Lantheus Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update

On May 7, 2026 Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (Lantheus or the Company) (NASDAQ: LNTH), the leading radiopharmaceutical-focused company committed to enabling clinicians to Find, Fight and Follow disease to deliver better patient outcomes, reported financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Our first quarter results demonstrate disciplined execution across the business, with strong performance from PYLARIFY, Neuraceq, and DEFINITY, and continued progress against the priorities that underpin our long-term strategy," said Mary Anne Heino, Chief Executive Officer of Lantheus. "During the quarter, we secured FDA approval for PYLARIFY TruVu and achieved tentative approval for PNT2003. For the remainder of 2026, we are focused on sustaining our leadership in PSMA PET as we prepare for the PYLARIFY TruVu conversion later this year, expanding our Alzheimer’s imaging portfolio, and advancing our prioritized pipeline. At the same time, we will remain disciplined in our capital deployment, prioritizing radiodiagnostics while evaluating the best path to maximize value from our radiotherapeutic assets – all as we lay the groundwork for growth acceleration beginning in 2027."

Summary Financial Results

Three Months Ended
March 31,
(in millions, except per share data – unaudited) 2026 2025 % Change
Worldwide revenue $ 377.3 $ 372.8 1.2 %
GAAP net income $ 118.4 $ 72.9 62.3 %
GAAP fully diluted earnings per share $ 1.80 $ 1.02 76.5 %
Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) $ 95.8 $ 109.5 (12.5 %)
Adjusted fully diluted earnings per share (non-GAAP) $ 1.46 $ 1.53 (4.6 %)

First Quarter 2026

Worldwide revenue increased 1.2% to $377.3 million compared to the same period in 2025.
Sales of PYLARIFY were $240.9 million, a decrease of 6.5%.
Sales of Neuraceq were $35.4 million.
Sales of DEFINITY were $84.6 million, an increase of 6.8%.
Operating income decreased 20.3% to $81.3 million. Adjusted operating income (non-GAAP) decreased 10.5% to $129.1 million.
Fully diluted earnings per share increased 76.5% to $1.80, compared to fully diluted earnings per share of $1.02 in the prior year period. Adjusted fully diluted earnings per share (non-GAAP) decreased 4.6% to $1.46, compared to $1.53 in the prior year period.
Net cash provided by operating activities and free cash flow were $125.1 million and $121.9 million, respectively.
Balance Sheet

At March 31, 2026, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents were $498.6 million, including proceeds of $31.4 million from the sale of the Company’s single-photon emission computerized tomography ("SPECT") business to SHINE Technologies, LLC ("SHINE") on January 1, 2026, compared to $359.1 million at December 31, 2025.
The Company currently has access to up to $750.0 million from a revolving line of credit.
Recent Business Highlights

Received FDA approval for PYLARIFY TruVuTM (piflufolastat F18), a new formulation of PYLARIFY, the Company’s market-leading PSMA PET imaging agent, designed to enhance manufacturing efficiency and supply flexibility; a phased geographic commercial launch is planned to begin in the fourth quarter of 2026 to align with coding, coverage, payment, and customer and PMF readiness.
Completed the divestiture of the legacy SPECT business to SHINE (effective January 1, 2026), a decisive action taken to focus on PET radiodiagnostics and simplify the Company’s operating model. 
Achieved FDA tentative approval for PNT2003, which upon full approval would be the first radioequivalent to Lutetium Lu 177 Dotatate for the treatment of gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (GEP-NETs); launch timing will consider the following factors: the timing of FDA approval, the expiration of the 30-month Hatch-Waxman stay and disposition of the related legal proceedings, as well as manufacturing and commercial strategy to ensure launch success.
The FDA extended the PDUFA date for LNTH-2501(Ga 68 edotreotide), the Company’s PET diagnostic imaging kit for somatostatin receptor-positive neuroendocrine tumors (NETs), by three months to June 29, 2026, to allow additional time to review manufacturing-related information. This standard review extension is not related to the efficacy or safety data of LNTH-2501.
Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance

