Chugai Announces 2026 2nd Quarter Results

On July 24, 2026 Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (TOKYO: 4519) reported its financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Core revenue of ¥663.3 billion (+14.7%), core operating profit of ¥329.1 billion (+21.0%), and core net income of ¥238.4 billion (+23.2%) were achieved (all changes year-on-year)
Strong growth in domestic and overseas sales, combined with a significant increase in other revenue driven by one-time income, and royalty income related to Hemlibra and NEMLUVIO, resulted in increased revenue and profit year-on-year
Achieved eight regulatory filings in Japan during the first half of the year, progressing steadily toward achieving the highest number of filings ever planned
R&D activities progressed steadily across both early- and late-stage development, including Chugai-originated projects
For NXT007, which is expected to become a next-generation growth driver, two Phase III studies were initiated
For AQUA07, the third macrocyclic peptide project, entry into the clinical stage was achieved, with dosing in a Phase I study in ALK-positive non-small cell lung cancer expected to start shortly
For Enspryng, developed using Chugai’s proprietary antibody engineering technologies, the U.S. FDA accepted the regulatory application for thyroid eye disease (TED) and granted Priority Review designation
Regarding products out-licensed to third parties, global market penetration of Chugai-originated new products advanced
Export sales and royalty income from NEMLUVIO (nemolizumab), a humanized anti-human IL-31 receptor A monoclonal antibody out-licensed to Galderma, drove revenue growth
As for Foundayo (orforglipron), an oral GLP-1 receptor agonist out-licensed to Eli Lilly, prescriptions were driven in the U.S. primarily by GLP-1 naïve patients, and the oral anti-obesity drug market is expanding. Chugai commenced recognition of royalty income from the product in the second quarter
Refer to the information below for details on the financial results:

Quarterly Reports / Finance Reports

View Source

Presentation Materials

In addition to Chugai’s business and financial performance, these materials provide updates on our research and development pipeline. Videos and transcripts (including Q&A) will be made available at a later date.

View Source

[2026 Second Quarter Results]

Core results (Billion JPY)
2026

Jan-Jun

2025

Jan-Jun

% change
Revenue

663.3

578.5 +14.7%
Domestic sales 237.9 223.3 +6.5%
Overseas sales 328.6 288.1 +14.1%
Other revenue 96.8 67.0 +44.5%
Operating profit 329.1 272.0 +21.0%
Net income 238.4 193.5 +23.2%

(Press release, Chugai, JUL 24, 2026, View Source [SID1234669414])

Enhertu plus pertuzumab recommended for approval in the EU by CHMP as 1st-line treatment for patients with HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer

On July 24, 2026 AstraZeneca and Daiichi Sankyo reported Enhertu (trastuzumab deruxtecan) in combination with pertuzumab has been recommended for approval in the European Union (EU) for the 1st-line treatment of adult patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

The Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP) of the European Medicines Agency (EMA) based its positive opinion on results from the DESTINY-Breast09 Phase III trial presented at the 2025 American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) (Free ASCO Whitepaper) Annual Meeting and subsequently published in The New England Journal of Medicine.1

Susan Galbraith, Executive Vice President, Oncology Haematology R&D, AstraZeneca, said: "HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer is an aggressive subtype, so starting patients on an effective HER2-targeted treatment early and continuing it for as long as they benefit can have a meaningful impact on long-term outcomes. DESTINY-Breast09 sets a new benchmark with a median progression-free survival of more than three years, underscoring the potential of Enhertu plus pertuzumab to redefine first-line treatment for patients with HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer."

John Tsai, Global Head, R&D, Daiichi Sankyo, said: "Enhertu in combination with pertuzumab improved progression-free survival by more than one year compared with the current first-line standard of care, representing a meaningful advantage early in the treatment of patients with metastatic HER2-positive disease. Today’s positive CHMP opinion brings us closer to making Enhertu available in the EU as a first-line treatment option for eligible patients with HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer, marking an important milestone in moving this medicine earlier in the treatment pathway."

In DESTINY-Breast09, Enhertu in combination with pertuzumab reduced the risk of disease progression or death by 44% versus a taxane, trastuzumab and pertuzumab (THP) (based on a hazard ratio of 0.56; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.44-0.71; p<0.00001) in patients with HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer who had not received prior chemotherapy or HER2-targeted therapy or had received neoadjuvant or adjuvant HER2-targeted therapy more than six months before the diagnosis of advanced or metastatic disease. Median progression-free survival (PFS) was 40.7 months with Enhertu in combination with pertuzumab compared to 26.9 months with THP. The PFS benefit was consistent across subgroups, including for the prespecified stratification factors of hormone receptor status, de novo or recurrent disease and PIK3CA mutation status.

