operational excellence, along with setting the stage for our long-term growth opportunities for years to come."

Full Year and Fourth Quarter 2022 Financial Results

Generated revenue of $516.3 million in 2022, a 12.1% increase from $460.4 million in 2021. Fourth quarter 2022 revenue of $122.5 million, versus $126.1 million a year ago, reflecting the impact of exited businesses and geographies announced earlier in the year.
GAAP gross profit was $99.1 million in 2022, including $29.6 million in the fourth quarter. Non-GAAP gross profit was $219.7 million in 2022, including $58.5 million in the fourth quarter.
GAAP gross margin was 19.2% in 2022, as compared with 24.3% in 2021, and 24.2% in the fourth quarter of 2022, versus 23.8% in the fourth quarter of 2021. Non-GAAP gross margin was 42.5% in 2022, as compared with 36.6% in 2021. Non-GAAP gross margin was 47.8% in the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to 36.5% in the fourth quarter of 2021.
Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities were $557.1 million as of December 31, 2022, compared to $596.0 million as of September 30, 2022 and $1.06 billion as of December 31, 2021.
Cash burn in 2022 was $509.6 million, compared to a cash burn of $849.2 million in 2021. 2022 cash burn included outflows of $53.3 million ($38.4 million related to realignment and $14.9 million acquisition-related payments), as well as an inflow of $44.5 million related to the selected assets sale of the RUO kitted solutions.
Cash burn in the fourth quarter was $41.8 million and included an outflow of $9.3 million related to realignment and $0.1 million of acquisition-related payments, as well as an inflow of $44.5 million related to the selected assets sale of the RUO kitted solutions. Excluding these items, cash burn would have been $77.0 million. This represents a continued improving trend since the fourth quarter of 2021 driven by our strategic realignment and cost reduction plans.
Total active healthcare provider accounts totaled 20,929 as of December 31, 2022, an increase of approximately 13% year-over-year.
Active pharmaceutical and commercial partnerships grew to 238, an increase of approximately 34% year-over-year, reflecting growing adoption of our product and services to pharmaceutical, health systems and other partners.
Revenue per patient was $475 in 2022, a decrease of approximately 3% from $491 in 2021. Revenue per patient was $511 in the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to $505 in the third quarter of 2022, and $476 in the fourth quarter of 2021, primarily as a result of our realignment efforts.
Total patient population as of December 31, 2022 is more than 3.6 million with over 62% available for data sharing.
Total GAAP operating expense, which excludes cost of revenue, for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $124.5 million, which includes items related to the strategic realignment. As a result, GAAP operating expense as a percentage of revenue was 102%, compared to 194% in the fourth quarter of 2021. Non-GAAP operating expense was $135.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2022. Non-GAAP operating expense as a percentage of revenue was 111%, compared to 171% in the fourth quarter of 2021.

Net loss for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $99.8 million, or a $0.41 net loss per share, compared to net loss of $205.1 million, or net loss per share of $0.90, for the fourth quarter of 2021. Non-GAAP net loss for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $82.0 million, or a $0.34 non-GAAP net loss per share, compared to a net loss of $184.7 million, or an $0.81 non-GAAP net loss per share, for the fourth quarter of 2021.

Financial Guidance

On a pro forma basis, the company exited fourth quarter 2022 at an annualized revenue of approximately $450 million for its remaining business. Management is expecting 2023 revenue to be over $500 million, representing low double-digit year-over-year growth compared to 2022 pro forma revenue.

Thanks to realignment initiatives, non-GAAP gross margin for 2023 is expected to be between 48-50%, compared to 42.5% in 2022. Cash burn is expected to be in the range of $250-275 million in 2023, a more than 45% reduction from 2022.

Webcast and Conference Call Details

Management will host a conference call and webcast today at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time / 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time to discuss financial results and recent developments. To access the conference call, please register at the link below:

View Source;confId=46549

Upon registering, each participant will be provided with call details and access codes.