Guidance Issued May 7, 2026 Guidance Issued February 26, 2026
FY 2026 Revenue $1.4 billion – $1.45 billion $1.4 billion – $1.45 billion
FY 2026 Adjusted fully diluted EPS $5.00 – $5.25 $5.00 – $5.25

On a forward-looking basis, the Company does not provide GAAP income per common share guidance or a reconciliation of GAAP income per common share to adjusted fully diluted EPS because the Company is unable to predict with reasonable certainty business development and acquisition related expenses, purchase accounting fair value adjustments, and any one-time, non-recurring charges. These items are uncertain, depend on various factors, and could be material to results computed in accordance with GAAP. As a result, it is the Company’s view that a quantitative reconciliation of adjusted fully diluted EPS on a forward-looking basis is not available without unreasonable effort.

Conference Call and Webcast

As previously announced, the Company will host a conference call and webcast on Thursday, May 7, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. ET. To access the conference call or webcast, participants should register online at View Source

A replay will be available approximately two hours after completion of the webcast and will be archived on the same web page for at least 30 days.

The conference call will include a discussion of non-GAAP financial measures. Reference is made to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, the reconciliation of the differences between the two financial measures, and the other information included in this press release, our Form 8-K filed with the SEC today, or otherwise available in the Investor Relations section of our website located at www.lantheus.com.

The conference call may include forward-looking statements. See the cautionary information about forward-looking statements in the safe-harbor section of this press release.

(Press release, Lantheus, MAY 7, 2026, View Source [SID1234665333])

Janux Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Business Highlights

On May 7, 2026 Janux Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: JANX) (Janux), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing a broad pipeline of novel immunotherapies, reported financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, and provided a business update.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Our commitment to advancing a prostate cancer franchise is demonstrated by our continued progress with JANX007, clinical initiation of JANX014, and advancement of JANX013 toward the clinic," said David Campbell, Ph.D., President and CEO of Janux. "Our ongoing clinical study with JANX011 has been designed to support our emerging autoimmune disease opportunity."

BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS AND RECENT DEVELOPMENTS:

Clinical & Pipeline Progress


JANX007 (PSMA-TRACTr) continues to enroll in its Phase 1b trial in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC), with ongoing dose optimization and expansion in taxane-naïve patients.

An expansion cohort evaluating JANX007 in combination with darolutamide, an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor, is actively enrolling in taxane-naïve mCRPC.

JANX014 (PSMA-TRACTr), a double masked tumor-activated T cell engager, has initiated clinical evaluation.

Following the completion of the Phase 1a portion of the study and internal review of the data, the Company has discontinued further clinical development of JANX008 (EGFR-TRACTr) and is prioritizing resources toward other pipeline opportunities.

JANX011 (CD19-ARM) is actively enrolling in its Phase 1 clinical trial in healthy volunteers.

The Company continues to advance additional TRACTr, TRACIr and ARM programs for potential future development.

Strategic Collaborations


Janux announced a collaboration and exclusive worldwide license agreement with Bristol Myers Squibb to develop a novel tumor-activated therapeutic targeting a validated solid tumor antigen, utilizing Janux’s TRACTr platform.

Recently announced development candidate nomination, triggering a $35 million milestone payment.

Corporate & Leadership


Janux announced the appointment of William Go, M.D., Ph.D. as Chief Medical Officer, supporting the Company’s continued clinical advancement as additional programs enter the clinic in 2026.

Upcoming Milestones


Janux expects to provide additional clinical data for JANX007 at a future medical congress in the first half of 2027.

Janux plans to announce an initial clinical update from the Phase 1 study of JANX011 in healthy volunteers in the second half of 2026.

Janux plans to initiate clinical development of JANX013, a PSMA-targeted CD28 costimulatory TRACIr, in the second half of 2026.

FIRST QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS:


Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments: As of March 31, 2026, Janux reported cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments of $956.4 million, compared to $966.6 million on December 31, 2025.

Research and development expenses: Research and development expenses were $26.8 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to $25.1 million for the comparable period in 2025. The change was primarily driven by manufacturing.

General and administrative expenses: General and administrative expenses were $11.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to $9.8 million for the comparable period in 2025.