The safety profile of Enhertu plus pertuzumab was consistent with the known profiles of each individual therapy with no new safety concerns identified.

Enhertu in combination with pertuzumab is approved in the US, Switzerland and other countries as a 1st-line treatment for patients with metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer based on the results from the DESTINY-Breast09 trial.

Enhertu is also under review in the EU for patients with HER2-positive breast cancer who have residual invasive disease after neoadjuvant HER2-targeted treatment based on data from the DESTINY-Breast05 trial.

Enhertu is a specifically engineered HER2-directed DXd antibody drug conjugate (ADC) discovered by Daiichi Sankyo and being jointly developed and commercialised by AstraZeneca and Daiichi Sankyo.

Notes

HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer
Breast cancer is the most common cancer in women worldwide and the leading cause of cancer-related death among women.2 Approximately, 2.4 million breast cancer cases were diagnosed in 2024, with more than 690,000 deaths globally.2 In Europe, approximately 540,000 cases of breast cancer are diagnosed annually, with more than 140,000 deaths.3 While survival rates are high for those diagnosed with early breast cancer, only about 30% of patients diagnosed with or whose disease has progressed to metastatic disease are expected to live five years following diagnosis.4

HER2 is a tyrosine kinase receptor growth-promoting protein expressed on the surface of many types of tumours including breast cancer.5 HER2 protein overexpression may occur as a result of HER2 gene amplification.4 Approximately one in five cases of breast cancer is considered HER2-positive.5

HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer is an aggressive disease driven by overexpression or amplification of HER2 that affects 15% to 20% of patients with metastatic breast cancer.6 While HER2-targeted therapies have improved outcomes, prognosis remains poor with most patients experiencing disease progression within two years of first-line treatment with THP, which has been the standard of care for more than a decade.6-8 Further, approximately one in three patients do not receive any treatment following first-line therapy due to disease progression or death.10,11

DESTINY-Breast09
DESTINY-Breast09 is a global, multicentre, randomised, open-label, Phase III trial evaluating the efficacy and safety of Enhertu (5.4 mg/kg) either alone or in combination with pertuzumab versus standard of care THP as first-line treatment in patients with HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer who had not received prior chemotherapy or HER2-targeted therapy or had received neoadjuvant or adjuvant HER2-targeted therapy more than six months before the diagnosis of advanced or metastatic disease.

Patients were randomised 1:1:1 to receive either Enhertu monotherapy with a pertuzumab matching placebo; Enhertu in combination with pertuzumab; or THP. Randomisation was stratified by prior treatment (de novo metastatic disease versus progression from early-stage disease), hormone receptor (HR) status and PIK3CA mutation status.

The primary endpoint of DESTINY-Breast09 is PFS as assessed by BICR in both the Enhertu monotherapy and Enhertu combination arms. Secondary endpoints include investigator-assessed PFS, overall survival, ORR, duration of response, pharmacokinetics and safety. The investigational arm assessing Enhertu monotherapy versus THP remains blinded to patients and investigators and will continue to the final PFS analysis.

DESTINY-Breast09 enrolled 1,157 patients across multiple sites in Africa, Asia, Europe, North America and South America. For more information about the trial, visit ClinicalTrials.gov.

Enhertu
Enhertu is a HER2-directed ADC. Designed using Daiichi Sankyo’s proprietary DXd ADC Technology, Enhertu is the lead ADC in the oncology portfolio of Daiichi Sankyo and the most advanced programme in AstraZeneca’s ADC scientific platform. Enhertu consists of a HER2 monoclonal antibody attached to a number of topoisomerase I inhibitor payloads (an exatecan derivative, DXd) via tetrapeptide-based cleavable linkers.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) followed by THP is approved in the US, China and Singapore as a neoadjuvant treatment for adult patients with HER2-positive (IHC 3+ or ISH+) Stage II or III breast cancer based on the results from the DESTINY-Breast11 trial. Continued approval in China for this indication may be contingent upon verification and description of clinical benefit in a confirmatory trial.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) is approved in the US as an adjuvant treatment for adult patients with HER2-positive (IHC 3+ or ISH+) breast cancer who have residual invasive disease following trastuzumab (with or without pertuzumab) and taxane-based treatment based on the DESTINY-Breast05 trial.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) in combination with pertuzumab is approved in the US, Switzerland, India, Israel, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Korea and Singapore as a 1st-line treatment for adult patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive (IHC 3+ or ISH+) breast cancer based on the results from the DESTINY-Breast09 trial.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) is approved in more than 100 countries/regions worldwide for the treatment of adult patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive (IHC 3+ or ISH+) breast cancer who have received a prior anti-HER2-based regimen, either in the metastatic setting or in the neoadjuvant or adjuvant setting, and have developed disease recurrence during or within six months of completing therapy based on the results from the DESTINY-Breast03 trial.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) is approved in more than 75 countries/regions worldwide for the treatment of adult patients with unresectable or metastatic hormone receptor (HR)-positive, HER2-low (IHC 1+ or IHC 2+/ ISH-) or HER2-ultralow (IHC 0 with membrane staining) breast cancer, as determined by a locally or regionally authorised test, that have progressed on one or more endocrine therapies in the metastatic setting based on the results from the DESTINY-Breast06 trial.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) is approved in more than 100 countries/regions worldwide for the treatment of adult patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-low (IHC 1+ or IHC 2+/ISH-) breast cancer who have received a prior systemic therapy in the metastatic setting or developed disease recurrence during or within six months of completing adjuvant chemotherapy based on the results from the DESTINY-Breast04 trial.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) is approved in more than 80 countries/regions worldwide for the treatment of adult patients with unresectable or metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) whose tumours have activating HER2 (ERBB2) mutations, as detected by a locally or regionally approved test, and who have received a prior systemic therapy based on the results from the DESTINY-Lung02 and/or DESTINY-Lung05 trials. Continued approval in China and the US for this indication may be contingent upon verification and description of clinical benefit in a confirmatory trial.