The live webcast of the call and slide deck may be accessed here or by visiting the investors section of the company’s website at ir.invitae.com. A replay of the webcast will be available shortly after the conclusion of the call and will be archived on the company’s website.

Alector Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

On February 28, 2023 Alector, Inc. (Nasdaq: ALEC), a clinical-stage biotechnology company pioneering immuno-neurology, reported fourth quarter and full year 2022 financial results and recent portfolio and business updates (Press release, Alector, FEB 28, 2023, View Source [SID1234627845]). As of December 31, 2022, Alector’s cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $712.9 million.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"2022 was marked by significant momentum and focus on our programs and prioritization across our pipeline as we continued to cement our position as an innovator in advancing immuno-neurology," said Arnon Rosenthal, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer of Alector. "We shared positive data from our INFRONT-2 Phase 2 trial of latozinemab in patients with symptomatic FTD-C9orf72 and advanced our INVOKE-2 Phase 2 Alzheimer’s disease study with AL002, the most advanced TREM2 candidate in clinical development. We are encouraged by recent progress in the Alzheimer’s disease space and believe our first-in-class drug candidates that harness the power of microglia, the brain’s immune cells, have the potential to improve neurodegeneration outcomes either as stand-alone therapies or potentially in combination with anti-beta amyloid drugs."

Sara Kenkare-Mitra, Ph.D., President and Head of Research and Development at Alector added, "Last year was transformational for Alector as we continued to strengthen our world-class and seasoned leadership team and bolster key talent across the organization. Looking ahead, we believe we are well-positioned both financially and organizationally to execute on our strategic priorities in 2023 and beyond."

Pipeline Prioritization and Cash Runway Extension Through 2025

Alector plans to prioritize its late-stage immuno-neurology programs, including its progranulin and TREM2 product candidates, to extend cash runway through 2025.

Recent Clinical Updates and 2023 Milestones

Immuno-Neurology Portfolio
Progranulin Programs (Latozinemab, AL101) Being Developed in Collaboration with GSK

Enrollment is ongoing globally in the INFRONT-3 randomized, placebo-controlled, pivotal Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating the efficacy and safety of latozinemab (AL001) in at-risk and symptomatic patients with frontotemporal dementia due to a progranulin gene mutation (FTD-GRN). In June 2022, the first patient from the trial was enrolled and dosed in the optional open-label extension (OLE) study, and enrollment in the OLE is ongoing. Alector is preparing to engage with regulatory authorities in mid-2023. The purpose of the meeting is to discuss statistical analysis plans based on emerging knowledge in the field that may enable Alector to complete the INFRONT-3 study with fewer patients and/or a shorter treatment duration. The company is targeting an INFRONT-3 data readout in early 2025 pending regulatory feedback.
In November 2022 at the 15th Clinical Trials on Alzheimer’s Disease (CTAD) conference, Alector presented positive data from the multiple-dose cohorts of the first-in-human Phase 1 study of AL101 in healthy volunteers.
Results demonstrated that AL101 was well tolerated and increased progranulin levels in plasma and CSF in a dose-dependent manner.
The pharmacokinetic (PK) and pharmacodynamic (PD) profile of AL101 supports future development in larger indications such as Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and Parkinson’s disease (PD).
Alector and GSK plan to advance the AL101 program in 2023, with the initiation of an Asian PK bridging study to be followed by a global Phase 2 clinical trial in early AD.
In March 2022 at the AD/PD 2022 International Conference on Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s Diseases and related neurological disorders, Alector presented positive 12-month data from the INFRONT-2 Phase 2 clinical trial of latozinemab in FTD patients with a C9orf72 genetic mutation (FTD-C9orf72). These data build upon the previously disclosed study results in FTD-GRN patients and support the company’s efforts to expand the progranulin franchise into additional neurodegenerative disease indications.
Clinical outcome assessments using the CDR plus NACC FTLD-SB scale found that treatment of FTD-C9orf72 patients with latozinemab resulted in a trend toward a delay of approximately 54% in annualized disease progression compared to a matched control cohort from the ALLFTD consortium.
Mean levels of glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), a biomarker of astrogliosis that is an indicator of disease and/or injury to the central nervous system, decreased over 12 months in both plasma and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in latozinemab-treated FTD-C9orf72 patients.
Latozinemab was generally well tolerated when administered monthly for a year or more, consistent with other study cohorts.
The company expects to report additional data from the INFRONT-2 trial of latozinemab in FTD-C9orf72 patients during the second half of 2023.
TREM2 Program (AL002) Being Developed in Collaboration with AbbVie