Net loss: Net loss was $24.4 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to $23.5 million for the comparable period in 2025.

(Press release, Janux Therapeutics, MAY 7, 2026, View Source [SID1234665332])

Iovance Biotherapeutics Highlights Positive First Quarter 2026 Results, Business Achievements and Corporate Updates

On May 7, 2026 Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: IOVA), a commercial biotechnology company focused on innovating, developing, and delivering novel polyclonal tumor infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) therapies for patients with cancer, reported first quarter 2026 financial results, business achievements, and corporate updates.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Frederick Vogt, Ph.D., J.D., Interim President and Chief Executive Officer of Iovance, stated, "We are accelerating the adoption and commercial expansion for Amtagvi after record high demand. Iovance is well positioned through 2026 for long-term revenue growth, while advancing multiple ongoing and new clinical trials, including our registrational trial in advanced sarcomas now underway and encouraging initial data reported today for lifileucel in metastatic serous endometrial cancer. Internal manufacturing efficiencies, operational improvements, and cost reductions will benefit gross margin and propel future profitability, sustainable growth, and long-term value for patients and shareholders."

First Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
Continued Strength in Execution and Cost Discipline

Total product revenue of ~$71 million increased by ~45% over 1Q25, reflecting significant performance improvements over the prior annual maintenance period.
U.S. Amtagvi revenue was ~$60 million.
Global Proleukin revenue was ~$11 million.
Gross margin of 41% absorbed one-time costs for the annual maintenance period and the recent internal facility expansion.
Consistent with 1Q25, revenue was affected by maintenance of the Iovance Cell Therapy Center (iCTC). The facility has now been expanded to ensure continuous supply going forward during future maintenance periods.
Research and Development (R&D) expenses decreased by 12% compared to 4Q25, driven by operational efficiencies and marking the third consecutive quarter of improvements.
Successful centralization of manufacturing at iCTC, significant operational excellence initiatives focused on Amtagvi production, and R&D optimization should further reduce costs and improve gross margins in 2026 and 2027.
Second Quarter 2026 and Full Year 2026 Guidance
Strong Growth in Amtagvi Forecast for 2026

Total product revenue guidance for 2Q26 is $86 million to $88 million and for FY26 is $350 million to $370 million.
U.S. Amtagvi revenue for 2Q26 is expected to be $79 million to $81 million, reflecting an expected ~23% increase over 4Q25 (the quarter prior to iCTC maintenance).
Amtagvi Commercial Business
Strong U.S. Commercial Business to Deliver Strong Growth in 2026

Increasing Amtagvi demand, catalyzed by real-world data, is driven by adoption and referrals toward earlier treatment. Recently published real world objective response rates were 52% in patients with two or fewer prior lines of therapy. Five-year follow-up clinical data demonstrated deep and durable responses in heavily pretreated patients, with a median duration of response of 3 years.
Demand and referral patterns are accelerating across a growing network of more than 90 U.S. and Canadian academic and community authorized treatment centers (ATCs). By year-end 2026, at least 110 ATCs will be activated.
Amtagvi turnaround time is 32 days or less with the first scaled, centralized commercial manufacturing process for TIL therapy. This is significantly faster than any other TIL therapy in development.
Amtagvi global expansion is advancing:
Decisions on marketing authorization application (MAA) approvals are expected in Australia in the first half of 2026 and in Switzerland in the first half of 2027.
In the United Kingdom, Iovance withdrew its initial MAA for lifileucel in May 2026 for procedural reasons. With the full agreement of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA), Iovance will promptly resubmit the MAA with updated information for an expedited review by the MHRA, which is expected to be completed over the coming months.
Iovance is working to resubmit an MAA to the European Medicines Agency (EMA) in 2026.
Other regulatory submissions are planned in markets with a high prevalence of advanced melanoma, non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), and soft tissue sarcomas.
Pipeline Updates
New Data Across Several Pipeline Programs Anticipated Throughout 2026