Enhertu (6.4mg/kg) is approved in more than 90 countries/regions worldwide for the treatment of adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic HER2-positive (IHC 3+ or IHC 2+/ISH+) gastric or gastroesophageal junction (GEJ) adenocarcinoma who have received a prior trastuzumab-based regimen based on the results from the DESTINY-Gastric01, DESTINY-Gastric02 and/or DESTINY-Gastric04 trials.

Enhertu (5.4mg/kg) is approved in more than 45 countries/regions worldwide for the treatment of adult patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive (IHC 3+) solid tumours who have received prior systemic treatment and have no satisfactory alternative treatment options based on efficacy results from the DESTINY-PanTumor02, DESTINY-Lung01, DESTINY-CRC02 and/or HERALD trials. Continued approval in the US for this indication may be contingent upon verification and description of clinical benefit in a confirmatory trial.

Enhertu clinical development programme
A comprehensive global clinical development programme is underway evaluating the efficacy and safety of Enhertu as a monotherapy, in combination or sequentially with other cancer medicines across multiple HER2-targetable cancers.

(Press release, AstraZeneca, JUL 24, 2026, View Source [SID1234669415])

CHMP Recommends Gilead’s Trodelvy® Plus Keytruda® in PD-(L)1-Positive First-Line Metastatic Triple-Negative Breast Cancer

On July 24, 2026 Gilead Sciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: GILD) reported that the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP) of the European Medicines Agency (EMA) has adopted a positive opinion, recommending the marketing authorization of Trodelvy (sacituzumab govitecan-hziy) in combination with Keytruda (pembrolizumab), for the treatment of adult patients with unresectable locally advanced or metastatic triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) who have not received prior systemic therapy for metastatic disease and whose tumors express PD-L1 with a combined positive score (CPS ≥10). The European Commission decision on this indication is anticipated later in 2026.

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Metastatic TNBC is an aggressive form of breast cancer that is associated with rapid disease progression and poor prognosis. Approximately 40% of metastatic TNBC tumors are PD-L1 positive. These tumors are considered more aggressive and associated with shorter survival, creating urgency to initiate treatment with effective regimens as soon as possible. For many living with metastatic TNBC, the most aggressive form of breast cancer, first-line therapy may be their only line of treatment.

"People with metastatic triple-negative breast cancer need effective treatment options as early as possible in the course of their disease, particularly when their tumors express PD-L1," said Evandro de Azambuja, MD, PhD, Head of the Medical Support Team, Jules Bordet Institute and Investigator of the ASCENT-04 study. "This positive opinion is welcome news for our patients and the entire clinical community. If authorized, Trodelvy plus Keytruda would build on the recent approval of Trodelvy monotherapy and help establish a Trodelvy-based approach as a first-line treatment option for patients with metastatic triple-negative breast cancer across PD-L1 status."

The CHMP’s recommendation is based on data from the Phase 3 ASCENT-04 study/KEYNOTE-D19 which demonstrated a highly statistically significant and clinically meaningful progression-free survival of Trodelvy plus Keytruda versus the combination of standard of care chemotherapy plus Keytruda as a first-line treatment in PD-L1 positive patients. In ASCENT-04/KEYNOTE-D19, Trodelvy plus Keytruda demonstrated a 35% reduced risk of disease progression or death in patients with PD-L1 positive metastatic TNBC. The ASCENT-04/KEYNOTE-D19 study utilized a patient-centered crossover design, which allowed patients in the chemotherapy arm to receive Trodelvy after their disease progressed.

