Immutep presents new and significant data from the AIPAC study

On May 4, 2022 Immutep Limited (ASX: IMM; NASDAQ: IMMP) ("Immutep" or "the Company"), a biotechnology company developing novel LAG-3-related immunotherapy treatments for cancer and autoimmune disease, reported new biomarker and exploratory analysis data from its Phase IIb AIPAC trial (Press release, Immutep, MAY 4, 2022, View Source [SID1234613616]). The data was presented at ESMO (Free ESMO Whitepaper)’s Breast Cancer Congress in a poster presentation which is available on ESMO (Free ESMO Whitepaper)’s website and at View Source

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The double blind and randomised AIPAC trial evaluated efti in combination with paclitaxel chemotherapy (efti group) compared to placebo plus paclitaxel (placebo group) in 227 patients with HER2-negative/HR positive metastatic breast cancer. Final OS results were reported in November 2021 in a late breaking abstract at SITC (Free SITC Whitepaper) showing encouraging efficacy in multiple patient subgroups.

Dr Frederic Triebel, Immutep’s CSO and CMO said: "The biomarker analysis is highly valuable for two key reasons. Firstly, the statistically significant difference in the immune response between the efti and placebo patients confirms efti is activating the immune system and helping patients live longer. This is demonstrated by the increase in circulating monocytes, CD8 T cells and a serum Th1 marker, CXCL10, plus the absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), and correlation of these improved immune parameters with overall survival. Secondly, the early rise in ALC in patients treated with efti provides clinicians with a potential predictor of improved survival, helping them to determine early on if continued treatment with efti is potentially beneficial."

"The exploratory analysis showing statistically significant improvements in OS in different patient subgroups is also very important as we work towards the optimal design of the planned registrational trial in breast cancer. This all continues to be consistent with our long-held belief that efti, with its unique mechanism of action, should be able to help diverse sets of patients, including those who fail to respond to current immunotherapy options," he concluded.

Increase in immune response biomarkers linked to improved overall survival

Biomarker analysis showed efti, in combination with weekly paclitaxel, significantly increased the number of circulating immune cells (monocytes, activated CD8 T cells) and CXCL10 serum levels, compared to baseline. The increase was not observed in the placebo group (see Table 1). An increase in activated CD4 cells was also observed. The increase in these pharmacodynamic markers (monocytes, CD8 T cells and CXCL10) was significantly linked to improved OS in the efti group, but not in the placebo group. These findings of an improved immune status are also relevant for the anti-PD-1 combinations with efti.

Notably, in the biomarker study, patient blood samples were drawn 13 days after efti injection. This was to ensure that the study would show the minimum residual pharmacodynamic effect from therapy with efti and paclitaxel, since efti disappears from the blood in only 3-4 days.

Thus, since efti is administered every 14 days, we conclude that that the observed increase in the number of circulating immune cells was sustained throughout the course of treatment (or even greater at the peak of the immune response).

Potential predictive biomarker for improved survival

The absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) was shown to increase early and sustainably in patient’s treatment regimen in the efti group, but not the placebo group. The increase in ALC was also significantly linked to improved OS. ALC can be measured easily in every hospital laboratory, making it a practical potential predictive biomarker for efti efficacy and therefore improved survival.

Univariate and multivariate analysis indicates subgroups for future studies

Through exploratory analyses, six subgroups of patients showed an improvement in OS in the efti group, compared to placebo (see Table 2). Five of the six subgroups (< 65 years, low baseline monocytes, high neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR), < 5 years since diagnosis and luminal B) showed a statistically significant improvement in OS and in the ‘no prior taxane therapy subgroup’ a statistically significant increase was also seen in ORR.

The subgroups will be considered for patient population selection for future studies, such as Immutep’s planned Phase III AIPAC-003 trial.

Multivariate analysis showed patients entering the trial with high body mass index (BMI) and prior CDK4/6 treatment had significantly poorer PFS and OS outcomes irrespective of the therapy they received. High BMI and prior CDK4/6 treatment are therefore considered independent poor prognostic markers and will be considered as stratification factors for future studies. Multivariate analysis also showed that low monocytes and no prior taxane therapy were independent significant predictive factors for improved OS.

Table 2. Six favourable subgroups with improved OS based on univariate analysis

Active Immunotherapy Paclitaxel (AIPAC) was a multicentre, placebo-controlled, double-blind, 1:1 randomised Phase IIb clinical trial in HER2-negative/HR positive metastatic breast cancer.