Registrational Trials of Lifileucel Treatment in Solid Tumors
IOV-END-201: Positive initial data in previously treated metastatic serous endometrial cancer:
The confirmed objective response rate (cORR) by RECIST v1.1 was 40% and disease control rate was 100% in the first five evaluable patients with a median of 2 prior lines of therapy.
All five patients were mismatch repair proficient and progressed on prior chemotherapy and checkpoint inhibitor therapy.
These initial responses build on established differentiation of lifileucel from immune checkpoint inhibitors, including in melanoma, and demonstrate its advantages for solid tumor indications.
Serous endometrial cancer is a difficult to treat subtype accounting for ~40% of the approximately 12,500 annual U.S. endometrial cancer deaths.1 The second line setting represents an area of unmet medical need, with no therapy approved by FDA specifically for patients with serous endometrial carcinoma or for patients who have received prior PD-1 blocking antibodies.
Engagement on an expedited approval pathway with the ongoing IOV-END-201 trial is planned with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
IOV-LUN-202: initial results in previously treated, metastatic non-squamous NSCLC supported FDA Fast Track Designation, reflecting the high unmet medical need in this population. Upcoming milestones include:
Updated data at a major medical meeting in 2026.
Completion of enrollment in 2026 to support a supplemental Biologics License Application (sBLA).
Potential for a U.S. accelerated approval and launch in the second half of 2027.
IOV-SAR-201: a new registrational trial in undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma (UPS) and dedifferentiated liposarcoma (DDLPS) is now underway, driven by positive early data with a cORR of 50% in the first six evaluable patients.
Site activation and enrollment are on track to begin in the third quarter of 2026.
Iovance is actively engaging with FDA on a path to expedited approval for lifileucel in UPS and DDLPS.
TILVANCE-301: A Phase 3 randomized trial of lifileucel and pembrolizumab in frontline advanced melanoma.
Sites are actively enrolling patients across a broad global footprint.
An early interim analysis based on cORR is intended for a potential sBLA in frontline advanced melanoma.
TILVANCE-301 is also the confirmatory trial to support full approval in second line advanced melanoma.
Next Generation Pipeline
An Investigational New Drug (IND) application was submitted to FDA for a Phase 1/2 basket trial of IOV-5001, a second-generation IL-12 tethered TIL therapy, to begin enrolling in 2H 2026. Cohorts include advanced colorectal cancer, triple negative and estrogen receptor low breast cancers, and other highly prevalent solid tumors representing more than 100,000 U.S. deaths annually.2 IOV-5001 is designed to remodel the suppressive tumor microenvironment (TME) and activate immunologically cold tumors to support TIL responses. A first-generation IL-12 secreted TIL therapy showed a cORR of 63% in 16 melanoma patients at cell doses much lower than used with typical TIL therapies as well as those safely achievable with IOV-5001.3
A Phase 1/2 trial, IOV-GM1-201, is enrolling using IOV-4001, a PD-1 inactivated TIL therapy, in previously treated advanced melanoma and NSCLC. IOV-4001 is engineered to resist inhibitory signals and enhance the ability of TIL therapies to fight and kill cancer in the TME.
A Phase 1 safety cohort using IOV-3001 is advancing through multiple dose levels in the Phase 1/2 trial of our second-generation, modified IL-2 analog for the TIL treatment regimen. IOV-3001 selectively expands effector T cells while avoiding activation of regulatory T cells, with the potential for a lower dose IL-2 regimen with reduced adverse events. IOV-3001 exhibits favorable pharmacokinetics and is expected to be superior to Proleukin as a component of future TIL regimens.
Multiple investigator-sponsored clinical trials of lifileucel are enrolling in cutaneous squamous and Merkel cell carcinomas as well as other new solid tumor indications.
Corporate Updates

Iovance currently owns or licenses nearly 400 granted or allowed U.S. and international patents and patent rights for Amtagvi and other TIL-related technologies, as well as more than 1,000 patent applications worldwide, which are expected to provide exclusivity into 2042 for Amtagvi and beyond for pipeline therapies.
Dr. Friedrich Graf Finckenstein, Chief Medical Officer, will retire from Iovance in June 2026. The company thanks Dr. Finckenstein for his service and contributions to the development of Amtagvi and other pipeline products. A new Chief Medical Officer is expected to be announced in the near term.
Iovance’s cash position was ~$319 million on March 31, 2026.4 The current cash position, bolstered by expense reductions, is expected to fund operations well into 2028.
Webcast and Conference Call

Management will host a conference call and live audio webcast to discuss these results and provide a corporate update today at 8:30 a.m. ET. To listen to the live or archived audio webcast, please register at View Source The live and archived webcast can be accessed in the Investors section of the Company’s website, IR.Iovance.com, for one year.