In January 2023, the first patient was enrolled and dosed in a long-term extension (LTE) of the INVOKE-2 Phase 2 clinical trial for which Alector will receive a $17.8 million milestone payment from AbbVie. Alector plans to complete INVOKE-2 trial enrollment in the third quarter of 2023, with top-line data expected by the fourth quarter of 2024. The INVOKE-2 trial is designed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of AL002 in slowing disease progression in individuals with early AD.
AbbVie has an exclusive option to globally develop and commercialize AL002. AbbVie’s exercise of that option would prompt a $250 million payment to Alector.
AL002 targets Triggering Receptor Expressed on Myeloid cells 2 (TREM2) to increase TREM2 signaling and the functionality of microglia.
MS4A Program (AL044)

In September 2022, Alector commenced its first-in-human Phase 1 trial of AL044, with the intention of developing that candidate in Alzheimer’s disease and potential orphan indications. Based on initial PK and tolerability data, the company decided to close the trial. Alector is actively pursuing a back-up MS4A program to develop an IND-ready candidate with a potentially improved dosing and tolerability profile.
Recent Corporate Updates

In 2022, Alector expanded its management team with the appointments of Marc Grasso, M.D., as Chief Financial Officer in February, Gary Romano, M.D., Ph.D., as Chief Medical Officer in May and Peter Heutink, Ph.D., as Chief Scientific Officer in October.
Last year the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office issued patents covering the latozinemab composition of matter and the use of AL101 for treating AD, PD and other neurodegenerative diseases including FTD.
Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022 Financial Results

Revenue. Collaboration revenue for the quarter ended December 31, 2022, was $14.4 million, compared to $14.0 million for the same period in 2021. Collaboration revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022, was $133.6 million, compared to $207.1 million for the same period in 2021. The decrease in year-over-year collaborative revenue was primarily due to $173.4 million collaboration revenue recognized from AL001 FTD-GRN license provided as part of the GSK Agreement in 2021, offset by revenue recognized in 2022 for GSK and AbbVie programs, including revenue recognized from the termination of the AL003 program.

R&D Expenses. Total research and development expenses for the quarter ended December 31, 2022, were $54.5 million, compared to $52.8 million for the same period in 2021. Total research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2022, were $210.4 million compared to $189.4 million for the same period in 2021. The increase in R&D expenses was mainly driven by increased spending to support advancement of several clinical and preclinical programs, including latozinemab and AL002, as well as increased personnel-related expenses.

G&A Expenses. Total general and administrative expenses for the quarter ended December 31, 2022, were $15.4 million, compared to $16.9 million for the same period in 2021. Total general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2022, were $61.0 million compared to $55.0 million for the same period in 2021. The increase in year-over-year G&A expenses is primarily due to personnel-related expenses and information technology expenses to support the company’s growth.

Net Loss. For the quarter ended December 31, 2022, Alector reported net loss of $52.4 million, or $0.63 net loss per share, compared to a net loss of $55.6 million, or $0.68 per share, for the same period in 2021. For the year ended December 31, 2022, Alector reported net loss of $133.3 million or $1.62 net loss per share, compared to a net loss of $36.3 million, or $0.45 net loss per share, for the same period in 2021.

Cash Position. Cash, cash equivalents and investments were $712.9 million as of December 31, 2022. Management anticipates that this will be sufficient to fund Alector’s operations through 2025.