The study evaluated the combination of Immutep’s lead product candidate, eftilagimod alpha (efti, LAG-3Ig or IMP321), and paclitaxel chemotherapy. 227 HER2-negative/HR positive metastatic breast cancer patients were randomised 1:1 to a chemo-immunotherapy arm (efti plus paclitaxel) or to a comparator arm (placebo plus paclitaxel). Patients received weekly paclitaxel at days 1, 8 and 15, with either efti or placebo injected subcutaneously on days 2 and 16 of each 4-week cycle, repeated for 6 cycles. Thereafter, patients passed over to the maintenance phase with efti alone.

Signify Health Announces First Quarter 2022 Results Maintains 2022 Full Year Guidance

On May 4, 2022 Signify Health, Inc. (NYSE: SGFY), a leading healthcare platform that leverages advanced analytics, technology and nationwide healthcare networks to create and power value-based payment programs, reported the Company’s financial results for the first quarter 2022 (Press release, Signify Health, MAY 4, 2022, View Source [SID1234613595]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"Our strong first quarter results demonstrate the significant value we are delivering to our clients as we continue to execute our growth strategy and make strategic investments in our business," said Kyle Armbrester, Chief Executive Officer of Signify Health. "The investments we have made to support increased customer demand for our comprehensive member evaluations enabled us to reach a record level of 564 thousand evaluations in the first quarter. Investment in people and processes also helped our Episodes of Care and BPCI-A program partners to improve health outcomes for patients and deliver meaningful savings as we continue to manage through the COVID-19 environment and its impact on program size and savings rate."

Mr. Armbrester continued, "The integration of Caravan Health is progressing well and clients are responding favorably to how the combined capabilities of Signify and Caravan can help them be more successful in their alternative payment strategies. Clients also are expressing interest in tapping into the significant access and scale we have in homes as part of their efforts to manage total cost of care. Caravan Health adds to our revenue diversification while supporting our mission to accelerate the transformation of the U.S. healthcare system from fee-for-service to value-based care."

First Quarter 2022 Financial Results

Total revenue for the first quarter increased 20% to $216.5 million, up from $180.0 million in the same period a year ago. Overall growth in the first quarter of 2022 was driven by a 23% increase in Home & Community Services (HCS) segment revenue to $186.9 million and a 7% increase in Episodes of Care Services (ECS) segment revenue to $29.6 million compared to a year ago.
The strong HCS revenue was a quarterly record and is attributable to an increase in in-home evaluations (IHE) volume, which grew to approximately 564 thousand from approximately 462 thousand in the first quarter of 2021.
ECS first quarter revenue growth was driven by an increase in program size and revenue generated by Caravan Health for one-month post acquisition.
First quarter total net loss improved to $16.3 million compared to a net loss of $51.7 million for the same period a year ago. Net loss included $28.9 million of other expense related to the remeasurement of the fair value of our Equity Appreciation Rights (EAR) due to an increase in the Company’s stock price in the first quarter.
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA1 for the first quarter increased 31% to $45.0 million, compared to $34.4 million for the first quarter 2021, driven primarily by HCS revenue growth.
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA margin1 for the first quarter was 20.8%, a 170-basis point improvement from the comparable year ago period.
2022 Outlook

The Company is maintaining its full year 2022 estimates as follows:

Total revenue in the range of $948 million to $971 million; and
Total adjusted EBITDA1 in the range of $212 million to $222 million.
1Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP financial measures. Refer to the reconciliation in "Non-GAAP Financial Measures." We have not reconciled 2022 guidance for adjusted EBITDA to net income (loss), the most directly comparable GAAP measure, and have not provided forward-looking guidance for net income (loss) because of the uncertainty around certain items that may impact net income (loss), including, among others, stock-based compensation and the fair valuation of the EARs, that are not within our control or cannot be reasonably estimated.

Conference Call Information

Signify Health will host a conference call to discuss the Company’s first quarter 2022 results on May 5, 2022 at 8:30am ET. A live audio webcast of the conference call may be accessed through the investor relations section of Signify Health’s website at investors.signifyhealth.com/events/default.aspx and will be available for replay through July 5, 2022.

Iveric Bio Reports First Quarter 2022 Operational Highlights and Financial Results

On May 4, 2022 IVERIC bio, Inc. (Nasdaq: ISEE) reported financial and operating results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2022 and provided a general business update (Press release, Ophthotech, MAY 4, 2022, View Source [SID1234613593]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"During the first quarter, we continued the momentum of 2021 for GATHER2, our second Phase 3 clinical trial for Zimura (avacincaptad pegol), a novel complement inhibitor, for the treatment of geographic atrophy (GA)," stated Glenn P. Sblendorio, Chief Executive Officer of Iveric Bio. "We look forward to the exciting opportunities that lie ahead in 2022, including reporting topline data from GATHER2 and being closer to reaching our goal of providing patients and physicians with a treatment for GA for which there are currently no treatments options available."