1.Hamilton, C., Cheung, M., Osann, K. et al. Uterine papillary serous and clear cell carcinomas predict for poorer survival compared to grade 3 endometrioid corpus cancers. Br J Cancer 94, 642–646
2. Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program Cancer Stat Facts (accessed May 2026).
3. Zhang L, Rosenberg SA, et al, Clin Cancer Res 2015;21(10):2278–2288.
4. Cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments, and restricted cash as of March 31, 2026.

(Press release, Iovance Biotherapeutics, MAY 7, 2026, View Source [SID1234665331])

Intensity Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

On May 7, 2026 Intensity Therapeutics, Inc. ("Intensity" or "the Company") (Nasdaq: INTS), a late-stage clinical biotechnology company focused on the discovery and development of novel intratumoral cancer therapies that are designed to kill tumors and increase immune system recognition of cancers using its proprietary non-covalent conjugation technology, reported first quarter 2026 financial results and provides a corporate update.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Corporate Update

INVINCIBLE-4 Study: Phase 2 randomized open-label, multicenter study to analyze the clinical activity, safety, and tolerability of INT230-6 given before administration of the SOC treatment in patients with early-stage, operable triple negative breast cancer and SOC alone.
In March 2026, the Company reported the following:
•Preliminary observations of the INVINCIBLE-4 Study showed that five (5) out of seven (7) patients (71.4%) who received INT230-6 prior to SOC ("Cohort A") achieved a pathological complete response ("pCR") whereas two (2) out of six (6) (33%) patients in the SOC arm alone ("Cohort B") achieved a pCR, with one patient still to be evaluated.
•Forty-four percent (44%) fewer grade 3 or higher adverse events were observed in Cohort A compared to Cohort B.
•A protocol amendment was submitted to Swissmedic, Switzerland’s regulatory authority, and the Switzerland Ethics Committee to resume enrollment. Full approval to resume enrollment was granted on March 26, 2026. The Company plans to resume enrollment in the second quarter of 2026.
The Company expects presentation of more detailed results for the seven (7) Cohort A patients at a future oncology conference.

INVINCIBLE-3 Study: Phase 3 open-label, randomized study testing INT230-6 as monotherapy compared to the SOC drugs in second- and third-line treatment for specific soft tissue sarcoma subtypes.
In March 2025, the Company paused new site activations and patient enrollments due to funding constraints. Before this pause, the trial had enrolled 21 patients. The Company has continued to treat patients enrolled in this study, maintain the database, conduct pharmacovigilance, and conduct other study-related activities in cooperation with its third-party contract research organizations at significantly reduced ongoing costs during this pause. In April 2026, the Company decided to resume enrollment in the INVINCIBLE-3 Study in a limited number of U.S. sites by the third quarter of 2026, and has prioritized commencing full patient enrollment and site activations in this study once sufficient incremental funding is obtained.

Lewis H. Bender, Founder, President, and CEO, stated, "The Company made excellent progress in the first quarter. We announced early data from the INVINCIBLE-4 Study, our randomized controlled study in TNBC, showing the possibilities for INT230-6 to increase efficacy while also potentially improving safety. We are now seeking additional patients in our INVINCIBLE-4 Study in Switzerland and expect to initiate enrollment in France in the second or third quarter of 2026. Further, after a successful funding campaign in 2025 and the establishment of a $60 million ATM facility in March 2026, we have made the decision to reinitiate enrollment of our INVINCIBLE-3 Study and plan to manage our cash burn judiciously. Both of our clinical trials focus on indications with high unmet medical need."