"Building on our established leadership in metastatic TNBC, this positive opinion reinforces our commitment to the breast cancer community," said Mika Kakefuda Derynck, MD, Senior Vice President, Clinical Development, Oncology at Gilead Sciences. "People with metastatic TNBC desperately need new options as early as possible. This positive opinion, coupled with the recent EMA approval of Trodelvy monotherapy, is an important step in changing outcomes for these patients."

The European Commission has approved the use of Trodelvy as monotherapy for the treatment of adult patients with unresectable or metastatic TNBC who have not received prior systemic therapy for metastatic disease and are not candidates for PD-1 or PD-L1 inhibitor therapy.

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved Trodelvy for the first-line treatment of adult patients with unresectable locally advanced or metastatic TNBC. Trodelvy is approved for: either as a single agent for patients who are not candidates for PD-(L)1 inhibitor-based therapy or in combination with Keytruda (pembrolizumab) or Keytruda Qlex (pembrolizumab and berahyaluronidase alfa-mph) for patients whose tumors express PD-L1 (CPS ≥10) as determined by an FDA-authorized test.

KEYTRUDA and KEYTRUDA QLEX are trademarks of Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC., a subsidiary of Merck & Co., Inc., Rahway, NJ, USA

About Triple-Negative Breast Cancer

TNBC is the most aggressive type of breast cancer and has historically been difficult to treat, accounting for approximately 15% of all breast cancers. TNBC disproportionally impacts younger, premenopausal, and Black and Hispanic women. TNBC cells do not have estrogen and progesterone receptors and have limited HER2 expression. Due to the nature of TNBC, treatment options are extremely limited compared with other breast cancer types. TNBC has a higher chance of recurrence and metastases than other breast cancer types. The average time to metastatic recurrence for TNBC is approximately 2.6 years compared with 5 years for other breast cancers, and the relative five-year survival rate is much lower. Among women with metastatic TNBC, the five-year survival rate is 12%, compared with 28% for those with other types of mBC.

About Trodelvy

Trodelvy (sacituzumab govitecan-hziy) is a first-in-class Trop-2-directed antibody-drug conjugate. Trop-2 is a cell surface antigen highly expressed in multiple tumor types, including in more than 90% of breast. Trodelvy is intentionally designed with a proprietary hydrolyzable linker attached to SN-38, a topoisomerase I inhibitor payload. This unique combination delivers potent activity to both Trop-2 expressing cells and the tumor microenvironment through a bystander effect.

Trodelvy is globally approved for use in certain patients with metastatic TNBC and pre-treated HR+HER2- metastatic breast cancer. Healthcare professionals have substantial clinical experience with Trodelvy, with more than 75,000 breast cancer patients treated since 2020. It is the only ADC with four positive Phase 3 trials in HER2-negative metastatic breast cancer and the only Trop-2-directed ADC to demonstrate a meaningful overall survival benefit in two distinct types of metastatic breast cancer.

Trodelvy is currently being evaluated in multiple ongoing Phase 3 trials across a range of tumor types with high Trop-2 expression, including in lung and gynecologic cancers, where previous proof-of-concept studies have demonstrated clinical activity.

U.S. INDICATIONS FOR TRODELVY

TRODELVY (sacituzumab govitecan-hziy) is a Trop-2–directed antibody and topoisomerase inhibitor conjugate indicated in adult patients:

Locally Advanced or Metastatic Triple-Negative Breast Cancer

First Line

As a single agent for the first-line treatment of unresectable locally advanced or metastatic triple-negative breast cancer (mTNBC) who are not candidates for PD-1 or PD-L1 inhibitor-based therapy
In combination with pembrolizumab or pembrolizumab and berahyaluronidase alfa-pmph for the first-line treatment of unresectable locally advanced or mTNBC whose tumors express PD-L1 [Combined Positive Score (CPS ≥10)] as determined by an FDA-authorized test
Second Line or Later

For the treatment of unresectable locally advanced or mTNBC who have received two or more prior systemic therapies, at least one of them for metastatic disease.
Locally Advanced or Metastatic HR-positive, HER2-negative Breast Cancer

For the treatment of unresectable locally advanced or metastatic hormone receptor (HR)-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative (IHC 0, IHC 1+, or IHC 2+/ISH–) breast cancer who have received endocrine-based therapy and at least two additional systemic therapies in the metastatic setting.
U.S. IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION FOR TRODELVY