2023 Guidance. Management anticipates, for the year ending 2023, collaboration revenue to be between $15 million and $25 million, total research and development expenses to be between $225 million and $245 million and total general and administrative expenses to be between $60 million and $70 million.

Immunocore to present at upcoming investor conferences

On February 28, 2023 Immunocore Holdings Plc (Nasdaq: IMCR), a commercial-stage biotechnology company pioneering the development of a novel class of T cell receptor (TCR) bispecific immunotherapies designed to treat a broad range of diseases, including cancer, autoimmune, and infectious diseases, reported that management will present at the following upcoming investor conferences in March (Press release, Immunocore, FEB 28, 2023, View Source [SID1234627843])

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Cowen 43rd Annual Health Care Conference
Fireside Chat: Monday, March 6, 2023, at 1:30 p.m. ET
Oppenheimer 33rd Annual Healthcare Conference
Presentation: Tuesday, March 14, 2023, at 8:00 a.m. ET
Barclays Global Healthcare Conference
Fireside Chat: Wednesday, March 15, 2023, at 3:35 p.m. ET
Jefferies Biotech on the Bay Summit
1×1 and small group meetings: Thursday, March 16, 2023
The presentations will be webcast live and will be available in the ‘Investors’ section of Immunocore’s website at www.immunocore.com. A replay of the presentations will be made available for a limited time.

G1 Therapeutics to Participate in the Cowen 43rd Annual Health Care Conference

On February 28, 2023 G1 Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: GTHX), a commercial-stage oncology company, reported that on March 7th, 2023, at 10:30 AM EST, G1’s Chief Executive Officer Jack Bailey will participate in the moderated Breast and Lung Cancer Panel during the Cowen 43rd Annual Health Care Conference (Press release, G1 Therapeutics, FEB 28, 2023, View Source [SID1234627842]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The webcast of the event will be accessible on the Events & Presentations page of View Source

Fate Therapeutics Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022 Financial Results and Business Updates

On February 28, 2023 Fate Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: FATE), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company dedicated to bringing a first-in-class pipeline of induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived cellular immunotherapies to patients with cancer and autoimmune disorders, reported business highlights and financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2022 (Press release, Fate Therapeutics, FEB 28, 2023, View Source [SID1234627841]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We have focused our operations on advancing our most innovative and differentiated programs for patients with cancer and autoimmune disorders, and we have substantially reduced our expenses with the intent of providing the necessary cash runway to achieve key clinical milestones across our multiplexed-engineered, iPSC-derived CAR NK and CAR T-cell product candidates," said Scott Wolchko, President and Chief Executive Officer of Fate Therapeutics. "We are now enrolling multi-dose treatment cohorts with FT576 for multiple myeloma, including in combination with CD38-targeted monoclonal antibody therapy to promote dual-antigen targeting and selective depletion of activated host immune cells. We also plan to submit an IND application in the middle of 2023 for FT522, which incorporates our proprietary ADR technology designed to enable patient dosing with reduced conditioning chemotherapy, and intend to initiate clinical development in B-cell lymphoma with plans to expand clinical investigation to severe autoimmune disorders. In addition, we are excited with the progress of our iPSC-derived CAR T-cell pipeline for the treatment of hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. Dose escalation is continuing in our landmark Phase 1 study of FT819, with interim clinical data showing a favorable safety profile and demonstrating complete responses in heavily pre-treated patients with aggressive B-cell lymphoma. Finally, we plan to submit an IND application in 2023 for FT825/ONO-8250 under our collaboration with ONO Pharmaceutical, which incorporates seven novel synthetic controls designed to more effectively attack solid tumors."