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Research and development expenses were $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $2.2 million for the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower INVINCIBLE-3 Study costs. In March 2025, the Company paused new site activations and patient enrollments in the INVINCIBLE-3 Study due to funding constraints. Prior to this pause, the trial had enrolled 21 patients. The Company has continued to treat all patients enrolled in this study in cooperation with our third-party contract research organizations during this pause. The Company plans to resume enrollment in the INVINCIBLE-3 Study in a limited number of U.S. sites by the third quarter of 2026, and has prioritized commencing full patient enrollment and site activations once sufficient funding is obtained. In addition, lower headcount-related costs in 2026 were entirely offset by an estimated bonus accrual during the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to no bonus accrual during the three months ended March 31, 2025.

General and administrative expenses were $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $1.2 million for the same period in 2025. The increase was due to an estimated bonus accrual during the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to no bonus accrual during the three months ended March 31, 2025. This increase was partially offset by lower stock-based compensation and one-time expenses related to our reverse stock split in February 2026.

Overall, net loss was $2.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to a net loss of $3.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

As of March 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $10.2 million.

About Triple Negative Breast Cancer in the Presurgical Setting
Women with aggressive forms of breast cancer, such as Triple Negative Breast Cancer ("TNBC"), are often counseled to undergo pre-surgical (neoadjuvant) systemic therapy in advance to reduce the risk of the disease returning. Having a pathological complete response, meaning the absence of live cancer at the time of surgery, has been shown to result in a lower risk of disease recurrence from 50% to 16% at 5 years. Approximately 11 to 17% of breast cancers test negative for estrogen receptors ("ER"), progesterone receptors (PR), and overexpression of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 ("HER2") protein, qualifying them as triple negative. There are approximately 56,000 new cases of TNBC in the US and 420,000 worldwide diagnosed each year, 85% of which are local to the breast. TNBC is considered to be more aggressive and has a poorer prognosis than other types of breast cancer, because there are fewer available targeted medicines. Most patients with local TNBC typically receive immunochemotherapy before surgery. Since the publication of Keynote-522, the standard neoadjuvant treatment for TNBC includes systemic chemotherapy (anthracyclines, cyclophosphamide, paclitaxel, carboplatin) and the anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody pembrolizumab. pCR rates range from 50 to 65%, depending on tumor size. Rates are generally lower in the larger-sized tumors or with lymph node metastasis. The toxicity of the Keynote-522 regimen is high, with 77% of patients experiencing grade 3 or higher treatment-related AEs, including treatment-related adverse events that lead to death in 0.5% of patients.

About Sarcoma

Soft tissue sarcoma is a rare type of cancer that starts with the growth of cells in the body’s soft tissue, such as muscle, fat, blood vessels, nerves, tendons, and linings of the joints. The disease mostly occurs in the arms, legs and belly. There are 197,000 patients in the US living with sarcoma and more than 100 types of soft tissue sarcoma, the treatment of which first involves surgery. Other treatments might include radiation therapy and then chemotherapy. Using the U.S. SEER database, the Company estimated that 14,400 patients have regional or distal (metastatic) leiomyosarcoma, liposarcoma, and undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma.

About INT230-6

INT230-6, Intensity’s lead proprietary investigational product candidate, is designed for direct intratumoral injection. INT230-6 was discovered using Intensity’s proprietary DfuseRx℠ technology platform. The drug consists of two proven, potent anti-cancer agents, cisplatin and vinblastine sulfate, and a diffusion and cell penetration enhancer molecule ("SHAO") that non-covalently conjugates to the two payload drugs, facilitating the dispersion of potent cytotoxic drugs throughout tumors and allowing the active agents to diffuse into cancer cells. These agents remain in the tumor, resulting in a favorable safety profile. In addition to local disease control and direct tumor killing, INT230-6 causes a release of a bolus of neoantigens specific to the malignancy, leading to immune system engagement and systemic anti-tumor effects. Importantly, these effects are mediated without immunosuppression, which often occurs with systemic chemotherapy.