•The Company expects topline GATHER2 data to be available in the third quarter of this year, approximately one year after the enrollment of the last patient plus the time needed for database lock and analysis. If the results from GATHER2 are positive, the Company plans to submit a new drug application (NDA) with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and a marketing authorization application (MAA) with the European Medicines Agency.

•Patient retention for the GATHER2 clinical trial, as measured by the injection fidelity rate, continues to exceed the Company’s expectations. The Company is targeting an injection fidelity rate for GATHER2, as measured through month 12, of greater than 90%. Injection fidelity is calculated by dividing the total number of actual injections (drug and sham) for all patients by the total number of expected injections (drug and sham) based on the total number of patients enrolled in the trial. The Company considers injection fidelity to be the most important and stringent measure of patient retention because it reflects the timely administration of the drug or sham into the patient’s eye.

•The Company is currently more than 94% complete with year one of the GATHER2 clinical trial, based on the number of scheduled patient visits.

"We are pleased with the strength of our current cash position and with the progress achieved during this first quarter," stated Pravin U. Dugel, MD, President of Iveric Bio. "As we get closer to reporting the GATHER2 topline data, we continue to prepare for a potential submission of an NDA in the U.S. for Zimura for the treatment of GA as efficiently as possible. We are well-positioned with an established medical affairs team in place, and we continue to build out our commercial infrastructure with a team that has extensive experience in launching drugs to treat retinal diseases with large market potential. Additionally, during this year we continue to provide additional exploratory analyses from GATHER1, our first pivotal clinical trial for Zimura in GA, which analyses we believe further support the consistency of the positive data previously reported for GATHER1 and inform future potential development opportunities for Zimura in other indications."

Zimura (avacincaptad pegol): Complement C5 Inhibitor

•Today, the Company provided results from a post-hoc analysis of GATHER1 evaluating the reduction in GA lesion growth observed for patients receiving Zimura as compared to patients receiving sham in a subset of patients based on the distance of a patient’s GA lesion to the foveal center at baseline. See the press release issued earlier today. The Company believes the results of this post-hoc analysis are consistent with the other results previously reported for GATHER1.

•In March 2022, the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) granted the Company a patent with claims covering methods of using Zimura for the treatment of GA. Subject to any patent term adjustments or extensions the Company may obtain, the issued patent is expected to expire in 2034.

•In April 2022, the Company provided results from a post-hoc analysis of the 8 cases of choroidal neovascularization (CNV) reported for the Zimura 2 mg group (n=67 patients) in the GATHER1 trial. An independent and masked reading center reviewed the optical coherence tomography (OCT) images of those patients at the 12-month and 18-month timepoints and classified the cases as non-exudative macular neovascularization (MNV) (2 cases at 12 months and 18 months) and exudative MNV (4 cases at 12 months and 6 cases at 18 months). The reading center also found that among the 6 patients who developed exudative MNV at 18 months, 5 of those patients had a double layer sign at baseline. See the Company’s Form 8-K filed on April 4, 2022, for full results from this analysis. Based on scientific literature and clinical understanding among the retinal community, the Company believes that the presence of a double-layer sign on OCT may be a useful biomarker to predict the future onset of cases of exudative MNV.

•In February 2022, results from a post-hoc analysis that evaluated various GA growth parameters to explore the rate of disease progression within various regions in the fovea among a subset of patients from GATHER1 were presented at the Angiogenesis, Exudation and Degeneration conference. Consistent with the overall results of GATHER1, in the post-hoc analysis a reduction in lesion growth in five standardized regions surrounding and including the central foveal area was observed for patients receiving Zimura 2 mg as compared to patients receiving sham over a period of 18 months. The Company believes preserving the central fovea region may be associated with clinical outcomes important to GA patients.

•The Company plans to initiate a clinical trial studying Zimura in patients with intermediate AMD in the fourth quarter of 2022, following planned interactions with the FDA and other regulatory authorities. The Company’s development strategy in this indication is subject to regulatory feedback.

•Patient enrollment in STAR, the Company’s Phase 2b screening clinical trial of Zimura for the treatment of autosomal recessive Stargardt disease (STGD1), is ongoing. The results of this clinical trial are expected after the topline results of GATHER2.