BOXED WARNING: NEUTROPENIA AND DIARRHEA

TRODELVY can cause severe, life-threatening, or fatal neutropenia. Withhold TRODELVY for absolute neutrophil count below 1500/mm3 or neutropenic fever. Monitor blood cell counts periodically during treatment. Primary prophylaxis with G-CSF is recommended for all patients at increased risk of febrile neutropenia. Initiate anti-infective treatment in patients with febrile neutropenia without delay.
TRODELVY can cause severe diarrhea. Monitor patients with diarrhea and give fluid and electrolytes as needed. At the onset of diarrhea, evaluate for infectious causes and, if negative, promptly initiate loperamide. If severe diarrhea occurs, withhold TRODELVY until resolved to ≤Grade 1 and reduce subsequent doses.
CONTRAINDICATIONS

Severe hypersensitivity reaction to TRODELVY.
WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

Neutropenia: Severe, life-threatening, or fatal neutropenia can occur as early as the first cycle of treatment and may require dose modification. Neutropenia occurred in 64% of patients treated with TRODELVY. Grade 3-4 neutropenia occurred in 48% of patients. Febrile neutropenia occurred in 6%. Neutropenic colitis occurred in 1.4%. Primary prophylaxis with G-CSF is recommended starting in the first cycle of treatment in all patients at increased risk of febrile neutropenia, including older patients, patients with previous neutropenia, poor performance status, organ dysfunction, or multiple comorbidities. Monitor absolute neutrophil count (ANC) during treatment. Withhold TRODELVY for ANC below 1500/mm3 on Day 1 of any cycle or below 1000/mm3 on Day 8 of any cycle. Withhold TRODELVY for neutropenic fever. Treat neutropenia with G-CSF and administer prophylaxis in subsequent cycles as clinically indicated or indicated in Table 2 of USPI.

Diarrhea: Diarrhea occurred in 62% of all patients treated with TRODELVY. Grade 3-4 diarrhea occurred in 10% of patients. One patient had intestinal perforation following diarrhea. Diarrhea that led to dehydration and subsequent acute kidney injury occurred in 0.6% of all patients. Withhold TRODELVY for Grade 3-4 diarrhea and resume when resolved to ≤Grade 1. At onset, evaluate for infectious causes and, if negative, promptly initiate loperamide, 4 mg initially followed by 2 mg with every episode of diarrhea for a maximum of 16 mg daily. Discontinue loperamide 12 hours after diarrhea resolves. Additional supportive measures (eg, fluid and electrolyte replacement) may also be employed as clinically indicated. Patients who exhibit an excessive cholinergic response to treatment can receive appropriate premedication (eg, atropine) for subsequent treatments.

Hypersensitivity and Infusion-Related Reactions: TRODELVY can cause serious hypersensitivity reactions, including life-threatening anaphylactic reactions. Severe signs and symptoms included cardiac arrest, hypotension, wheezing, angioedema, swelling, and skin reactions. Hypersensitivity reactions occurred in 28% of patients with 13% occurring within 24 hours of dosage. Grade 3-4 hypersensitivity occurred in 1.5% of patients with 0.4% of these occurring within 24 hours of dosage. The incidence of hypersensitivity reactions leading to permanent discontinuation of TRODELVY was 0.4%. The incidence of anaphylactic reaction was <0.1%. Pre-infusion medication is recommended. Have medications and emergency equipment to treat such reactions available for immediate use. Closely monitor patients for hypersensitivity and infusion-related reactions during each infusion and for at least 30 minutes after completion of each infusion. Permanently discontinue TRODELVY for Grade 4 infusion-related reactions.

Nausea and Vomiting: TRODELVY is emetogenic and can cause severe nausea and vomiting. Nausea occurred in 63% of all patients treated with TRODELVY, and Grade 3-4 nausea occurred in 3% of these patients. Vomiting occurred in 33% of patients, and Grade 3-4 vomiting occurred in 2% of these patients. Premedicate with a two- or three-drug combination regimen (eg, dexamethasone with either a 5-HT3 receptor antagonist or an NK1 receptor antagonist, as well as other drugs as indicated) for prevention of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting. Withhold TRODELVY doses for Grade 3 nausea or Grade 3-4 vomiting and resume with additional supportive measures when resolved to ≤Grade 1. Additional antiemetics and other supportive measures may also be employed as clinically indicated. All patients should be given take-home medications with clear instructions for prevention and treatment of nausea and vomiting.