(Press release, Intensity Therapeutics, MAY 7, 2026, View Source [SID1234665330])

Insmed Reports First-Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update

On May 7, 2026 Insmed Incorporated (Nasdaq: INSM), a people-first global biopharmaceutical company striving to deliver first- and best-in-class therapies to transform the lives of patients facing serious diseases, reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, and provided a business update.

"In the first quarter of 2026, momentum across Insmed’s commercial portfolio and pipeline continued to build," said Will Lewis, Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Insmed. "The trajectory of the BRINSUPRI launch continues to exceed our expectations, and we are especially encouraged by the positive topline results from the ENCORE Phase 3b study, which could enable us to extend our reach to even more patients. We remain focused on improving bronchiectasis diagnosis, expanding the ARIKAYCE label, advancing our Phase 3 programs for TPIP, and progressing our early-stage pipeline, with the ambition of delivering meaningful innovation and improving the lives of patients with serious diseases."

Progress and Anticipated Milestones by Therapeutic Area:

Respiratory

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

BRINSUPRI


BRINSUPRI global revenue grew 44% in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the fourth quarter of 2025, driven by strong growth in the U.S. market.


In February 2026, the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) granted marketing authorization in the United Kingdom (U.K.) for BRINSUPRI (brensocatib 25 mg tablets) for the treatment of non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis (NCFB) in patients 12 years of age and older with two or more flare-ups or worsening of symptoms in the past 12 months.


Insmed anticipates a regulatory decision for brensocatib for the treatment of NCFB in Japan in 2026.


Insmed continues to evaluate the potential effect of evolving U.S. policies which will then impact the timing for future potential international commercial launches.

ARIKAYCE


ARIKAYCE global revenue grew 6% in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025, driven by strong growth in international markets.


In March 2026, Insmed reported positive topline results from the Phase 3b ENCORE study of ARIKAYCE in patients with Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) lung disease, which met its primary and all multiplicity-controlled secondary culture conversion endpoints.


Insmed plans to submit a supplemental new drug application (sNDA) to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for ARIKAYCE in all patients with MAC lung disease in the second half of 2026. Similarly, Insmed plans to review the data with the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA) in the second half of 2026 to support potential label expansion in Japan.

TPIP


Insmed continues to enroll patients in the PALM-ILD trial, a Phase 3 study of treprostinil palmitil inhalation powder (TPIP) in patients with pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease (PH-ILD).


In January 2026, the Office of Orphan Products Development of the FDA granted orphan drug designation to treprostinil palmitil for the treatment of patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH).


In April 2026, Insmed initiated the Phase 3 PALM-PAH study of TPIP in patients with PAH.


Insmed expects to report data from the open-label extension (OLE) of its Phase 2b study of TPIP in PAH in the third quarter of 2026.


Insmed anticipates initiating a Phase 3 study of TPIP in patients with progressive pulmonary fibrosis (PPF) by the end of 2026 and a Phase 3 study in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) in the first half of 2027.

INS1148


Insmed plans to advance a Phase 2 development program for INS1148, initially targeting PPF and IPF, and is exploring other diseases where inhibition of the inflammatory functions of SCF248 may be beneficial.

Immunology & Inflammation

INS1033


Insmed’s second dipeptidyl peptidase 1 (DPP1) inhibitor, INS1033, is currently advancing toward the clinic in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), with an initial investigational new drug (IND) filing expected in the second half of 2026.

Neuro & Other Rare

INS1201


Insmed continues to enroll patients in the Phase 1 ASCEND clinical study of INS1201, an intrathecally delivered gene therapy for patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD).

INS1202


Insmed continues to enroll patients in the Phase 1 ARMOR study of INS1202, an intrathecally delivered gene therapy for patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS).

2
INS1203


Insmed’s third gene therapy candidate, INS1203, targeting Stargardt disease, is currently advancing toward the clinic, with an IND filing expected in 2026.

Corporate Updates


Insmed plans to present six abstracts from across its Respiratory Therapeutic Area (BRINSUPRI, ARIKAYCE, TPIP) at the American Thoracic Society (ATS) 2026 International Conference, taking place May 15-20, 2026.

(Press release, Insmed, MAY 7, 2026, View Source [SID1234665329])