IC-500: HtrA1 (high temperature requirement A serine peptidase 1 protein) Inhibitor
•The Company is planning for IND-enabling toxicology studies for IC-500. The Company expects to submit an investigational new drug application (IND) to the FDA for IC-500 during mid-2023.

Gene Therapy Programs in Orphan Inherited Retinal Diseases (IRDs)
•As the Company focuses its efforts and resources on the development and potential commercialization of Zimura, the Company is exploring potential collaborations for the future development and potential commercialization of IC-100, the Company’s product candidate for Rhodopsin-Mediated Autosomal Dominant Retinitis Pigmentosa (RHO-adRP) and IC-200, the Company’s product candidate for BEST1-Related IRDs.
•The Company is continuing its minigene programs for Leber’s Congenital Amaurosis type 10 (CEP290), autosomal recessive Stargardt Disease (ABCA4) and Usher’s syndrome (USH2A).

Corporate Updates
The Company expanded its Board of Directors by adding Christine Ann Miller, a pharmaceutical veteran, to the Company’s board of directors in January 2022.

First Quarter 2022 Financial Update and 2022 Cash Guidance

•As of March 31, 2022, the Company had approximately $345.7 million in cash, cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities.

•The Company estimates its year-end 2022 cash, cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities to range between $215 and $225 million. The Company also estimates that its cash, cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities will be sufficient to fund its planned capital expenditure requirements and operating expenses through at least mid-2024. These estimates are based on the Company’s current business plan, including the continuation of its ongoing clinical development programs for Zimura in GA and STGD1 and the initiation of an intermediate AMD clinical trial, preparation and potential filing of an NDA and MAA for Zimura in GA, continuing preparations for potential commercial launch of Zimura in GA, investing in sustained release delivery technologies for Zimura, and the advancement of its IC-500 development program. Excluded from these estimates are any potential approval or sales milestones payable to Archemix Corp. or any potential expenses for actual commercial launch of Zimura, such as associated sales force expenses, any additional expenditures related to potentially studying Zimura in indications outside of GA, STGD1 and intermediate AMD, or resulting from the potential in-licensing or acquisition of additional product candidates or technologies, or any associated development the Company may pursue.

2022 Q1 Financial Highlights

•R&D Expenses: Research and development expenses were $22.6 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2022, compared to $18.5 million for the same period in 2021. Research and development expenses increased primarily due to the continued progress and patient recruitment activities of our GATHER2 clinical trial, increased manufacturing activities for Zimura, and increases in personnel costs, including share-based compensation associated with additional research and development staffing.

•G&A Expenses: General and administrative expenses were $12.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2022, compared to $8.3 million for the same period in 2021. General and administrative expenses increased primarily due increases in personnel costs, including share-based compensation associated with preparations for potential commercial launch of Zimura in GA.

•Net Loss: The Company reported a net loss for the quarter ended March 31, 2022 of $34.5 million, or ($0.29) per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $26.8 million, or $(0.29) per diluted share, for the same period in 2021.

Conference Call/Web Cast Information
Iveric Bio will host a conference call/webcast to discuss the Company’s financial and operating results and provide a business update. The call is scheduled for May 4, 2022, at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time. To participate in this conference call, dial 1-888-317-6003 (USA) or 1-412-317-6061 (International), passcode 1313914. A live, listen-only audio webcast of the conference call can be accessed on the Investors section of the Iveric Bio website at www.ivericbio.com. A replay will be available approximately two hours following the live call for two weeks. The replay number is 1-877-344-7529 (USA Toll Free), passcode 9999784.

Presentation About Phase 3 Trial of DCVax®-L for Glioblastoma To Be Made At New York Academy Of Sciences

On May 4, 2022 Northwest Biotherapeutics (OTCQB: NWBO) ("NW Bio"), a biotechnology company developing DCVax personalized immune therapies for solid tumor cancers, reported that a presentation entitled "Autologous Tumor Lysate-Loaded Dendritic Cell Vaccination for Glioblastoma" will be made on May 10, 2022 at 11:10 a.m., by Dr. Linda Liau at the Frontiers of Cancer Immunotherapy Conference (CIMT) (Free CIMT Whitepaper) of the New York Academy of Sciences (Press release, Northwest Biotherapeutics, MAY 4, 2022, View Source [SID1234613592]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

This presentation can be viewed virtually by registering online at the Academy’s website at View Source

Fate Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2022 Financial Results and Highlights Operational Progress