Increased Risk of Adverse Reactions in Patients with Reduced UGT1A1 Activity: Patients homozygous for the uridine diphosphate-glucuronosyl transferase 1A1 (UGT1A1)*28 allele are at increased risk for neutropenia, febrile neutropenia, and anemia and may be at increased risk for other adverse reactions with TRODELVY. The incidence of Grade 3-4 neutropenia was 57% in patients homozygous for the UGT1A1*28 allele, 48% in patients heterozygous for the UGT1A1*28 allele, and 41% in patients homozygous for the wild-type allele. The incidence of Grade 3-4 anemia was 17% in patients homozygous for the UGT1A1*28 allele, 9% in patients heterozygous for the UGT1A1*28 allele, and 8% in patients homozygous for the wild-type allele. Closely monitor patients with known reduced UGT1A1 activity for adverse reactions. Withhold or permanently discontinue TRODELVY based on clinical assessment of the onset, duration, and severity of the observed adverse reactions in patients with evidence of acute early-onset or unusually severe adverse reactions, which may indicate reduced UGT1A1 function.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: Based on its mechanism of action, TRODELVY can cause teratogenicity and/or embryo-fetal lethality when administered to a pregnant woman. TRODELVY contains a genotoxic component, SN-38, and targets rapidly dividing cells. Advise pregnant women and females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with TRODELVY and for 6 months after the last dose. Advise male patients with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with TRODELVY and for 3 months after the last dose.

ADVERSE REACTIONS

In the pooled safety population of TRODELVY as a single agent, the most common (≥25%) adverse reactions, including laboratory abnormalities, were decreased leukocyte count (83%), decreased neutrophil count (77%), decreased hemoglobin (71%), nausea (63%), diarrhea (62%), decreased lymphocyte count (60%), fatigue (59%), alopecia (47%), increased glucose (40%), constipation (37%), vomiting (33%), decreased albumin (32%), increased alkaline phosphatase (30%), decreased appetite (28%), abdominal pain (27%), decreased creatinine clearance (27%), decreased magnesium and potassium (26% each).

In the safety population of TRODELVY in combination with pembrolizumab, the most common (≥25%) adverse reactions, including laboratory abnormalities, were decreased neutrophil count and hemoglobin (86% each), decreased leukocyte count (84%), diarrhea (72%), nausea (68%), decreased lymphocyte count (61%), fatigue (58%), alopecia (52%), increased alkaline phosphatase and glucose (50% each), increased alanine aminotransferase (47%), constipation (41%), increased aspartate aminotransferase (40%), rash (37%), decreased potassium (35%), increased lactate dehydrogenase (34%), vomiting (29%), abdominal pain, headache, and increased eosinophils (26% each), and decreased albumin (25%).

In the ASCENT-03 study (single agent in previously untreated, unresectable locally advanced or mTNBC), the most common adverse reactions (incidence ≥25%) were nausea, diarrhea, alopecia, fatigue, constipation, and vomiting. The most frequent serious adverse reactions (SAR) (>2%) were diarrhea, febrile neutropenia, and neutropenia (3.6% each), and pneumonia (2.9%). SAR occurred in 26% of patients, and 3.6% permanently discontinued TRODELVY due to adverse reactions. Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 2.5% of patients and included sepsis (1.1%), and acute respiratory failure, neutropenic colitis, pneumonia, and septic shock (0.4% each). The most common Grade 3-4 lab abnormalities (incidence ≥25%) were decreased neutrophils and leukocytes.

In the ASCENT-04 study (in combination with pembrolizumab in previously untreated, unresectable locally advanced or mTNBC whose tumors express PD-L1), the most common adverse reactions (incidence ≥25%) were diarrhea, nausea, fatigue, alopecia, constipation, rash, vomiting, abdominal pain, and headache. The most frequent SAR (≥2%) were febrile neutropenia (7%), neutropenia (6%), diarrhea (5%), and fatigue and pneumonia (2.3% each). SAR occurred in 38% of patients, and 7% permanently discontinued TRODELVY due to adverse reactions. Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 3.2% of patients and included death (unknown cause) (0.9%) and completed suicide, neutropenic sepsis, sepsis, pneumonia, and pulmonary embolism (0.5% each). The most common Grade 3-4 lab abnormalities (incidence ≥25%) were decreased neutrophils and leukocytes.

In the ASCENT study (previously treated locally advanced or mTNBC), the most common adverse reactions (incidence ≥25%) were fatigue, diarrhea, nausea, alopecia, constipation, vomiting, abdominal pain, and decreased appetite. The most frequent SAR (>1%) were neutropenia (7%), diarrhea (4%), and pneumonia (3%). SAR occurred in 27% of patients, and 5% permanently discontinued TRODELVY due to adverse reactions. Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 1.2% of patients and included respiratory failure (0.8%) and pneumonia (0.4%). The most common Grade 3-4 lab abnormalities (incidence ≥25%) were decreased neutrophils, leukocytes, and lymphocytes.