NK Cell Programs

Multi-dose Treatment Cohorts Enrolling in FT576 Phase 1 Study for Multiple Myeloma. At the 2022 American Society of Hematology (ASH) (Free ASH Whitepaper) Annual Meeting in December, the Company presented interim Phase 1 clinical data from the first nine patients treated with a single dose of FT576, its multiplexed-engineered, BCMA-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) NK cell product candidate for relapsed / refractory multiple myeloma. Clinical data from the single-dose treatment cohorts in heavily pre-treated patients (median of 5 prior lines of therapy; range 3-10) showed encouraging clinical evidence of BCMA-targeted activity and a favorable safety profile indicating the potential for administration in the outpatient setting. Of the six patients treated with a single dose of FT576 as monotherapy (n=3 at 100 million cells; n=3 at 300 million cells), one patient treated at 300 million cells who was triple-refractory and had received five prior lines of therapy achieved a very good partial response (VGPR). In addition, three patients were treated with a single dose of FT576 at 100 million cells in combination with CD38-targeted monoclonal antibody (mAb) therapy to promote dual-antigen targeting of plasma cells, with one patient achieving a partial response (PR). Notably, translational data from the single-dose combination cohort showed rapid and selective depletion of CD38-positive patient immune cells through the first month of therapy, suggesting that CD38-targeted mAb therapy may also serve as a conditioning agent to potentially mitigate the risk of rejection of FT576. The Company is currently enrolling two-dose treatment cohorts as monotherapy and in combination with CD38-targeted mAb therapy at 300 million cells per dose and, upon clearance, the Company plans to open and assess three-dose treatment cohorts starting at 1 billion cells per dose.
IND Submission Planned in Mid-2023 for FT522 CD19-targeted CAR NK Cell Program. The Company has leveraged its unique ability to create multiplexed-engineered iPSC lines in its development of FT522, a next-generation CD19-targeted CAR NK cell program incorporating five novel synthetic controls of cell function designed to increase NK cell potency, enhance functional persistence, and reduce or eliminate the need to administer conditioning chemotherapy to patients. FT522 is the first product candidate to incorporate the Company’s proprietary alloimmune defense receptor (ADR) technology for which the Company presented preclinical data at the 2022 ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) Annual Meeting in December demonstrating that ADR-armed, iPSC-derived CAR NK cells have the potential to proliferate, functionally persist, and durably kill tumor cells while resisting rejection by allo-reactive immune cells. Overall, the novel synthetic controls integrated into FT522 have the potential to significantly improve safety and clinical benefit, facilitate ease of combination with standard-of-care regimens including CD20- and CD38-targeted mAb therapy, and enable use in the treatment of B-cell lymphoma, multiple myeloma, and severe autoimmune disorders. The Company intends to submit an Investigational New Drug (IND) application to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in mid-2023 to commence a Phase 1 study of FT522 in combination with CD20-targeted mAb therapy for the treatment of B-cell lymphoma, including without administration of intensive conditioning chemotherapy to patients.
T-cell Programs