On May 4, 2022 Fate Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: FATE), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company dedicated to the development of programmed cellular immunotherapies for patients with cancer, reported business highlights and financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2022 (Press release, Fate Therapeutics, MAY 4, 2022, View Source [SID1234613590]).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

"We have made significant progress across our disease areas, operations, and collaborations in early 2022, including preparing for submission to the FDA of our multi-disciplinary RMAT briefing package to inform pivotal study readiness in relapsed / refractory aggressive lymphoma, as well as our FT596 plus R-CHOP clinical protocol to initiate investigation in first-line patients," said Scott Wolchko, President and Chief Executive Officer of Fate Therapeutics. "We are also poised to treat the first solid tumor patient with FT536, our multi-antigen targeted CAR MICA/B NK cell product candidate, and have initiated IND-enabling activities for two CAR NK cell product candidates under our collaboration with Janssen. We look forward to providing clinical updates for our multiplexed-engineered, iPSC-derived NK and T-cell product candidates across our disease franchises in the second half of 2022."

B-cell Malignancy Disease Franchise

FT596+R Enrollment Ongoing in Single- and Multi-dose, Multi-cycle Cohorts for R/R BCL. The Company’s multi-center Phase 1 study of FT596 in combination with rituximab (FT596+R) for relapsed / refractory (r/r) B-cell lymphoma (BCL) is currently enrolling patients in the following cohorts to further assess dose and treatment schedule: multi-dose at 900 million cells per dose with FT596 being administered on Day 1 and Day 15; single-dose at 1.8 billion cells; and single-dose at 900 million cells. The Company plans to open a multi-dose cohort at 1.8 billion cells per dose, with FT596 being administered on Day 1 and Day 15, upon clearance of dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs). Each cohort permits eligible patients to receive multiple treatment cycles.
FT596+R-CHOP Clinical Protocol to be Submitted to FDA in 2Q22. In the second quarter of 2022, the Company plans to submit a new clinical protocol to the FT596 Investigational New Drug (IND) application to assess the safety and activity of adding FT596 to R-CHOP, the standard first-line immunochemotherapy for patients with aggressive lymphomas. The proposed treatment schema includes administering up to six doses of FT596, without conditioning chemotherapy, with one dose being administered with each of six standard cycles of R-CHOP. The objective of the Phase 1 study is to inform the feasibility of development of FT596 in first-line aggressive lymphoma patients treated outpatient in the community setting.
FT516 Multi-disciplinary RMAT Meeting Planned for mid-2022. In December, the Company announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) granted Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) designation to FT516 for the treatment of r/r diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). The Company plans to hold a multi-disciplinary meeting with the FDA in mid-2022 to discuss key CMC topics and pivotal study design in patients who have progressed or relapsed following prior treatment with FDA‑approved CD19‑directed chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy. No standard therapies are available for these patients, and recent retrospective analyses of real-world data presented at the 2021 Annual Meeting of the American Society of Hematology (ASH) (Free ASH Whitepaper) demonstrate extremely poor treatment outcomes with complete response rates of administered therapies ranging from 5% to 25% and overall survival ranging from 5.2 months to 7.5 months.
FT516+R Enrollment Ongoing in Multiple, Multi-dose, Multi-cycle, Disease-specific Expansion Cohorts for R/R BCL. The Company’s multi-center Phase 1 study of FT516 in combination with rituximab (FT516+R) for r/r BCL is currently enrolling patients in multiple disease-specific multi-dose, multi-cycle expansion cohorts at 900 million cells per dose, including patients with r/r aggressive lymphomas who have previously been treated with CD19-targeted CAR T-cell therapy.
FT819 Enrollment Ongoing in Second Single-dose and First Multi-dose Escalation Cohorts. The Company is conducting a landmark Phase 1 study of FT819, the first-ever T-cell therapy manufactured from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line to undergo clinical investigation. The product candidate’s clonal master iPSC line is created from a single iPSC that has a novel CD19-targeted 1XX CAR construct (1XX-CAR19) integrated into the T-cell receptor alpha constant (TRAC) locus, ensuring complete bi-allelic disruption of T-cell receptor expression and promoting uniform CAR expression. Dose escalation is ongoing in the second single-dose cohort of 180 million cells and in the first multi-dose cohort of 30 million cells per dose for r/r BCL. In the first FT819 single-dose escalation cohort (90 million cells) for r/r BCL, there were no DLTs and no FT819-related Grade ≥3 adverse events.
Proof-of-concept Data of ADR-armed CAR NK Cells for Conditioning-free Therapy Presented at AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper). At the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) (Free AACR Whitepaper) Annual Meeting 2022 held in April, the Company highlighted its novel synthetic alloimmune defense receptor (ADR), which targets 4-1BB expressed on allo-reactive host T and NK cells. In a mixed lymphocyte reaction assay, ADR-armed iPSC-derived CAR NK cells inhibited the expansion of allo-reactive T and NK cells and exhibited enhanced functional persistence in whole peripheral blood mononuclear cell milieu. Furthermore, in a preclinical model designed to induce rejection, ADR-armed iPSC-derived CAR NK cells exhibited robust tumor control in vivo in the presence of host allo-reactive T-cell system. These preclinical data provide proof-of-concept that ADR-armed iPSC-derived CAR NK cell therapies have the potential to maintain potent anti-tumor activity without requiring chemotherapy conditioning.
AML Disease Franchise