In the TROPiCS-02 study (locally advanced or metastatic HR+/HER2– breast cancer), the most common adverse reactions (incidence ≥25%) were diarrhea, fatigue, nausea, alopecia, and constipation. The most frequent SAR (>1%) were diarrhea (5%), febrile neutropenia (4.1%), neutropenia (3%), abdominal pain (2.2%), neutropenic colitis and vomiting (1.9% each), and colitis and pneumonia (1.5% each). SAR occurred in 28% of patients, and 6% permanently discontinued TRODELVY due to adverse reactions. Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 2.2% of patients and included arrhythmia, COVID-19 pneumonia, pneumonia, nervous system disorder, pulmonary embolism, and septic shock (0.4% each). The most common Grade 3-4 lab abnormalities (incidence ≥25%) were decreased neutrophils and leukocytes.

DRUG INTERACTIONS

UGT1A1 Inhibitors: Avoid administering UGT1A1 inhibitors with TRODELVY. SN-38 is a UGT1A1 substrate. Concomitant administration of TRODELVY with inhibitors of UGT1A1 may increase the incidence of adverse reactions due to potential increase in systemic exposure to SN-38.

UGT1A1 Inducers: Avoid administering UGT1A1 inducers with TRODELVY. SN-38 is a UGT1A1 substrate. Concomitant administration of TRODELVY with inducers of UGT1A1 may reduce exposure to SN-38.

Please see full Prescribing Information, including BOXED WARNING.

(Press release, Gilead Sciences, JUL 24, 2026, View Source [SID1234669416])

Estrella Immunopharma Announces First Patient Dosed in Dose-Expansion Phase of STARLIGHT-1 Trial and Reports Durable Response Rate in Advanced B-Cell Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma

On July 24, 2026 Estrella Immunopharma, Inc. (NASDAQ: ESLA) ("Estrella" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing CD19 and CD22-targeted ARTEMIS T-cell therapies to treat cancer and autoimmune diseases, reported that the first patient has been successfully dosed in the dose-expansion phase of its ongoing STARLIGHT-1 Phase I/II clinical trial evaluating EB103, a CD19-redirected ARTEMIS T-cell therapy, in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) B-cell non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (NHL).

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Estrella’s dosing of the first patient in the dose-expansion cohort follows encouraging efficacy data from the dose-escalation cohort. At the 6-month assessment of evaluable Phase I patients with no CNS involvement, all patients who achieved complete response (CR) remained in CR.

"This marks an important milestone for Estrella and STARLIGHT-1," said Cheng Liu, PhD, Chief Executive Officer of Estrella. "The sustained complete responses observed to date reinforce EB103’s potential to deliver best-in-class outcomes for patients with R/R B-cell NHL. We remain deeply committed to advancing EB103."

The expansion phase is designed as a multi-center, open-label study intended to further evaluate the safety and efficacy of EB103 at the recommended Phase II dose (RP2D) in subjects (≥ 18 years of age) who have R/R B-cell NHL. Data from this expansion cohort will be used to determine the pivotal trial strategy for EB103. Current active sites include UC Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center and Baylor Scott & White Research Institute. Further details of the trial can be found at www.clinicaltrials.gov under NCT identifier: NCT06343311.

About EB103

EB103, a T-cell therapy, also referred to as Estrella’s "CD19-Redirected ARTEMIS T-Cell Therapy," utilizes ARTEMIS technology licensed from Eureka Therapeutics, Inc. ("Eureka"), Estrella’s parent company. Unlike a traditional CAR-T cell, the unique design of an ARTEMIS T-Cell, like EB103 T-cell, allows it to be activated and regulated upon engagement with cancer targets that use a cellular mechanism more closely resembling the one from an endogenous T-cell receptor. Once infused, EB103 T cells bind to and destroy CD19-positive cancer cells.

(Press release, Estrella Biopharma, JUL 24, 2026, View Source [SID1234669417])

TECVAYLI® + TALVEY® reduced the risk of disease progression or death by 89% and the risk of death by 62% in earlier-line relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma

On July 23, 2026 Johnson & Johnson (NYSE: JNJ), a worldwide leader in multiple myeloma therapies, reported positive topline results from the three-arm investigational Phase 3 MonumenTAL-6 study evaluating TECVAYLI (teclistamab-cqyv) + TALVEY (talquetamab-tgvs), a BCMA and GPRC5D dual antigen targeting regimen, and TALVEY + pomalidomide in adult patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) who received 1 to 4 prior lines of therapy, including an anti-CD38 antibody and lenalidomide.1 The study demonstrated statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvements in progression-free survival and overall survival for both investigational arms compared with investigator’s choice standard of care. TECVAYLI + TALVEY delivered the greatest benefit, reducing the risk of disease progression or death by 89% (HR, 0.11) and the risk of death by 62% (HR, 0.38).1 This represents the lowest hazard ratio seen across any Phase 3 study evaluating bispecific therapies in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma.1

Schedule your 30 min Free 1stOncology Demo!
Discover why more than 1,500 members use 1stOncology™ to excel in:

Early/Late Stage Pipeline Development - Target Scouting - Clinical Biomarkers - Indication Selection & Expansion - BD&L Contacts - Conference Reports - Combinatorial Drug Settings - Companion Diagnostics - Drug Repositioning - First-in-class Analysis - Competitive Analysis - Deals & Licensing

                  Schedule Your 30 min Free Demo!