Dose Escalation Continuing in FT819 Phase 1 Study for B-cell Malignancies. The landmark clinical trial is the first-ever clinical investigation of a T-cell product candidate manufactured from a clonal master iPSC line. FT819 incorporates several first-of-kind features including the integration of a novel CD19-targeted 1XX CAR construct into the T-cell receptor alpha constant (TRAC) locus, which is intended to promote uniform CAR expression, enhance T-cell potency, and prevent graft-versus-host disease. At the 2022 ASH (Free ASH Whitepaper) Annual Meeting, the Company presented interim clinical data from its ongoing Phase 1 study of FT819, which showed a favorable safety profile and demonstrated objective responses in heavily pre-treated patients, including in patients who were not eligible for or had previously failed autologous CD19-targeted CAR T-cell therapy. Of the eight patients with aggressive large B-cell lymphoma (median of 4.5 prior lines of therapy; range 3-7) treated with a single dose of FT819 ranging from 90 million cells to 360 million cells: two patients were naïve to CAR T-cell therapy, one of whom achieved a complete response (CR); and six patients were previously treated with CAR T-cell therapy, two of whom achieved an objective response including a CR in a patient with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma previously treated with seven prior lines of therapy and who did not respond to autologous CD19-targeted CAR T-cell therapy. Dose escalation is currently ongoing in single-dose treatment regimens at 540 million cells in B-cell lymphoma and at 180 million cells in chronic lymphocytic leukemia.
2023 IND Submission Planned for FT825/ONO-8250 HER2-targeted CAR T-cell Solid Tumor Program. At the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC) (Free SITC Whitepaper) 37th Annual Meeting held in November 2022, the Company presented preclinical data of FT825/ONO-8250, a multiplexed-engineered, iPSC-derived CAR T-cell product candidate targeting human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-expressing solid tumors that the Company is co-developing under its collaboration with ONO Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (ONO). The product candidate incorporates seven novel synthetic controls designed to enhance effector cell function and overcome unique challenges in treating solid tumors with cell-based cancer immunotherapies, including cell trafficking, tumor infiltration, and immune cell suppression in the tumor microenvironment. Preclinical data of FT825/ONO-8250 presented at SITC (Free SITC Whitepaper) highlighted the differentiated targeting profile of its novel HER2-targeted binding domain as well as the potential of its synthetic CXCR2 receptor to promote cell trafficking, its synthetic TGFβ receptor to redirect immunosuppressive signals in the tumor microenvironment, and its synthetic interleukin-7 receptor fusion protein to induce T-cell activation. The parties are conducting IND-enabling activities for FT825/ONO-8250, and expect to submit an IND application to the FDA in 2023 to commence a Phase 1 study for the treatment of patients with HER2-positive solid tumors.
Corporate Developments

Termination of Janssen Collaboration. On January 3, 2023, the Company received notice of termination from Janssen Biotech, Inc. ("Janssen") of the Collaboration and Option Agreement dated April 2, 2020 by and between the Company and Janssen, pursuant to which Janssen and the Company had agreed to collaborate to develop iPSC-derived CAR NK- and CAR T-cell product candidates for the treatment of cancer, which will take effect April 3, 2023. During the fourth quarter of 2022, Janssen exercised its second commercial option for a collaboration product under the agreement, for which the Company expects to receive a $10 million milestone payment. In addition, during the fourth quarter of 2022, Janssen authorized the submission of, and the FDA allowed, an IND application for a first collaboration product for the treatment of B-cell lymphoma, for which the Company expects to receive a $3 million milestone payment. As a result of the collaboration’s termination, during the first quarter of 2023, the Company and Janssen are winding down all collaboration activities, including discontinuing development of all collaboration products, at the expense of Janssen.
Pipeline Prioritization and Restructuring. On January 5, 2023, the Company completed a strategic review of its NK cell programs and elected to advance its most innovative and differentiated product candidates. As a result of this program prioritization as well as the termination of the Janssen collaboration, the Company is discontinuing development of its FT516, FT596, FT538, and FT536 NK cell programs and is reducing its workforce in the first quarter of 2023 to approximately 220 employees. The Company expects to incur charges of approximately $12 million to $16 million for severance and other employee termination-related costs in the first quarter of 2023.
Fourth Quarter 2022 Financial Results

Cash & Investment Position: Cash, cash equivalents and investments as of December 31, 2022 were $441.2 million. In addition, as of December 31, 2022, cash receivables from the Company’s collaborations with Janssen and ONO were $38.5 million, which includes $22.5 million from the exercise of certain options and $3.0 million from the achievement of a regulatory milestone during the fourth quarter of 2022.
Total Revenue: Revenue was $44.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2022, which was derived from the Company’s collaborations with Janssen and ONO. During the fourth quarter, the Company recognized one-time revenue of: $12.5 million in connection with the Company and ONO each exercising their respective options for development and commercialization of FT825/ONO-8250; and $13.0 million in connection with the exercise of an option by Janssen and the achievement of a regulatory milestone under the Janssen collaboration.
R&D Expenses: Research and development expenses were $87.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2022, which includes $12.4 million of non-cash stock-based compensation expense.
G&A Expenses: General and administrative expenses were $21.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2022, which includes $7.0 million of non-cash stock-based compensation expense.
Shares Outstanding: Common shares outstanding were 97.3 million, and preferred shares outstanding were 2.8 million, as of December 31, 2022. Each preferred share is convertible into five common shares.
Today’s Conference Call and Webcast
The Company will conduct a conference call today, Tuesday, February 28, 2023 at 5:00 p.m. ET to review financial and operating results for the quarter and full year ended December 31, 2022. In order to participate in the conference call, please register using the conference link here. The live webcast can be accessed under "Events & Presentations" in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.fatetherapeutics.com. The archived webcast will be available on the Company’s website beginning approximately two hours after the event.