FT538 Enrollment Ongoing in Multi-dose Escalation Cohort of 1 Billion Cells per Dose. The Company’s Phase 1 study is designed to assess three once-weekly doses of FT538 as monotherapy, and is currently enrolling patients in the third multi-dose escalation cohort (1 billion cells per dose) for r/r acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In addition, an investigator-initiated study of FT538 in combination with the CD38-targeted monoclonal antibody daratumumab, which is designed to assess the therapeutic potential of targeting CD38+ leukemic blasts, is enrolling patients in the third multi-dose escalation cohort at 1 billion cells per dose.
Multiple Myeloma Franchise

First Patients Treated with FT576+D in Phase 1 Study. The multi-center Phase 1 clinical trial is designed to assess single-dose and multi-dose treatment schedules of FT576 as monotherapy and in combination with daratumumab (FT576+D) for the treatment of r/r multiple myeloma (MM). There were no DLTs observed in the first single-dose escalation cohort (100 million cells) as monotherapy. In addition, the first patient has been treated in the first single-dose escalation cohort (100 million cells) of FT576+D. The Company plans to enroll the multi-dose treatment schedule, with FT576 administered at 100 million cells per dose on Days 1 and 15, upon clearance of the first single-dose escalation cohort of FT576+D.
Initial Preclinical Data of Dual CAR NK Cells Presented at AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper). The Company unveiled a dual CAR approach targeting two tumor-associated antigens to overcome mechanisms of resistance for r/r MM. Using the multiplexed-engineered master iPSC line of FT576 as starting material, the Company engineered into the master iPSC line a second CAR targeting the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I chain-related proteins A (MICA) and B (MICB), which proteins are highly expressed on malignant plasma cells and precursors in the bone marrow of MM. The Company showed that, in an aggressive xenograft model of heterogeneously-mixed cancer cells, iPSC-derived dual CAR NK cells targeting BCMA and MICA/B demonstrate superior tumor control in vivo compared to iPSC-derived single CAR NK cells.
Solid Tumor Franchise

On-track for First Patient Treatment with FT536 CAR MICA/B-targeted NK Cell Product Candidate. The Company is preparing to initiate a multi-center Phase 1 clinical trial to assess a multi-dose, multi-cycle treatment schedule of FT536 as monotherapy and in combination with monoclonal antibody therapy for advanced solid tumors. The off-the-shelf, multiplexed-engineered, iPSC-derived NK cell product candidate incorporates both a novel CAR targeting MICA/B, high expression of which has been reported on many solid tumors, as well as the Company’s proprietary high-affinity, non-cleavable CD16 (hnCD16) Fc receptor to promote dual-antigen targeting of solid tumors. The Company has successfully completed manufacture and is conducting final release testing, and is working with the study’s first clinical site to initiate enrollment in the second quarter of 2022.
Novel CAR Targeting pan-Cancer Antigen B7-H3 Featured at AACR (Free AACR Whitepaper). The Company presented preclinical data in collaboration with investigators from the University of Minnesota demonstrating the specificity and function of a novel camelid nanobody CAR targeting B7-H3 (camB7-H3), a member of the B7 family of immunoregulatory proteins that is overexpressed in cancer and promotes tumor growth, metastasis, and drug resistance. The Company showed that camB7-H3 CAR T cells exhibit target-specific binding and activity in vitro against several solid tumor cell lines and promote durable disease control in vivo in an aggressive disseminated xenograft model of B7-H3-expressing tumor cells. The Company is currently assessing several multiplexed-engineered, iPSC-derived camB7-H3 CAR NK cell and CAR T-cell product candidates for IND candidate selection.
Other Corporate Highlights