Expert and company perspectives reinforce the potential of TECVAYLI + TALVEY

"These findings add to a growing body of Phase 3 evidence evaluating the survival outcomes associated with the early use of immunotherapy doublets in the treatment journey," said Ajay K. Nooka, M.D., M.P.H., F.A.C.P., Director, Myeloma Program, Department of Hematology and Medical Oncology, Emory University School of Medicine.* "TECVAYLI and TALVEY together generated deep and durable responses, demonstrating what’s possible by targeting BCMA and GPRC5D at the same time, and further reinforcing the potential of this off-the-shelf regimen to improve outcomes for patients across practice settings."

"At Johnson & Johnson, we have intentionally built a multiple myeloma portfolio that spans biological targets, mechanisms, modalities and lines of therapy, giving physicians the flexibility to use our therapies across a diverse patient population and throughout the patient journey," said Yusri Elsayed, M.D., M.H.Sc., Ph.D., Global Therapeutic Area Head, Oncology, Johnson & Johnson. "These findings further reinforce immunotherapy as a cornerstone of multiple myeloma care and strengthen the growing body of evidence supporting our leadership in this space. By continuing to expand treatment options across the disease continuum, we are moving closer to our ambition of one day curing this disease."

Topline results from the Phase 3 MonumenTAL-6 study

The MonumenTAL-6 study evaluated TECVAYLI in combination with TALVEY (Tec-Tal) or TALVEY with pomalidomide (Tal-P) compared to the investigator’s choice of either elotuzumab, pomalidomide, and dexamethasone (EPd) or pomalidomide, bortezomib, and dexamethasone (PVd) in participants with RRMM who have received at least one line of therapy, including an anti-CD38 antibody and lenalidomide.1 Both the Tec-Tal and Tal-P regimens met the study’s primary endpoint of PFS, demonstrating statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvements versus standard of care.1 Risk of progression or death was reduced in the Tec-Tal arm by 89% (hazard ratio [HR], 0.11; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.08-0.16; p<0.0001) and 73% (HR, 0.27; 95% CI, 0.2-0.35) in the Tal-P arm.1 The overall safety profiles for the Tec-Tal and Tal-P treatment arms were consistent with the known safety profiles of each monotherapy.

Based on the strength of the data, the Independent Data Monitoring Committee (IDMC) recommended unblinding the study at the first interim analysis. The full results of the Phase 3 MonumenTAL-6 study will be presented at a future major medical meeting and shared with global health authorities.

About MonumenTAL-6
MonumenTAL-6 (NCT06208150) is a global, randomized, Phase 3 study evaluating TECVAYLI plus TALVEY and TALVEY plus pomalidomide versus investigator’s choice of elotuzumab, pomalidomide and dexamethasone (EPd) or pomalidomide, bortezomib and dexamethasone (PVd) in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who have received one to four prior lines of therapy, including an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody and lenalidomide. The primary endpoint is progression-free survival (PFS) as assessed by independent review committee. Key secondary endpoints include overall response rate (ORR), complete response or better (≥CR), MRD-negative complete response and overall survival (OS).

About Multiple Myeloma
Multiple myeloma is a complex blood cancer that affects a type of white blood cell called plasma cells, which are found in the bone marrow.2 In multiple myeloma, these plasma cells proliferate and spread rapidly and replace normal cells in the bone marrow with tumors.3 Multiple myeloma is the second most common blood cancer worldwide.4 More than 180,000 new cases of multiple myeloma are diagnosed globally each year.5 People living with multiple myeloma have a 5-year survival rate of 59.8%.6 While some people diagnosed with multiple myeloma initially have no symptoms, most patients are diagnosed due to symptoms that can include bone fracture or pain, low red blood cell counts, tiredness, high calcium levels and kidney problems or infections.7,8 In recent years, overall survival has improved from years to decades, with effective treatment options now available across every stage and line of therapy.

(Press release, Johnson & Johnson, JUL 23, 2026, View Source;talvey-reduced-the-risk-of-disease-progression-or-death-by-89-and-the-risk-of-death-by-62-in-earlier-line-relapsedrefractory-multiple-myeloma-302833309.html [SID1234669402])