About Fate Therapeutics’ iPSC Product Platform
The Company’s proprietary induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) product platform enables mass production of off-the-shelf, multiplexed-engineered cell products that are selectively designed, incorporate novel synthetic controls of cell function, and are intended to deliver multiple mechanisms of therapeutic importance to patients. Human iPSCs possess the unique dual properties of unlimited self-renewal and differentiation potential into all cell types of the body. The Company’s platform combines multiplexed engineering and single-cell selection of human iPSCs to create clonal master iPSC lines. Analogous to master cell lines used to mass produce biopharmaceutical drug products such as monoclonal antibodies, the Company utilizes its clonal master iPSC lines as a renewable cell source to manufacture multiplexed-engineered cell products which are well-defined and uniform in composition, can be stored in inventory for off-the-shelf availability, can be combined and administered with other therapies, and can potentially reach a broad patient population. As a result, the Company’s platform is uniquely designed to overcome numerous limitations associated with the manufacture of cell therapies using patient- or donor-sourced cells. Fate Therapeutics’ iPSC product platform is supported by an intellectual property portfolio of over 400 issued patents and 450 pending patent applications.

About FT576
FT576 is an investigational, universal, off-the-shelf natural killer (NK) cell cancer immunotherapy derived from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line engineered with four functional components: a proprietary chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) optimized for NK cell biology that targets B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA); a novel high-affinity 158V, non-cleavable CD16 (hnCD16) Fc receptor, which has been modified to prevent its down-regulation and to enhance its binding to tumor-targeting antibodies; an IL-15 receptor fusion (IL-15RF) that augments NK cell activity; and the deletion of the CD38 gene (CD38KO), which promotes persistence and function in high oxidative stress environments. In preclinical studies, FT576 has demonstrated that the high-avidity binding of the BCMA-targeted CAR construct enables sustained tumor control against various multiple myeloma cell lines, including in long-term in vivo xenograft mouse models. Additionally, in combination with daratumumab, FT576 has shown complete tumor clearance and improved survival compared to primary BCMA-targeted CAR T cells in a disseminated xenograft model of multiple myeloma. FT576 is being investigated in a multicenter Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of relapsed / refractory multiple myeloma as a monotherapy and in combination with daratumumab (NCT05182073).

About FT819
FT819 is an investigational, universal, off-the-shelf, T-cell receptor (TCR)-less CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell cancer immunotherapy derived from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line, which is engineered with the following features designed to improve the safety and efficacy of CAR19 T-cell therapy: a novel 1XX CAR signaling domain, which has been shown to extend T-cell effector function without eliciting exhaustion; integration of the CAR19 transgene directly into the T-cell receptor alpha constant (TRAC) locus, which has been shown to promote uniform CAR19 expression and enhanced T-cell potency; and complete bi-allelic disruption of TCR expression for the prevention of graft-versus-host disease. FT819 demonstrated antigen-specific cytolytic activity in vitro against CD19-expressing leukemia and lymphoma cell lines comparable to that of primary CAR T cells, and persisted and maintained tumor clearance in the bone marrow in an in vivo disseminated xenograft model of lymphoblastic leukemia. FT819 is being investigated in a multicenter Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of relapsed / refractory B-cell malignancies, including B-cell lymphoma, chronic lymphocytic leukemia, and acute lymphoblastic leukemia (NCT04629729).