Preclinical Milestone Reached for Third Product Candidate under Janssen Collaboration. In April 2022, Janssen nominated a third iPSC-derived, CAR-targeted cell product candidate incorporating a Janssen proprietary antigen binding domain, triggering the payment of a milestone fee to the Company under the collaboration.
Second GMP Manufacturing Facility Poised for Launch in 2H22. The Company’s state-of-the-art, multi-drug product manufacturing facility located in Poway, California is undergoing qualification, and is expected to be fully operational and producing GMP material in the second half of 2022. The facility is designed to supply drug product for the conduct of pivotal studies and initial commercial launch, and is located on the campus of the Company’s corporate headquarters allowing for full operational integration among the technical operations, regulatory and quality, research and development, and corporate teams.
First Quarter 2022 Financial Results

Cash & Investment Position: Cash, cash equivalents and investments as of March 31, 2022 were $641.7 million.
Total Revenue: Revenue was $18.4 million for the first quarter of 2022, which was derived from the Company’s collaborations with Janssen and Ono Pharmaceutical.
R&D Expenses: Research and development expenses were $72.1 million for the first quarter of 2022, which includes $12.7 million of non-cash stock-based compensation expense.
G&A Expenses: General and administrative expenses were $20.7 million for the first quarter of 2022, which includes $6.6 million of non-cash stock-based compensation expense.
Shares Outstanding: Common shares outstanding were 96.5 million, and preferred shares outstanding were 2.8 million, as of March 31, 2022. Each preferred share is convertible into five common shares.
Today’s Conference Call and Webcast
The Company will conduct a conference call today, Wednesday, May 4, 2022 at 5:00 p.m. ET to review financial and operating results for the quarter ended March 31, 2022. In order to participate in the conference call, please dial (877) 303-6235 (domestic) or (631) 291-4837 (international) and refer to conference ID 9978043. The live webcast can be accessed under "Events & Presentations" in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.fatetherapeutics.com. The archived webcast will be available on the Company’s website beginning approximately two hours after the event.

About Fate Therapeutics’ iPSC Product Platform
The Company’s proprietary induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) product platform enables mass production of off-the-shelf, engineered, homogeneous cell products that are designed to be administered with multiple doses to deliver more effective pharmacologic activity, including in combination with other cancer treatments. Human iPSCs possess the unique dual properties of unlimited self-renewal and differentiation potential into all cell types of the body. The Company’s first-of-kind approach involves engineering human iPSCs in a one-time genetic modification event and selecting a single engineered iPSC for maintenance as a clonal master iPSC line. Analogous to master cell lines used to manufacture biopharmaceutical drug products such as monoclonal antibodies, clonal master iPSC lines are a renewable source for manufacturing cell therapy products which are well-defined and uniform in composition, can be mass produced at significant scale in a cost-effective manner, and can be delivered off-the-shelf for patient treatment. As a result, the Company’s platform is uniquely designed to overcome numerous limitations associated with the production of cell therapies using patient- or donor-sourced cells, which is logistically complex and expensive and is subject to batch-to-batch and cell-to-cell variability that can affect clinical safety and efficacy. Fate Therapeutics’ iPSC product platform is supported by an intellectual property portfolio of over 350 issued patents and 150 pending patent applications.

About FT516
FT516 is an investigational, universal, off-the-shelf natural killer (NK) cell cancer immunotherapy derived from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line engineered to express a novel high-affinity 158V, non-cleavable CD16 (hnCD16) Fc receptor, which has been modified to prevent its down-regulation and to enhance its binding to tumor-targeting antibodies. CD16 mediates antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC), a potent anti-tumor mechanism by which NK cells recognize, bind and kill antibody-coated cancer cells. ADCC is dependent on NK cells maintaining stable and effective expression of CD16, which has been shown to undergo considerable down-regulation in cancer patients. In addition, CD16 occurs in two variants, 158V or 158F, that elicit high or low binding affinity, respectively, to the Fc domain of therapeutic antibodies. Numerous clinical studies with FDA-approved tumor-targeting antibodies, including rituximab, trastuzumab and cetuximab, have demonstrated that patients homozygous for the 158V variant, which is present in only about 15% of patients, have improved clinical outcomes. FT516 is being investigated in a multi-dose Phase 1 clinical trial as a monotherapy for the treatment of relapsed / refractory acute myeloid leukemia and in combination with CD20-targeted monoclonal antibodies for the treatment of relapsed / refractory B-cell lymphoma (NCT04023071).

About FT596
FT596 is an investigational, universal, off-the-shelf natural killer (NK) cell cancer immunotherapy derived from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line engineered with three anti-tumor functional modalities: a proprietary chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) optimized for NK cell biology that targets B-cell antigen CD19; a novel high-affinity 158V, non-cleavable CD16 (hnCD16) Fc receptor, which has been modified to prevent its down-regulation and to enhance its binding to tumor-targeting antibodies; and an IL-15 receptor fusion (IL-15RF) that augments NK cell activity. In preclinical studies of FT596, the Company has demonstrated that dual activation of the CAR19 and hnCD16 targeting receptors enhances cytotoxic activity and prevents antigen escape, indicating that multi-antigen engagement may elicit a deeper and more durable response. Additionally, in a humanized mouse model of lymphoma, FT596 in combination with the anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody rituximab showed enhanced killing of tumor cells in vivo as compared to rituximab alone. FT596 is being investigated in a multi-center Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of relapsed / refractory B-cell lymphoma as a monotherapy and in combination with rituximab, and for the treatment of relapsed / refractory chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) as a monotherapy and in combination with obinutuzumab (NCT04245722).

About FT819
FT819 is an investigational, universal, off-the-shelf, T-cell receptor (TCR)-less CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell cancer immunotherapy derived from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line, which is engineered with the following features designed to improve the safety and efficacy of CAR19 T-cell therapy: a novel 1XX CAR signaling domain, which has been shown to extend T‑cell effector function without eliciting exhaustion; integration of the CAR19 transgene directly into the T‑cell receptor alpha constant (TRAC) locus, which has been shown to promote uniform CAR19 expression and enhanced T‑cell potency; and complete bi-allelic disruption of TCR expression for the prevention of graft-versus-host disease. FT819 demonstrated antigen-specific cytolytic activity in vitro against CD19-expressing leukemia and lymphoma cell lines comparable to that of primary CAR T cells, and persisted and maintained tumor clearance in the bone marrow in an in vivo disseminated xenograft model of lymphoblastic leukemia. FT819 is being investigated in a multi-center Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of relapsed / refractory B-cell malignancies, including B-cell lymphoma, chronic lymphocytic leukemia, and acute lymphoblastic leukemia (NCT04629729).

About FT538
FT538 is an investigational, universal, off-the-shelf natural killer (NK) cell cancer immunotherapy derived from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line engineered with three functional components: a novel high-affinity 158V, non-cleavable CD16 (hnCD16) Fc receptor, which has been modified to prevent its down-regulation and to enhance its binding to tumor-targeting antibodies; an IL-15 receptor fusion (IL-15RF) that augments NK cell activity; and the deletion of the CD38 gene (CD38KO), which promotes persistence and function in high oxidative stress environments. FT538 is designed to enhance innate immunity in cancer patients, where endogenous NK cells are typically diminished in both number and function due to prior treatment regimens and tumor suppressive mechanisms. In preclinical studies, FT538 has shown superior NK cell effector function, as compared to peripheral blood NK cells, with the potential to confer significant anti-tumor activity to patients through multiple mechanisms of action. FT538 is being investigated in a multi-dose Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and in combination with daratumumab, a CD38-targeted monoclonal antibody therapy, for the treatment of multiple myeloma (NCT04614636). FT538 is also being investigated in a multi-dose Phase 1 clinical trial in combination with one of an array of tumor-targeting monoclonal antibodies for the treatment of advanced solid tumors (NCT05069935).

About FT576
FT576 is an investigational, universal, off-the-shelf natural killer (NK) cell cancer immunotherapy derived from a clonal master induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line engineered with four functional components: a proprietary chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) optimized for NK cell biology that targets B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA); a novel high-affinity 158V, non-cleavable CD16 (hnCD16) Fc receptor, which has been modified to prevent its down-regulation and to enhance its binding to tumor-targeting antibodies; an IL-15 receptor fusion (IL-15RF) that augments NK cell activity; and the deletion of the CD38 gene (CD38KO), which promotes persistence and function in high oxidative stress environments. In preclinical studies, FT576 has demonstrated that the high-avidity binding of the BCMA-targeted CAR construct enables sustained tumor control in against various multiple myeloma cell lines, including in long-term in vivo xenograft mouse models. Additionally, in combination with daratumumab, FT576 has shown complete tumor clearance and improved survival compared to primary BCMA-targeted CAR T cells in a disseminated xenograft model of multiple myeloma. FT576 is being investigated in a multi-center Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of relapsed / refractory multiple myeloma as a monotherapy and in combination with daratumumab (NCT05182073).